Fool's Night Out
Fools Night Out comes from a song by Phil Wiggins | Moon photo courtesy Michael's Photo Gallery.


Fool's Night Out : Upcoming Events | Regular Events | Artists | Venues | Reviews | Dance Lessons | Sources & Links

Upcoming Events
for the Greater Washington DC area
Date Artist Venue Dancing? Notes
Tue May 1
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ guests
Thur-Sun May 3-6
Jazzfest
2nd Weekend
New Orleans, LA
yes
Thur: Lionel Richie, Toots & the Maytals, Lyle Lovett, Old Crow Medicine Show, Blind Boys of Alabama, Kermit Ruffins, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Cyril Neville's Swamp Funk, Susan Cowsill, Hot Rize, Honey Island Swamp Band, John Mooney, Stooges Brass, Joe Krown Trio, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, Keith Frank, Goldman Thibodeaux, Revelers, ...
Fri: Beck, Sheryl Crow, Jason Isbell, Aaron Neville, Preservation Hall, Ruthie Foster, Marcia Ball, Little Freddie King, Nathan & the Zydeco Chachas, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, Zachary Richard, Soul Rebels, CJ Chenier, Lil' Buck Sinegal, Bruce Diagrepont, CC Adcock, Topsy Chapman, ...
Sat: Aerosmith, Anita Baker, Delbert McClinton, Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Better than Ezra, Cowboy Mouth, New Orleans Classic R&B Legends, Kermit Ruffins, Walter Trout, Big Chief Bo Dollis Jr. & the Wild Magnolias, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Lurrie Bell, Feufollet, Charmaine Neville Band, Warren Storm, Corey Henry, Astral Project, Leyla McCalla, Curley Taylor, Walter Mouton, ...
Sun: Jack White, Steve Miller Band, Smokey Robinson, Trombone Shorty, Radiators, Buddy Guy, Rebirth Brass, Galactic, Anders Osborne, Ellis Marsalis, Goerge Porter Jr. & the RUnnin' Pardners, Irma Thomas, Iguanas, Walter 'Wolfman' Washington, Xalexico, Rockin' Dopsie Jr, New Orleans Suspects, Geno Delafose, Steve Riley, Jeffery Broussard, Johnny Sansone, Wild Tchoupitoulas, Bill Kirchen, T'Monde, ...
Thur May 3
WTMD 1st Thursdays
Canton Waterfront Park
5:30pm - FREE - w/ Nighthawks, Tom Principato, Ursula Ricks Project, ...
Sat May 5
California Honeydrops
Hamilton
carpet
$20/$25(seated) - 8pm - w/ Charlie Hunter
Sat May 5
Strauss Waltz Ball
w/ Olde Vienna
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$20 - 9-midnight
Sun May 5
Dwight Carrier & Blackcat Zydeco
Creative Alliance
yes
8pm - $20+$3(door)
Sun May 6
Ruben Moreno
Pearl St. Warehouse
yes, w lesson
3pm - $20
Wed-Sun May 9-20
Artes de Cuba:
various artists
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6-7pm
Sun May 13
Sunday Waltz
Blue Bamboo
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Wed-Sun May 9-20
Artes de Cuba:
various artists
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6-7pm
Mon May 14
Blue Monday
Mark Wenner's Blues Warriors
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue May 15
David Wax Museum
Lowland Hum
Pearl Street Warehouse
no
8:15pm - $20 - "Concert in the Blind"
Sat-Sun May 19-20
Chesapeake Bay Blues Festival
Sandy Point Park
Annapolis, MD
grass
Sat: Brian Setzer, Delbert McClinton, Mike Zito, Chubby Carrier, ...
Sun: Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Keb' Mo', Doyle Brimhall II, Shemika Copeland, Jerron "Blind Boy" Paxton, ...
Sun May 20
Billy Hancokc Tribute
Pearl Street Warehouse
concrete
5pm - $20-30 - w/ Original Tennessee Rockets, Tex Rubinowitz, Nighthawks, Eddie Angel & Jim Dougherty, Dave Chappell, Bruce Swaim, John Previti, Jim Stephanson, Barry Hart, Daryl Davis, & the Rock-a-Sonics
Sun May 21
Celebrating Danny Gatton & Roy Buchanan
Creative Alliance
7:30pm - $18(+$3 door)+SC - w/ Anthony Pirog, Joel Harrison, Dave Chappell, John Previti, & Barry Hart
Thur-Sun May 24-27
DelFest
Cumberland, MD
Del McCoury, Travelling McCourys, Bluegrass Congress, Old Crow Medicine Show, David Grisman, Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder, Sam Bush, Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Jerry Douglas, Wood Brothers, Elephant Revival, Sierra Hull, Raising Appalachia, Billy Strings, Joe Craven, Lil Smokies, Cris Jacobs, Dustbowl Revival, Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Greensky Bluegrass, Dawg Trio, Richard Thompson, Infamous Stringdusters, Rhiannon Giddens, Gibson Brothers, California Honeydrops, New Orleans Suspects, ...
Thur May 24
Raul Malo
Rams Head
Annapolis
8pm - $45+SC - On Sale March 27
Fri May 25
Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues
Amp
Sun May 27
Sunday Waltz
Addison Bleufonte
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Tue-Wed May 29-30
John Fogerty & ZZ Top
Wolf Trap
7pm - $45-95
Wed May 30
Taj Mahal Trio
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $55+SC - w/ Jamie McLean
Thur May 31
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $49.50+SC
Fri-Sun June 1-3
Michael Arnone's Crawfish Fest
Sussex County Fairgrounds, Augusta, NJ
Fri: Katie Henry, Rosie Ledet, & Jon Cleary
Sat: Marcia Ball, Rosie Ledet, Jeff Broussard, Bonearama, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Honey Island Swamp Band, ...
Sun: Taj Mahal, George Porter Jr., Amanda Shaw, Samantha Fish, Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Jumpin' Johnny Sansone, Big Sam, Zydeco Revelators, ...
Fri-Sat June 1-2
Western Maryland Blues Festival
Hagerstown, MD
Fri: Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones, Low Society @ City Central Lot - FREE
Sat: Billy Branch, Biscut Miller & the Mix, Popa Chubby, Joanna Connor, Albert Castiglia, Ghost Town Blues @ City Central Lot - $45/$35(adv)
Fri June 1
John Prine
Margo Price
Wolf Trap
8pm
Sun June 3
Ry Cooder
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $110+SC - Also Monday & the 11th
Sun June 3
Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Hamilton
carpet
$20.50-25.50+SC - 7:30pm - w/ TBA
Mon June 4
Ry Cooder
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $110+SC - Also Sunday & the 11th
Tue-Wed June 5-6
Tab Benoit
Rams Head Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
8pm - $34+SC
Tue June 5
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ guests
Wed June 6
Alison Krauss
David Crosby & friends
Wolf Trap
7:30pm
Thur-Sun June 7-10
Strawberry Park CZ Festival
Strawberry Park, Preston, CT
of course
w/ Geno, Kevin Naquin, Pine Leaf Boys, Wayne Singleton & Same Ol' 2 Step, Steve Riley, Rusty Metoyer, Dennis Stroughmatt, Leroy Thomas, Slippery Sneakers, Jesse Lege, ...
Thur June 7
WTMD 1st Thursdays
Canton Waterfront Park
5:30pm - FREE - w/ Family of The Year, Typhoon, Jessica Lea Mayfield, Danielia Cotton, Natalie Prass, and more TBA
Thur June 7
Amadou & Mariam
Birchmere "Flex Stage"
perhaps
7:30pm - $39.50+SC
Fri June 8
Dikki Du & the Zydeco Krewe
Creative Alliance
yes
8pm - $20+$3(door)
Sat June 9
Kingman Island Bluegrass & Folk Festival
Kingman Island, SE DC near RFK
w/ TBD
Sun June 10
Sunday Waltz
Gyrations
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun June 10
Campbell Brothers
B'nai Israel
27 Lloyd St, Baltimore
8pm - $20+$3(door)
Mon June 11
Ry Cooder
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $110+SC
Tue June 12
Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters
Sheryl Crow
Merriweather Post
Wed June 13
Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
9:30
Thur Jun 14
Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $35+SC - w/ Dead Rock West
Thur Jun 14
Harry Connick Jr.
Wolf Trap
8pm - $42-95
Sat June 16
Silver Spring Blues Festival
Silver Fountain
Ellsworth Drive, Silver Spring
FREE - 10am-9pm - w/ Mark Wenner's Blues Warriors, Biscuit Miller & the Mix, Moonshine Society, Deletta Gilespie, Cookin' With Gas, ...
Sun Jun 17
Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival
Birchmere
7:30pm - $29.50+SC - w/ Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Dom Flemons, Ken & Brad Kolodner Quartet w/ Rachel Eddie
Sun Jun 17
Junior Brown
Creative Alliance
Wed June 20
Robert Cray Band
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $59.50+SC
Sun June 24
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Creative Alliance
8pm - $23+$3(door)
Sun June 24
Sunday Waltz
Waltzing Stars Trio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Fri June 29
Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers
The Wood Brothers
Wolf Trap
7:30pm - $27-60
Tue July 3
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ guests
Thur July 5
WTMD 1st Thursdays
Canton Waterfront Park
5:30pm - FREE - w/ Lake Street Dive, Andy Bopp, Van William, The Glorious Sons, and more TBA
Sun July 8
Sunday Waltz
Waltz Sisters
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Wed July 11
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Drive By Truckers, Marcus King Band
Wolf Trap
7pm
Fri-Sun July 13-15
Red Wing Roots Festival
Natural Chimneys, Mt Solon, VA
w/ Trampled by Turtles, Josh Ritter, Steep Canyon Rangers, I'm with Her, Steel Wheels, Mipso, Honeycutters, David Wax Museum, Nora Jane Struthers, Judy Chops, ...
Sat July 14
Radio King Orchestra
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Thur July 19
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $49.50+SC
Sun July 22
Sunday Waltz
Summer Waltz Trio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun-Fri July 22-27
Old-Time, Blues & Swing Weeks
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
yes & lessons
w/ Phil Wiggins, Joan Fenton, Sunpie Barns, Eleanor Ellis, Joe Filisko & Eric Noden, Resa Gibbs, Sammuel James, Del Ray, Ian Walters, Anna Roberts-Gevalt, ...
Wed-Sun July 25-29
Floyd Fest
Mile Post 170.5
Blue Ridge Parkway
Floyd, VA
Old Crow Medicine Show, Jason Isbell & 400 Unit, Langhorne Slim, Foster the People, Infamous Stringdusters, Antibalas, Hiss Golden Messenger, SteelWheels, ZZ Ward, Lil' Smokies, No BS Brass, Leftover Salmon, Keller Williams, Hillbenders, Blue Mule, Govt Mule, ...
Sun July 29-Fri Aug 3
Cajun, Creole, Classic Country Weeks
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
yes & lessons
w/ Ginny Hawker, Karen Collins, Arty Hill, Miss Tess, ...
Thur Aug 2
WTMD 1st Thursdays
Canton Waterfront Park
5:30pm - FREE - w/ Bettye LaVette, Lo-Moon, The Family Crest, The Legendary Shackshakers, Dave Hause & The Mermaid, and more TBA
Fri-Sun Aug 3-5
Buffalo by the Bayou
Buffalo Gap Retreat
Capon Bridge, WV
yes
w/ Rusty Metoyer, Jesse Lege, Joel Savoy, & Joel Vidrine, & T'Monde - Camping & limited Cabin space
Sat Aug 4
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
Reston Town Center
painted concrete
7:30-10pm - FREE
Sun Aug 5
Sunday Waltz
Green Light Karma
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun-Fri Aug 5-10
Bluegrass amp; Vocal Weeks
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
yes & lessons
w/ Ira Gitlin, Jordan Tice, Avril Smith, Claire Lynch, Dudley Connell, Flawn Williams, Sheila Kay Adams, ...
Tue Aug 7
Angelique Kidjo
Femi Kuti
Wolf Trap
8pm
Fri Aug 10
Lyle Lovett & his Large Band
Wolf Trap
8pm - $30-65
Sat Aug 11
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Rhiannon Giddens, Francesco Turrisi
Wolf Trap
7:30pm - $28-65
Wed Aug 15
Uke Fest
Strathmore Gazebo
FREE - 7pm
Sat Aug 18
Rock-a-Sonics
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Sat Aug 18
Blasters
Laura Hope & the Ark-Tones
Hill Co BBQ
9pm - $22-25
Sat Aug 18
Avett Brothers
Wolf Trap
8pm - w/ Nicole Atkins
Sun Aug 19
Sunday Waltz
Waverly Station Trio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sat Aug 25
Rodney Crowell Trio
Hamilton
carpet
Thur Aug 30-Sun Sept 2
Chris Thomas King
Blues Alley
not so much
8 & 10pm shows - $25-30+SC
Fri Aug 31-Sun Sept 2
Rhythm & Roots Festival
Ninigret Park
Charlestown, RI
We Shall See
Fri: Steve Earle, DTB, Steve Riley, Los Texmaniacs, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Feufollet, CJ Chenier, Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams, Say Darling, ...
Sat: Leftover Salmon, Asleep at the Wheel, Shinyribs, DTB, Steve Riley, Los Texmaniacs, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Bonerama, Feufollet, Dustbowl Revival, CJ Chenier, Say Darling, ...
Sun: Taj Majal Trio, Hot Rize w/ Red Knuckles, Shinyribs, Steve Rily, Los Texmaniacs, Feufollet, Dustbowl Revival, CJ Chenier, ...
Sun Sept 2
Sunday Waltz
Devine Comedy
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
FREE - 3:30-6pm
Thur Sept 6
Punch Brothers
Anthem
w/ Madison Cunningham- $35-179+SC
Thur Sept 6
WTMD 1st Thursdays
Canton Waterfront Park
5:30pm - FREE - w/ Jackie Greene, Daniel Nicole, and more TBA
Sun Sept 16
Sunday Waltz
Notorious Folk
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Oct 7
Sunday Waltz
Sugar Beat
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Oct 14
Sunday Waltz
Some Assembly
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Oct 21
Sunday Waltz
Rhapsody
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sat Oct 27
King Teddy
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm-midnight
Sun Nov 4
Sunday Waltz
Trio Con Brio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sat Nov 10
WWII Canteen Dance w/ Eric Felten
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Sun Nov 18
Sunday Waltz
Fyre
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Dec 2
Sunday Waltz
Honeysuckle Rose
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Dec 16
Sunday Waltz
Cabaret Souvignon
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Dec 30
Sunday Waltz
Dance Du Jour
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Mon Dec 31
New Years Eve
Mon Dec 31
First Night Alexandria
all over Old Town Alexandria
depends on the room
2018

#include <Standard Disclaimer.h>
Fool's Night Out is an attempt to gather all the bands, and shows that I enjoy into one public site. It is in no way comprehensive and is not genre specific. It matches my tastes, but includes other recommendations as well. It tends to focus on Roots Music; specifically Blues, Swing, Rockabilly, Zydeco, and occasionally Latin, Ska, and Cajun, as well as the un-classifyable.
This information is gathered and updated in my spare time. Verify the events and times.
--- Scott Mitchell

Fool's Night Out : Upcoming Events | Regular Events | Artists | Venues | Reviews | Dance Lessons | Sources & Links


Last Updated: 2018/04/16
© 1999-2018 Scott Mitchell

Comments/Suggestions: