Past Events
Date Artist Venue Dancing? Notes
2018
Mon Jan 1
Blue Monday
Lil Margie
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Thur-Sun Jan 4-7
Chris Thomas King
Blues Alley
8 & 10pm shows
Thur Jan 4
Thrillbilies
JVs
Thrillbilly Karaoke
Thur Jan 4
Dan Navarro
Mansion on O
6pm - $25
Fri Jan 5
McKinley James, Jason Smay, Ray Jacildo, Zach Sweeney /w Mark Wenner
Hank Dietle's
8pm
Fri Jan 5
Popa Chubby
Phil Wiggins & Rick Franklin
Hamilton
$15.25+ - 8pm
Fri Jan 5
Natty Beaux
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat Jan 6
Rock-a-Sonics
New Deal
8:30pm
Sat Jan 6
Bad Influence
Hank Dietle's
Sat Jan 6
Daryl Davis
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Sat Jan 6
Memphis Gold
JVs
9pm
Sun Jan 7
Sunday Waltz
CANCELLED
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
Sun Jan 7
Linwood Taylor & Flatfoot Sam
JVs
Sun Jan 7
Mary Ann Redmond Band
Flanagans
Mon Jan 8
Blue Monday
McKinley James, Jason Smay, Ray Jacildo, Zach Sweeney /w Mark Wenner
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Jan 9
McKinley James, Jason Smay, Ray Jacildo, Zach Sweeney /w Mark Wenner
JVs
8:30pm
Wed Jan 10
Nick Moss Band w/ Dennis Gruenling
JVs
8:30pm
Wed Jan 10
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur-Fri Jan 11-12
Antibalas
Hamilton
Afrobeat - w/ TBA
Thur Jan 11
19th St. Band
JVs
Thur Jan 11
Albert Lee Band
Jammin' Java
w/ Cryers - 7:30pm
Fri Jan 12
Rock-a-Sonics
Judy Chops
Pearl Street Warehouse
sure
8pm - $10
Fri Jan 12
Little Red
Haydee's
sure
9pm - No Cover
Fri Jan 12
McKinley James Trio
Old Bowie Town Grille
$10
Sat Jan 13
Cherry Poppin' Daddies
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20(adv Jan 6)/$30 (door)
Sat Jan 13
Rock-a-Sonics
College Park American Legion
yes
8pm - $10 - w/ Jason Hicks & the Cow Tipping Playboys
Sat Jan 13
19th St. Band
Hill Co BBQ
9:30pm - No Cover
Sat Jan 13
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
New Deal Cafe
8:30-11:30pm - No Cover
Sat Jan 13
Little Red (9pm)
Jumpin' Jupeter w/ Jason Hicks (4pm)
JVs
Sun Jan 14
Chopteeth
Gypsy Sallys
w/ Dave Kline Band - 8pm
Sun Jan 14
Linwood Taylor
Cats Eye
Tue Jan 16
Alejandro Escovedo
Hamilton
"An Evening with" - $25-45+SC
Tue Jan 16
(Dan) Tyminski
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $29.50+SC
Tue Jan 16
Mark Wenner's Blues Warriors
JVs
Wed Jan 17
Tinsley Ellis
Blues Alley
Wed Jan 17
Panorama Jazz Band
Creative Alliance
7:30pm
Thur Jan 18
Thrillbillies
JVs
Thur Jan 18
Tinsley Ellis
Creative Alliance
8pm - $23(+$3 door)
Thur Jan 18
Panorama Jazz Band
Hells Bottom VFW
Fri Jan 19
Donna the Buffalo
Hamilton
carpet
$25-15+SC - w/ Woody Pines - 8pm
Fri Jan 19
Jr. Brown
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $25+SC
Fri Jan 19
Gina DeSimone & the Moaners
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat Jan 20
Infamous Stringdusters
9:30
Sat Jan 20
Kiti Kartner
Hill Co. BBQ
No Cover - 9:30pm
Sat Jan 20
Rick Franklin & His Delta Blues Boys
Cassatt's Cafe
7-9pm
Sun Jan 21
Sunday Waltz
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Jan 21
Dan Hovey & the Tall Boys
JVs
8:30pm
Sun Jan 21
Pete Kanaras
Cats Eye
Mon Jan 22
Blue Monday
Eddie Jones & the Young Bucks
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Jan 23
Jonny Grave (solo)
Hill Co BBQ
Wed Jan 24
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Jan 25
Dave Chappell
JVs
Thur Jan 25
Ron Holloway Band & Relevator Hill
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
$20(adv)/$25 - 8pm
Fri-Sat Jan 26-27
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Birchmere
7:30pm - $39.50+SC
Fri Jan 26
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Jan 26
Beat Hotel
Gypsy Sallys
w/ Get Right Band - 9pm
Fri Jan 26
$40 Fine
JVs
Travelling Wilbury & Tom Petty Tribute
Fri Jan 26
Justin Trawick and The Common Good Album Release Show
Pearl Street Warehouse
Sat Jan 27
Jon Cleary & the Monster Gentlemen
Hamilton
8pm - $15-25.50+SC - w/ Skribe
19th St. Band in Loft @ 10:30pm
Sat Jan 27
Nighthawks on the Blue Highway
Amp
$25 - 8pm - Documentary & Concert
Sat Jan 27
Rock-a-Sonics
Hank Dietle's
room?
Sat Jan 27
Ruthie & The Wranglers
Pearl Street Warehouse
w/ Kentucky Avenue - 8pm - $10
Sun Jan 28
Conrads
JVs
8:30pm
Mon Jan 29
Chopteeth
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6-7pm
Tue Jan 30
Sol Roots
JVs
yes
8:30pm
Wed Jan 31
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Wed Jan 31
Kevin Cordt Trio
Ivy City Smokehouse
No Cover - 7pm
Thur Feb 1
Thrillbilies
JVs
8:30pm
Fri Feb 2
Rachael (Price) & Vilray
Sold Out
Union Stage
sure
8pm - w/ Cortney Hartman & Taylor Ashton
Fri Feb 2
Nighthawks
Old Bowie Town Grille
sure
8:30pm - $15
Fri Feb 2
Hula Monsters
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Feb 2
(Heather Aubry) Lloyd, (Kipyn) Martin, (Victoria) Vox
Seekers Church
7:30pm - $20(adv)/$25(door)+SC
Fri Feb 2
Albert Castiglia
Hill Co BBQ
9:30pm - No Cover
Sat Feb 3
FSGW Mid-Winter Folk Festival
Takoma Park Middle School
depends
$10(member evening)-$23(non-member full day) - w/ Glen Echo Open Band, Potomac Revellers, Capitol Hillbillies, Miles Spicer, Archie's Barbershop Blues Jam, Ocean Celtic Quarteet, Tango Mercurio Orchestra, ...
Sat Feb 3
Little Red
New Deal
sure
Sat Feb 3
Greensky Bluegrass
Billy Strings
Anthem
Sat Feb 3
Human Country Juke Box
Hill Co BBQ
9:30pm - No Cover
Sat Feb 3
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band w/ Doug Cooke
Hank Dietle's
9:15pm - No Cover
Sun Feb 4
Sunday Waltz
Valse Impressions
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Feb 4
Linwood Taylor (9:15pm)
Rock-a-Sonics (1pm)
JVs
yes
Mon-Tue Feb 5-6
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Barns
8pm
Mon Mar 5
Mariachi Flor de Toloache
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6pm
Tue-Wed Feb 6-7
Tommy Emmanuel w/ Rodney Crowell
Birchmere
7:30pm - $59.50+SC
Tue Feb 6
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ guests
Wed Feb 7
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-chas
Hamilton
7:30pm - $15-20+SC - w/ Little Red
Wed Feb 7
Cutaways
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed Feb 7
19th St. Band
Irish Inn
Thur Feb 8
CJ Chenier
Creative Alliance
yes
8pm - $23(+$3 door)+SC
Thur Feb 8
Dan Hovey & the Tall Boys
JVs
yes
8:30pm
Fri-Sat Feb 9-10
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Warner Theatre
8pm - Sat Sold Out
Fri Feb 9
Marcia Ball
Barns
8pm
Fri Feb 9
Daryl Davis's "Thanks for the Memories 2017"
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
$25+SC - 8pm - w/ Keith Grimes, Mark Wenner, Tom Principato, Patty Reese, Patsy Stephens, Tommy Lepson, Patty Reese,...
Fri Feb 9
CJ Chenier
TK Club (Conshohocken, PA)
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
8:30pm - $20+SC
Fri Feb 9
Kiti Gartner
Hill Co BBQ
concrete
No Cover - 9:30pm
Fri Feb 9
Fabulettes
Have-a-Heart Hop Fundraiser
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $25
Sat Feb 10
Mardi Gras Ball
Rhodes on the Pautuxent
Cranston, RI
yes
Beausoleil, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas, & the Kickerbocker All-stars - 6:30pm-midnight
Sat Feb 10
Wild Anacostias
New Deal
room?
8:30pm - get reservations
Sat Feb 10
Red Dress Ball w/ Eric Felten
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Sat Feb 10
Squeeze Bayou w/ Brian Simms & Lynn Kasdorf
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sat Feb 10
Love Songs: The Beatles Vol 5 (Newmyer Flyer)
Hamilton
$25-75+SC - 8pm - 19th St in the Loft
Sat Feb 10
Nighthawks
Hells Bottom VFW
Sun Feb 11
Kiti Gardner
JVs
4pm
Sun Feb 11
Legendary Orioles
Mr. Henry's
Sun Feb 11
Patsy's Honky Tonk Torch & Twangs
Old Bowie Town Grille
sure
6-9pm - no cover
Mon Feb 12
Nighthawks (Acoustic)
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
$15(adv)/$20 - 7:30pm
Mon Feb 12
Blue Monday
Full Power Blues
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Feb 13
Mardi Gras
Tue Feb 13
Eric Lindell
Hill Co. BBQ
$25(adv)/$30(door)+SC - 8:30pm
Tue Feb 13
Grandsons
Pearl St. Warehouse
Free - after Wharf's parade & fireworks (7-ish)
Tue Feb 13
Junkyard Saints
Maryland Live! Casino
Center Stage
9-11pm - Free
Wed Feb 14
Valentine's Day
Wed Feb 14
Marianna Previti Group
New Deal
7:30pm
Wed Feb 14
Oz & the Revue Motown
JVs
Thur Feb 15
Thrillbilies
JVs
8:30pm
Thur Feb 15
Robert Lighthouse
Eli Cook
Pearl St. Warehouse
8pm - $12
Fri-Sat Feb 16-17
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Warner Theatre
8pm - Sat Sold Out
Fri Feb 16
Mark O'Connor & the O'Connor Family Band
Hamilton
$20-50+SC - 8pm - "An Evening with"
Ron Holloway Band @ midnight - $10
Fri Feb 16
Nighthawks
Cancelled
Hank Dietle's
RIP Dietle's
Fri Feb 16
Jumpin Jupiter
Hill Co BBQ
No Cover - 9:30pm
Fri Feb 16
Rock & Roll Relics
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat Feb 17
Bullets (4pm)
Eric King & the Thin Line (9pm)
JVs
Sat Feb 17
Tardi Gras w/ Little Red
Democratic Club of Annapolis
$25
Sat Feb 17
Ten Strings And A Goatskin
GMU Hylton Center
Gregory Family Theater
$25/$30(day)
Sat Feb 17
Folk Soul Revival & Pierce Edens
Hill Co BBQ
$15 - 9:30pm
Sat Feb 17
Fabulettes Dance Party
Corner Store
yes
8pm - $25(adv)+SC
Sun Feb 18
Buddy Holly Tribute
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
yes
$25(adv)/$30 - 7pm - w/ David Kitchen, Ruthie & the Wranglers, Rock-A-Sonics, Flea Bops, Jelly Roll Mortals, Dede & the Do-Rights, ...
Sun Feb 18
Phil Wiggins & George Kilby Jr.
An Die Musik
Baltimore
$15(adv)/$18 - w/ Geoffery Himes
Sun Feb 18
Sunday Waltz
Terpsichore
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Tue Feb 20
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
Wed Feb 21
Martin Sexton
Barns
Wed Feb 21
Jeff Carmella Bands
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Thur Feb 22
Dave Chappell Band
JVs
Fri-Sun Feb 23-25
Django Festival
Creative Alliance
Fri-Sat Feb 23-24
Railroad Earth
9:30
Fri Feb 23
Rock-a-Sonics
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Feb 23
Kevin Naquin & the Ossun Playboys
Commodore Barry Club (Philly)
yes, w/ lesson @ 7:30pm
$25 - 8:30pm
Fri Feb 23
Lunch with Bob
Hells Bottom VFW
8-11
Sat Feb 24
Joe Louis Walker & Mikey Junior
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
8pm-midnight - $25(adv)/$30(door)
Sat Feb 24
James Hunter Six
Pearl St. Warehouse
w/ 3 Man Soul Machine - 8pm - $25(stand)/$30-35(seated)
Sat Feb 24
Marianna Previti & the Smokin' Polecats
Old Bowie Town Grille
yes
Sat Feb 24
NRBQ
Hamilton
$25-30+SC - 8pm - w/ Ruthie & the Wranglers - $40 fine in the loft
Sat Feb 24
Fabulettes
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sat Feb 24
Karl Stoll & Danger Zone(9pm)
Dave Chappell & Patty Reese (4pm)
JVs
Sun Feb 25
Memphis Gold
JVs
Sun Feb 25
Stacy Brooks
Madams Organ
Tue Feb 27
Vieux Farka Toure
Rock & Roll Hotel
Tue Feb 27
Robbie Fulks
Jammin' Java
7:30pm - w/ Danny Burns
Tue Feb 27
Vieux Farka Toure
R&R Hotel
w/ Time is Fire
Wed Feb 28
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Mar 1
Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes
Mr. Henry's
Fri Mar 2
Nighthawks
Music Cafe
Fri Mar 2
Fish Fry #3 w/ the Rock-a-Sonics
Rock Creek Council
Knights of Columbus
kitchen 6-9pm, music follows - donations
Fri Mar 2
Jimi Smooth & HitTime
Old Bowie Town Grille
Sat Mar 3
Suzy Bogguss
Hill Co BBQ
4pm & 8pm shows - $35-40+SC
Sat Mar 3
Nora Jane Struthers
Jammin' Java
7pm - $15-20
Sat Mar 3
Bad Influence
New Deal
Sun Mar 4
Sunday Waltz
Contratopia
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Mar 4
Nighthawks
JVs
4pm
Sun Mar 4
Iona
Old Brogue Irish Pub
CD Release - 4 & 6 pm - $18
Mon Mar 5
Flor de Toloache
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
carpet
FREE - 6-7pm
Mon Mar 5
Goin' Goin' Gone
Republic
Tue Mar 6
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ guests
Tue Mar 6
Sweet Honey In the Rock
Birchmere
7:30pm - $39.50+SC
Wed Mar 7
Chieftains
Strathmore
8pm - $35-90+SC
Wed Mar 7
JJ Grey & Mofro
Rams Head Live
Wed Mar 7
Johnny & the Headhunters
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Thur Mar 8
19th St. Band
JVs
Thur Mar 8
Toubab Krewe
8x10
Thur Mar 8
Jon Carroll
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
w/ Cecily
Fri-Sat Mar 9-10
DC Bluegrass Festival
Sheraton Premiere
Tysons Corner
$99 (full), $39 (Fri), $69 (Sat)+SC
Fri: Gibson Brothers, ...
Sat: Tim O'Brien Band, Molly Tuttle, Becky Buller Band, ...
Fri Mar 9
Guy Davis
Carroll Cafe
7:30-10pm - $18(online)/$20(door, doubtful)
Fri Mar 9
Adam Gussow
Archie's Barbershop
$20 - 8pm - plus Harp Workshop Saturday morning
Fri Mar 9
Laurel Canyon Tribute (LA 1966-1972 - Newmeyer Flyer)
Birchmere
7:30pm - $29.50+SC - w/ Sweater Set, Luke Brindley, Margot MacDonald, Jonathan Slone, ...
Fri Mar 9
King Soul
Hells Bottom VFW
room?
8pm
Sat Mar 10
Oklahoma Twisters
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sat Mar 10
Roomful of Blues
Hamilton
carpet
8pm - $17.25-27.75+SC - w/ Vintage #18, Bad Influence in Loft
Sat Mar 10
Charm City Bluegrass Fest
Battle of the Bands
8x10
w/ 19th St, Plate Scrapers, DT Huber & Whale Show, Shroom Pickers
Sat Mar 10
Memphis Gold
JVs
9pm
Sun Mar 11
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
Pearl St. Warehouse
yes
3pm - $20
Sun Mar 11
Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials
Cissel-Saxon American Legion 41
Silver Spring
yes
5pm - $25(adv)/+$5(door)/-$5(DCBS member)
Sun Mar 11
Linwood Taylor
Cats Eye
Mon Mar 12
Blue Monday
Ursula Ricks Project
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Mar 13
I'm with Her
(Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, & Aoife O'Donovan)
9:30
Tue Mar 13
Matt Kelley Swingbang
JVs
Wed Mar 14
Masters of American Music
w/ Jerry Douglas, Amanda Shires, Jason Isbell...
Hamilton
carpet
SOLD OUT - 7:30pm - $50-100+SC - Benefit for National Council for the Tradional Arts
Wed Mar 14
Gangstagrass w/ Dirty Grass Players
Hill Co. BBQ
$15-18 - 8:30pm
Thur Mar 15
Tab Benoit w/ Jeff McCarthy & Eric Johanson
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $29.50+SC - "Whiskey Bayou Records Revue"
Thur Mar 15
Hungarian Hertiage Blues
w/ Little G. Weevil, John Nemeth, & John Popper
Hamilton
7:30pm - $39.75-49.75+SC - Benefit
Thur Mar 15
David Kitchen
JVs
Fri-Sat Mar 16-7
19th St Band
Flanagans
sure, room?
Fri "Warm up", Sat (St. Pat's) 3pm-1:30am
Fri Mar 16
Jive Aces
Sherwood Center, 3740 Old Lee Hwy, Fairfax
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$20 - 9-11:30pm - w/ Makinna Ridgeway
Fri Mar 16
Anders Osborne (solo)
Hamilton
8pm - $25-30+SC - w/ Ryan Montbleau - Justin Trawick in the loft
Fri Mar 16
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
Hells Bottom VFW
Sat Mar 17
Jive Aces
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - w/ Makinna Ridgeway
Sat Mar 17
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages
Daddy Long Legs
Hill Co BBQ
$17(adv) - 9pm
Sat Mar 17
Beat Hotel
Pearl St. Warehouse
no cover
Sat Mar 17
Jon Batiste (solo)
9:30
6pm doors (early show)
Sun Mar 18
Sunday Waltz
Hickman, Mitchell & Jensen
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Mar 18
Dave Chappell & Anthony Pirog
JVs
Sun Mar 18
Pete Kanaras & the Hi-Fliers
Cats Eye
Mon Mar 19
Blue Monday
Charlie Sayles & the Blues Disciples
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Mar 20
Wierd Al Yankovic
Strathmore
8pm - $49-79+SC - w/ Emo Phillips
Tue Mar 20
Marc Broussard
Birchmere
7:30pm - $35+SC - w/ Pet Fangs
Wed Mar 21
Fabulous Thunderbirds
Pearl St. Warehouse
yes
8pm - $40(stand)/$50(seated)
Wed Mar 21
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Mar 22
Squirrel Nut Zippers
Birchmere
7:30pm - $45+SC
Fri Mar 23
Revelers
Pearl St. Warehouse
yes
8:30pm - $20
Fri Mar 23
Phil Wiggins & the Chesapeake Sheiks
Creative Alliance
$23 (+3 door) - 8pm
Fri Mar 23
Soul Crackers & Texas Chainsaw Horns
Bethesda Bues & Jazz
8pm - $20
Fri Mar 23
Lunch with Bob
New Deal
Sat Mar 24
Rockabilly Ranch Dance Party
College Park American Legion
yes
8pm - $15 - w/ Rock-a-Sonics, Ryan CAin & the Ables, Lynn Casdorf, Karen Collins & Wendy LeBeau
Sat Mar 24
Revelers
TK Club, Philly
yes, 7:30 lesson
8:30pm - $20
Sat Mar 24
Jay Ungar & Molly Mason
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
7:30pm - $25(adv)/$29+SC
Sat Mar 24
Moonshine Society
JVs
Sun Mar 25
A Celebration of Orrin Star
Saint Mark Presbyterian Church
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
7:30pm - Free - w/ Randy Barrett, Danny Knicely, Dede Wyland, Jimmy Gaudreau, Moondi Klein, ...
Sun Mar 25
Memphis Gold (8pm)
Conrads (4pm)
JVs
Sun Mar 25
Fabulous Thunderbirds
Rams Head
Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
8pm - $45+SC
Mon Mar 26
Blue Monday
Clarence "Bluesman" Turner
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Mar 27
Sol Roots
JVs
Wed Mar 28
Human Country Jukebox
Madams
Thur Mar 29
Dave Chappell
JVs
8:30pm
Thur Mar 29
Sarah Potenza
Hill Country BBQ
no cover - 8:30pm
Fri Mar 30
Marshall Crenshaw & the Bottle Rockets
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$29.50+SC - 7:30pm
Fri Mar 30
Blair Crimmins & the Hookers
Rock-a-Sonics
Pearl St. Warehouse
Fri Mar 30
Ellis Paul
Jammin' Java
Fri Mar 30
Cutaways
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat Mar 31
Hank Dietle's Fundraiser
Rock Creek Mansion
5417 W. Cedar Lane, Bethesda
yes
7pm - $20 - w/ Nighthawks, Lunch with Bob, Kiti Gartner, Flea Bops, Pile O' Rocks, & surprise guests
Sat Mar 31
Jelly Roll Mortals
Dede & the DoRights
Old Bowie Town Grille
Sat Mar 31
Bullets
JVs
4pm
Sat Mar 31
Sweater Set
Tonal Park
TkPk
Live Album Recroding - 7:30pm - $35/$50(VIP inc album)
Sun Apr 1
Landau Murphy Jr.
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
2 & 7:30pm shows - $35(adv)/$45(door) - 25% off promo code: LANBBJ
Sun Apr 1
Mary Ann Redmond Band
JVs
Mon Apr 2
Smokin' Polecats & Marianna Previti
Republic
TkPk
Tue Apr 3
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ guests
Tue Apr 3
Steve Earle & the Dukes
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $59.50+SC - 30th Anniversary of Copperhead Road - w/ the Mastersons
Wed Apr 4
Richard Thompson (solo acoustic)
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $69.50+SC - w/ Joan Shelley
Wed Apr 4
Thrillbillies
JVs
Wed Apr 4
Dom Flemons Duo
Pearl St. Warehouse
$20
Wed Apr 4
David Lindley
Jammin' Java
"an Evening With"
Thur Apr 5
Subdudes
Hamilton
7:30pm - $29.50-58.50+SC - w/ TBD
Thur Apr 5
Pete Kanaras
Cats Eye
Fri-Sat Apr 6-7
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$59.50+SC - 7:30pm
Fri-Sat Apr 6-7
Subdudes
Rams Head
Annapolis
8pm - $45+SC
Fri Apr 6
Billy Price Band w/ Johnny Rawls
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
sure
$25(adv)/$30 - 8pm
Fri Apr 6
Nutalusa
1919
1919 Fleet St. Balmer
No Cover - 9pm-1am
Fri Apr 6
Dwight Carrier & Zydeco Ro Doggs
TK Club
yes, 7:30pm lesson
$20 - 8:30pm
Sat Apr 7
Bandhouse Gigs: Leon Russell
Barns
8pm - $25-29 - w/ Jon Carroll, Patty Reese, Tommy Lepson, Black Betty, Bobby Thompson, Bob Berberich, Bill Starks, 19th St. Band, ...
Sat Apr 7
Mipso
Hamilton
8pm - $15-20+SC - w/ Tom Brosseau - Karl Stoll & the Danger Zone in the Loft
Sat Apr 7
Fast Eddie & the Slow Pokes
Clydes-Mark Center
Sat Apr 7
Cathy Ponton King
Flanagans
Sun Apr 8
Sunday Waltz
Firefly
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Apr 8
Dwight Carrier & The Zydeco Ro Doggs
Pearl St. Warehouse
yes
3:30pm - $20
Sun Apr 8
Sam Bush
Birchmere
$29.50+SC - 7:30pm - w/ Danny Burns
Sun Apr 8
Bobby Thompson
JVs
Mon Apr 9
Blue Monday
Memphis Gold
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Apr 10
Matt Kelly & Swing Bang
JVs
Wed Apr 11
Della Mae
Pearl Street Warehouse
$15 - 8pm - w/ Only Lonesome
Thur Apr 12
Hillbenders
Tommy: A Bluegrass Opry
Hamilton
w/ Ellis Dyson & the Shambles
Thur Apr 12
19th St. Band
JVs
Fri Apr 13
Rock-a-Sonics
Old Bowie Town Grille
Fri Apr 13
Nighthawks w/ Bob Margolin
Black Rock Center
Gaithersburg
7pm
Fri Apr 13
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Apr 13
Janiva Magness
Jammin' Java
8pm
Sat Apr 14
Natty Beaux
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Sat Apr 14
Tommy Castro & the Painkillers
Pearl St. Warehouse
prolly
8:15pm - $25
Sat Apr 14
Red Molly
Hamilton
$19.75-42.50+SC - w/ Marc Douglas Berardo
Sat Apr 14
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Hells Bottom VFW
Sun Apr 15
Chris Smither
Creative Alliance
$30 (+3 door) - 8pm - "An Evening With"
Sun Apr 15
Anna & Elizabeth
Pearl St. Warehouse
$15 - 8pm
Sun Apr 15
Hurray for the Riff Raff
9:30
w/ Waxahatchee & Bedouine
Sun Apr 15
Nutalusa
Louisiana Kitchen and Bayou Bar
4907 Cordell Avenue, Bethesda
4-7pm - No Cover
Mon Apr 16
Anna & Elizabeth
Creative Alliance
$18 (+3 door) - 7:30pm
Mon Apr 16
Blue Monday
Swampdog Blues
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Apr 17
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
Wed Apr 18
Terri & the Back Alley Rhythm Cats
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed Apr 18
Patty Reese Band
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
8pm - No Cover - w. Tommy Lepson, Dave Chappell, Sonny Petrosky, & Deren Blessman
Wed Apr 18
Sidi Toure
Creative Alliance
8pm
Thur Apr 19
Los Lobos
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$49.50+SC - 7:30pm - w/ Dean Rosenthal
Thur Apr 19
Steep Canyon Rangers
Hamilton
"An Evening with" - 7:30pm - $15-39.75+SC - 19th St. Band in Loft
Thur Apr 19
Rhiannon Giddens
Baltimore Soundstage
8pm - $35(adv)/$40 - w/ Amythyst Kaih
Thur Apr 19
Thrillbilies
JVs
8:45pm - Mariachi Band @ 6:30pm
Fri Apr 20
David Kitchen & Dan Hovey
JVs
6-9pmm
Fri Apr 20
Jeff Carmella Band
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Apr 20
Junkyard Saints
Rockville Town Square
6-9pmm
Sat Apr 21
Nick Moss Band w/ Dennis Gruenling
John Primer
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
8pm-midnight - $25(adv)/$30(door)
Sat Apr 21
Nighthawks
Union Stage
7pm
Sat Apr 21
Rick Franklin & His Delta Blues Boys
Cassatt's Cafe
4536 Lee Highway, Arlington
7-9pm
Sat Apr 21
Bluegrass, Brew, & BBQ fest
Linganore Winery
11-6pm - $27.50(adv)/$32/etc. - w/ Dirty Grass Players, Plate Scrapers, Ampersand String Band, Jacob Panic
Sat Apr 21
Dave Chappell
Old Bowie Town Grille
Sun Apr 22
Sunday Waltz
Chameleon
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Apr 22
Day of the Book Festival
Armory Ave. & Howard Ave., Kennsington
w/ Mark Wenner's the Blues Warriors, Tommy Lepson Band, ...
Sun Apr 22
Dave Chappell & Patty Reese (1pm)
Josh Allen Band (4pm)
Oz & the Revue (8:30pm)
JVs
Mon Apr 23
Blue Monday
Shirleta Settles
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Apr 24
Lindi Ortega
Union Stage
w/ Hugh Masterson
Tue Apr 24
Sidi Toure
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Wed Apr 25
Lindi Ortega
Rams Head Annapolis
w/ Hugh Masterson
Wed Apr 25
We Banjo 3
AMP
Wed Apr 25
Ana Popovic
Barns
8pm
Thur-Sun Apr 26-29
Merlefest
Wilkesboro, NC
w/ Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers, Kris Kristofferson, Mavericks, Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Robert Earl Keen, Rhiannon Giddens, Jerry Douglas & Tommy Emmanuel, Sam Bush, Jim Lauderdale, Buddy Miller, & the North Mississippi Allstars, Alison Brown, Rodney Crowell, Shinyribs, Frank Solivan, DTB, ...
Thur Apr 26
Dave Chappell
JVs
sure
Thur Apr 26
Rock-a-Sonics
Hill Country BBQ
concrete
Thur Apr 26
Sierra Hull
Barns
8pm - $25-27
Fri-Sun Apr 27-29
Jazzfest
1st Weekend
New Orleans, LA
yes
Fri: Sting, Sturgill Simpson, Dirty Dozen, Jon Cleary, Samantha Fish, Davell Crawford, Jake Shimabukuro, Wayne Toups, Bobby Rush, Eric Lindell, BeauSoleil, Big Chief Donald Harrison, Chubby Carrier, Meschiya Lake, Yvette Landry, Corey Ledet, ...
Sat: Aretha Franklin, Khalid, Bonnie Raitt, Jack Johnson, Fats Domino Tribute, Fabulous Tbirds, Hot 8 Brass, Sonny Landreth, Bonerama, Terrance Simien, Jerron Paxton, Pine Leaf Boys, Voice of the Wetlands Allstars, Roddie Romero, Eddie Coton, New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, New Birth Brass, Rusty Metoyer, ...
Sun: Jimmy Buffett, David Byrne, George Benson, Irma Thomas, John Mayall, Jon Batiste w/ the Dap-Kings, Doug Kershaw, Tab Benoit, Amanda Shaw, John Boutte, Dwayne Dopsie, Golden Eagles, Original Liberty Jazz BAnd, Nicholas Payton, Mechiya Lake, Treme Brass, Henry Butler & the Jambalaya Band, Mitch Woods, Kenny Neal w/ Henry Gray & Lazy Lester, Jelly Roll Morton Tribute, Lil' Nathan, Savoy Family, Jambalaya Cajun Band, ...
Fri-Sat Apr 27-28
Charm City Bluegrass
Druid Hill Park
3100 Swann Dr., Baltimore
$30(Fri), $62 (Sat), $74 (both)
Fri: (4-9:30pm) Travellin' McCourys, Caleb Stine, Honey Dewdrops, ...
Sat: (10am-9:30pm) Devil Makes Three, SteelDrivers, Jeff Austin Band, Billy Strings, Larry Keel, 19th St. Band, ...
Fri Apr 27
Cold Hard Cash
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
8:30pm
Fri Apr 27
Gina DeSimone & the Moaners
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Apr 27
Going, Going, Gone
JVs
9pm - I guess the retirement ended early
Fri Apr 27
Little Red
Ice House
Herndon
Sat Apr 28
Old Crow Medicine Show
Anthem
$45-75+SC
Sat Apr 28
Nighthawks
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm
Sat Apr 28
Kiti Gartner & the Drifting Valentines
College Park American Legion
yes
8pm - $10
Sat Apr 28
Ruben Moreno & the Zydeco Re-Evolution
TK Club
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
$20 - 8:30pm
Sat Apr 28
King Soul
Cheverly VFW
Sun Apr 29
Oklahoma Twisters
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm
Sun Apr 29
Memphis Gold
JVs
8pm
Tue May 1
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ guests
Wed May 2
Jonny Grave
Pearl Street Warehouse
Thur-Sun May 3-6
Jazzfest
2nd Weekend
New Orleans, LA
yes
Thur: Lionel Richie, Toots & the Maytals, Lyle Lovett, Old Crow Medicine Show, Blind Boys of Alabama, Kermit Ruffins, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Cyril Neville's Swamp Funk, Susan Cowsill, Hot Rize, Honey Island Swamp Band, John Mooney, Stooges Brass, Joe Krown Trio, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, Keith Frank, Goldman Thibodeaux, Revelers, ...
Fri: Beck, Sheryl Crow, Jason Isbell, Aaron Neville, Preservation Hall, Ruthie Foster, Marcia Ball, Little Freddie King, Nathan & the Zydeco Chachas, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, Zachary Richard, Soul Rebels, CJ Chenier, Lil' Buck Sinegal, Bruce Diagrepont, CC Adcock, Topsy Chapman, ...
Sat: Aerosmith, Anita Baker, Delbert McClinton, Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Better than Ezra, Cowboy Mouth, New Orleans Classic R&B Legends, Kermit Ruffins, Walter Trout, Big Chief Bo Dollis Jr. & the Wild Magnolias, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Lurrie Bell, Feufollet, Charmaine Neville Band, Warren Storm, Corey Henry, Astral Project, Leyla McCalla, Curley Taylor, Walter Mouton, ...
Sun: Jack White, Steve Miller Band, Smokey Robinson, Trombone Shorty, Radiators, Buddy Guy, Rebirth Brass, Galactic, Anders Osborne, Ellis Marsalis, Goerge Porter Jr. & the RUnnin' Pardners, Irma Thomas, Iguanas, Walter 'Wolfman' Washington, Xalexico, Rockin' Dopsie Jr, New Orleans Suspects, Geno Delafose, Steve Riley, Jeffery Broussard, Johnny Sansone, Wild Tchoupitoulas, Bill Kirchen, T'Monde, ...
Thur May 3
WTMD 1st Thursdays
Canton Waterfront Park
5:30pm - FREE - w/ Nighthawks, Tom Principato, Ursula Ricks Project, ...
Fri May 4
Hula Monsters
Old Bowie Town Grille
Fri May 4
Firey Fiddles Showcase
Creative Alliance
8pm - $25(+$3 door) - w/ Ken & Brad Kolodner, Rachel Eddy, the High & Wides, Jim Eagan, & Elke Baker
Fri May 4
Soul Tones of Swing
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri May 4
Jumpin' Jupiter, Delarcos
Hill Country BBQ
concrete
No Cover
Sat May 5
California Honeydrops
Hamilton
carpet
$20/$25(seated) - 8pm - w/ Charlie Hunter
Sat May 5
Strauss Waltz Ball
w/ Olde Vienna
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$20 - 9-midnight
Sat May 5
Dwight Carrier & Blackcat Zydeco
Creative Alliance
yes
8pm - $20+$3(door)
Sat May 5
Chopteeth
Pearl St. Warehouse
Sun May 6
Spring Gala w. Mavis Staples, Alison Krauss, Bruce Hornsby, ...
Kennedy Center
Concert Hall
ha!
8pm - $49-175
Sun May 6
Ruben Moreno & Zydeco Re-Evolution
Pearl St. Warehouse
yes, w lesson
3pm - $20
Sun May 6
Patsy's Honky Tonk Torch & Twang
New Deal
sure
Mon May 7
Rock-a-Sonics
Republic
Mon May 7
Blue Monday
Lady D
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue May 8
Matt Kelly & Swang Bang
JVs
Wed-Sun May 9-20
Artes de Cuba:
various artists
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6-7pm
Wed May 9
Peter Case
Jammin' Java
7:30pm - w/ Paul Luc
Wed May 9
Leftover Salmon
Baltimore Soundstage
8pm - $22(adv)/$25
Thur May 10
19th St. Band
JVs
8:30pm
Thur May 10
John Papa Gros
Gypsy Sallys
8pm - w/ Big Black Car
Thur May 10
Luke Windlow-King
Pearl Street Warehouse
Fri May 11
Bumper Jacksons
Hamilton
8pm - $15-20+SC - w/ Elena & Los Fulanos
Fri May 11
Desperados/Wax Museum Reunion
Birchmere
7:30pm - $35+SC - w/ NRBQ, Northstar Band, Charlottesville All-stars
Fri May 11
MSG: Acoustic Blues Trio
Archie's Barbershop
8pm - $20
Fri May 11
Human Country Jukebox
Hill Co BBQ
Fri May 11
Fabulettes
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat May 12
Thrillbillys
Old Bowie Town Grille
yes
Sat May 12
19th St. Band
Hill Country BBQ
concrete
Sat May 12
Patsy's Honky Tonk Torch & Twang
College Park American Legion
yes
8pm - $10
Sat May 12
Jumpin' Juptier
JVs
4pm
Sun May 13
Sunday Waltz
Blue Bamboo
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun May 13
Nighthawks
Mark Wenner's Blues Warriors
Rams Head
$23.50+SC - 8pm
Sun May 13
Linwood Taylor
Cats Eye
Wed-Sun May 9-20
Artes de Cuba:
various artists
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6-7pm
Mon May 14
Blue Monday
Mark Wenner's Blues Warriors
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue May 15
David Wax Museum
Lowland Hum
Pearl Street Warehouse
no
8:15pm - $20 - "Concert in the Blind"
Tue May 15
Matchsellers
Folk Club of Reston-Herndon
Tue May 15
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
8:30pm
Wed May 16
Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Thur May 17
Bumper Jacksons
Creative Alliance
7:30pm - $20(+$3 @ door) - w/ 99 Playboys
Thur May 17
The Western Centuries
Pearl Street Warehouse
yes, w. Lesson
8:15pm - $12
Thur May 17
Thrillbillys
JVs
yes
Fri May 18
Dierks Bentley w. Brothers Osborne & Lanco
Merriweather Post
Fri May 18
Hard Swimming Fish
New Deal
some
Fri May 18
Michael McDonald
Maryland Hall
Fri May 18
Lunch with Bob
Music Cafe - Demascus
Sat-Sun May 19-20
Chesapeake Bay Blues Festival
Sandy Point Park
Annapolis, MD
grass
Sat: Brian Setzer, Delbert McClinton, Mike Zito, Chubby Carrier, ...
Sun: Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Keb' Mo', Doyle Brimhall II, Shemika Copeland, Jerron "Blind Boy" Paxton, ...
Sat May 19
Donna the Buffalo
State Theatre
sure
9pm - $20(adv)/$23
Sat May 19
Los Van Van
Eisenhower Theatre @ Kennedy Center
ha!
Sat May 19
The Western Centuries
Creative Alliance
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
8pm - $20(+$3 door) - "Honky Tonk Dance Night"
Sat May 19
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
TK Club (Conshohocken, PA)
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
8:30pm - $20
Sat May 19
Mark & Jenny O'Connor
Ram's Head
siddown & shuddup
8pm - $35+SC
Sun May 20
Billy Hancock Tribute
Pearl Street Warehouse
concrete
5pm - $20-30 - w/ Original Tennessee Rockets, Tex Rubinowitz, Nighthawks, Eddie Angel & Jim Dougherty, Dave Chappell, Bruce Swaim, John Previti, Jim Stephanson, Barry Hart, Daryl Davis, & the Rock-a-Sonics
Sun May 20
Victoria Vox & Friends
Creative Alliance
7pm - $18+$3(door) - w/ Shodekeh, Heather Aubrey Lloyd, Kipyn Martin, and Brian Beverly
Sun May 20
Lea Gilmore
An Die Musik
Baltimore
Sun May 20
Memphis Gold (8:30pm)
Dave Chappell & Patty Reese (1pm)
JVs
Mon May 21
Blue Monday:
Vintage #18
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Mon May 21
Indigenous
Rams Head
Tue May 22
Lee Roy Parnell
Janine Wilson
Pearl Street Warehouse
Wed May 23
Raul Malo
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $39.50+SC - w/ Monica Rizzio
Wed May 23
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur-Sun May 24-27
DelFest
Cumberland, MD
Del McCoury, Travelling McCourys, Bluegrass Congress, Old Crow Medicine Show, David Grisman, Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder, Sam Bush, Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Jerry Douglas, Wood Brothers, Elephant Revival, Sierra Hull, Raising Appalachia, Billy Strings, Joe Craven, Lil Smokies, Cris Jacobs, Dustbowl Revival, Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Greensky Bluegrass, Dawg Trio, Richard Thompson, Infamous Stringdusters, Rhiannon Giddens, Gibson Brothers, California Honeydrops, New Orleans Suspects, ...
Thur May 24
Raul Malo
Rams Head
Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
8pm - $45+SC - w/ Monica Rizzio
Thur May 24
Marc Cohn
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $49.50+SC
Thur May 24
Moonshine Society
Veteran's Park
Bethesda
FREE - 6-8pm
Fri May 25
Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues
Amp
Fri May 25
Thrillbillys
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri May 25
Dan Hovey
JVs
6-8pm
Fri May 25
Smokin' Polecats w/ Marianna Previti
New Deal
8:30pm
Sat-Sun May 26-27
Rockville Hometown Holidays
Rockville, MD
Sat: Bill Kirchen (6:30) , Kelly Bell (4:30), ...
Sun: Jah Works (8:30), Lloyd Dobler Effect (2:30), ...
Sat May 26
Live from Here
Wolf Trap
5:45pm - $25-65 - w/ Chris Thile, Kacey Musgraves, Sarah Jarosz, and Sheng Wang
Sat May 26
Lunch with Bob
Hells Bottom VFW
Sat May 26
Bayside Big Band
College Park American Legion
yes
8pm - $10
Sat May 26
Ms. Tess & the Talkbacks
Pearl St. Warehouse
w/ Woody Woodworth & the Piners - $15 - 8:30pm
Sun May 27
Willie Nelson & Family & Sturgill Simpson
Anthem
$95-175 - w/ Cris Jacobs
Sun May 27
Sunday Waltz
Addison Bleufonte
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun May 27
Pete Kanaras & the Hi-Fliers
Cats Eye
Tue May 29
Taj Mahal Trio
Rams Head Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
$75+SC - w. Jamie McLean
Tue May 29
Sol Root
JVs
8pm
Tue-Wed May 29-30
John Fogerty & ZZ Top
Wolf Trap
7pm - $45-95
Wed May 30
Taj Mahal Trio
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $55+SC - w/ Jamie McLean
Wed May 30
Paul Thorn's Mission Temple Fireworks Revival
Hamilton
w/ McCrary Sisters - 8pm - $24.75-59.75+SC
Thur May 31
Snakehead Run
Mr. Henry's
Thur May 31
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $49.50+SC
Thur May 31
Revelator Hill
Hill Co BBQ
Thur May 31
Dave Chappell
JVs
Fri-Sun June 1-3
Michael Arnone's Crawfish Fest
Sussex County Fairgrounds, Augusta, NJ
Fri: Katie Henry, Rosie Ledet, & Jon Cleary
Sat: Marcia Ball, Rosie Ledet, Jeff Broussard, Bonearama, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Honey Island Swamp Band, ...
Sun: Taj Mahal, George Porter Jr., Amanda Shaw, Samantha Fish, Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Jumpin' Johnny Sansone, Big Sam, Zydeco Revelators, ...
Fri-Sat June 1-2
Western Maryland Blues Festival
Hagerstown, MD
Fri: Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones, Low Society @ City Central Lot - FREE
Sat: Billy Branch, Biscut Miller & the Mix, Popa Chubby, Joanna Connor, Albert Castiglia, Ghost Town Blues @ City Central Lot - $45/$35(adv)
Fri June 1
John Prine
Margo Price
Wolf Trap
8pm
Fri June 1
Rock-a-Sonics
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri June 1
Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys
TK Club (Conshohocken, PA)
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
8:30pm - $20+SC
Fri June 1
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Villain & Saint
$10 - 9pm
Fri June 1
Bonerama
Hamilton
8pm - $20-25+SC - w/ Beat Hotel
Sat-Sun June 2-3
Washington Folk Festival
Glen Echo Park
yes, w/ lessons
FREE - Noon-7pm - Schedule
Sat: Andrew Acosta, Paramount Jazz, Rick Franklin, King Street Bluegrass, DC Mudd, Carly Harvey & Sol Roots, Blue Panamuse, ...
Sun: Eleanore Ellis, Joe Uehlein, Bob Rychlik, Littl Bit a Blues, DeDe Wyland, Christylez Bacon, Dede & the To-Rights, 19th St. Band, Archie's Barbershop, Lilt, ...
Sat June 2
Herndon Festival
Old Herndon
FREE - Sat: River Whyless (4pm), Roomful of Blues (7:30pm), ...
Sat June 2
Wild Anacostias
Silver Spring American Legion (Cissel-Saxon Post 41)
sure
$donations - 9pm-midnight
Sat June 2
Jason D. Williams
Nighthawks
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $29.50+SC
Sun June 3
Ry Cooder
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $110+SC - Also Monday & the 11th
Sun June 3
Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Hamilton
carpet
$20.50-25.50+SC - 7:30pm - w/ Will Kimbrough
Mon June 4
Ry Cooder
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $110+SC - Sold Out - Also 3rd & the 11th
Tue-Wed June 5-6
Tab Benoit
Rams Head Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
8pm - $34+SC
Tue June 5
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ Rob Petrie
Wed June 6
Alison Krauss
David Crosby & friends
Wolf Trap
7:30pm
Wed June 6
Campbell Brothers
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6pm
Wed June 6
Girls from Mars
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Thur-Sun June 7-10
Strawberry Park CZ Festival
Strawberry Park, Preston, CT
of course
w/ Geno, Kevin Naquin, Pine Leaf Boys, Wayne Singleton & Same Ol' 2 Step, Steve Riley, Rusty Metoyer, Dennis Stroughmatt, Leroy Thomas, Slippery Sneakers, Jesse Lege, ...
Thur June 7
WTMD 1st Thursdays
Canton Waterfront Park
5:30pm - FREE - w/ Family of The Year, Typhoon, Jessica Lea Mayfield, Danielia Cotton, Natalie Prass, and more TBA
Thur June 7
Amadou & Mariam
Birchmere "Flex Stage"
perhaps
7:30pm - $39.50+SC
Thur June 7
Thrillbillys
JVs
Thrillbilly Karaoke
Thur June 7
Rev. Billy C. Wirtz
Old Bowie Town Grille
$10 - 8pm
Thur June 7
Soul Crackers
Veterans Park
Bethesda
FREE
Fri June 8
Dikki Du & the Zydeco Krewe
Creative Alliance
yes
8pm - $20+$3(door)
Fri June 8
Amy Helm
the Mammals
Pearl St. Warehouse
8:15pm - $25-35
Fri June 8
Eleanor Ellis & Friends
Carroll Cafe
Fri June 8
Pile o' Rocks
Yachtsmen
JVs
9pm
Fri June 8
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat-Sun June 9-10
HonFest
The Avenue in Hampden
w/ Wild Anacostias (Sat 3:30), Fabulettes (Sat 6:30), Swampcandy (Sun 3pm), ...
Sat June 9
Kingman Island Bluegrass & Folk Festival
Kingman Island, SE DC near RFK
$35+ - w/ Gangstagrass, American Songster Revue, Cris Jacobs, Dori Freman, ...
Sat June 9
Piedmont Blues
John Cephas Tribute
Caroline Co. Community Center
17202 Richmond Tpke, Milford, VA
$20 - 1pm(doors) -w/ Phil Wiggins, Marc Bessar, Eleanor Ellis, Parker & Gray, Piedmont Bluz, MSG, Warner Williams, Jay Summerour & Eric Selby
Sat June 9
Billy Coulter
New Deal
Sat June 9
Rock 'n Roll Relics
College Park American Legion
yes
8pm - $10
Sun June 10
Feufollet
Pearl St. Warehouse
3:30pm - $20-25
Sun June 10
Sunday Waltz
Gyrations
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun June 10
Campbell Brothers
B'nai Israel
27 Lloyd St, Baltimore
4:30pm - $20+$3(door)
Sun June 10
Bobby Thompson & Revelator Hill w/ Ron Holloway (8:30pm)
Daryl Davis & Patsy Stephens (4pm)
JVs
Mon June 11
Ry Cooder
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $110+SC
Tue June 12
Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters
Sheryl Crow
Merriweather Post
Tue June 12
Terri & the Back Alley Rhythm Cats
New Deal
Wed June 13
Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
9:30
Wed June 13
Barre & Tackett (of Little Feat)
Amp
unplugged - 8pm
Wed June 13
Snakehead Run
New Deal
7:30-9:30pm
Thur Jun 14
Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $35+SC - w/ Dead Rock West
Thur Jun 14
Harry Connick Jr.
Wolf Trap
8pm - $42-95
Thur Jun 14
19th St. Band
JVs
Fri June 15
Natty Beaux
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri June 15
Oscar D'Leon
Palace
expect so
Fri June 15
Karen Collins & The Backroads Band
Wilde Lake Village Center, Columbia
Sat June 16
Silver Spring Blues Festival
Silver Fountain
Ellsworth Drive, Silver Spring
FREE - 10am-9pm - w/ Mark Wenner's Blues Warriors, Biscuit Miller & the Mix, Moonshine Society, Deletta Gilespie, Cookin' With Gas, ...
Sat June 16
Columbia Pike Blues Festival
Columbia Pike & S. Walter Reed.
FREE - 1-8:30pm - w/ Don Bryant, Nikki Hill, King Soul Band, Caz Gardiner, & 3 Man Soul Machine
Sat June 16
Roosevelt Collier Trio
Robert Lighthouse
Pearl St. Warehouse
8:15pm - $15
Sat June 16
Thrillbillys (9pm)
Dave Chappell & Patty Reese (4pm)
JVs
Sat June 16
Chopteeth
Ivy City Smokehouse
10pm
Sat June 16
Rick Franklin & His Delta Blues Boys
Cassatt's Cafe & Gallery
7-9pm - Cecil O'Neil's Birthday Party
Sun Jun 17
Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival
Birchmere
7:30pm - $29.50+SC - w/ Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Dom Flemons, Ken & Brad Kolodner Quartet w/ Rachel Eddie
Sun Jun 17
Junior Brown
Creative Alliance
$28(+$3@door) - 7:30pm
Sun Jun 17
Mike & the Moonpies
Pearl St. Warehouse
tile
$12 - 8:15pm
also Anacostia Delta Band @ 1pm - No Cover
Sun Jun 17
Lucinda Williams, Steve Earle, Dwight Yoakam, and King Leg
Theater at MGM National Harbor
Mon-Tue June 18-19
Robert Cray Band
Rams Head Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
Mon June 18
Blue Monday:
Scott Rmaminger & the Crawstickers
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue June 19
Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons
Hill Center
$15(adv)/$20- 7:30pm
Tue June 19
Skip Castro
40th Anniversary
Gypsy Sallys
Wed June 20
Robert Cray Band
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $59.50+SC
Wed June 20
Hula Monsters
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed June 20
19th St. Band
Lahinch Tavern
Thur-Sat June 21-23
the Bridge
8x10
"Coming Home"
Thur June 21
Thrillbillys
JVs
Thur June 21
Amanda Anne Platt & the Honeycutters
Soundry
Columbia
$8-13 - 7:30pm - w/ TBA
Thur June 21
Dustbowl Revial
Hamilton
w/ Lowland Hum
Fri-Sun Jun 22-24
Bayou Boogaloo
Town Point Park, Norfolk
Robert Randolph, Big Sam's Funky Nation, New Breed Brass, Dwayne Dopsie, Funky Meters, Terrance Simien, Iguanas, Steve Riley, Marcia Ball, ...
Fri Jun 22
Iguanas
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Pearl St. Warehouse
tile
8pm - $20
Fri June 22
Ron Holloway Band
Mason District Park
7:30pm - FREE
Fri June 22
Dustbowl Revival
Lowland Hum
Soundry
Columbia
$20+SC? - 8pm
Fri June 22
Hendrik Meurkens Quartet
NGA Sculpture Garden
5-8:30pm - FREE
Sat June 23
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Old Bowie Town Grille
Sat June 23
Vanessa Collier
Brandon Santini
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
8pm-midnight - $25(adv)/$30(door)
Sat June 23
Billy Price
City Winery Wine Garden
9:30-11pm - $20(adv)/$23
Sat June 23
Dede & the Do-Rights
College Park American Legion
yes
8pm - $10
Sun June 24
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Creative Alliance
7:30pm - $23+$3(door)
Sun June 24
Sunday Waltz
Waltzing Stars Trio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun June 24
Hambone Wilson & Dave Chappell (8:30pm)
Jumpin' Jupiter (4pm)
JVs
Mon June 25
Blue Monday:
Linwood Taylor Band
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue June 26
Sol Roots w/ Phil Wiggins
JVs
8:30pm
Tue June 26
Steve Miller Band
Peter Frampton
Theatre at MGM National Harbor
7:30pm
Tue June 26
Toasters, the Players, Scotch Bonnets, and the Soularites
Ottobar
Tue June 26
Asleep at the Wheel
Rams Head Annapolis
$39.50+SC - 8pm
Wed June 27
Fabulous Hubcaps
Lee District Park Franconia
7:30pm - FREE
Wed June 27
Human Country Jukebox
Madams
Thur June 27 - Sun July 1
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
National Mall
yes
featuring Armenia, Catalonia, & Sisterfier Concert. Evening Concerts: (28) Yacine & the Oriental Grove, (29) Miquayel Voskanyan, (30) Les Anoxvetes, Zulal, Alide Sans
Thur June 28
Phil Wiggins & Rick Franklin
Nottoway Park
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur June 28
Dave Chappell (8:30pm)
Robert Lighthouse & Memphis Gold (6pm)
JVs
Thur June 28
Canned Heat
Amp
Fri-Sat June 29-30
River & Roots Festival
Watermelon Park
Berryville, VA
Peter Rowan, Tim OBrien, Town Mountain, Cedric Watson, Ron Holloway, Bumpter Jacksons, Furnace Mountain, Keel Brothers, Danny Knicely & Radim Kenkl, ..., ...
Fri June 29
Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers
The Wood Brothers
Wolf Trap
7:30pm - $27-60
Fri June 29
Time Loves a Hero: Tribute to Little Feat
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
8-11pm - $25 - w/ Nighthawks, Eric Scott, Patty Reese, Brian Simms, Janine Wilson, Bill Starks, Ron Holloway, Dan Hovey, ...
Fri June 29
Bobby Thompson & Revelator Hill
Lubber Run Ampetheatre
8pm - FREE
Fri June 29
Bad Influence w/ Mary Shaver
Soundry
Sat June 30
Lunch With Bob
JVs
9pm
Sat June 30
Pile O'Rocks
Old Bowie Town Grille
Sat June 30
Masters of the Telecatser: Roy Buchanan Tribute
City Winery
8-10pm - $25-35+SC - w/ Jim Wieder, G.E. Smith, & Tom Principato
Sat June 30
Howlin' Brothers
HCBBQ
9:30pm - No Cover
Sun July 1
Rock-a-sonics
JVs
Sun July 1
Reba McEntire
Wolf Trap
Mon July 2
Blue Monday:
Lil' Margie Live!
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue July 3
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ Coolerators Reunion
Tue July 3
Grin Again, Rock-A-Sonics, Martha Hull, Ratso, Pile o' Rocks, The Sidley's & Friends
Villian & Saint
$20 - 8pm
Tue July 3
Shirletta Settles
JVs
Wed July 4 - Sun July 8
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
National Mall
yes
featuring Armenia, Catalonia, & Sisterfier Concert. Evening Concerts: (5) Secret Trio, Maria Arnal i Marcel Bages, (6) Green Fields of America, (7) Dance on the Mall, (8) Sisterfire
Wed July 4
Independence Day
Wed July 4
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Wed July 4
Matt Kelly's Swang Bang
Cats Eye
Wed July 4
Moonshine Society
219
Thur July 5
WTMD 1st Thursdays
Canton Waterfront Park
5:30pm - FREE - w/ Lake Street Dive, Andy Bopp, Van William, The Glorious Sons, and more TBA
Thur July 5
Thrillbillys
JVs
Thur July 5
Squeeze Bayou w/ Kevin Bell
Lake Anne Plaza, Reston
lesson @ break w/ Michael & Sharron
7-9pm - FREE
Thur July 5
Hard Swimmin' Fish
HCBBQ
8:30pm - No Cover
Fri July 6
Nighthawks
Old Bowie Town Grille
Fri July 6
Squeeze Bayou
Grist Mill Park Alexandria
7:30pm - FREE
Fri July 6
King Teddy
Rockville Town Square
6-9pm - FREE
Fri July 6
Black Masala
NGA Sculpture Garden
5-8:30pm - FREE
Sat July 7
Roomful of Blues
Arrowbrook Park Herndon
7:30pm - FREE
Sat July 7
Soul Crackers
Hamilton
8pm - $15-20+SC
Sat July 7
Last Train Home, Karl Straub Combo, Kevin Royal Johnson
Union Stage
8pm - $18-20+SC
Sat July 7
Chopteeth
Lubber Run
8pm - FREE
Sun July 8
Sunday Waltz
Waltz Sisters
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun July 8
Tish Hinojosa
Jammin' Java
Sun July 8
Linwood Taylor
Cat's Eye
Mon July 9
Blue Monday:
Sol Roots
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Mon July 9
I'm with Her
Rams Head
Annapolis
Sold Out
Mon July 9
King Soul
Fort Reno
Tue July 10
Os Mutantes
Black Cat
Tue July 10
Memphis Gold & Ms Zeno "the Mojo Queen"
Blues Alley
8 & 10pm shows - $22+SC
Wed July 11
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Drive By Truckers, Marcus King Band
Wolf Trap
7pm
Wed July 11
19th St. Band
Glen Echo Irish Inn
Wed July 11
Rock-a-Soinics
Pearl St. Warehouse
lesson @ 7:30
FREE - 8:15pm
Thur July 12
Mipso
Rams Head Annapolis
$19.50+SC
Thur July 12
Bad Influence
Lake Anne Plaza, Reston
7-9pm - FREE
Thur July 12
19th St Band
JVs
8:30pm
Fri-Sun July 13-15
Red Wing Roots Festival
Natural Chimneys, Mt Solon, VA
w/ Trampled by Turtles, Josh Ritter, Steep Canyon Rangers, I'm with Her, Steel Wheels, Mipso, Honeycutters, David Wax Museum, Nora Jane Struthers, Judy Chops, ...
Fri July 13
Eilen Jewell
Mason District Park
7:30pm - FREE
Fri July 13
Gina DeSimone & the Moaners
Royal Lake Park
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Fri July 13
Shartel & Hume (9pm)
Russ & Dave (Goin' Goin' Gone - 6-8pm)
JVs
Fri July 13
Little Red
Haydees
Sat July 14
Radio King Orchestra
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Sat July 14
King Soul
Lubber Run
8pm - FREE
Sat July 14
Scythian
Reston Town Center
FREE - 7:30-10pm
Sat July 14
Revalator Hill w/ Eric Lunsford
Pearl St. Warehouse
$15 - 8pm
Sun July 15
Eilen Jewell
Creative Alliance
7:30pm
Sun July 15
Sherman Holmes Band
JVs
8:30pm - w/ Dave Chappell
Sun July 15
Kiti Gartner
Lubber Run
6pm - FREE
Mon July 16
Blue Monday:
Louisiana Mojo Queen w/ Memphis Gold
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Mon July 16
Sarah Curtin
Fort Reno
Tue July 17
Kinky Friedman
Rams Head Annapolis
8pm - $30+SC
Tue July 17
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
Tue July 17
Jonny Lang
State
8pm - $48+SC
Wed July 18
James Hunter 6
Rams Head Annapolis
Wed July 18
Kiti Gartner
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed July 18
David Kitchen Band
Burke Lake Park
7:30pm - FREE
Thur July 19
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $49.50+SC
Thur July 19
Wayne Henderson & Helen White
Nottoway Park
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur July 19
James Hunter 6
Pearl St. Warehouse
8:15pm - $30-50 - w/ Sol Roots
Thur July 19
Thrillbillys
JVs
Thur July 19
19th St. Band
Soundry
Columbia
Fri-Sun July 20-22
Artscape
Cathedral & Charles Street
Baltimore
street
FREE
Fri: TLC, Crawdaddies, Ursula Ricks, ...
Sat: Toots & the Maytalls, Rufus Roundtree, ...
Sun: ZZ Ward, ellen cherry, Billy Price, Reggie Wayne Morris, ...
Fri July 20
Revelers
Mason District Park
7:30pm - FREE
Fri July 20
Rock-a-Sonics
New Deal
8:30pm
Fri July 20
Dave Chappell
NGA Sculpture Garden
5-8:30pm - FREE
Sat July 21
Chatham County Line
Hamilton
w/ TBA - $20-40+SC - 8pm, Johnny & the Headhunters in the Loft
Sat July 21
King Soul
Villian & Saint
Sat July 21
Junkyard Saints
Soundry
carpet?
$10(seated)/$8(standing) - 8pm
Sun July 22
Sunday Waltz
Summer Waltz Trio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun July 22
Capitol Steps
Mason District Park
7:30pm - FREE
Sun July 22
Chatham County Line
Rams Head Annapolis
Sun July 22
Thrillbillys
New Deal
7-9pm
Sun-Fri July 22-27
Old-Time, Blues & Swing Weeks
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
yes & lessons
w/ Phil Wiggins, Joan Fenton, Sunpie Barns, Eleanor Ellis, Joe Filisko & Eric Noden, Resa Gibbs, Sammuel James, Del Ray, Ian Walters, Anna Roberts-Gevalt, ...
Tue July 24
Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit
Hiss Golden Messenger
Wolf Trap
8pm
Tue July 24
Lindsay Lou
Soundry
Wed-Sun July 25-29
Floyd Fest
Mile Post 170.5
Blue Ridge Parkway
Floyd, VA
Old Crow Medicine Show, Jason Isbell & 400 Unit, Langhorne Slim, Foster the People, Infamous Stringdusters, Antibalas, Hiss Golden Messenger, SteelWheels, ZZ Ward, Lil' Smokies, No BS Brass, Leftover Salmon, Keller Williams, Hillbenders, Blue Mule, Govt Mule, ...
Wed July 25
Tab Benoit
Hamilton
Wed July 25
Lindsay Lou
Lee District Park Franconia
7:30pm - FREE
Wed July 25
Grandsons
Mason District Park
7:30pm - FREE
Thur July 26
Dikki Du & the Zydeco Krewe
Soundry
Columbia
$7-12 - 7:30pm
Thur July 26
Josh Allen (6-8pm)
Dave Chappell (8:30pm)
JVs
Thur July 26
Larry Keel Experience
Pearl St. Warehouse
8pm - $18-22 - w/ Andy Falco
Fri July 27
Joe Louis Walker
Mojo Priests
Silver Spring American Legion
yes
7pm - $25/(-$5 DCBS member)/(+$5 door)
Fri July 27
Newmyer Flyer: Southern Soul Tribute
Union Stage
w/ Hardway Connection, Billy Price, Patty Reese, Eddie & Earl Jones, Bill Starks, Tommy Lepons, ... - 8pm - $27.50-35+SC
Fri July 27
Speedy Tolliver Tribute
Lubber Run Park
8pm - FREE - w/ Andrew Acosta & Friends
Fri July 27
Hillbenders
doing the Who's Tommy
Rams Head Annapolis
Sat July 28
Claire Lynch Band & Steppin' at the Junction
Amp
Sat July 28
Glenn Miller Orchestra
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm
Sat July 28
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
New Deal
8:30pm
Sat July 28
Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band
Hamilton
Sat July 28
Jumpin' Jupiter (4pm)
The Bullets (9pm)
JVs
Sun July 29-Fri Aug 3
Cajun, Creole, Classic Country Weeks
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
yes & lessons
w/ Ginny Hawker, Karen Collins, Arty Hill, Miss Tess, ...
Sun July 29
Tinariwen
Warner Theatre
Sun July 29
Hall Brothers
Mason District Park
7:30pm - FREE
Sun July 29
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Rams Head Annapolis
also Monday
Mon July 30
Blue Monday:
Dave Chappell w/ Johnny Neel
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Mon July 30
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Rams Head Annapolis
also Sunday
Tue July 31
Sol Roots
JVs
Wed Aug 1
Ruthie & the Wranglers
Burke Lake Park
7:30pm - FREE
Wed Aug 1
Pietasters
Lee District Park Franconia
7:30pm - FREE
Wed Aug 1
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Aug 2
WTMD 1st Thursdays
Canton Waterfront Park
5:30pm - FREE - w/ Bettye LaVette, Lo-Moon, The Family Crest, The Legendary Shackshakers, Dave Hause
Thur Aug 2
Gibson Brothers
Fairfax Co. Govt Center
5:30-7pm - FREE
Thur Aug 2
Johnny Neel
JVs
Thur Aug 2
Iona
Lake Anne Reston
7-9pm - FREE
Fri-Sun Aug 3-5
Buffalo by the Bayou
Buffalo Gap Retreat
Capon Bridge, WV
yes
w/ Rusty Metoyer, Jesse Lege, Joel Savoy, & Joel Vidrine, & T'Monde - Camping & limited Cabin space
Fri Aug 3
Bill Kirchen w/ Johnny & Jack
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $29.50+SC
Fri Aug 3
Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & the Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band
Soundry
Columbia
8pm - $20 - w/ TBA
Fri Aug 3
Eli Cook
Pearl Street Warehouse
w/ Katryn Rheault
Fri Aug 3
Catfish Hodge
JVs
9pm
Sat Aug 4
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
Reston Town Center
painted concrete
7:30-10pm - FREE
Sat Aug 4
Hardway Connection
Lubber Run Ampetheatre
8pm - FREE
Sat Aug 4
Takoma Park Folk Festival Sneak Preview
El Golfo
Silver Spring
7pm - Donation - w/ Joe Uehlein, Tony Denikos, Max & Jack, Lilt, ...
Sat Aug 4
Blair Crimmins & the Hookers
Pearly Street Warehouse
$12 - w/ Moose Jaw Bluegrass - 8:15pm
Sun Aug 5
Sunday Waltz
Green Light Karma
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Aug 5
Jake Shimabukuro
Birchmere
7:30pm - $45+SC w/ Christie Lenee
Sun Aug 5
Andrew Acosta
Mason District Park
7:30pm - FREE
Sun Aug 5
McKinkley James & Mark Wenner
JVs
Sun-Fri Aug 5-10
Bluegrass & Vocal Weeks
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
yes & lessons
w/ Ira Gitlin, Jordan Tice, Avril Smith, Claire Lynch, Dudley Connell, Flawn Williams, Sheila Kay Adams, ...
Mon Aug 6
Blue Monday:
Carly Harvey
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Aug 7
Angelique Kidjo
Femi Kuti
Wolf Trap
8pm
Tue Aug 7
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - no cover - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ Patsy Stephens & Chick Hall
Tue Aug 7
Dave Chappell
Columbia Lakefront
7:30pm - FREE
Wed Aug 8
Billy Coulter
Mason District Park
7:30pm - FREE
Wed Aug 8
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Aug 9
Jon Cleary
Soundry
Columbia
7:30pm - $25+SC - w/ TBA
Thur Aug 9
Cathy Ponton King
Nottoway Park
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur Aug 9
Soul Crackers
Veterans Park
Silver Spring
7pm - FREE
Fri Aug 10
Lyle Lovett & his Large Band
Wolf Trap
8pm - $30-65
Fri Aug 10
Sol Roots
Lubber Run Ampetheatre
8pm - FREE
Fri Aug 10
Bad Influence
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Aug 10
Jumpin' Jupiter
HCBBQ
9:30pm - No Cover
Fri Aug 10
Rock-a-Sonics
Hershey's
Gaithersburg
Sat Aug 11
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Rhiannon Giddens, Francesco Turrisi
Wolf Trap
7:30pm - $28-65
Sat Aug 11
Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddys
College Park American Legion
yes
8pm - $10 - w/ Jason Hicks & the Cow Tipping Playboys
Sat Aug 11
WPFW Blues Fest
Lamonts
yes
w/ Jim Bennett, Clarence "The Blues Man" Turner, B.T. Richardson, Mark Wenner's Blues Warriors, Lil' Maceo Kareem Walkes, Vintage#18, Avon Dews, & Full Power Blues
Sun Aug 12
Stacy Brooks
Madams Organ
Sun Aug 12
Linwood Taylor
Cats Eye
Wed Aug 15
Uke Fest
Strathmore Gazebo
FREE - 7pm
Wed Aug 15
Nighthawks
Lee District Park Franconia
7:30pm - FREE
Wed Aug 15
Victor Wainwright
Bad Influence
JVs
advance ticketed show
Wed Aug 15
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
Mason District Park
7:30pm - FREE
Thur Aug 16
Seldom Scene
Nottoway Park
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur Aug 16
King Teddy
Frying Pan Farm Park
Kidwell Farm, Herndon
7:30 - FREE
Thur Aug 16
Thrillbillys
JVs
Fri Aug 17
Thrillbillys
Royal Lake Park
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Fri Aug 17
Trombone Shorty. Galactic, Preservation Hall, New Breed Brass w/ Cyril Neville & Walter Wolfman Washington
Wolf Trap
$30-60
Fri Aug 17
Memphis Cats
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat Aug 18
Steve Rliey & the Mamou Playboys
Pearl Street Warehouse
yes, lesson @ break
8:15pm - $20-25
Sat Aug 18
Rock-a-Sonics
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Sat Aug 18
Blasters
Laura Hope & the Ark-Tones
Hill Co BBQ
9pm - $22-25
Sat Aug 18
Bandhouse Gigs Tribute to the British New Wave: '77-83
Filmore Silver Spring
7:30pm - w/ David Kitchen, Duskwhales, Cal Everett, Johnny Fantastic, Loose Ties, Steve & Annie Sidley, Caz Gardiner, ...
Sat Aug 18
Avett Brothers
Wolf Trap
8pm - w/ Nicole Atkins
Sun Aug 19
Sunday Waltz
Waverly Station Trio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Aug 19
Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet
Soundry
Columbia
carpet
7:30pm - $25-30+SC
Sun Aug 19
Kareem Wilkes (8pm)
Jumpin Jupiter (4pm)
JVs
Mon Aug 20
Blue Monday:
Nighthawks
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Mon-Tue Aug 20-21
John Hiatt & the Goners (w/ Sonny Landreth)
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $65+SC - Mon Sold Out.
Tue Aug 21
Alejandro Escovedo & Joe Ely
City Winery
8pm - $32+
Tue Aug 21
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
8:30pm
Wed Aug 22
John Hiatt & the Goners (w/ Sonny Landreth)
Wienberg Center
Frederick
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $35-47+SC
Thur Sept 23
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages
The Woggles
City Winery
8pm
Thur Sept 23
Thrillbillies
JVs
Thur Sept 23
Nighthawks
Soundry
$10-15 - 8pm - "An Evening With"
Thur Sept 23
John Papa Gros Band
8x10
8pm
Fri Aug 24
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Grist Mill Park Alexandria
7:30 - FREE
Fri Aug 24
Speakers of the House
NGA Sculpture Garden
5-8:30pm - FREE
Fri Aug 24
Rock-a-Sonics
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Aug 24
Billy Price
Old Bowie Town Grille
sure
Fri Aug 24
Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes
New Deal
sure
8:30pm
Sat Aug 25
Rodney Crowell Trio
Hamilton
carpet
w/ Joe Robinson - $30-38.50+SC
Sat Aug 25
Keb' Mo' (solo)
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$89.50+SC - 7:30pm
Sat Aug 25
We Have A Dream: A Concert For Equal Justice benefit
Union Stage
w/ Phil Wiggins, Sharon Clark, Daryl Davis, Gaye Adegbalola, Area 301, Cargo & The Heavy Lifters, Bushmaster, ...
Sat Aug 25
Landau Eugene Murphy Jr.
Reston Town Center
painted concrete
7:30-10pm - FREE
Sat Aug 25
Cold Hard Cash
New Deal
room?
8:30pm - No Cover
Sun-Mon Sept 26-27
Chris Isaak
Birchmere
7:30pm - $95+SC
Sun Sept 26
Memphis Gold (8:30pm)
Ruthie & the Wranglers (4pm)
JVs
Sun Sept 26
Human Country Jukebox
Pearl Street Warehouse
1pm - No Cover
Mon Aug 27
Blue Monday:
Billy Price Band
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Aug 28
Sol Roots
JVs
Wed Aug 29
Sweetback Sisters
Strathmore Lawn
FREE
Wed Aug 29
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Aug 30-Sun Sept 2
Chris Thomas King
Blues Alley
not so much
8 & 10pm shows - $25-30+SC
Thur Aug 30
Dave Chappell
JVs
Thur Aug 30
19th St. Band
Violet Bell
Hill Co BBQ
8pm - No Cover
Fri Aug 31-Sun Sept 2
Rhythm & Roots Festival
Ninigret Park
Charlestown, RI
We Shall See
Fri: Steve Earle, DTB, Steve Riley, Los Texmaniacs, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Feufollet, CJ Chenier, Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams, Say Darling, Cedryl Ballou, Feufollet, ...
Sat: Leftover Salmon, Asleep at the Wheel, Shinyribs, DTB, Steve Riley, Los Texmaniacs, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Bonerama, Feufollet, Dustbowl Revival, CJ Chenier, Say Darling, Cedryl Ballou, ...
Sun: Taj Majal Trio, Hot Rize w/ Red Knuckles, Shinyribs, Steve Rily, Los Texmaniacs, Feufollet, Dustbowl Revival, CJ Chenier, Cedryl Ballou, ...
Fri Aug 31
Dan Tyminski (solo)
Pearl Street Warehouse
8:15pm - $25-35
Fri Aug 31
Robert Cray
State Theatre
$40(adv)/$45(door)+SC
Fri Aug 31
Bad Influence
JVs
Sat Sept 1
Nighthawks
Pearl St. Warehouse
sure
9pm
Sat Sept 1
Human Country Jukebox
Hill Co BBQ
9:30pm - No Cover
Sat Sept 1
Cargo & the Heavy Lifters
Jammin' Java
Sun Sept 2
Alonzo's Memorial Picnic
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
$30(adv)/$40 - 1-8:30pm - w/ Billy Price & the Charm City Rhythm Band, Ursula Ricks Project, Little Red & the Renegades, Mark Wenner's Blues Warriors, Linwood Taylor & James Mabry
Sun Sept 2
Sunday Waltz
Devine Comedy
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
FREE - 3:30-6pm
Sun Sept 2
Earls of Leicester
Birchmere
7:30pm - $39.50+SC
Sun Sept 2
Rock-a-Sonics
Ray Apollo Allen Band
Pearl Street Warehouse
concrete
7pm - $15
Sun Sept 2
Lord of the Strings
JVs
w/ Dave Chappell & Tom Principato - 8:30pm - $10
Mon Sept 3
Carolyn Wonderland
Shinyribs
City Winery-Wine Garden
8pm - $20-25+SC
Mon Sept 3
DC Blues Festival
Wunder Garten - NoMa
2-7pm - FREE - w/ Memphis Gold, Charlie Sayles, Rogue Johnsen Band, Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes, & Patty Reese
Tue Sept 4
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ guests
Tue Sept 4
Chris Isaak
Maryland Hall
Annapolis
$75-90+SC - 8pm
Wed Sept 5
Carolyn Wonderland
Soundry
w/ TBD - 7:30pm - $15-20+SC
Wed Sept 5
Seven Voices: A Tribute To Patsy Cline
Hamilton
$10-25+SC - 8pm - w/ Jes Eliot Myhre, Karen Jonas, Letitia VanSant, Sara Curtin, Lauren Calve, Brian Farrow, & Kiti Gartner
Wed Sept 5
Wayne "The Train" Hancock
City Winery
8pm - $18/$22(VIP)+SC
Thur Sept 6
Punch Brothers
Anthem
w/ Madison Cunningham- $35-179+SC
Thur Sept 6
Seven Voices: A Tribute To Patsy Cline
Soundry
$10-15+SC - 7:30pm - w/ Jes Eliot Myhre, Be Steadwell, Letitia VanSant, Sara Curtin, Lauren Calve, Brian Farrow, & Kiti Gartner
Thur Sept 6
WTMD 1st Thursdays
Canton Waterfront Park
5:30pm - FREE - w/ Tune Yards, Fantastic Negrito, Jackie Greene, Wild Child, Daniel Nicole, and Paul Cebar
Fri-Sun Sept 7-9
National Folk Festival
Salisbury, MD
w/ Liz Carroll, Marquise Knox, Phil Wiggins House Party, Quebe Sisters, Steve Riley, Treme Brass, Albert Lee, Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper, Treme Brass, ...
Fri-Sun Sept 7-9
Nils Lofgren & Friends (Acoustic)
Birchmere
7:30pm - $55+SC - Sat Sold Out
Fri Sept 7
Arts Alive 20 Benefit
w/ Beausoleil
Maryland Hall
Annapolis (outside)
yes
also w/ Naptown Band, Bayfield Brass - 6-10pm - $200
Sat Sept 8
Iguanas
Hamilton
w/ Crawdaddies - $19.75-24.75+SC
Sat Sept 8
Mike Surratt's Contenentals/ECB Blend
College Park American Legion
yes
8pm - $10
Sat Sept 8
Soul Crackers
Soundry
Sat Sept 8
Arty Hill
Cats Eye
Sun Sept 9
Linwood Taylor
Cats Eye
Mon Sept 10
John Jorgenson Quintet
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
7:30pm - $25(adv)/$30
Mon Sept 10
Blue Monday:
Ursula Ricks Project
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Sept 11
John Jorgenson Quintet
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
8:30pm - $20
Tue Sept 11
Matt Kelly & Swangbang
JVs
8:30pm
Wed Sept 12
Ana Popovic
City Winery
8pm
Wed Sept 12
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Sept 13
19th St. Band
JVs
8:30pm
Thur Sept 13
Nils Lofgren & Friends (Acoustic)
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $55+SC
Fri Sept 14
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Hells Bottom VFW
8pm
Fri Sept 14
Kiti Gartner & the Drifing Valentines
Hill Country BBQ
concrete
9:30pm - No Cover
Fri Sept 14
Fabulettes
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Sept 14
Little Red
Haydees
Sat Sept 15
Newmyer Flyer Dream Discs: Moondance (Van Morrison) & The Wild, the Innocent, & the E St. Shuffle (Springsteen)
Hamilton
8pm - $18-40+SC - w/ Eric Scott, Brian Simms, Billy Coulter, Tony Denikos, Tommy Lepson, Greg Hardin, Margot MacDonald, Dan Hovey, ...
Sat Sept 15
Hyattsville Porch Fest
Hyattsville
map - 2-6pm - w/ Janine Wilson, Jim Groves & Pete Daniels, ...
Sat Sept 15
DCBS Battle of the Bands
American Legion 41
Silver Spring
6-11pm - $18 -$3 (adv, member) - w/ Carly Harvey, New Blue Sound, Matt Kelly & Ian Walters, Paul the Resonator & Vince Fireball Farabaugh
Sun Sept 16
Sunday Waltz
Notorious Folk
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Sept 16
Eileen Carson Benefit
Hamilton
6:30pm - $17.25+ - w/ Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Tony Trischka, Footworks, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Sun Sept 16
Takoma Park Folk Festival
Takoma Park Middle School
FREE - 10am-5pm - w/ Little Bit a Blues, Pete Kraemer, Joe Uehlein, Tony Denikos, Lilt, Annette Wasilik & Siobhan O'Brien, ...
Sun Sept 16
Linwood Taylor & Skyla Burrell (8:30pm)
Jumpin Jupiter (4pm)
JVs
Mon Sept 17
Blue Monday:
12th Anniversary Jam
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Sept 18
Alison Krauss
Anthem
w/ Madison Cunningham - $56-126+SC
Tue Sept 18
Robbie Fulks & Linda Gail Lewis
Jammin Java
8pm - $22-25+SC
Tue Sept 18
Los Texmaniacs
The Mansion on O
yes
7:30pm - $25 - ~40 seats
Wed Sept 19
Scott Ramminger & the Crawstickers
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed Sept 19
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
room?
Thur-Sat Sept 20-22
Watermelon Park Festival
Watermelon Park
Berryville, VA
Ricky Skaggs, Marty Stuart, Bela Fleck, Billy Strings, Jeff Austin Band, Western Centuries, Molly Tuttle, Kaia Kater, ...
Thur Sept 20
Thrillbillys
JVs
Thur Sept 20
Los Texmaniacs
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
carpet
FREE - 6-7pm
Thur Sept 20
Pete Kanaras
Cats Eye
Fri-Sun Sept 21-23
Bristol Rhythm & Roots Reunion
Bristol TN/VA
Old Crow Medicine Show, Railroad Earth, Taj Mahal Trio, SteelDrivers, Marcus King, Asleep at the Wheel, Dale Watson, ...
Fri Sept 21
Bumper Jacksons
Soundry
w/ Fly Birds - 8pm - $15-20+SC
Fri Sept 21
Gina DeSimone & the Moaners
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Sept 21
Karen Collins & The Backroads Band
Takoma Park VFW
w/ Maya Lerman - 8pm - $10
Sat Sept 22
Greenbelt Blues Festival
Roosavelt Center & the New Deal
FREE - 1pm-midnight - w/ Hard Swimming Fish, Paulverisers w/ Big Boy Little, Linwood Taylor, Capital Blues Ensemble, Revelator Hill, Snakehead Run, DC Mudd, Little Bit a' Blues, ...
Sat Sept 22
Mobtown Greaseball (vintage car show)
Sparrows Point, MD
w/ Rock-a-Sonics, Fleabops, ...
Sat Sept 22
Hot Club of Baltimore
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm
Sat Sept 22
Fabulettes
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sun Sept 23
Human Country Jukebox
Pearl Street Warehouse
1pm - No Cover
Sun Sept 23
Respect: A Homegoing Tribute Concert Honoring Aretha Franklin
Creative Alliance
7pm - $35(adv)/$40 - w/ Lea Gilmore, Navasha Daya, Ama Chandra, Shalanda Hansboro, The Steam Dollz, ...
Mon Sept 24
Buddy Guy
Birchmere
w/ Tom Hambridge - 7:30pm - $115+SC
Tue Sept 25
Anacostia Delta: The Legacy of Washington's Great Guitars
Hirshorn Museum
6:45pm - $45/$30(member)- "music, conversation, and stories" - w/ Anthony Pirog, Dave Chappell, Jim Stephanson, Barry Hart, John Previti, & Dave Elliott
Tue Sept 25
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
8:30pm
Wed Sept 26
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Sept 27
Thrillbillys
Hells Bottom VFW
7-10pm
Thur Sept 27
Dave Chappell
JVs
8:30pm
Thur Sept 27
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band
Soundry-Columbia
7:30pm - $18+SC - w/ the Woodshedders - and at the Hamilton on Friday
Thur Sept 27
Gipsy Kings
Strathmore
Thur Sept 27
Front Country
Pearl St. Warehouse
8:15 pm - $15 - w/ Laruen Calve
Fri Sept 28
National Heritage Fellowship Awards Concert
Shakespeare Theatre
Sidney Harman Hall
8pm - FREE (get Tickets in advance) - 8pm - w/ Eddie Bond (Appalachian old-time fiddler), Barbara Lynn (R&B musician), Don & Cindy Roy (Franco-American musicians), Feryal Abbasi-Ghnaim (Palestinian embroiderer), Kelly Church (Anishinabe black ash basketmaker), Marion Coleman (African-American quilter), Manuel Cuevas (Rodeo tailor), Ofelia Esparza (Chicana Day of the Dead altar maker), Ethel Raim (Traditional music and dance advocate)
Fri Sept 28
Leftover Salmon
State Theatre
w/ Two Ton Twig - $29(adv)/$35+SC
Fri Sept 28
Postponed
Iris Dement
City Winery
moved to Nov 13
Fri Sept 28
Eric Lindell
Hill Country BBQ
carpet
$30-35+SC - 9:30pm
Fri Sept 28
Cutaways
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Sept 28
"Best Times After All" w. Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers
Jammin' Java
7pm
Sat Sept 29
Bumper Jacksons
"Throwback Dance Party"
Hill Co. BBQ
concrete
8:30pm - $15+SC
Sat Sept 29
Dede & The Do-Rights
Takoma Park VFW
8pm-11pm - w/ Karen Collins
Sat Sept 29
Phil Wiggins Hosts Archie's Barbershop Jam at:
Library of Congress
Thomas Jefferson Bldg
2-4pm - FREE
Sat Sept 29
Chopteeth
Caz Gardiner
Gypsy Sallys
9pm - $15
Sat Sept 29
Cargo & the Heavy Lifters
JVs
Sun Sept 30
Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp
Pearl Street Warehouse
concrete w/ lesson @ break
3:30pm - $20
Sun Sept 30
St. Paul & the Broken Bones
Anthem
w Mattiel - $41-61+SC
Sun Sept 30
Memphis Gold All Star Show
JVs
8:30pm
Mon Oct 1
Marcia Ball
City Winery
8pm - $30+
Mon Oct 1
Postponed
Iris Dement
Rams Head
Annapolis
moved to Oct 22
Mon Oct 1
Blue Monday:
Clarence Turner
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Mon Oct 1
Dave Chappell & Friends
Blues Alley
8 & 10pm shows - $22
Tue Oct 2
Stray Birds
Union Stage
7:30pm
Wed Oct 3
Chicks with Hits: Terri Clark, Pam Tillis, & Suzy Bogguss
Birchmere
sidown & shuddup
7:30pm - $59.50+SC
Wed Oct 3
Gina DeSimone & the Moaners
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Thur-Fri Oct 4-5
Steel Drivers w/ Kieran Kane & Rayna Gellert
Birchmere
sidown & shuddup
7:30pm - $35+SC
Thur Oct 4
Thrillbillys
JVs
sure
Thur Oct 4
Kiti Gartner & the Drifting Valentines
Pearl St. Warehouse
sure
8pm
Fri Oct 5
Shemekia Copeland
Hamilton
carpet
8pm - $15.75+SC - w/ Vanessa Collier
Fri Oct 5
Roomful of Blues
City Winery
8pm - w/ Vintage #18
Fri Oct 5
Nighthawks
Villian & Saint
Sat Oct 6
Nora Jane Struthers
Jammin Java
7:30pm - $15-25
Sat Oct 6
Shemekia Copeland
Soundry
carpet
8pm - $20-25+SC - w/ Vanessa Collier
Sat Oct 6
Lil Anne & the Hot Cayenne
TK Club
Philly
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
$20 - 8:30pm
Sun Oct 7
Takoma Park Street Festival
Downtown Takoma Park
in the street
FREE - 10am-5pm - w/ Chopteeth, Nighthawks, Bumper Jacksons Duo, Beat Hotel, Kelly Bell, Hula Monsters, Billy Coulter, Rock-a-Sonics, Grandsons, Eric Scott, Ocean Orchestra, ...
Sun Oct 7
Sunday Waltz
Sugar Beat
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Oct 7
Rock-a-Sonics
JVs
yes
4-7:30pm
Tue Oct 9
Huby Jenkins
Folk Club of Reston/Herndon
Amphora's Diner, Herndon
nope
7:15pm - $14 - ex-Carolina Chocolate Drops
Tue Oct 9
Dave Chappell & Anthony Pirog Band
JVs
Wed Oct 10
California Honeydrops
Baltimore Soundstage
8pm - $20(adv)/$25+SC
Wed Oct 10
Aretha Tribute
JVs
8:30pm - $10 - w/ Wicked Jezabel, Cathy B, Shireletta Settles, Mariana Previti, ...
Thur Oct 11
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas
Pearl Street Warehouse
8pm - $15
Thur Oct 11
Eilen Jewell
Hamilton
carpet
w/ Hillfolk Noir - 7:30pm - $15+SC
Thur Oct 11
19th St Band
JVs
Thur Oct 11
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Hells Bottom VFW
7-10pm
Fri-Sun Oct 12-14
Richmond Folk Festival
Richmond Riverfront
FREE - w/ Claire Lynch, LeRoy Thomas, Mavis Staples, Kenny Wayne, Orquesta El Macabeo, Linda Gail Lewis, New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters, Sherman Holmes Project, Ingramettes, Jeff Little, Danny Knicely, ...
Fri Oct 12
Antibalas
Hamilton
carpet
8pm - $20-25+SC - w/ Gordon Sterling & the People
Fri Oct 12
Hula Monsters
Villain & Saint
Fri Oct 12
Town Mountain
Pearl Street Warehouse
$15-20 w/ Gina Clowes
Fri Oct 12
Karen Collins & The Backroads Band
Barley & Hops
Frederick
7-10pm
Sat Oct 13
Los Lobos
David Wax Musuem
Gordon Center
Owings Mills
8pm - $45+
Sat Oct 13
Thrillbillys & guests
JVs
sure
Sat Oct 13
King Soul
Pearl Street Warehouse
sure
2pm - No Cover
Sat Oct 13
Squeeze Bayou
w/ Little Red and Lynn Kasdorf
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sat Oct 13
Albert Cummings
Patty Reese
Soundry
8pm - $15-20+SC
Sat Oct 13
Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, and Brent Cobb
Jiffy Lube Live
Sun Oct 14
Sunday Waltz
Some Assembly
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Oct 14
Che Apalache
B Chord Brewing
Round Hill
argentine bluegrass (interview)
Sun Oct 14
Patsy's Torch & Twang
New Deal
7-9pm
Mon Oct 15
Blue Monday:
Tribute to Little Royal
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Oct 16
Travelin' McCourys
Pappy & JP (of Cabinet)
Hamilton
Tue Oct 16
Eilen Jewell
Soundry
carpet
w/ Hillfolk Noir - 7:30pm - $15-20+SC
Tue Oct 16
Maria Muldaur
City Winery - Wine Garden
7:30pm
Wed Oct 17
Cutaways
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed Oct 17
Jonny Lang
MD Hall
doubtful
8pm - $65-75+SC
Wed Oct 17
JJ Grey (solo)
Hamilton
carpet
8pm - $28-48+SC - "An Evening With"
Thur Oct 18
Bottle Rockets
Sarah Borges
Gypsy Sallys
8:30pm
Thur Oct 18
John Nemeth
Josh Christina
Hamilton
7:30pm - $10-15+SC
Thur Oct 18
Jimmy Cole w/ Daryl Davis
JVs
Fri-Sat Oct 19-20
Archie's Barbershop 20th Anniversary
Fri: Archie's Barbershop
Sat: College Park Parrish House
Fri: Barbershop jam - $5
Sat: Phil Wiggins, Rick Franklin, ... - $25 plus afterparty
Fri Oct 19
Jerry Douglas Band
Hamilton
w/ TBA @ - 8pm - $24.75-64.50+SC
Fri Oct 19
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Soundry
w/ Jakob's Ferry Stranglers
Fri Oct 19
Natty Beaux
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Oct 19
Tank & the Bangas
9:30
Sat Oct 20
Wild Anacostias
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
8:30-11:30pm - early Halloween show
Sat Oct 20
Victor Wainwright & the Train
Crossfire Band
American Legion Cissell-Saxon
Silver Spring
7-11pm - $20(DCBS)/+$5(non-members)/+$5(door)
Sat Oct 20
John Nemeth & the Blue Dreamers
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
8:30pm-midnight - $25(adv)/$30(door) - BYOB
Sat Oct 20
Dennis Jay w/ Tex Rabinowitz (acoustic)
Hill Country BBQ
9:30pm - $10-15
Sun Oct 21
Celebration of Candy Clifford's life
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
11am - inc. Potluck after
Sun Oct 21
Sunday Waltz
Rhapsody
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Oct 21
Plate Scrapers
Bluegrass Barn
Frying Pan Park
$18(adv)/$20
Mon Oct 22
Iris Dement
Rams Head
Annapolis
8pm - $29.50+SC - moved from 10/1
Mon Oct 22
Blue Monday:
Reggie Wayne Morris
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue-Wed Oct 23-24
Lyle Lovett & Robert Earl Keen
Birchmere
7:30pm - $115+SC - 23rd Sold Out
Tue Oct 23
Pokey Lafarge w/ the Watson Twins
City Winery
8pm - $20-30+SC
Tue Oct 23
Seth Kibel Quartet
New Deal
Wed Oct 24
John Hiatt (acoustic)
City Winery
8pm - $68-85+SC - "Eclipse Sessions tour"
Wed Oct 24
Take Me To the River
Hamilton
w/ Dirty Dozen Brass, Ivan Neville, George Porter Jr, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, ... - $40-65+SC - 8pm
Wed Oct 24
Pokey Lafarge w/ the Watson Twins
Rams Head
Annapolis
8pm - $23.50+SC
Thur Oct 25
Emmylou Harris, Jackson Browne, Lila Downs, Steve Earle & Special Guests
Warner Theatre
8pm - $100-250+SC
Thur Oct 25
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
Pearl St. Warehouse
$20 - 8pm
Thur Oct 25
Dave Chappell
JVs
Thur Oct 25
Thrillbillys
Hells Bottom VFW
7-10pm
Fri-Sat Oct 26-27
Blackpot Festival
Vermilionville
Lafayette, LA
yes
Lost Bayou Ramblers, Los Texmaniacs, Pine Leaf Boys, Peter Rowan, Revelers, Preston Frank, Ed Poullard, Daquiri Queens, Richie & Rosie, Horace Trahan, Jesse Lege, Cedric Watson, Johnny Nicholas, ... - Camp 21-26 @ Lakeview Park, Eunice
Fri Oct 26
Delbert McClinton
Dave Chappell & Tommy Lepson
Birchmere
7:30pm - $45+SC
Fri Oct 26
John Hiatt (acoustic)
Rams Head
Annapolis
8pm - $85+SC - "Eclipse Sessions tour"
Sat Oct 27
King Teddy
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm-midnight - "Halloween Hop"
Sat Oct 27
Rock-a-Sonics
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sat Oct 27
Gipsy Kings
Strathmore
Sun Oct 28
Human Country Jukebox
Pearl Street Warehouse
1pm - No Cover
Mon-Tue Oct 29-30
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Sold Out
Birchmere
7:30pm - $89.50+SC - w/ Laura Cortese & the Dance Cards
Tue Oct 30
Youssou Ndour
Kennedy Center
Concert Hall
8pm -$29-89
Tue Oct 30
Sol Roots w/ Tom Principato
JVs
Wed Oct 31
Halloween
Wed Oct 31
Thrillbillys
JVs
sure
8:30pm - David's Bday
Wed Oct 31
Jim Lauderdale w/ Amelia White
City Winery-Wine Garden
8:30pm
Wed Oct 31
James McMurtry w/ Bonnie Whitemore
Creative Alliance
Thur Nov 1
Billy Gibbons "Big Bad Blues" Band
Kerry Kearney
Pearl Street Warehouse
8:15pm - $103.50 - Sold Out
Thur Nov 1
Nick Moss Band w/ Dennis Gruenling
JVs
$15 - 8:30pm
Fri Nov 2-Sat Nov 3
Rebirth Brass Band
Hamilton
Fri: 8pm, Sat: 7:30pm & 10:30pm - $35-40+SC
Fri Nov 2
Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes
Clydes Chevy Chase
9pm
Fri Nov 2
Flea Bops
Old Bowie Town Grille
Fri Nov 2
Big Boy Little
New Deal
8:30pm
Sat Nov 3
Nick Moss Band w/ Dennis Gruenling
Creative Alliance
8pm - $25/+3(door)/-$3(BBS mbr)
Sat Nov 3
King Soul
Villian & Saint
10pm
Sat Nov 3
Bad Influence
Clydes Chevy Chase
Sat Nov 3
The Beat Hotel
Soundry
Sun Nov 4
Sunday Waltz
Trio Con Brio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Nov 4
Mipso w/ 10 String Symphony
Birchmere
7:30pm - $29.50+SC
Sun Nov 4
I Draw Slow
19th St. Band
Hamilton
Mon Nov 5
Postmodern Jukebox
Strathmore
8pm - $35-85+SC
Tue Nov 6
Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Amp
/center>
Wed Nov 7
Paul Thorn
Rams Head
Annapolis
8pm - $30+SC - w/ Gina Sicilia
Wed Nov 7
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Nov 8
Richard Thompson Electric Trio
Lincoln Theatre
Thur Nov 8
Anna & Elizabeth
Jammin Java
Thur Nov 8
Ha Ha Tonka
City Winery-Wine Garden
9pm
Thur Nov 8
Thrillbillys
JVs
8:30pm
Thur Nov 8
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Hells Bottom VFW
7-10pm
Fri Nov 9
Lake Street Dive
Anthem
$45-75+SC - w/ Jalen N'Gonda
Fri Nov 9
Frank Solian & Dirty Kitchen
Hamilton
w/ High & Wides - $17.25-39.75+SC - 8pm
Fri Nov 9
Rock-a-Sonics
JVs
9-1pm
Fri Nov 9
John Papa Gros
Roosevelt Collier Band
Gypsy Sallys
8:30pm
Fri Nov 9
Fabulettes
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Nov 9
Chopteeth
Ivy City Smokehouse
Sat Nov 10
Tribute to the Last Waltz
Hamilton
8pm - $35(standing)/50(seated)/$65(gold)+SC includes turkey dinner in a jar - w/ Big Joe Maher, Tom Principato, Tommy Lepson, Julia Nixon, Bobby Thompson, Ruthie Logsdon, Margot MacDonald, $40 Fine, ...
Sat Nov 10
Women of Country Tribute
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $15 - w/ Karen Collins & The Backroads Band, Patsy's Honky Tonk Torch & Twang, Crayfish Sisters, Dede Wyland, Michelle Hannan, Julia Kasdorf
Sat Nov 10
College Park Blues Fest
Ritchie Coliseum
yes
FREE - 6-11pm - James Armstrong, Johnny & the Headhunters, Carly Harvey, Matt Kelly & Ian Walters
Sat Nov 10
Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience
Black Rock Center
Gaithersburg
carpet
8pm
Sat Nov 10
WWII Canteen Dance w/ Eric Felten
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Sat Nov 10
Nighthawks
JVs
yes
8:30pm
Sat Nov 10
Bela Fleck, Edgar Meyer, & Zakir Hussain
Lisner
Sun Nov 11
Linwood Taylor
Cats Eye
Mon Nov 12
Garnet Rogers
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
$20(adv)/$25 - 7:30pm
Mon Nov 12
Blue Monday:
Tribute to Aretha Franklin
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Nov 13
Iris Dement
City Winery
8pm - $30-38+SC - moved from Sept 28 - w/ Ana Egge
Tue Nov 13
Matt Kelly's Swang Bang
JVs
Wed Nov 14
Frank Vignola "Hot Jazz Guitar Trio"
Blues Alley
$25 - 8 & 10pm shows
Thur Nov 15
Gibson Brothers
City Winery
8pm - "Mockingbird" Album Release
Thur Nov 15
Thrillbillys
JVs
8:30pm
Thur Nov 15
Larry Keel, Darla Jean, & DT Huber
8x10
Fri Nov 16
Rock-a-Sonics
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Nov 16
Travelin' McCourys w/ Dirty Grass Players
Hamilton
8pm - $20-25+SC
Fri Nov 16
Gibson Brothers
Creative Alliance
8pm - $22(+$3 door) - w/ Mile 12
Fri Nov 16
Moonshine Society
Old Bowie Town Grille
Sat Nov 17
Steve Martin & Martin Short w/ the Steep Canyon Rangers
Anthem
$75-175+SC - 8pm
Sat Nov 17
Big Sandy & the Fly-Rite Boys
Rock-a-Sonics
Pearl St. Warehouse
8:15pm - $15
Sat Nov 17
Girls from Mars
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm
Sat Nov 17
Hot Rize
Barns
8pm - 40th anniversary
Sat Nov 17
Ruthie Foster
City Winery
8pm
Sun Nov 18
Sunday Waltz
Fyre
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$13 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Nov 18
Tinsley Ellis & Tommy Castro
City Winery
8pm
Sun Nov 18
An Evening of Gospel
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE- 6-7pm - w/ Melvin Caldwell, Lady Mary, Gary Spencer, Ida Campbell with Elder Diallo Foster Butler, Rev. Dr. Sandra Butler-Truesdale, Mosche Snowden, and Tye Campbell