Past Events
x
Date Artist Venue Dancing? Notes
2017
Sun Jan 1
David Bromberg Quintet
Rams Head
Mon Jan 2
Cherry Poppin Daddies
Rams Head Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
Tue Jan 3
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers
Wed Jan 4
Cherry Poppin Daddies
Hamilton
carpet
w/ Judy Chops
Thur-Sun Jan 5-8
Chris Thomas King
Blues Alley
8 & 10pm shows - $22.50-27.50+SC
Thur Jan 5
Alejandro Escovedo
Hamilton
w/ the Minus 5
Thur Jan 5
Thrillbillies
JVs
"Thrilllbilly Karaoke"
Thur Jan 5
Sonny Landreth
Rams Head Annapolis
$35+SC
Fri Jan 6
Popa Chubby
Hamilton
$35+SC
Fri Jan 6
Sonny Landreth
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
w/ Sara Borges & the Broken Singles - $30+SC - 8pm
Fri Jan 6
Kiti Gartner & the Decits
Hill Co. BBQ
No Cover
Sat Jan 7
Arty Hill
JVs
Sat Jan 7
King Soul
Villain & Saint
Sat Jan 7
4-Star Combo
Hank Dietles
9pm-12:30am - no cover
Sat Jan 7
Michael Clem Band
Jammin' Java'
7:30pm - $15 - Birthday Show
Sun Jan 8
Sunday Waltz
Audatious
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Jan 8
Mary Ann Redmond Band
Harp & Fiddle
Wed Jan 11
Toasters
Jammin Java
Wed Jan 11
Orchester Prazevica
Black Masala
Bossa Bistro DC
Thur Jan 12
John Jorgenson Quintet
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
7:30pm - $25(adv)/$30
Thur Jan 12
19th St. Band
JVs
8:30pm
Thur Jan 12
Human Country Jukebox
Hill Co. BBQ
Thur Jan 12
New Orleans Suspects
Hamilton
Fri Jan 13
Natty Beaux
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Jan 13
The Sweater Set
Carroll Cafe @ Seekers Church, Takoma DC
7:30pm
Sat Jan 14
Greg Brown
Hamilton
Sat Jan 14
Lil' Anne & the Hot Cayenne
TK Club (Philly)
yes, 7:30pm Lesson
$20 - 8:30pm
Sat Jan 14
Patsy's Torch & Twang
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sat Jan 14
Goin' Goin' Gone
JVs
sure
Expansion 2nd Year Anniversary & GGG final show - 9pm
Sun Jan 15
Mary Ann Redmond Band
Harp & Fiddle
Mon Jan 16
Gladys Knight & the Let Freedom Ring Choir
Kennedy Center Concert Hall
6pm - Free - Tix available at 4:30pm (max 2)
Mon Jan 16
Blue Monday
Linwood Taylor
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Jan 17
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
Thur Jan 19
Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt (Acoustic)
Strathmore
$55-95+SC
Thur Jan 19
Thrillbilies
JVs
Thur Jan 19
Alt-Inaugural Show
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
w/ Jill Sobule, Ben Sollee, & Jonah Smith - $30+SC - 7:30pm
Fri-Sat Jan 20-21
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Birchmere
7:30pm - $39.50+SC
Fri Jan 20
Rock-a-Sonics
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Jan 20
"Don't Tell Me This Town Aint Got No Heart" Benefit
Gypsy Sally's
w/ John Kadlecik, Otiel Burbridge, Argon Manger, Jeff Franca, Joe Uehlein, ...
Fri Jan 20
Ultra Faux
Gypsy Sally's Vinyl Lounge
Sat Jan 21
Rock-a-Sonics
Hank Dietles
room?
9:30pm
Sat Jan 21
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensely
Gorden Center for Performing Arts
Owings Mills
9:30pm - $26(adv)/$31
Sat Jan 21
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
New Deal
some room
8:30-11:30, No cover
Sat Jan 21
Seth Kibel
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $18
Sun Jan 22
Sunday Waltz
Tangerine Tempo
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Jan 22
Shenandoah
Rams Head
Annapolis
$45+SC - 4 & 7pm shows - 30th Anniversary Tour
Mon Jan 23
Blue Monday
Little Margie
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Jan 24
Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt (Acoustic)
Maryland Hall
Annapolis
8pm - $85-115+SC
Tue Jan 24
Dan Hovey Band
JVs
Tue Jan 24
Tinsley Ellis
Blues Alley
8pm and 10pm shows - $25+SC
Wed Jan 25
Pat Metheny
Strathmore
Wed Jan 25
19th St. Band
Plate Scrapers
Gypsy Sallys
Wed Jan 25
Bettye Lavette
Hamilton
7:30pm
Thur Jan 26
Mac McAnally w. Scott Miller
Birchmere
7:30pm - $39.50+SC
Thur Jan 26
Dave Chappell
JVs
8:30pm
Thur Jan 26
Mardi Gras Benefit for John 'Papa' Gros's Dad'
Cliare & Don's Beach Shack
w/ John 'Papa' Gros w/ guests - 6pm - $80 (tix)
Fri Jan 27
David Wax Musuem
Creative Alliance
8pm
Fri Jan 27
Infamous Stringdusters
Brothers Comotose
9:30
Fri Jan 27
Jr Brown
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$25+SC
Fri Jan 27
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Jan 27
Chopteeth
Iota
$12 - 8:30pm
Sat Jan 28
Daryl Davis's Thanks For The Memories
Tribute to musicians that passed in 2016
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
$20(adv)/$25 - 8pm - w/ Tom Principato, Tommy Lepson, Deletta Gillespie, Sandra Dean, Angela Hill, Liz Springer, Patsy Stephens, Jeff Jones, Seth Kibel, Keith Grimes, Wes Crawford, Stoney Johnstone, ...
Sat Jan 28
James "Blood" Ulmer
Amp
Sat Jan 28
Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes
New Deal
Sat Jan 28
Ron Holloway Bands
Smokehouse Live - Leesburg
Sun Jan 29
Memphis Gold (8pm)
Scott Ramminger Band (4pm)
JVs
Mon Jan 30
Nighthawks w/ Dan Hovey (Acoustic)
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
$15(adv)/$20 - 7:30pm
Tue Jan 31
Snakehead Run
New Deal
7:30pm
Wed Feb 1
Rock-a-Sonics
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed Feb 1
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur-Sat Feb 2-4
Greensky Bluegrass
9:30
Thur Feb 2
Thrillbillies
JVs
Fri Feb 3
Marshall Crenshaw & The Bottle Rockets
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $29.50+SC
Fri Feb 3
Nighthawks
Jammin Java
"An evening with"
Fri Feb 3
Linwood Taylor
New Deal
Sat Feb 4
Buddy Holly Tribute
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
yes
w/ Rock-A-Sonics, Ruthie & the Wranglers, David Kitchen, Billy Coulter, ...
Sat Feb 4
Big Boy Little Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm-midnight
Sat Feb 4
Little Red & the Renegades
Hank Dietles
Sun Feb 5
Sunday Waltz
Trio Con Brio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Feb 5
Stacy Brooks
Madams Organ
Tue Feb 7
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers
Wed Feb 8
Mark Gamsjager & Lustre Kings
JVs
Wed Feb 8
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Feb 9
19th St. Band
JVs
Thur Feb 9
Skyla Burrell
Cats Eye
Fri Feb 10
Dustbowl Revival
Hamilton
$15((standing)/$20 - 8pm - w/ Rad Trads
Fri Feb 10
Howlin' Brothers
Hill Co. BBQ
Fri Feb 10
Fabulettes
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Jan 15
CJ Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Glen Echo Ballroom Back Room
yes
$20 - 8:30-11pm
Sat Feb 11
Beatles Love Songs
Newmyer Flyer
Hamilton
w/ Veronneau, Todd Wright, Cal Everett, Tom Lofgren, Johnny Fanstastic, ...
Sat Feb 11
Chris Smither
Amp
Sat Feb 11
Red Dress Ball w/ Eric Felten
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $18
Sun Feb 12
Sunday Waltz
Firefly
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Feb 12
Nighhawks
New Deal
5-8pm - Get Reservations
Mon Feb 13
Blue Monday
Moonshine Society
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Feb 14
VDay
Tue Feb 14
Mark Gamsjager & Lustre Kings
Hill Country BBQ
Tue Feb 14
Marianna Previti Trio
New Deal
Wed Feb 15
Human Counry Jukebox
Madams Organ
Wed Feb 15
Rachael & Chick Hall
Cats Eye
Thur-Fri Feb 16-17
Solas
Barns
Thur Feb 16
Vusi Mahlasela
Hamilton
w/ Loide
Thur Feb 16
Thrillbillies
JVs
Fri Feb 17
Albert Lee, Bobby Thompson & Revelator Hill
Jammin Java
Fri Feb 17
Lord of Strings: Dave Chappell & Tom Principato
JVs
Fri Feb 17
Bad Influence
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Feb 17
Antibalas
Hamilton
w/ Major & the Monbacks
Sat Feb 18
Big Joe & the Dynaflows
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Sat Feb 18
Leo Kottke & Keller Williams
Lincoln Theatre
"Shut The Folk Up & Listen"
Sat Feb 18
Kiti Gartner & the Decits
Hank Dietles
room?
9:30pm
Sat Feb 18
Bullets
JVs
Sun Feb 19
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
World Cafe Live (Philly)
yes, lesson @ 7pm
$20+SC - 8pm
Sun Feb 19
Alan Reid (Battlefield Band)
Old Brogue Irish Pub
$18 - 4, 6, & maybe 8pm shows
Sun Feb 19
Cancelled
King Teddy
JVs
9pm
Mon Feb 20
Christine Lavin
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
$20(adv)/$25 - 7:30pm
Tue Feb 21
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
9:30
w/ Dams of the West
Wed Feb 22
Human Counry Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur-Sat Feb 23-25
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Warner Theatre
8pm - $27.50-87.50+SC - Fri & Sat SOLD OUT
Thur Feb 23
Walter "Wolfman" Washington
Creative Alliance
8pm - "Mardi Gras Blues Party"
Thur Feb 23
Dirty Dozen
Hamilton
w/ the Get Right Band
Thur Feb 23
Dave Chappell
JVs
Fri Feb 24
Guy Davis
Archie Edwards Barbershop
8pm-10:30pm
Fri Feb 24
Rock-A-Sonics
New Deal
Fri Feb 24
Stacy Brooks
Madams Organ
Sat Feb 25
Mardi Gras Ball
Rhodes on the Pautuxent
Cranston, RI
yes
Steve Riley & Roddie Romero - 6pm-midnight - $30(adv)/$40
Sat Feb 25
Anacostia Delta: Home of the Great "Unknown" Guitarists
Amp
$25-35+SC - 8pm - Documentary plus music w/ John Previti, Jim Stephanson, & Tim Ford.
Sat Feb 25
Wild Anacostias
New Deal
Sat Feb 25
Kiti Gartner & the Decits
College Park American Legion
$10 - 8-11pm
Sat Feb 25
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Takoma Park VFW
8pm - also 10am kids show @ Avalon Theatre
Sun Feb 26
Gibson Brothers
Amp
Sun Feb 26
Daryl Davis & Patsy Stephens with the Hall Brothers
JVs
4-7:30pm - $10 - "Country Meets The Blues"
Sun Feb 26
Scott Ainslie and Reggie Harris: Black and White and Blues
George Washington Masonic Memorial
101 Callahan Drive Alexandria
7pm - $15(adv)/$18
Mon-Tue Feb 27-28
Tab Benoit
Rams Head
$33+SC - 8pm
Mon Feb 27
Bob Boilen Book Signing
Daniel Bachman
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
$29.95(w/ book "Your Song Changed My Life")/$15(w/o) - 7:30pm
Tue Feb 28
Mardi Gras
Tue Feb 28
Marcia Ball
Beat Hotel
Hamilton
carpet
7:30pm - $40/$35(standing)
Tue Feb 28
Terry & the Bad Boys
Glen Echo Backroom
yes
8-11pm - $20
Tue Feb 28
King Soul
Black Rooster Pub, DC
no idea
Wed Mar 1
Human Counry Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur-Sat Mar 2-4
Greensky Bluegrass
9:30
w/ Fruition
Thur Mar 2
Time Jumpers
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$59.50+SC - w/ Vince Gill, Kenny Sears, "Ranger Doug" Green and Paul Franklin
Thur Mar 2
Thrillbilies
JVs
Fri Mar 3
Los Lobos
Matt Andersen
Hamilton
Fri Mar 3
recorded music
Glen Echo Backroom
yes
8-11pm - Cedryl Ballou cancelled due to an emergency
Fri Mar 3
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
Crayfish Sisterss
TKPK VFW
yes
8pm - $10
Sat Mar 4
Tab Benoit
Hamilton
w/ Alana Royale
Sat Mar 4
Scott Ramminger & the Crawstickers w/ Special Guests
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
8:30pm-midnight - $25 - Cedryl Ballou cancelled due to an emergency
Sat Mar 4
Dobet Gnahore'
Barns
8pm
Sat Mar 4
$40 Fine
Hank Dietles
Sun Mar 5
Sunday Waltz
Gigmeisters
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Mar 5
Ben Sollee
Creative Alliance
Sun Mar 5
Iona
Old Brogue Irish Pub
$18 - 4, 6, & maybe 8pm shows
Mon Mar 6
Blue Monday
Charlie Sayles
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue-Wed Mar 7-8
Tommy Emmanuel w/ Joe Robinsons
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $49.50+SC
Tue Mar 7
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers, Craig Cummings & Gantt Kushner
Tue Mar 7
Ricke Lee Jones and Madeleine Peyroux
Bethesda Blues and Jazz
8pm
Tue Mar 7
Cold Hard Cash
Gypsy Sally's'
8pm
Wed Mar 8
Carolyn Wonderland
Hill Country BBQ
9:30pm
Wed Mar 8
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Mar 9
19th St. Band
JVs
Fri-Sat Mar 10-11
Railroad Earth
9:30
Fri-Sat Mar 10-11
DC Bluegrass Festival
Sheraton Tysons
w/ Steep Canyon Rangers, Band of Ruhks, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Flatt Lonesome, Love Cannon, ...
Fri Mar 10
Bumper Jacksons
Amp
w/ Front Country
Fri Mar 10
Roseanne Cash
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $69.50+SC
Fri Mar 10
Hard Swimming Fish
New Deal
sure
8:30pm
Sat Mar 11
Bandhouse Gigs Tribute to Elvis Costello
Barns at Wolf Trap
7:30pm - $25-29 - w/ David Kitchen, Todd Wright, Desson Thomson, Caz Gardiner, Cal Everett, Edward O'Connell, ...
Sat Mar 11
Wild Anacostias
TkPk "Hells Bottom" VFW"
8:30pm - $10
Sat Mar 11
Karen Collins & Squeeze Bayou (w. Kevin Bell)
College Park American Legion
yes
$10 - 8-11pm
Sat Mar 11
MSG - Acoustic Blues Trio
Archies Barbershop
8pm - $20(adv)
Sat Mar 11
Southern Soul Assembly
Howard Theatre
8pm - w/ JJ Grey, Luther Dickenson, Anders Osborne, & Marc Broussard
Sun Mar 12
Colin Hay
Birchmere
yes
7:30pm - $45+SC - SOLD OUT
Sun Mar 12
Linwood Taylor
Cats Eye
Mon Mar 13
Postponed
Class of 88 - w/ Jon Carroll, Daryl Davis, & Josh Christina
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
$20/$25(adv) - 7:30pm
Mon Mar 13
Colin Hay
Birchmere
yes
7:30pm - $45+SC
Mon Mar 13
Blue Monday
Clarence Turner Blues Band
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Mar 14
Ladysmith Black Mombazo
Birchmere
yes
7:30pm - $49.50+SC
Wed Mar 15
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Wed Mar 15
Karl Stoll & the Danger Zone
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Thur Mar 16
Thrillbillies
JVs
Fri Mar 17
Dikki Du & the Zydeco Krewe
Creative Alliance
Patterson Theatre
yes
$20(+$3 @door) - 8pm
Fri Mar 17
Nighthawks
Music Cafe
Demascus
Sat Mar 18
Tribute to Jerry Lee Lewis, Patsy Cline, & Willie Nelson
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $15 - the Hall Brothers, Tommy Auldridge, Doug Cooke, Patsy Stephens, & Al Parsons
Sat Mar 18
Rock-a-Sonics
Hank Dietles
room?
Sat Mar 18
Hard Swimming Fish
New Deal
Sat Mar 18
Dikki Du & the Zydeco Krewe
TK Club
Philly
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
$20 - 8:30pm
Sat Mar 18
Bad Influence w/ Mary Shaver
JVs
9pm
Sun Mar 19
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Scythian
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6-8pm - Millennium Stage Turns 20
Sun Mar 19
Sunday Waltz
Contratopia
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Mar 19
Dave Chappell & Anthony Pirog
JVs
8:30pm
Mon Mar 20
Lou Jerome Band
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Mar 21
Dan Hovey
JVs
Wed Mar 22
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Wed Mar 22
"Roots in the Round" show
Music Cafe
Damascus
w/ Tony Denikos, Greg Hardin, Ruthie Logsdon, & Billy Coulter
Wed Mar 22
Albert Castiglia
JVs
Thur Mar 23
Clarence Carter
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
Fri Mar 24
Blind Boys of Alabama
Howard Theatre
Fri Mar 24
Queens of Everything
Archies Barbershop
8pm - $20(adv)
Fri Mar 24
NewmeyerFlyer Clapton tribute
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
$25 - 8pm - w/ Tom Principato, Patty Reese, Paul Bell, Bobby Thompson, Andy Rutherford, ...
Fri Mar 24
Lil Margie Clark and friends
PG Publick Playhouse
$10
Sat Mar 25
King Soul
Takoma Park VFW
8-11pm
Sat Mar 25
Jive Aces
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - w/ Makinna Ridgeway
Sat Mar 25
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
Hank Dietles
9pm-12:30am - no cover
Sat Mar 25
Subdudes
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $35+SC
Sun Mar 26
Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6-7pm
Sun Mar 26
Memphis Gold (8:30pm)
19th St Band (4pm)
JVs
Sun Mar 26
Michael Raitzyk & Surprise Guest (Victoria Vox)
An Die Musik
Baltimore
$10(adv)/$13 - w/ Geoffery Himes
Mon Mar 27
Blue Monday
Tom Newman
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Mar 28
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express
The Bottle Rockets
Hamilton
$15 (standing)+SC - 7:30pm
Tue Mar 28
James McMurtry & Tift Merritt
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $29.50+SC
Tue Mar 28
Sarah Potenza
Hill Co BBQ
No Cover
Wed Mar 29
David Lindley
Jammin' Java
Wed Mar 29
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Mar 30
Dave Chappell
JVs
Thur Mar 30
19th St. Band
Hill Co BBQ
No Cover - Album Release show
Fri Mar 31
Kiti Gartner
Hill Co BBQ
No Cover
Sat Apr 1
Rodney Crowell
Hamilton
Sat Apr 1
King Soul
Old Bowie Town Grill
Sun Apr 2
Cancelled
Mo' Mojo
College Park American Legion
Sun Apr 2
Sunday Waltz
Devine Comedy
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Apr 2
Thrillbillies
New Deal Cafe
7-9pm
Sun Apr 2
Baseball Songs
An Die Musik
Baltimore
$10(adv)/$13 - w/ Tony Denikos, James Von Lenz, Alan MacEwen, Alan Oresky & Geoffery Himes
Mon Apr 3
Dale Watson & Ray Benson
Rams Head
Annapolis
doubtful
7:30pm
Mon Apr 3
Blue Monday
Shirleta Settles
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Mon Apr 3
Rock-A-Sonics
Republic
7:30pm
Tue Apr 4
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers, The 19th Street Band (Meghan and Caolaide)
Tue Apr 4
Zucchero
Filmore
Wed Apr 5
Merle Haggard Tribute
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
$20(Adv) - 8pm - w/ Bob Berberich, Ty Braddock, Karen Collins, Ruthie Logsdon, Greg Hardin, Martha Hull, Mark Noone, Ratso, Joe Uehlein, ...
Wed Apr 5
Cutaways
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Thur Apr 6
Thrillbillies
JVs
Thur Apr 6
Dan Navarro
Baldwin's Station
Sykesville
8pm - $25
Thur Apr 6
Pete Kanaras
Cats Eye
Fri Apr 7
Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Gypsy Sally's
$20(adv)/$23 - 8:30pm
Fri Apr 7
Mipso
Hamilton
8pm - $20(seated)/$15(standing)+SC- w/ Dan Mills
Fri Apr 7
Rock-a-Sonics
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Apr 7
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Saint Mark Presbyterian Church
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
7:30pm - $20(adv)/$25
Sat Apr 8
Jarekus Singleton
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
sure
$25(adv)/$30 - 8:30pm-midnight
Sat Apr 8
Carolyn Wonderland
Hill Co. BBQ
$16-20 - 9:30pm
Sat Apr 8
Ladies Sing the Blues
Strathmore
$35-75+SC - 8pm - w/ Catherine Russell, Brianna Thomas, and Charnee Wade - pre-Show Archie Edwards' Ensabmle
Sat Apr 8
Oklahoma Twisters
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sun Apr 9
Wild Anacostias
Glen Echo
Bumper Car Pavillion
yes, lesson @ 8pm
3-6pm - $20
Sun Apr 9
Selwyin Birchwood
Hill Co BBQ
$12-15 - 8pm
Tue Apr 11
Dale Watson & Ray Benson
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $29.50+SC
Wed Apr 12
Vieux Farke Toure
Soul Cannon
Creative Alliance
7:30pm
Thur Apr 12
19th St. Band
JVs
Thur Apr 12
Samantha Fish
Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
Birchmere
7:30pm - $25+SC
Fri Apr 14
Fabulettes
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Apr 14
Flatfoot Sam
Hill Co BBQ
concrete
no Cover
Fri Apr 14
Karter Jaymes & Samuel James
Creative Alliance
Fri Apr 14
Caleb Klauder w/ Reeb Willms
Hill Center
7:30pm - $20(adv)/$22
Sat Apr 15
Chatham Co Line
Hamilton
8pm - $40(gold)/$25(seated)/$20(standing)+SC
Sat Apr 15
Soul Crackers
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
yes
$20+SC - 8pm
Sat Apr 15
Pete Seeger Tribute
Kennedy Center
Concert Hall
$39-129+SC - w/ Rosanne Cash, John Leventhal, Judy Collins, Peter Yarrow & Noel Paul Stookey, Tony Trischka, & Josh White Jr.
Sat Apr 15
Songs of Hope: A DC Tribute to Pete Seeger
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6-7pm - w/Jonny Grave, Laura Schwartz, Ballad've, Elena Lacayo, Candice Mills, ...
Sat Apr 15
Big Boy Little Band
New Deal
tile
Sat Apr 15
Smokin Polecats
Hank Dietles
tile
Sun Apr 16
Sunday Waltz
Honeysuckle Rose
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Apr 16
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Rams Head
Annapolis
$45+SC - 3pm & 7pm shows
Sun Apr 16
Mary Ann Redmond
Harp & Fiddle
Mon Apr 17
Class of 88 - w/ Jon Carroll, Daryl Davis, & Josh Christina
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
$20/$25(adv) - 7:30pm
Mon Apr 17
Blue Monday
Memphis Gold
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Apr 18
Dan Hovey
JVs
Tue Apr 18
Kinky Friedman
Hamilton
Wed Apr 19
Gina DeSimone & the Moaners
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed Apr 19
Human Country Jukebox
Madams
Wed Apr 19
Tinariwen
Barns
Thur Apr 20
Thrillbillies
JVs
Thur Apr 20
Sarah Jarosz
SOLD OUT
Creative Alliance
7:30pm - $30/+$3(door)
Thur Apr 20
Hot 8 Brass
Jammin Java
w/ Viva La Hop
Fri-Sat Apr 21-22
Richard Thompson (solo)
Rams Head
Annapolis
$79.50+SC - 8pm
Fri Apr 21
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Apr 21
Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys
TK Club (Philly)
yes, 7:30pm Lesson
$20 - 8:30pm
Fri Apr 21
The Linemen & the Grandsons
Jammin' Java
8pm
Sat Apr 22
Squirrel Nut Zippers
Ozomatli
State Theatre
yes
$35 - 9pm
Sat Apr 22
Skatalites
Jah Works
Gypsy Sally's
Sat Apr 22
Special Consensus
Corner Store
8pm - $20 (RSVP)
Sat Apr 22
Dede Wyland & the Do-Rights
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sun Apr 23
Richard Thompson (Solo Acoustic)
Hylton Performing Arts Center (Manassas)
7pm - $50-30+SC - GMU Prince William
Sun Apr 23
BluegrassCountry.org Benefit Concert
Falls Church Episcopal
115 East Fairfax St, Falls Church
3pm - $40/$80(VIP) - w/ Tim O'Brien, Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper, Danny Paisley and the Southern Grass, Larry Stephenson Band, and Jim Hurst
Sun Apr 23
Hurray for the Riff Raff
9:30
Sun Apr 23
Day of the Book Festival
Armory Ave. & Howard Ave., Kennsington
w/ the Nighthawks (2-4pm), Dede & the Do-Rights (11:45-1:45pm), ...
Mon Apr 24
Blue Monday
Vintage #18
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Mon Apr 24
Stooges Brass Band
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6-7pm
Tue Apr 25
Sarah Jarosz
Birchmere
7:30pm - $29.50+SC - w/ Brother Brothers
Tue Apr 25
Amelia White & Mary Battiata
Hill Co BBQ
No Cover - 8:30pm
Wed Apr 26
Ruthie Foster
Hamilton
Wed Apr 26
Ladies Sing the Blues
Gypsy Sallys
w/ Cathy Ponton King, Ida Campbel, Laruen Calve, & Memphis Gold
Wed Apr 26
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Apr 27
Jimmy Thackery & Coco Montoya
State
yes
8pm - $25(adv)/$30
Thur Apr 27
Dave Chappell
JVs
yes
Fri-Sun Apr 28-30
Jazzfest
1st Weekend
New Orleans, LA
yes
Fri: Harry Connick Jr., Trey Anastsio, NAS w/ the Soul Rebels, Aaron Neville, Leon Bridges, Kermit Ruffins, Deacon John, Hot 8 Brass, Travelin' McCoureys, Meschiya Lake, New Orleans Suspects, Joe Krown Trio w/ Walter Wolfman Washington & Russell Batiste Jr., Chubby Carrier, Geno Delafose, Revelers, Revealers, Preston Frank & Ed Poullard, Johnny Sansone, Soul Brass, Wild Apaches, ...
Sat: Maroon 5, Usher & the Roots, Alabama Shakes, Jonny Lang, Amos Lee, Jon Batiste, Rebirth Brass, Jon Cleary, Johnnyswim, Dirty Dozen, Honey Island Swamp Band, Cyril Neville & SwampFunk, Charmaine Neville Band, Steve Riley, Terrance Simien, Marc Broussard, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Kenny Neal, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, Corey Henry & Treme Funktet, Treme Brass, Ray Abshire, ...
Sun: Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Lorde, Pitbull, George Benson, Dr. John, Southside Johnny, the Mavericks, Little Freddie King, Dwayne Dopsie, Golden Eagles, John Boutte, Joe Louis Walker, Lil' Buck Sinegal, Lil' Nathan, Pine Leaf Boys, Walter Mouton, Keith Frank, ...
Fri Apr 28
Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones
Bill Kirchen & the Hounds
Birchmere
7:30pm - $29.50+SC
Fri Apr 28
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band
Jammin' Java
w/ Brackish Water Jamboree
Fri Apr 28
King Soul
Villain & Saint
Fri Apr 28
Bad Influence
New Deal
Sat Apr 29
Charm City Bluegrass
Druid Hill Park
3100 Swann Dr., Baltimore
10am-9pm - w/ the Lone Bellow, Cabinet, Chris Jacobs, Dustbowl Revival, ... - $45(early)/$57(?)/$160(VIP)
Sat Apr 29
Marty Stuart & his Fabulous Superlatives
Birchmere
7:30pm - $39.50+SC - Sold Out
Sat Apr 29
Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones
Bill Kirchen & the Hounds
Rams Head
Annapolis
7:30pm - $29.50+SC
Sat Apr 29
Strauss Waltz Ball
w/ Olde Vienna
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$20 - 9-midnight
Sat Apr 29
David Lindley
Jammin' Java
Sun Apr 30
Jesse Lege & Bayou Brew
College Park American Legion
yes
3-6pm - $20
Sun Apr 30
Memphis Gold
JVs
Mon May 1
Jerry Douglas 'Transatlantic sessions'
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$45+SC - w/ Aly Bain, Milk Carton Kids, Maura O'Connell, Declan O'Rourke, & Karen Matheson
Tue May 2
Jerry Douglas 'Transatlantic sessions'
Keswick Theatre
Glenside, PA
seriously doubtful
$85-20+SC - w/ Rosanne Cash, Aoife O'Donovan, Mary Chapin Carpenter, John Paul White, Milk Carton Kids, ...
Tue May 2
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers
Wed May 3
Brian Wilson
Pet Sounds: The Final Performances
Lincoln Theatre
w/ Al Jardine & Blondie Chaplin
Wed May 3
Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Thur-Sun May 4-7
Jazzfest
2nd Weekend
New Orleans, LA
yes
Thur: Widespread Panic, Darius Rucker, Tower of Power, Herb Alpert, Hugh Masekela & Dr. Michael White, Marcia Ball, George Porter Jr., Wayne Toups, C.J. Chenier, VOA All-stars, Eric Lindell, the Iguanas, Cedric Burnside Project, Dale Watson, Irvin Mayfield, Henry Gray, Bruce Diagrepont, Yvette Landry, ...
Fri: Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds, Earth Wind & Fire, Wilco, Rhiannon Giddens, Anders Osborne, Sonny Landreth, Lake Street Dive, Davell Crawford, Bonerama, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas, Terrance Blanchard, Jason Marsalis, Leyla McCalla, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Ron Holloway Band, Feaufollet, Cedric Watson, Jeffery Broussard, ...
Sat: Stevie Wonder, Snoop Dogg, Meghan Trainor, Irma Thomas, Los Van Van, Dumpstaphunk, Lone Bellow, Big Freedia, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Big Sam's Funky Nation, BeauSoleil, Rockin' Dopsie Jr., Buckwheat Zydeco tribute, Dr. Michael White, Bo Dollis Jr & the Wild Magnolias, Savoy Family Cajun Band, ...
Sun: Kings of Leon, Trombone Shorty, Patti Labelle, the Meters, Buddy Guy, Blues Traveller, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Chucho Valdes, Dawes, Galactic, Tab Benoit, Cowboy Mouth, Walter Wolfman Washington, Kermit Ruffins, Nichlas Payton, Ellis Marsalis, Roddie Romero, Irma Thomas, Creole String Beans, New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, NO Storyville Jazz, Don Vappie, Jambalaya Cajun Band w/ DL Menard, Stooges Brass, Corey Ledet, Wild Tchoupitoulas, ...
Thur May 4
Thrillbillies
JVs
Fri May 5
Natty Beaux
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri May 5
Karen Collins & The Backroads Band
Old Bowie Town Grille
8pm - w/ Doug Cooke
Sat May 6
Bumper Jacksons
Creative Alliance
CD Release
Sat May 6
Rock-a-Sonics
Hank Dietles
Sat May 6
Tommy Castro & Mike Zito
Rams Head Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
Sat May 6
Mariachi Los Comparos
Hylton Performing Arts Center
8pm - $50-30+SC
Sun May 7
Sunday Waltz
Jubilea
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun May 7
Patsy's Honky Tonk Torch & Twang
Old Bowie Town Grille
Sun May 7
Chaise Lounge
Villian & Saint
6pm
Sun May 7
Linwood Taylor (8:30pm)
Johnny Artis Unplugged (4pm)
JVs
Mon May 8
Blue Monday
Nighthawks
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue May 9
Rhiannon Giddens
Lincoln Theatre
w/ Amythyst Kiah
Tue May 9
Alex Meixner Band
Creative Alliance
presumably
7:30pm - "Polka Madness"
Wed May 10
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur May 11
Dwight Yoakam
Lincoln Theatre
Thur May 11
19th St. Band
JVs
Fri May 12
Bumper Jacksons
Hamilton
CD Release
Fri May 12
Delbert McClinton
Birchmere
7:30pm - $45+SC - w/ Andy Paxon Band
Fri May 12
Eric Brace, Peter Cooper, & Thomm Jutz
Jammin Java
7:30pm
Fri May 12
Cedryl Ballou & The Zydeco Trendsetters
TK Club
521 E. Hector St, Conshohocken, PA
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
8:30pm - $20
Sat May 13
Kingman Island Bluegrass & Folk Festival
Kingman Island, SE DC near RFK
w/ Town Mountain, Dom Flemons, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Nora Jane Struthers, Honey Dewdrops, Charm City Junction, Sligo Creek Stompers, Justin Trawick, Snakehead Run, King Street Bluegrass, Jonny Grave, ... - $30/$35(gate)/$125(vip) - noon-dark
Sat May 13
Hungry for Crawfish Boil
Fort Hunt Park
12-5pm - $47.50 (adv purchase required) - includes Crawfish & Beverages - w/ Ron Holloway and Of Tomorrow
Sat May 13
Natty Beaux
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $18
Sat May 13
Little Red & The Renegades
Hill Co BBQ
concrete
9:30pm - No Cover
Sun May 14
Robin & Linda Williams
Creative Alliance
7pm
Sun May 14
Mary Ann Redmond Band
Harp & Fiddle
Sun May 14
Kirk Franklin and Marvin Sapp
Baltimore Royal Farms Aren
Mon May 15
Blue Monday
Swampdog Blues
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue May 16
Buddy Guy
Sold Out
State
7:30pm - $79
Tue May 16
Mipso
8x10
Tue May 16
Dan Hovey
JVs
Wed May 17
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Wed May 17
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Rams Head
Annapolis
Thur May 18
Soggy Bottom Boys
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $45+SC - w/ Dan Tyminski, Barry Bales, Ron Block, Stuart Duncan, Mike Compton, & Pat Enright
Thur May 18
Thrillbillies
JVs
Fri May 19
Desperado's/Wax Museum Reunion
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $25+SC - w/ Billy Price, Bob Margolin, & Skip Castro
Fri May 19
Newmyer Flyer-Laurel Canyon: Golden Songs of LA 1966-72
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
dunno
$25+SC - 8pm - w/ Margot MacDonald, Luke Brindley, Sweater Set, ...
Fri May 19
Matuto
NGA Sculpture Garden
5-8:30pm - FREE
Fri May 19
Dierks Bently w/ Cole Swindell & John Pardi
Merriweather
Sat-Sun May 20-21
Chesapeake Bay Blues Festival
Sandy Point Park
Annapolis, MD
grass
Sat: The Mavericks, Fabulous Tbirds, Walter Trout, Samantha Fish, ...
Sun: Jonny Lang, Robert Randolph, Ana Popovic, William Bell, ...
Sat-Sun May 20-21
Wine in the Woods
Symphony Woods, Columbia
Sat: Radio King Orchestra, Bad Influence, King Teddy, Crawdaddies, ...
Sun: Chopteeth, ...
Sat May 20
Lea Gilmore w/ the Juke Joint Allstars
Creative Alliance
dunno
8pm
Sat May 20
Revelers
TK Club
521 E. Hector St, Conshohocken, PA
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
8:30pm - $20
Sat May 20
Kiti Gartner
Hill Co. BBQ
Sat May 20
Rock-A-Sonics
Westover Beer Garden
5 PM
Sun May 21
Danny Gatton & Roy Buchanan Tribute
Creative Alliance
7:30pm - $18/+$3(door)- w/ Dave Chappell, John Previti, Barry Hart, Anthony Pirog, & Joel Harrison
Sun May 21
Revelers
Hill Center Lawn
FREE - 4-6pm
Sun May 21
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
"50 Years of Dirt" - 7:30pm - $45+SC
Sun May 21
David Bromberg
Hamilton
Mon-Tue May 22-23
Old Crow Medicine Show
performing Blonde on Blonde
Lincoln Theatre
Monday Sold Out
Mon May 22
Robert Cray Band
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $55+SC
Mon May 22
Blue Monday
Big Boy Little Band
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue May 23
Miss Tess & the Talkbacks
Christopher Paul Stelling
Creative Alliance
$15(adv)/+$3(door) - 7:30pm
Tue May 23
Danny Blew w/ Clarence Turner Band
JVs
Wed May 24
Molsky's Mountain Drifters
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
7:30pm - $20(adv)/$25
Wed May 24
Nadine Rae w/ Ron Holloway
JVs
Wed May 24
Sligo Creek Stompers
Miss Tess and the Talkbacks
Jammin' Java
Thur-Sun May 25-28
DelFest
Cumberland, MD
Del McCoury, Travelling McCourys, Dierks Bentley, Trey Anastasio, Govt Mule, Bela Fleck & Chris Thile, Leftover Salmon, Hot Rize, Infamous Stringdusters, Steep Canyon Rangers, Marty Stuart, Sierra Hull, Jeff Austin, Cabinet, Donna the Buffalo, Sarah Watkins, Railroad Earth, Red Knuckles & the Trailblazers, Tim O'Brien, Gibson Brothers, Grand Ole' Ditch, Cris Jacobs, ...
Thur May 25
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band
Rams Head
Annapolis
w/ Swampcandy
Thur May 25
Moonshine Society
Veterans Park, Bethesda
6-8pm - FREE
Thur May 25
Dave Chappell
JVs
Fri-Sat May 26-27
Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues
Amp
Fri May 26
B'More B Goode
Chuck Berry Tribute
Creative Alliance
$22(adv)/+$3(door) - 8pm - w/ Daryl Davis, Ursula Ricks, Quinton Randall, Caleb Stine, Gina DeLuca, ...
Fri May 26
Humming House w/ Kenny Kohlhaas
Arlington Forum
$10(adv)/$15
Fri May 26
John Mayall w/ Bill Carter
Hamilton
After: Vintage #18 in the Loft
Fri May 26
Bad Influence
JVs
Sat-Mon May 27-29
Rockville Hometown Holidays
Rockville Town Center
asphalt
Sat: Big Sam's Funky Nation, Jah Works, Lloyd Dobler Efect, ...
Sun: Honey Island Swamp Band, Nighthawks, Kelly Bell, Chopteeth, Mike Surratt, ...
Sat May 27
Daryl Davis
Chuck Berry Tribute
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6-8pm - Millennium Stage Turns 20
Also KC Open House noon-10pm
Sat May 27
Dan Hovey
Hank Dietles
Sat May 27
Linwood Taylor, Gary Brown, & Clarence Turner
JVs
Sat May 27
Tom Cunningham vs. George Gee
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - "Celebrating Frankie Manning"
Sun May 28
Sunday Waltz
Swallowtail
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sat May 27
Little Feat
Maryland Hall
Sun May 28
John Mayall w/ Bill Carter
Rams Head Annapolis
Sun May 28
Seldom Scene
Birchmere
7:30pm - $25+SC
Mon May 29
Blue Monday
Nadine Rae
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue May 30
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
Wed May 31
John Nemeth & Danielle Nicole Band
Hamilton
Wed May 31
19th St Band
Irish Inn @ Glen Echo
Thur-Sun June 1-4
Western Maryland Blues Festival
Hagerstown, MD
Thur Prelude: Hard Swimming Fish @ University Plaza Park - Free - 5pm
Fri: Selwyn Birchwood, Justin Kalk, ... @ City Central Lot - $30/$20(adv)
Sat: Nick Moss, Nikki Hill, DQuinn Sullivan, Eric Crasno, Ron Holloway, ... @ City Central Lot - $45/$35(adv)
Sun: Eric Steckel, Lower Case Blues, Roger Girke, ... @ City Park Bandshell - FREE
Thur-Sun June 1-4
John Pizzarelli
Blues Alley
Thur June 1
John McCutcheon
Creative Alliance
Fri-Sun June 2-4
Michael Arnone's Crawfish Fest
Sussex County Fairgrounds, Augusta, NJ
Fri: Henry Butler's Jambalaya Band, Mason Ruffner, Darcy Malone
Sat: Fabulous T-birds, Terrance Simien, Kevin Naquin, Tab Benoit, Cabinet, Chubby Carrier, Yarn, Feufollet, Little Freddie King, ...
Sun: Anders Osborne, Charles Neville, Geno Delafose, Rebirth, Flow Tribe, Chubby, John Papa Gros, Nick Moss, Feufollet, ...
Fri June 2
Chubby Carrier
Hamilton
carpet
8pm
Fri June 2
John McCutcheon
Grist Mill Park
7:30-8:30pm
Fri June 2
Gina DeSimone & the Moaners
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri June 2
Kevin Naquin & Ossun Playboys
TK Club
Conshohocken, PA
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
8:30pm - $20
Sat-Sun June 3-4
Washington Folk Festival
Glen Echo Park
yes, w/ lessons
FREE - Noon-7pm - Schedule
Sat: Lilt, Blue Panamuse, DC Mudd, Little Bit a Blues, Blanco y Negro de Cuba, Crystylez Bacon, ...
Sun: Archie's Barbershop, Rock-A-Sonics, Seth Kibel, Joe Uehlein, Dede & the Do-Rights, Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes, Hokum Jazz, ...
Sat June 3
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie'
Cheverly American Legion
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
$25(door)/$20("adv) - 8-11pm
Sat June 3
Newmyer Flyer: Paul McCartney Tribute
Hamilton
Sun June 4
Tab Benoit
Birchmere
7:30pm - $29.50+SC
Sun June 4
Tony Denikos & Patty Reese
An Die Musik
Baltimore
$10(adv)/$13 - w/ Geoffery Himes
Mon June 5
Blue Monday
Queen Aisha Blues
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue June 6
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers & $40 fine
Wed June 7
Robert Lighthouse & Memphis Gold
JVs
yes
8pm
Wed June 7
Scott Ramminger
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed June 7
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
room?
Thur-Sun June 8-11
Strawberry Park CZ Festival
Strawberry Park, Preston, CT
of course
w/ Geno Delafose, Pine Leaf Boys, Steve Riley, Jesse Lege, Dennis Straughmatt, Rusty Metoyer, Wayne & Same Ol 2 Step, Kevin Naquin, Magnolia, ...
Thur June 8
Natty Beaux
Veterans Park, Bethesda
6-8pm - FREE
Thur June 8
Skyla Burrell Blues Band
Cats Eye
Fri-Sun June 9-11
Tinner Hill Blues Festival
Falls Church
Fri: Karl Stoll & the Danger Zone, Bushmaster Blues @ Mad Fox Brewing ($5 - 5-9:30pm)
Sat: Mud Morganfield, Nighthawks, Tas Cru, Beverly "Guitar" Watkins, Lil' Maceo Kareem Wilkes, Linwood Taylor @ Cherry Hill Park ($20(adv)/$25)
Sun: Carter Singers, Barbour Travellers, Susan Carter @ Tinner Hill Park (FREE - 2pm-5pm)
Fri June 9
Paul Simon
Sarah McLachlan
Merriweather Post
Fri June 9
Wilco
Kacy & Clayton
Wolf Trap
8pm
Fri June 9
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri June 9
Karen Collins & The Backroads Band
Dede & The Do-Rights
Takoma Park VFW
room?
8-11pm - $10
Sat June 10
Jelly Roll Mortals
Dede & the DoRights
Hank Dietle's
Sat June 10
Joe Jackson & Mavis Staples
Wolf Trap
Sat June 10
Maryland Traditions Festival
Creative Alliance
FREE - noon-7pm - w/ Phil Wiggins, Pablo Antonio y la Firma, Baltimore Boom Bap Soicety, Jay Armsworthy & Eastern Tradition, Gary Bartz & Todd Marcus, Peace Mission Korean Dance Group, Walt Michael & Co., ...
Sat June 10
Mike Seeger's Old Time Banjo Festival
Birchmere
7:30pm - $29.50+SC - w/ Tony Trischka, Kaia Kater, Michael Miles, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Sat June 10
Bayside Big Band
College Park American Legion
$10 - 8-11pm
Sun June 11
Sunday Waltz
Go Figure
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun June 11
Rodrigo y Gabriela
9:30
SOLD OUT Monday added
Sun June 11
Jack Johnson
Lake Street Dive
Merriweather
Sun June 11
Nighthawks
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - get reservations
Mon June 12
Rodrigo y Gabriela
9:30
Mon June 12
Blue Monday
Reggie Wayne Morris
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue June 13
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
Wed June 14
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Wed June 14
19th St Band
GE Irish Inn
Wed June 14
Ha Ha Tonka
DC 9
Thur June 15
Thrillbilies
JVs
Thur June 15
The VA Way, Charm City Bluegrass Festival, Town Mountain, Fried Pickin', Manly Deeds
8x10
Thur June 15
Jumpin' Jupiter
Hill Country BBQ
Fri-Sat June 16-17
Mississippi Heat
Madams Organ
Fri June 16
St. Paul & the Broken Bones
Shovels & Rope
Wolf Trap
Fri June 16
Marshall Crenshaw & Los Straitjackets
Hamilton
Fri June 16
Grandsons
Lubber Run
FREE - 8pm
Fri June 16
Dave Chappell
Old Bowie Town Grille
Fri June 16
Fabulettes
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat June 17
Silver Spring Blues Festival
Silver Fountain
Ellsworth Drive, Silver Spring
FREE - 10am-9pm - w/ Reggie Wayne Morris, Vintage #18, Deb Callahan, Moxie Blues, Hard Swimming Fish, School of Rock, Robert Lighthouse, Little Bit o Blues, Gina DeSimone & Pat Quinn, Archie Edwards Blues Ensamble
Sat June 17
Columbia Pike Blues Festival
S. Walter Reed Drive & Columbia Pike
Arlington
FREE - 1-8:30pm - w/ Bettye LaVette, Rufus Roundtree & da B'More Brass Factory, Full Power Blues, Sol Roots w/ Carly Harvey, & Jonny Grave
Sat June 17
Benefit Concert for Billy Hancock
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes
$25 - noon-5pm - w/ Dave Chappell, Jan Zukowski, Pete Ragusa, Cathy Ponton King, Jim Stephanson, Ruthie & the Wranglers, Dave Elliott, Big Joe Maher, Marty Baumann, George Welling, Jack O'Dell, Ratso, Barry Hart, ...
Sat June 17
Mitch Woods & his Rocket 88s
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $18
Sat June 17
Women in Blues
AMP
w/ Deletta Gillespie, Sandra Dean, Angela Hill, Gayle Harrod, Hayley Fahey, Liz Springer, Mama Moon, & Daryl Davis
Sat June 17
Ils Sont Partis Band (Buckwheat Zydeco Band)
Rams Head Annapolis
Siddown & Shuddup
Sat June 17
Paul Rischell & Annie Raines
The Barns at Rose Hill
Berryville, VA
Sun June 18
Johnny Sansone, Ronnie Owens, Mark Wenner & the Nighthawks
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
7-11pm - $20
Sun June 18
Ronnie Baker Brooks
Hamilton
Sun June 18
Nathan and the Zydeco Cha-Chas
TK Club (Philly)
yes, 1pm Lesson
$20 - 2pm
Mon June 19
Buddy Miller, Jim Lauderdale &Patty Griffin
Hamilton
w/ Scott Miller & Eric Henning
Tue June 20
Thao Nguyen
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6-7pm
Tue June 20
Jimmy Stephanson & Steve Wolf
JVs
Wed June 21
Hula Monsters
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed June 21
Memphis Gold & Ms. Zeno The Mojo Queen
JVs
8pm
Wed June 21
Peter Asher & Albert Lee
Jammin' Java
"An Evening with..." - 7:30pm
Thur June 22
Elvis Costello & the Imposters
Imelda May
Wolf Trap
7:30pm
Thur June 22
Conrads
JVs
Fri June 23
Steve Miller Band
Peter Frampton
Merriweather
7:30pm - $45-75+SC ($30-50 Goldstar)
Fri June 23
Deanna Bogart Band
Ron Holloway Band
Jammin' Java
7:30pm
Fri June 23
Soul Crackers
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
$20
Fri June 23
Juanita Williams
NGA Sculpture Garden
5-8:30pm - FREE
Sat June 24
Alejandro Escovedo
Birchmere
$29.50+SC - 7:30pm - w/ Sammy Brue
Sat June 24
Rock-a-Sonics
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sat June 24
King Soul
Hells Bottom VFW
room?
8-11pm
Sat June 24
Caz (Gardiner)
Lubber Run
FREE - 8pm
Sat June 24
Matuto
Reston Town Center
7:30-10pm - FREE
Sun June 25
Sunday Waltz
Green Light Karma
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun June 25
Marcia Ball
Rams Head Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
Sun June 25
Stacy Brooks
Madams Organ
Mon June 26
Roseanne Cash
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $69.50+SC
Mon June 26
Blue Monday
Louisiana Mojo Queen w/ Memphis Gold
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Mar 17
Beausoleil
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
carpet
FREE - 6-7pm
Wed June 28
Beausoleil
Library of Congress
siddown & shuddup
noon-1pm
Wed June 28
19th St. Band
Glen Echo Irish Inn
Wed June 28
Patsy's Honky Tonk Torch & Twang
Columbia Town Center Lakefront
7:30-9:30pm
Thur June 29 - Tue July 4
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
National Mall
yes
featuring Circus Arts, On the Move, 50th Anniversary
Evening Concerts: (29) Rinzler Memorial Concert (w Beausoleil & Los Texmaniacs @ 5:30pm), (30) Chuck Brown Band (5:30pm)
Thur June 29
Rinzler Memorial Concert
National Mall
yes
w/ Beausoleil & Los Texmaniacs - 5:30-7:30pm
Thur June 29
Dave Chappell
JVs
Thur June 29
Deanna Bogart Band Reunion
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
8pm - $25 - w/ Kajun Kelley & Eric Scott
Fri June 30 - Sat July 1
Last Train Home
Iota
$15 - 8:30pm - "An Evening With"
Fri June 30
Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit
Merriweather
w/ the Mountain Goats
Fri June 30
Nighthawks on the Blue Highway
Film and Concert
Creative Alliance
7:30pm
Fri June 30
Junkyard Saints
Belvedere Square
Fri June 30
Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes
New Deal Cafe
Greenbelt
8:30-11:30pm
Fri June 30
Janine Wilson
Old Bowie Town Grille
Sat July 1
Bill Kirchen
Arrowbrook Park, Herndon
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Sat July 1
Rock-a-Sonics
Hank Dietles
9:30pm
Sat July 1
Deanna Bogart
Reston Town Center
7:30-10pm - FREE
Sat July 1
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
New Deal
8:30-11:30pm
Sat July 1
Dan Hovey, David Kitchen, & Steve Wolf
JVs
9pm
Sun July 2
Sligo Creek Stompers
Lubber Run
FREE - 6pm
Thur June 29 - Tue July 4
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
National Mall
yes
week 1 cont...
Mon July 3
Chuck Berry Tribute
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
8pm - $25 - w/ Daryl Davis, Tom Principato, Bob Newscaster, Bob Margolin, Chick Hall, Dave Chappell, David Kitchen, ...
Mon July 3
Kiti Gartner
Hill Co BBQ
No Cover - 8:30pm
Mon July 3
John Mellencamp, Emmylou Harris, Carline Carter
Wolf Trap
Wed July 5
Tedeschi-Trucks Band
Wood Brothers & Hot Tuna
Wolf Trap
Wed July 5
Thrillbillies
Lee District Park
Franconia
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur-Sun July 6-9
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
National Mall
yes
featuring Circus Arts, On the Move, 50th Anniversary
Evening Concerts: (6) Mick Moloney & Billy McComiskey (5:30pm), (7) A Night at the Circus (9pm)
Thur July 6
Wayne Henderson & Hellen White
Nottoway Park, Vienna
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur July 6
Thrillbillies
JVs
Thur July 6
Caz Gardiner
Veterans Park, Bethesda
6-8pm - FREE
Thur July 6
Pete Kanaras
Cats Eye
Fri July 7
Cathy Ponton King Band
Bethesda Metro Plaza
6-9pm - FREE
Fri July 7
Speakers of the House
NGA Sculpture Garden
5-8:30pm - FREE
Fri July 7
Cutaways
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri July 7
C.J. Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Dibbs and the Detonators
World Cafe Live
Philadelphia
yes, lesson @ 7pm
8pm - $20+SC
Sat July 8
Daryl Davis
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $18
Sat July 8
King Soul
Lubber Run Ampetheater
FREE - 8pm
Sat July 8
Continentals
College Park American Legion
$10 - 8-11pm
Sun July 9
Sunday Waltz
Valse Impressions
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun July 9
Kick Cancer for Theresa Riddle Benefit
Music Cafe
Demascus
w/ Shotgun Highway, Dave Chappell, Tommy Lepson, Pete Ragusa, Sonny Petrosky, Daryl Davis, ...
Sun July 9
Linwood Taylor
Cats Eye
Mon July 10
Blue Monday
Mark Wenner's Blues Warriors
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue July 11
Dan Hovey Band
JVs
Wed July 12
Kiti Gartner
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed July 12
Cancer Can Rock Benefit
Jammin' Java
yes
7:30pm - $15 - w/ Sub Radio, Mary Ann Redmond, Eric Scott, Justin Trawick, ...
Thur July 13
19th Street Band
JVs
8:30pm
Thur July 13
Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line
Gypsy Sallys
w/ Virginia Man
Thur July 13
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
Kidwell Farm
Herndon
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur July 13
King Teddy
Campbell Ave, Shirlington
6:30-8:30pm- FREE
Fri July 14
Newmyer Flyer: The Songs of Burt Bacharach & Hal David
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
$30+SC - 8pm
Fri July 14
Natty Beaux
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri July 14
Mo' MoJo
TK Club
Conshohocken, PA
yes, w/ lesson @ 7:30pm
8:30pm - $20
Sat July 15
Jackson Browne & Willie Nelson
Merriweather
w/ Father John Misty & Grace Potter
Sat July 15
NRBQ
Amp
Sat July 15
Robin & Linda Williams
Lorton Workhouse Arts Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Sat July 15
Pietasters
Arrowbrook Park, Herndon
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Sat July 15
Glenn Miller Orchestra
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $18
Sat July 15
Chopteeth
Lubber Run
FREE - 8pm
Sun July 16
Capitol Steps
Mason District Park
7:30pm
Sun July 16
Pete Kanaras
Cats Eye
Mon July 17
Blue Monday
Little Margie
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Mon July 17
Jerry Douglas Band
Rams Head
Annapolis
w/ Danny Burns
Tue July 18
Steve Earle & the Dukes
Birchmere
w/ the Mastersons
Tue July 18
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
8:30pm
Wed July 19
Bad Influence
JVs
8:30pm
Wed July 19
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
8:30pm
Thur-Sun July 20-23
GrassRoots
Trumansburg, NY
DTB, Del McCoury, Drive By Truckers, Keith Frank, John Brown's Body, Preston Frank, Horse Flies, Campbell Brothers, Balfa Toujours, Walter Mouton, Los Texmaniacs, Samite, ...
Wed July 20
Thrillbillies
Lee District Park
Franconia
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur July 20
Ruthie & the Wranglers
Nottoway Park, Vienna
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur July 20
19th St. Band
Shirlington
6:30-8:30pm - FREE
Fri-Sun July 21-23
Artscape
Cathedral & Charles Street
Baltimore
street
FREE
Fri: Sheila E., April Sampe, Tom Principato, David Cole, ...
Sat: Gogol Bordello, The Players, ...
Sun: Robert Randolph, Ron Holloway Band, ...
Fri July 21
Rock-a-Sonics
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri July 21
Little Red & the Renegades
Lubber Run
FREE - 8pm
Fri July 21
Emmylou Harris
Maryland Hall
8pm - $90-250+SC
Sat July 22
Scythian
Reston Town Center
7:30-10pm - FREE
Sat July 22
Eddie from Ohio
Arrowbrook Park, Herndon
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Sat July 22
Catfish Hodge
JVs
9pm
Sat July 22
Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddys
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sat July 22
Sonny Landreth
Hamilton
w/ Toronzo Cannon - $20-45+SC
Sat July 22
Chopteeth
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes
Sun July 23
Sunday Waltz
Trio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun July 23
Little Bit of Blues
Lubber Run
FREE - 8pm
Sun July 23
Daryl Davis & Patsy Stephens
JVs
4:30pm
Mon July 24
Billy Bragg
Birchmere
7:30pm - $59.50+SC
Tue July 25
Diana Ross
Wolf Trap
Wed-Sun July 26-30
Floyd Fest
Mile Post 170.5
Blue Ridge Parkway
Floyd, VA
Michael Franti & Spearhead, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, Railroad Earth, Shovels & Rope, Steel Wheels, HoneyHoney, Lil' Smokies, Honey Island Swamp Band, Leftover Salmon, Marty Stuart, Keller Williams, Larry Keel, Suitcase Junket, ...
Wed July 26
Nighthawks
Lee District Park
Franconia
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Wed July 26
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur July 27
John Hammond
Amp
Thur July 27
Dave Chappell
JVs
8:30pm
Thur July 27
Cathy Ponton King
US Botanical Gardens
100 Maryland Ave SW
5-7pm - FREE
Fri July 28
Bad Influence
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri July 28
Chuck Berry Tribute
Amp
prolly
w/ Kenny & Anthony Pirog, Mark Meadows, John Previti, ... - $20-28+SC - 8pm
Fri July 28
Chieck Hamala Diabate
Lubber Run
FREE - 8pm
Fri July 28
King Teddy
Wheaton Veterans Park
7-8:30pm - FREE
Sat July 29
Jarekus Singleton
Lorton Workhouse Arts Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Sat July 29
$40 Fine & Pile O' Rocks Tribute Show (9pm)
Bullets (4pm)
JVs
Tribute is for NRBQ, Rockpile, & the Beatles
Sat July 29
Aretha Franklin
Wolf Trap
Sat July 29
Mac McAnally
Rams Head
Annapolis
Sun July 30
Jack's Dance
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
YES
$Donations - 3-6pm - w/ Wild Anacostias & Squeeze Bayou
Sun July 30
Benefit for Papa Mo (Morgan Wallace)
Rosedale American Legion
noon-8:30pm - $25 - w/ the Nighthawks, the Shambells, Automatic Slim, Don Wallace, Sean Preston, Mary Battiata, Flatfoot Sam, Goger Girke, ...
Sun July 30
George Thorogood & the Destroyers
38 Special
Wolf Trap
8pm
Sun July 30
Memphis Gold (8:30pm)
Oz Revue (4pm)
JVs
Sun July 30
Enter the Haggis
Hamilton
Mon July 31
Gillian Welch
The Harrow & the Harvest
Kennedy Center Concert Hall
siddown & shuddup
8pm - $38+SC
Mon July 31
Blue Monday
Cathy Ponton King
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Mon July 31
Jr. Brown
Rams Head
Annapolis
Tue-Wed Aug 1-2
Tommy Emmanuel w/ Anthony Snape
Rams Head
Annapolis
Tue Aug 1
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ Terri & the Back Alley Rhythm Cats
Wed Aug 2
Punch Brothers
I'm With Her
Wolf Trap
Wed Aug 2
Natty Beaux
Mason District Park
7:30pm
Thur Aug 3
WTMD 1st Thursdays
Canton Waterfront Park
5:30pm - FREE - w/ Chicano Batman, Nikki Lane, The Wild Reeds, Current Swell, Honey Island Swamp Band, Outcalls
Thur Aug 3
Thrillbilies
JVs
Thur Aug 3
Bill & the Belles
Nottoway Park
7:30pm
Fri-Sun Aug 4-6
Riverfront Blues Festival
Tubman-Garrett Riverfront Park
Wilmington, DE
Fri: Deb Calahan, Bruce Katz, Lil' Ed, Dr Harmonica
Sat: Kenny Neal, John Primer, Mitch Woods, Nikki Hill, ...
Sun: Billy Branch, Joe Louis Walker. Roger Girke, ...
w/ Artists-in-Residences: Ed Poullard & Preston Frank, David Greely, & Johnny Nicholas
Fri Aug 4
April Verch Band
Mason District Park
7:30pm
Fri Aug 4
Honey Island Swamp Band
Hamilton
Fri Aug 4
Nikki Hill
Hill Co. BBQ
$15-20
Fri Aug 4
Gina DeSimone & the Moaners
Rutherford Park, Fairfax
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Sat Aug 5
Nighthawks
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm-midnight
Sat Aug 5
Cargo & the Heavy Lifters (9pm)
Kevin Dudley & the Snake Farmers (4pm)
JVs
Sat Aug 5
Taildraggers & Darla Jean & the Somethin'-or-Others
Hank Dietle's'
9:30pm
Sun Aug 6
Sunday Waltz
Cabaret Souvignon
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Aug 6
Thrillbillys
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm
Sun Aug 6
Linwood Taylor (8:30pm)
Sookie Jump (4pm)
DC Houserockers (1pm)
JVs
Mon Aug 7
Blue Monday
Linwood Taylor Band
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Aug 8
Rhiannon Giddens
Rams Head
Annapolis
SOLD OUT
Wed Aug 9
Tajmo: Taj Mahal & Keb'Mo'
Lincoln Theatre
Wed Aug 9
Matuto
Strathmore Gazebo
FREE - 7pm
Thur Aug 10
Carolyn Wonderland
Mark Wenner's Blues Warriors
Hamilton
Thur Aug 10
Billy Coulter
Kidwell Farm
Herndon
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur Aug 10
Memphis Gold
Nottoway Park, Vienna
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur Aug 10
Skyla Burrell Blues Band
Cats Eye
Fri-Sat Aug 11-12
Stephen Stills & Judy Collins
Birchmere
7:30pm- $115+SC
Fri Aug 11
Lyle Lovett & his Large Band
Wolf Trap
8pm
Fri Aug 11
Leyla McCalla
Grist Mill Park
7:30-8:30pm
Fri Aug 11
Youssou N'Dour
Lisner
Fri Aug 11
Gina DeSimone & the Moaners
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat Aug 12
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Lucinda Williams
Wolf Trap
7:30pm
Sat Aug 12
Radio King Orchestra
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Sat Aug 12
Dan Navarro
Jammin' Java
7:30pm - $20-25
Sat Aug 12
Kiti Gartner & the Drifting Valentines
Hank Dietle's
9:30pm
Sat Aug 12
WPFW Blues Festival
Lamont's
Indian Head, MD
$25 - noon-8pm - w/ Jim Bennet, B.T. Richardson, Melvin Taylor, Kareem Walkes, Full Power Blues, Clarence "Bluesman" Turner, Aveon Dews
Sun Aug 13
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
College Park American Legion
4-7pm - $20
Sun Aug 13
Bobby Thompson & Relevator Hill
Mason District Park
7:30pm
Sun Aug 13
Linwood Taylor
Cats Eye
Sat Aug 12
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Lucinda Williams
Wolf Trap
7:30pm
Sat Aug 12
Radio King Orchestra
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Sat Aug 12
Dan Navarro
Jammin' Java
7:30pm - $20-25
Sat Aug 12
Kiti Gartner & the Drifting Valentines
Hank Dietle's
9:30pm
Sat Aug 12
WPFW Blues Festival
Lamont's
Indian Head, MD
$25 - noon-8pm - w/ Jim Bennet, B.T. Richardson, Melvin Taylor, Kareem Walkes, Full Power Blues, Clarence "Bluesman" Turner, Aveon Dews
Sun Aug 13
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
College Park American Legion
4-7pm - $20
Sun Aug 13
St. Paul & the Broken Bones
Rams Head Live
Balmer
w/ Banditos
Sun Aug 13
Bobby Thompson & Relevator Hill
Mason District Park
7:30pm
Sun Aug 13
Linwood Taylor
Cats Eye
Mon-Tue Aug 14-15
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Rams Head Annapolis
Tue Aug 15
Alejandro Escovedo & Joe Ely
Creative Alliance
SOLD OUT - 7:30pm
Tue Aug 15
AJ Croce & Robbie Fulks
Hamilton
7:30pm
Tue Aug 15
Dan Hovey
JVs
Wed Aug 16
Hard Swimming Fish
Mason District Park
7:30pm
Wed Aug 16
Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys
Strathmore Gazebo
FREE - 7pm
Wed Aug 16
Karl Stoll & the DangerZone
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Thur Aug 17
Sierra Hull
Bumper Jacksons Duo
Birchmere
7:30pm - $25+SC
Thur Aug 17
Hula Monsters
Fairfax Co. Govt Center
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur Aug 17
Thrillbilies
JVs
Fri Aug 18
Bill Kirchen & Redd Volkaert
Jammin Java
8pm
Fri Aug 18
King Teddy
Rutherford Park, Fairfax
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Fri Aug 18
David Kitchen Band
Mason District Park
7:30pm
Fri Aug 18
Ron Holloway Band w/ Steal your Peach
8x10
Sat Aug 19
Bandhouse Gigs: British Invasion 2nd Wave
Filmore
7:30pm - w/ Margot MacDonald, Brian Simms, Johnny Fantastic, Cal Everett, Vi-Kings, Bobby Thompson, Tommy Lepson, Eric Scott, and a cast of thousands.
Sat Aug 19
Hot August Music Festival
Oregon Ridge Park
Cockeysville, MD
$59+SC(early)/$69+SC(adv) +$15(parking) - Old Crow Medicine Show, Infamous Stringdusters, Lettuce, Cabinet, Dustbowl Revival, John Mooney, Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials, Memphis Gold, ...
Sat Aug 19
Terrance Simien
Reston Town Center
7:30-10pm - FREE
Sat Aug 19
Rock-A-Sonics
Hill Co BBQ
No Cover - 9:30pm
Sat Aug 19
Landau Eugene Murphy, Jr.
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $20
Sun Aug 20
Sunday Waltz
Waltz Du Jour
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Aug 20
Jonny Lang
Birchmere
7:30pm - $69.50+SC
Sun Aug 20
Skyla Burrell (8:30pm)
Josh Allen (4pm)
Brentwood Rockers (1pm)
JVs
Mon Aug 21
Blue Monday
Fast Eddie & the Slow Pokes
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Aug 22
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
Wed Aug 23
Uke Fest
Strathmore Gazebo
FREE - 7pm
Wed Aug 23
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Aug 24
Eilen Jewell
Fairfax Co. Govt Center
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Fri Aug 25
Root Boy Slim All-stars
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
$25-30 - 8pm
Fri Aug 25
Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys
Creative Alliance
yes
8pm - $20(adv, +$3 door)
Fri Aug 25
Chris Isaak w/ JD McPherson
Wolf Trap
$60-30 - 8pm
Fri Aug 25
Cold Hard Cash
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
8:30-11:30pm
Sat Aug 26
Rock-a-Sonics
Ryan Cain & the Ables
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm-midnight
Sat Aug 26
King Soul
Lorton Workhouse Arts Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Sat Aug 26
Jeffery Broussard & The Creole Cowboys
TK Club, Philly
yes, w/ lesson @ 7:30pm
8:30pm - $20
Sat Aug 26
Patsy's Torch & Twang
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sun Aug 27
Mary Battiata & Christina Van Norman
An Die Musik
Baltimore
$10(adv)/$13 - 5pm - w/ Geoffery Himes
Tue Aug 29
Dale Watson
Hill Co BBQ
$18
Wed Aug 30
Beausoleil
Rams Head Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
Wed Aug 30
Marcia Ball
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $25+SC
Thur Aug 31 - Sun Sept 3
Chris Thomas King
Blues Alley
siddown & shuddup
8&10pm shows
Thur Aug 31
Beausoleil
Hamilton
carpet
Fast Eddie in Loft (10:30pm)
Thur Aug 31
Wayne Henderson & Hellen White
Nottoway Park, Vienna
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur Aug 31
Dave Chappell Band
JVs
Fri-Sun Sept 1-3
Rhythm & Roots Festival
Ninigret Park
Charlestown, RI
We Shall See
Fri: The Mavericks, Squirrel Nut Zippers, Shinyribs, Alex Meixner, Revelers, Jeffery Broussard, 10 Strings & a Goatskin, Turtle Duhks, Los Texmaniacs, Revelers, ...
Sat: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy, MarchFourth!, Knickerbocker All-Stars, Marcia Ball, Steve Riley, Shinyribs, Jeffery Broussard, 10 Strings & a Goatskin, Pine Leaf Boys, Big Sandy & the Flyrite Boys, Sarah Potenza & Ian Crossman, Turtle Duhks, Los Texmaniacs, Horace Trahan, Revelers, ...
Sun: Roseanne Cash, New Orleans Suspects, Steve Riley, Jeffery Broussard, Pine Leaf Boys, Big Sandy & the Flyrite Boys, Sarah Potenza & Ian Crossman, Turtle Duhks, Los Texmaniacs, Horace Trahan, Revelers, ...
w/ Artists-in-Residences: Ed Poullard & Preston Frank, David Greely, & Johnny Nicholas
Fri-Sun Sept 1-3
Appoloosa Festival
Skyline Ranch Resort
Front Royal, VA
w/ Scythian, Eddie from Ohio, Frank Solivan, Humming House, Jesse Lege & Joel Savoy, ...
Fri Sept 1
Selwyn Birchwood
Hamilton
carpet
w/ Vintage #18
Fri Sept 1
Patty Reese
Silver Brasserie
Bethesda
4-7pm
Sat Sept 2
Squirrel Nut Zippers
Ozomatli
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$45+SC - 7:30pm
Sat Sept 2
Big Boy Little
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
8:30pm
Sat Sept 2
Lush Life
Bumpercar Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $18
Sat Sept 2
Johnny Neil
JVs
9pm
Sat Sept 2
Dede & the Do-Rights w/ Doug Cooke
Hank Dietles
Sun Sept 3
Sunday Waltz
Waltzing Stars Trio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Sept 3
Alonzo's Memorial Picnic
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
w/ Andy T. Band w/ Anson Funderburgh & Alabama Mike, Tas Cru, Vanessa Collier, East Coast Sound (Johnny Neel, Dave Chappel, Tommy Lepson, Pete Ragusa, & Sonny Petrosky), Al Hill
Sun Sept 3
Squirrel Nut Zippers
Ozomatli
Rams Head Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
Sun Sept 3
Asleep at the Wheel
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$35+SC - 7:30pm
Mon Sept 4
Blue Monday
Dave Chappell Band w/ Jonny Neel
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue-Wed Sept 5-6
Sting
Joe Sumner
Wolf Trap
7:30pm
Tue Sept 5
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers
Wed-Sat Sept 6-9
David Wax Museum duo
various House Concerts
(DC & Alexandria)
Wed Sept 6
Smokin' Polecats
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Thur Sept 7
WTMD 1st Thursdays
Canton Waterfront Park
5:30pm - FREE - w/ Mavericks, Marcus King Band, Nicole Atkins, Hall Williams Band, Super Dopler
Thur Sept 7
Selwyn Birchwood
Creative Alliance
7:30pm - $15(adv, +$3 door)
Thur Sept 7
Thrillbillies
JVs
8:30pm
Thur Sept 7
Andre Thierry & Zydeco Magic
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $20
Fri Sept 8
Piedmont Bluz
Archie Edwards Barbershop
$20 - 8-10:30pm
Fri Sept 8
Fabulettes
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat Sept 9
Bluegrass-Folk-Classical Festival
Oregon Ridge Park
Cockeysville, MD
w/ Mark O'Connor Family Band, Sierra Hull, John Sebastian, Stray Birds, Tim & Savannah Finch w/ the Eastman String Band, Kolodner Quartet, ...
Sat Sept 9
Cravin Dogs
Hank Dietles
Sat Sept 9
Sarah Potenza, Paleface
Hill Country BBQ
9pm - $15
Sat Sept 9
Bayside Big Band
College Park American Legion
yes
8-11pm - $10
Sat Sept 9
Waterfront Arts Festival
Bladensburg Waterfront Park
noon-6pm - FREE - w/ Wild Anacostias
Sun Sept 10
Takoma Park Folk Festival
Takoma Park Middle School
FREE - 10am-5pm - w/ Ruthie & the Wranglers, Blue Panamuse, Tom Prasada-Rao, Mary Battiata, Joe Uehlein, ...
Sun Sept 10
David Wax Museum
Creative Alliance
7:30pm - $20(adv, +$3 door)
Sun Sept 10
Hot Rize
Birchmere
7:30pm - $35+SC
Sun Sept 10
Catonsville Arts Festival
756 Frederick Rd
Catonsville
w/ Nutalusa (11:45am), ... - Free
Mon Sept 11
David Wax Museum duo
House Concert, DC
Mon Sept 11
Hurray for the Riff Raff
Rams Head Live
w/ Xenia Rubinos
Tue Sept 12
Salif Keita
Creative Alliance
Tue Sept 12
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
8:30pm
Wed Sept 13
St. Paul & the Broken Bones
Rams Head Live
w/ Banditos
Wed Sept 13
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$49.50+SC - 7:30pm - and Wed at RH Annapolis
Wed Sept 13
Scott Ramminger & the Crawstickers
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed Sept 13
Black Joe Lewis
Ottobar
Thur Sept 14
Funky Meters
Hamilton
7:30pm - $32-45+SC
Thur Sept 14
19th St. Band
JVs
Thur Sept 14
Little Red & the Renegades
Grace Episcopal Church
1041 Wisconsin Ave. NW
6-7:30 pm - FREE
Fri Sept 15
National Heritage Fellowship Awards Concert
Lisner
FREE (get Tickets in advance) - 8pm - w/ Phil Wiggins (Blues Harmonica Player), Ella Jenkins (Folk Singer), Dwight Lamb (Danish Accordionist & Fiddler), Norik Astvatsaturov (Armenian Metal Artist), Anna Brown Ehlers (Chilkat Weaver), Modesto Cepeda (Bomba & Plena Musician), Thomas Maupin (Buckdancer), Cyril Pahinui (Slack Key Guitarist), Eva Ybarra (Conjunto Accordionist)
Fri Sept 15
Big Sandy & the Flyrite Boys
Iota
concrete
Fri Sept 15
Hayes Carll and Curtis McMurtry
Hill Country
9pm - $22
Fri Sept 15
Chris Smither & the Motivators
Hamilton
"Evening with"
Sat Sept 16
Gypsy Kings
Wolf Trap
8pm
Sat Sept 16
Rock-a-Sonics
Hank Dietles
Sat Sept 16
Hyattsville Porch Fest
Hyattsville
map - 2-6pm - w/ Janine Wilson, Annette Wasilik, Jim Groves, Jackson, Oaiel, & Moss, ...
Sat Sept 16
Greenbelt Blues Festival
Roosavelt Center & the New Deal
FREE - 1pm-midnight - w/ Johnny Grave, SwampCandy, Revelator Hill, Kevin Robinson, Paulverisers w/ Big Boy Little, ...
Sat Sept 16
Newmeyer Flyer Dream Discs: Sticky Fingers (Stones) & Damn the Torpedos (Tom Petty)
Hamilton
8pm - $18-40+SC - w/ Ruthie & the Wranglers, David Kitchen, Cal Everett, Ty Braddock, Mary Shaver, Scott Ramminger, ...
Sun Sept 17
Sunday Waltz
Taylor Among the Devils
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Sept 17
David Kitchen CD Release
JVs
8:30pm
Sun Sept 17
Patsy's Birthday Party
Old Bowie Town Grille
6-9pm - No cover; reservations recommended
Mon-Tue Sept 18-19
Randy Newman
Birchmere
7:30pm - $93.75+SC (includes copy of album)
Mon Sept 18
Roy Book Binder
MSG Acoustic Blues Trio
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
$20(adv)/$25 - 7:30pm
Tue Sept 19
The Sound of Memphis
Coulter Perfomance Plaza
National Museum of American History
6:30pm - $40+SC (inc food & drink) - w/ William Bell, Bobby Rush. Boo Mitchell, Martin Shore, Al Bell, Deanie Parker
Tue Sept 19
Rodney Crowell
Rams Head Annapolis
Tue Sept 19
Dan Hovey & the Tall Boys
JVs
Tue Sept 19
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Hamilton
Wed Sept 20
Archive Challenge Sampler Concert
Coolidge Auditorium
noon-1pm - FREE - Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Dom Flemons, Seth Kibel, Cissa Paz, and Phil Wiggins perform songs from the American Folklife Center Archives
Wed Sept 20
Ana Popovic
Rams Head Annapolis
Thur-Sat Sept 21-24
Watermelon Park Festival
Watermelon Park
Berryville, VA
Del McCoury, Quebe Sisters, Bumper Jacksons, Keller Williams, Seldom Scene Ken & Brad Kolodner, Marty Stuart, Molly Tuttle, Danny Barnes Trio, ...
Thur Sept 21
Blasters & Flat Duo Jets
Hill Co. BBQ
$22
Thur Sept 21
Randy Newman
Maryland Hall
Thur Sept 21
24th Street Wailers
JVs
Fri Sept 22
Nighthawks
Old Bowie Town Grille
Fri Sept 22
Karen Collins & the Back Roads Band
Hells Bottom VFW
Fri Sept 22
No BS Brass
Gypsy Sallys
w/ 3 Man Soul Machine
Fri Sept 22
Cutaways
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat Sept 23
Bad Influence
New Deal
Sat Sept 23
19th St. Band
Flanagan's Harp & Fiddle
Sat Sept 23
Tom Cunningham Orchestra
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
8pm
Sun Sept 24
Eric Brace, Peter Cooper, & Thomm Jutz
Jammin Java
7:30pm
Sun Sept 24
Memphis Gold
JVs
8:30pm
Sun Sept 24
Mary Ann Redmond
Flanagan's Harp & Fiddle
Sun Sept 24
Mo'Mojo
Holy Saviour Club
426 E Main St., Norristown, PA
yes, lesson @ 2pm
3pm - 420
Tue Sept 26
Chris Hillman, Herb Pedersen & John Jorgenson
Birchmere
w/Jonathan Mudd - 7:30pm - $25+SC
Tue Sept 26
Toasters & Caz Gardiner
Black Cat Backstage
7:30pm - $15
Wed-Thur Sept 27-28
Wynonna & The Big Noise
Rams Head Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
Wed Sept 27
Coco Montoya
Vintage #18
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
$25(adv)/$35(doors)
Thur-Fri Sept 28-29
Iota Farewell w/ Last Train Home & guests
Iota
room?, concrete
$15 - 7:30pm
Thur Sept 28
Dave Chappell
JVs
8:30pm
Thur Sept 28
Fairfield Four
LOC Coolidge Auditorium
noon - FREE
Fri Sept 29
Thrillbillies
Old Bowie Town Grille
Fri Sept 29
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Sept 29
"Bullfrog" Willard McGhee
Archies Barbershop
8-10:30pm - $20 (guitar workshop Sat morning)
Fri Sept 29
Wicked Jezabel
JVs
9:15pm
Sat Sept 30
Tribute to Roy Buchanan
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
8pm - $25+SC - w/ Billy Price, Tom Principato, Bill Heid, Dave Chappell, Steve Wolf, Robbie Magruder, Tommy Lepson, Bob Margolin, Anthony Pirog, ...
Sat Sept 30
Kareem Walkes Band (9pm)
Bad Influcnce Band (4pm)
JVs
Sat Sept 30
Leo Kottke
Birchmere
Sat Sept 30
Cancelled
Nutalusa
French Quarter Brasserie Shaw
1544 9th Street NW
double booked
Sun Oct 1
Takoma Park Street Festival
Downtown Takoma Park
in the street
FREE - 10am-5pm - w/ Nighthawks, Esther Haynes, Beat Hotel, Joe Uehlein, Rock-a-Sonics, Billy Coulter, MSG Blues Trio, Ruthie & the Wranglers, Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Carly & Sol, Patty Reese, ...
Sun Oct 1
Rhiannon Giddens
Weinberg Center
Frederick
$35.50-25.50+SC - 7:30pm/center>
Sun Oct 1
Streets of Baltimore: Songs of our City
An Die Musik
Baltimore
$13(adv)/$16 - w/ Karen Collins, Rodney Henry, Mikel Gehl & Natasha Ramirez, Willem Elsevier, & Geoffery Himes
Sun Oct 1
Karen Collins & The Backroads Band
JVs
4-7:30pm - No cover
Mon Oct 2
Leo Kottke
Rams Head
Annapolis
Tue Oct 3
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ guests
Wed Oct 4
Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Thur Oct 5
Dave Kitchen
JVs
BritePaths Benefit
Thur Oct 5
Pete Kanaras
Cats Eye
Fri Oct 6
Chopteeth
Hamilton
CD Release - 8pm - $20(standing)/$25(seated)+SC
Fri Oct 6
19th St. Band
Flanagans
Fri Oct 6
Karl Stoll & the Danger Zone
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Fri Oct 6
Doug MacCleod
Archies Barbershop
8-10:30pm - $20
Sat Oct 7
John Lennon Bday Tribute
Bethesda Blues & Jazz
$25 - 8pm - w/ Kevin Johnson, Scott McKnight, Bill Williams, David Kitchen, Cal Everett, Anita King, ...
Sat Oct 7
City Rhythm Orchestra w/ Ray Gelato
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm
Sat Oct 7
Terri & the Back Alley Rhythm Cats
Lunch with Bob
Hank Dietle's
Greenbelt
9:30pm - No Cover
Sat Oct 7
Little Red & the Renegades
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
Sun Oct 8
Sunday Waltz
Maivish
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Oct 8
James Hutner 6
w/ TBD
Hamilton
carpet
7:30pm - $20(standing)/$30(seated)/$44.25(gold)+SC
Sun Oct 8
Nick Moss w/ Dennis Gruenling (8:30pm)
Ruthie & the Wranglers (4:15pm)
JVs
sure
Mon Oct 9
Maria Muldaur
Jammin Java
Mon Oct 9
Blue Monday
Memphis Gold
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Mon Oct 9
Wynonna & The Big Noise
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30p - $55+SC
Tue Oct 10
California Honeydrops
Gypsy Sallys
room?
"An Evening with"
Tue Oct 10
Buddy Guy
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$99.50+SC w/ Tom Hambridge - SOLD OUT
Wed Oct 11
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Oct 12
Eileen Jewel w/ Miss Tess
Hamilton
7:30pm - $15(standing)/$25(seated)
Thur Oct 12
Booker T Jones
Pearl St. Warehouse
9:30pm - $75+SC
Thur Oct 12
19th Street Band
JVs
8:30pm
Fri-Sun Oct 13-15
Richmond Folk Festival
Richmond Riverfront
FREE - CJ Chenier, Sherman Holmes Project, Hot Club of Cowtown, Dale Ann Bradley, Eddie Cotton Jr., Paulin Brothers Brass, Wuild Ponies, ...
Fri Oct 13
Amy Helm
Pearl St. Warehouse
8:30pm - $25+SC
Fri Oct 13
David Grisman Bluegrass Experience
Hamilton
8pm - $35-80+SC - w/ Circus #9
Fri Oct 13
Hard Swimming Fish
Music Cafe Damascus
Sat Oct 14
Rock-A-Sonics
College Park American Legion
$10 - 8-11pm
Sat Oct 14
Karen Collins & The Backroads Band w/ Doug Cooke
Hank Dietle's
9:15pm - no cover
Sat Oct 14
Town Mountain
Pearl St. Warehouse
Sat Oct 14
Dikki Du & the Zydeco Krewe
TK Club
Conshohocken, PA
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
$20 - 8:30pm
Sun Oct 15
Trombone Shorty
Anthem
Sun Oct 15
Steel Wheels
Hamilton
7:30pm - $15-34.50+SC
Sun Oct 15
Michael Roach
the Falls Church
166 East Broad St. Falls Church
$25(adv)/$30 - 5-8pm
Mon Oct 16
Anna & Elizabeth, Cleek Schrey, Liam Byrne
Creative Alliance
7:30pm - $15 (+$3 door)
Mon Oct 16
Blue Monday
Danny Blew & the Blues Crew
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Oct 17
Wayne "the Train" Hancock
Rock-A-Sonics
Jammin' Java'
7:30pm
Tue Oct 17
$40 fine
Chuck Berry Tribute
JVs
Wed Oct 18
Nick Lowe w/ Los Straitjackets
Birchmere
$45 - 7:30pm - SOLD OUT
Wed Oct 18
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Wed Oct 18
Deja Blue
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Thur Oct 19
Thrillbillies
JVs
Thur Oct 19
Lady Mary
Millennium Stage
Kennedy Center
yes
FREE - 6-7pm
Fri Oct 20
JJ Grey & Mofro
9:30
$29+SC - w/ Commonheart
Fri Oct 20
Waylon Jennings Tribute
The Blue Side Tavern
6 S Bentz St, Frederick
8-11pm - $15(adv)/$20 - w/ Ruthie Logsdon, Ty Braddock, Tony Denikos, Arty Hill, Ratso, Greg Hardin, Lynn Kasdorf, Bob Berberich, ...
Fri Oct 20
Hard Swimmin' Fish
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
8:30pm
Fri Oct 20
Fabulettes
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat Oct 21
Chuck Berry Bday Tribute
Pearl St. Warehouse
w/ Daryl Davis & Ingrid Berry - 9pm - $25+SC
Sat Oct 21
Colin Hay
Lincoln Theatre
8pm - $45+59.50+SC
Sat Oct 21
Smokin' Polecats w/ Marianna Previti & Arthur Gurstein
Hells Bottom VFW
8-11pm
Sat Oct 21
Conrads
Crayfish Sisters
Hank Dietle's
9:30pm - No Cover
Sun Oct 22
Sunday Waltz
Blue Bamboo
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Oct 22
Gibson Brothers
Amp
Sun Oct 22
The Tall Boys
JVs
8pm - David Kitchen, Keith Grimes, Nick Rugrieri, & Steve Wolf
Mon Oct 23
Songs of Love & Resistance
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
$20(adv)/$25+SC - 7:30pm - w/ U-Liners, Sam Gleaves, Cathy & Marcy
Mon Oct 23
Blue Monday
Swampdog Blues
Westminster Church
400 I St. SW
6-9pm - $5
Tue Oct 24
Mark Wenner & the Blues Warriors
JVs
Wed Oct 25
Phil Lesh & the Terrapin Family Band
Anthem
$75-125+SC - w/ Robert Randolph, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, ...
Wed Oct 25
Human Country Jukebox
Madams Organ
Thur Oct 26
Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line
Gypsy Sallys
8pm - CD Release
Thur Oct 26
Anders Osborne & Jackie Greene
Birchmere
7:30pm - $35+SC - w/ Chris Jacobs
Thur Oct 26
Dave Chappell
JVs
Fri Oct 27
Johnny Clegg
Warner Theatre
Fri Oct 27
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15 - Halloweeen Hop
Fri Oct 27
Wicked Jezebel
JVs
Halloween Party
Sat Oct 28
Wild Anacostias
New Deal
Sat Oct 28
Tribute to 50s & 60s Singing Duos
College Park American Legion
$15 - 8-11pm- w/ Karen Collins & the Backroads Band, Chris Hall & Patsy Stephens, The Crayfish Sisters, The Jelly Roll Mortals, Moe Nelson & Karen Ferguson, Kiti Gartner & Rock Baker, Mary Ann Ryan & Alphonso Williams and the Aldersons
Sat Oct 28
Tom Paxon & friends
80th Bday Bash
Birchmere
7:30pm - $45+SC - w/ Tom Rush, Debi Smith, David Buskin, Robin Bullock, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, & The DonJuans
Sat Oct 28
Smokin Polecats w/ Mary Shaver
Ice House Cafe - Herndon
Sun Oct 29
Memphis Gold
JVs
8pm
Sun Oct 29
Jake Shimabkuro
Birchmere
7:30pm - $45+SC
Sun Oct 29
Nutalusa
Relay Town Hall
1710 Arlington Ave, Halethorpe. MD
yes, lesson @ 3pm
4-7pm - $10
Mon Oct 30
Lucinda Williams
Lincoln Theatre
Tue Oct 31
Sol Roots & Carly Harvey
JVs
8pm
Wed Nov 1
Human Country Jukebox
Madams
Wed Nov 1
19th St. Band
Irish Inn, Glen Echo
8-11pm
Thur Nov 2
Del McCoury
w/ TBD
Hamilton
7:30pm - $35-80+SC
Thur Nov 2
Pete Kanaras
Cats Eye
Thur-Fri Nov 3-4
Rebirth Brass
Hamilton
$35-45+SC - 7 & 10:3pm shows
Thur Nov 2
Smokin' Polecats w/ Marianna Previti
Flanigan's Harp & Fiddle
Thur Nov 2
Honey Island Swamp Band
John Papa Gros
Gypsy Sally's
8:30pm
Thur Nov 2
Thrillbillies
JVs
8pm
Fri Nov 3
Delbert McClinton
Daryl Davis
Birchmere
$45 - 7:30pm
Fri Nov 3
Del McCoury
Rams Head Annapolis
6:30 & 9:30pm shows
Fri Nov 3
Gina DeSimone & the Moaners
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat Nov 4
College Park Blues Fest
Ritchie Coliseum
yes
FREE - 6-11pm - Lionel Young Band, Bad Influence, Lady D & the Rogue Johnson Trio, Patty Reese & Dave Chappell
Sat Nov 4
JD McPherson
Black Cat
$22(adv)/$25+SC - 8pm doors
Sat Nov 4
Rock-a-Sonics
Hank Dietle's
Sat Nov 4
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Old Bowie Town Grille
8:30pm
Sun Nov 5
Ruben Moreno
Pearl St. Warehouse
yes, & lesson at break
4pm - $20+SC
Sun Nov 5
Sunday Waltz
Terpsichore
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Nov 5
Isley Brothers
Kennedy Center
Concert Hall
8pm
Mon Oct 30
Tribute to Cat Stevens
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
$20(adv)/$25+SC - 7:30pm - w/ Billy Coulter, ...
Tue Nov 7
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Birchmere
7:30pm - $49.50+SC
Tue Nov 7
New Old Jamboree
New Deal Cafe'
Greenbelt
7-9pm - Ruthie & the Wranglers w/ Esther Haynes
Tue Nov 7
Seth Kibel
Bethesda Blues and Jazz Supper Club
8-10pm - $12.50+SC - "Election Night-CD Release Party of Snark & Despair"
Wed Nov 8
Humming House
Jammin Java
w/ Becca Mancari
Wed Nov 8
JD Souther
Barns
8pm
Thur Nov 9
Ruben Moreno
Creative Alliance
yes
8pm - $20 (+$3 door)
Thur Nov 9
19th St. Band
JVs
Thur Nov 9
Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons
Hylton Performing Arts Center
Manassas
$20(adv)/$25
Fri Nov 10
Tribute to the Band & the Last Waltz
Wienberg Center
Frederick
8pm - $25(adv)/30(door)+SC - w/ Bob Margolin, Tom Principato, Julia Nixon, ...
Fri Nov 10
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Hamilton
8pm - $17.25-39.75+SC - w/ Two Ton Twig
Fri Nov 10
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band
Songbyrd Music House
8pm - $15/$18
Fri Nov 10
John Prine w/ Dan Auerbach (Black Keys)
Constitution Hall
8pm
Fri Nov 10
Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons
Archie's Barbershop
$20 - 8pm
Fri Nov 10
Little Red
Haydee's
9pm - No Cover
Sat Nov 11
Tribute to the Band & the Last Waltz
Hamilton
8pm - $30(standing)/40(seated)/$55(gold)+SC includes turkey dinner in a jar - w/ Bob Margolin, Tom Principato, Julia Nixon, Tommy Lepson, Mike Clem, Ruthie & the Wranglers, Margot MacDonald, ...
Sat Nov 11
Women of Country Tribute
College Park American Legion
yes
$15 - 8-11pm - w/ Patsy's Torch & Twang, Karen Collins & the Backroads Band, Kiti Gartner, Crayfish Sisters, Mary Battiata, & Terri Burroughs
Sat Nov 11
WWII Canteen Dance w/ Eric Felten
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $18
Sat Nov 11
Ruben Moreno
TK Club
521 E. Hector St, Conshohocken, PA
yes
8pm - $20
Sat Nov 11
Billy Coulter
New Deal
Sun Nov 12
Irma Thomas w/ members of Preservation Hall & the Blind Boys of Alabama
Strathmore
siddown & shuddup
$28-68+SC - 4pm
Sun Nov 12
Leftover Salmon
Gypsy Sallys
room?
"An Evening with"
Sun Nov 12
Patsy's Honky Tonk Torch & Twang
New Deal
7-9pm
Mon Nov 13
Geezer & the Kids
IMT @ Saint Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd., Rockville
$20(adv)/$25+SC - 7:30pm - w/ Danny Knicely, Bryan Bowers, Geoffery Goodhue
Tue Nov 14
Bob Dylan w/ Mavis Staples
Anthem
7:30pm - $75-325+SC
Tue Nov 14
Leftover Salmon
Rams Head
Annapolis
Tue Nov 14
Habib Koite & Bamada
Hamilton
7:30pm - $30-49.75+SC - w/ Sahel
Wed-Thur Nov 15-16
Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$110+SC - 7:30pm - SOLD OUT
Wed Nov 15
Rock-a-Sonics
Nicks
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed Nov 15
Jazz Meets France
Lisner
7pm - w/ Christian Escoude, Michael Weiss Trio, Airmen of Note, Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra Ensemble
Thur Nov 16
Roomful of Blues
Pearl St. Warehouse
8pm - $25-30+SC
Thur Nov 16
Thrillbillies
JVs
8pm
Fri Nov 17
Chuck Berry Tribute
Carlyle Club
perhaps
8pm - $25 - w/ Daryl Davis, Kenny & Anthony Pirog, John Previti, ...
Fri Nov 17
Dustbowl Revival
Hamilton
8pm - $15-20+SC
Fri Nov 17
Quebe Sisters
Barns
8pm - and Saturday at Creative Alliance
Fri Nov 17
Natty Beaux
Dulles Hilton
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat Nov 18
Mavericks
Lincoln Theatre
siddown & shuddup (again)
7pm - $45-55+SC
Sat Nov 18
Infamous Stringdusters
Cris Jacobs
Rams Head Live
Sat Nov 18
Pile O' Rocks
Doug Cooke & the Wolf Pack
Hank Dietle's
9:30-12:30pm
Sat Nov 18
Dave Chappell & Anthony Pirog (9pm)
$40 fine (4pm)
JVs
Sat Nov 18
Daryl Davis & Patsy Stephens...Kissin' Cousins
"Country Meets The Blues"
College Park American Legion
yes
$15 - 8-11pm
Sun Nov 19
Sunday Waltz
Sugar Beat
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:45pm
$10 - 3:30-6pm
Sun Nov 19
Oz & the Review
JVs
8:30pm
Sun Nov 19
Bettye LaVette
Hamilton