Past Events
Date Artist Venue Dancing? Notes
2007
Tue Jan 2
Gregg Allman
State Theatre
Wed Jan 3
The Wailers
Jah Works
State Theatre
Wed Jan 3
The US Army Blues Big Band
Blues Alley
8 & 10pm - FREE - Reservations required
Thur Jan 4
Squeeze Bayou w/ Brian Simms
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
sure
$10 - 7:30-10:30pm
Fri-Sat Jan 5-6
Ricky Scaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Birchmere
Fri Jan 5
Windham Hill's 30th Anniversary Tour
Barns of Wolftrap
SOLD OUT - w/ David Cullen, Samite, Tracy Silverman, Will Ackerman
Fri Jan 5
Sonny Landreth
Rams Head
Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
Fri Jan 5
Daryl Davis Band
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm
Sat-Sun Jan 6-7
Sonny Landreth
Barns of Wolftrap
no
Sat: SOLD OUT
Sat Jan 6
Elvis Birthday Dance Party
w/ the Hula Monsters & Reverb Galaxy
Surf Club
yes
8pm-1am - $15 (door)
Sat Jan 6
Big Joe & the Dynaflows
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12
Sat Jan 6
Cephas & Wiggins
Carroll Arts Center
Westminster, MD
Sat Jan 6
Kristin Andreassen & Mark Schatz
Lyceum
$18(adv)/$20
Sat Jan 6
Ricky Skaggs
Birchmere
Sun Jan 7
Sunday Waltz w/ Avant Gardeners
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Jan 7
Hula Monsters
Madams Organ
9pm
Mon Jan 8
Azalea City Sampler CD Release Concert
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
w/ Ruthie and the Wranglers, Laura Baron, Karen Collins and The Alexandria Kleztet, w/ special guests
$12(adv)/$15(door) - 7:30pm
Tue Jan 9
Orrin Star & John Seebach
Kennedy Center
Millennium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Tue Jan 9
Grandsons
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Jan 10
King Teddy
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
sure
$10 - 8-10:30pm
Fri Jan 12
January Allstars
Rams Head
Annapolis
nope
w/ Catfish Hodge, Tom Principato, Pete Ragusa, Tommy Lepson, Steve Wolf and the All-Stars Horn Section
Fri Jan 12
Albert Cummings
Surf Club
sure
Fri Jan 12
Rockin' Bones
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm
Sat Jan 13
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Alden Theater
McLean
dunno... doubtful
Sat Jan 13
Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
Center for the Arts
George Mason University
8pm - $44-22
Sat Jan 13
Robert Lighthouse
J.P. McDermott & Western Bop
Buck 49
Surf Club
sure
Sat Jan 13
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
JVs
Mon Jan 15
Robert Cray Band
Robert Lighthouse
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$49.50+SC
Tue Jan 16
Jamie Lynch Band
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed-Thur Jan 17-18
Subdudes
Barns of Wolftrap
no
$25
Wed Jan 17
The Wilders
Red Stick Ramblers
Jammin Java
carpet/cement
Wed Jan 17
Gov O'Malley Innagural Ball
Balmer Convention Center
w/Jah Works, All-Mighty Senators, Eddie Palmieri, Saw Doctors, Junkyard Saints, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, & Kool & the Gang
Thur Jan 18
January Allstars
State Theatre
Fri Jan 19
Marianna Previti & the Smokin' Polecats
JVs
Fri Jan 19
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
Rodeo
Silver Spring
sure
Fri Jan 19
King Teddy
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm
Sat Jan 20
Marcia Ball
State Theatre
yep
$22 - 9pm
Sat Jan 20
Pine Leaf Boys
Kennedy Center
Millennium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Sat Jan 20
Hugh Masekela
Zanzibar
Sat Jan 20
Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men
Jamec McMurtry & the Heartless Bastards
Birchmere Band
room?
Sat Jan 20
Solomon Douglas Swing Band
CityDance Center at Strathmore
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
$15 - 8-10:45pm
Sat Jan 20
Smokin' Polecats, StingRays, Blue Lou, & Memory Leak
Surf Club
sure
Sun Jan 21
Joe Stanley Benefit
JVs
$30 for Joe - all day - w/ rotating cast including Tom Principato, Billy Hancock, Marianna Previti, Danielle Westphal, Idle Time Band, Honky Tonk Confidential,Terrence McArdle, Shambells, Daryl Davis, Dan Hovey, Mary Shaver, Dave Sherman & Roger Edsall, Tommy Lepson, Steve Wolf, Big Joe, John Previti, etc.
Sun Jan 21
Sunday Waltz w/ Addison Bleufonte
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Mon Jan 22
Melanie Mason
Robert Lighthouse
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
7:30pm
Mon Jan 22
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$25+SC
Tue Jan 23
Garnet Rogers
Herndon Folk Club
Tortilla Factory Restaurant
Tue Jan 23
Bottle Rockets
Iota
Thur Jan 25
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
$10 - 8-11pm
Fri Jan 26
Last Train Home
Caleb Stine & the Brakemen
Roots Cafe
Seidel's Bowling Alley
yes
$10
Fri Jan 26
Link Wray Tribute II
Birchmere Bandstand
$30+SC - w/ the Collins Kids, Chick Hall, Fender Benders, Eddie Angel, Deke Dickerson, Fleabops, Daryl Davis, Marti Brom, & Link Wray's Raymen
Fri Jan 26
Joe Arroyo 'El Canario' w/ Mach & Daddy
El Boqueron II
Rockville
yes
Thur Jan 25
Junkyard Saints
13th Floor
Belvedere Hotel
tight
Fri Jan 26
City Rhythm Orchestra
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm
Sat Jan 27
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
Sweetharts
Fairfax
yes
9pm-1am
Sat Jan 27
Winter Surf-Rock Wonderland
Surf Club
Reverb Galaxy, the Diamondheads, & the Gremmes
Sun Jan 28
Beres Hammond and Marcia Griffiths
9:30
Sun Jan 28
Last Train Home
Barns of Wolftrap
sure
$16
Tue Jan 30
Buckwheat Zydeco
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
$22
Tue Jan 30
Galactic
Papa Mali
8x10
$20
Wed Jan 31
Eric Lindell
State Theatre
Wed Jan 31
Donna the Buffalo
Smooth Kentucky
8x10
$20
Wed Jan 31
John Hammond
Barns of Wolftrap
siddown & shuddup
$20
Wed Jan 31
Asleep at the Wheel
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$35+SC - one set wonder - w/ Cowboy Envy
Thur-Sat Feb 1-3
Corey Harris & the 5x5 Band
Blues Alley
Thur Feb 1
Eric Lindell
8x10
Thur Feb 1
Charm City Ramblers
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
sure
$10 - 7:30-10:30pm
Fri-Sat Feb 2-3
Doc Watson
Dirk Powell & Riley Baugus
Birchmere
doubtful
$35+SC
Fri Feb 2
Curley Taylor
Surf Club
$15
Fri Feb 2
Coyboy Mouth
Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk
9:30
Sat Feb 3
Nighthawks
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12
Sat Feb 3
Legendary Blues Review
State Theatre
sure
w/ Tommy Castro, Deanna Bogart, Magic Dick & Ronnie Baker Brooks
Sat Feb 3
48th anniversary of "the Day the Music Died"
Surf Club
sure
$15 - 9pm - J.P. McDermott hosts w/ the Hickories, Billy Coulter, Ellen Cherry, Karen Collins, Andy Rutherford, the Spectacles, Mary Battiata, Eddie Day, Dagmar, the Droptops, Rob Kilgore, Buck Forty Nine, & ...
Sat Feb 3
FSGW Mini-Midwinter Festival
Takoma Park Middle School
sure
noon-6pm workshops, concerts, dances; 7:30pm- Concert & Dance
w/ Dede Wyland, Orrin Star & John Seebach, Blue Rhythm Boys, Blue Moon Cowgirls, etc...
Sun Feb 4
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Madams Organ
yes, lesson @ 3pm
9:30pm - $3
Sun Feb 4
Sunday Waltz w/ Taylor Among The Devils
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Tue Feb 6
Squirrel Nut Zippers
The Old Ceremony
Birchmere
dunno
$25+SC
Wed Feb 7
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
$20
Wed Feb 7
John Jorgenson Quintet
West Springfield High School
8pm - $10(adv)/$15(door)
Thur Feb 8
Lil' Brian
Cancelled
Surf Club
Hillbilly Jazz
Thur Feb 8
BSO SuperPops Mardi Gras
Music Center At Strathmore
w/ Preservation Hall Jazz Band & Junkyard Saints
Fri-Sun Feb 9-11
BSO SuperPops Mardi Gras
Myerhoff Balmer
w/ Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Banu Gibson and The New Orleans Hot Jazz Band, & Junkyard Saints
Fri-Sat Feb 9-10
Galactic w/ Lateef the Truth Speaker
9:30
(Fri)10pm - w/ J-Live & Reggie Watts
(Sat)7pm - w/ the Bridge plus Papa Mali
Fri Feb 9
Grandsons
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Roots Cafe
Seidel's Bowling Alley
yes
$10
Fri Feb 9
Creole Cowboys
Surf Club
yes
Fri Feb 9
Flamenco Festival
Paco de Luc’a
Lisner
$75-35 - 8pm
Fri Feb 9
Mary Shaver Band
JVs
9pm - w/ Keith Grimes
Sat Feb 10
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$20 - 9pm-
Sat Feb 10
Guitar Shorty & Duwayne Burnside
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
linoleum
$25 (adv) - 9pm-
Sat Feb 10
Bobby Parker
Surf Club
sure
Sat Feb 10
Red Dress Ball
w/ Eric Felton & his Septet
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm- - $13
Sun Feb 11
DC Allstars
Birchmere
dunno
$35+SC - w/ Al Wilson, Jay Wiggins, Scacy & the Philly Sound Review, ...
Tue Feb 13
Flamenco Festival
Bienal de Sevilla
Lisner
$65-35 - 8pm
Tue Feb 13
Scrub Pines Music Showcase
Rodeo
FREE - w/ Bob Perilla & Elizabeth Day, Marianna Previti & Annette Gallant w/ Dave Sherman, and Ken Moss & Joel Every
Wed Feb 14
Valentines Day
Wed Feb 14
Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Barns of Wolftrap
nope
$20 - 8pm
Wed Feb 14
King Teddy
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
sure
$10 - 8-10:30pm
Wed Feb 14
Burlesque-a-pades
Birchmere
Pontaini Sisters & ..., $19.50+SC
Thur-Fri Feb 15-16
Flamenco Festival
Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras
Lisner
$65-35 - 8pm
Thur Feb 15
Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
8x10
$15
Thur Feb 15
Marianna Previti w/ the Smokin' Polecats
JVs
Fri-Sun Feb 16-18
Nils Lofgren
Birchmere
nope
$39.50+SC
Fri-Sun Feb 16-18
Last Train Home
CD Release Weekend
Iota
room?
Fri Feb 16
Duke Tumatoe
Surf Club
Fri Feb 16
Notorious
Glen Echo
yes
Contra Dance
Fri Feb 16
Cutaways
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Sat Feb 17
Mardi Gras Ball
Rhodes on the Pautuxent
Cranston, RI
yes
Steve Riley, CJ Chenier, & the Creole Cowboys (& Fri: Nathan @ German Club)
Sat Feb 17
Duke Tumatoe
Madams Organ
Sat Feb 17
Dougie Maclean Band
IMT @ Sylvia S. Ely Auditorium
13300 Arctic Ave, Rockville
$25(adv)/$30(door) - 8pm
Sat Feb 17
Flamenco Festival
Compania Rafaela Carrasco
Lisner
$60-35 - 8pm
Sun Feb 18
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas
Surf Club
yes
$20 - 5pm
Sun Feb 18
Sunday Waltz w/ Walt Michael & Co.
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Feb 18
Soweto Gospel Choir
Center for the Arts
George Mason University
4pm - $38-19
Sun Feb 18
Patty Reese
CD Recording
Blues Alley
8 & 10pm - $18
Sun Feb 18
Wammies
State Theatre
Mon Feb 19
Jerry Douglas Band
Birchmere
nope
$35+SC
Tue Feb 20
Fat Tuesday
Mardi Gras
Tue Feb 20
the Bobcats
Bangkok Blues
sure
w/ Bob Malardi, Roger Edsall, Nick Ruigueri, & Dave Sherman
Tue Feb 20
Mardi Gras Parade
Clarendon
8pm
Tue Feb 20
Mardi Gras Party
Fat Tuesday's
Fairfax
room?
David Andrew Smith, Karma Issue, Kelly Bell Band, & Lloyd Dobbler - It'll be a zoo.
Wed-Thur Feb 21-22
Slack Key Guitar, Vol. 2
Barns of Wolftrap
Keoki Kahumoku, Sonny Lim, Jeff Peterson, and Charles Michael Brotman
Wed Feb 21
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
$10 - 8-11pm
Thur Feb 22
Guitar Shorty
Surf Club
Thur Feb 22
Scrub Pines Music Showcase
Rescheduled from last week
Rodeo
FREE - w/ Bob Perilla & Elizabeth Day, Marianna Previti & Annette Gallant w/ Dave Sherman, and Ken Moss & Joel Every
Fri Feb 23
Fabulettes
Dulles Hilton
yep, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm
Fri Feb 23
King Cadillac
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yep, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm
Fri Feb 23
Dagmar & the Seductones
JVs
9pm
Sat Feb 24
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun w/ Austin deLeon & Tom Principato
CD Release
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
Bill Plays 1st
Sat Feb 24
Shambells
JVs
Sat Feb 24
House of Ruth Charity Dance
Junior Woman's Club of Chevy Chase
7931 Connecticut Ave.
$20(adv)/$25(door) - w/ Dagmar & the Seductones
Sun Feb 25
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun w/ Austin deLeon
CD Release
Rams Head
Annapolis
nope
Sun Feb 25
Reverb Galaxy
Tritons
Sangha
Takoma Park
$5 - 5:30pm
Mon Feb 26
Celebrating Mary Cliff's "Traditions"
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
7:30pm - $15(adv)/$20(door) - w/ Sue Trainor with Hot Soup, Magpie, Dead Men's Hollow, Dede Wyland, & BluesWorks
Wed Feb 28
Garnet Rogers
O'Brein's
Rockville
Thur Mar 1
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Thur Mar 1
Riverdale Ramblers
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$10 - 7:30-10:30pm
Fri Mar 2
Pine Leaf Boys
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9pm-
Fri Mar 2
Hot Rise
Birchmere
Sat Mar 3
Bela Fleck & Chick Corea
Warner Theatre
$62.50/$42
Sat Mar 3
Charivari
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
$18 - 7:30pm
Sat Mar 3
Coco Montoya
Popa Chubby
State Theatre
sure
Sat Mar 3
Deb Callahan Band
the Shambells
Roots Cafe
Seidel's Bowling Alley
yes
$10
Sat Mar 3
Melissa Martin & the Mighty Rhythm Kings
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12
Sat Mar 3
Ron Holloway Group w/ Patti Reese
Rams Head
Annapolis
nope
9:30pm
Sun Mar 4
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
$20 - 7:30pm
Sun Mar 4
Brunch w/ Paul Cebar
Rams Head On Stage
Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
noon
Sun Mar 4
Natalie MacMaster
Center for the Arts
George Mason University
7pm - $42-21
Sun Mar 4
Sunday Waltz w/ Terpsichore
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Tue Mar 6
Los Lobos Acoustic y Taj Mahal Trio
Rams Head Live
Balmer
Tue Mar 6
Grandsons
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Mar 7
Mark Hummel, Kim Wilson, & Charlie Musselwhite
8x10
Wed Mar 7
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Lisner Auditorium
$55-35
Wed Mar 7
Solas
Barns of Wolftrap
nope
$20
Thur Mar 8
Roomful of Blues
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
$22 - one set wonder
Thur Mar 8
Hungry for Music's Van Morisson Tribute
Arlington Cinema & Draft House
$12 - 8pm - w/ Grandsons, Junkyard Saints, Joe Uehlein, Timothy Bracken Complex. & Mark McKay
Thur Mar 8
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Fri-Sun Mar 9-11
Crawfish Festival
Vinoy Park
Downtown St. Petersburg
sure
Geno, Don Fontenot, Travis Matte, Kevin Naquin, Steve Riley, & the Pineleaf Boys
Fri-Sun Mar 9-18
SXSW
Austin, TX
Fri Mar 9
Los Lobos Acoustic y Taj Mahal Trio
State Theatre
room?
$49+SC
Fri Mar 9
Holmes Brothers
w/ Eileen Jewell
Iota
$20 - 9:30pm
Fri Mar 9
Deb Callahan & Shambells
Roots Cafe
Seidel's Bowling Alley
yes
$10
Fri Mar 9
Billy Price Band
Birchmere
Siddown & Shuddup
$20+SC - 7:30pm
Fri Mar 9
Pat Thomas & Mighty Sparrow
Zanzibar
Sat Mar 10
Deanna Bogart Band w/ Mitch Woods
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm-midnight - $15
Sat Mar 10
Ertha Kitt
Weinberg Center
Frederick
Sun Mar 11
Jennifer Cutting's Ocean Quartet
Lyceum
Old Town
$16(adv)/$18 - w/ Rose Shipley, Grace Griffith, & Lisa Moscatiello
Sun Mar 11
Anti-Illuminati
Lisner Auditorium
$32-18
Mon-Tue Mar 12-13
Keb' Mo'
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$49.50+SC - 7:30pm
Tue Mar 13
Cutaways
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue Mar 13
Wynton Marsalis w/ Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
Lincoln Theatre
$85-40
Tue Mar 13
Scrub Pines Monthly Music Showcase
The Rodeo
FREE - 8pm - w/ The Scrub Pines, Eighty1South, Justin Jones, Christina Van Norman
Wed Mar 14
King Teddy
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$10 - 8-10:30pm
Thur Mar 15
Joe Stanley Benefit
El Bouqeron
Rockville
yes
8-midnight - $20 - w/ Big Joe & the Dynaflows, the Grandsons, Hillbilly Jazz, Billy Hancock, & Joe Stanley Tribute Sax Orchestra
Thur Mar 15
Greg Brown
Birchmere
$29.50+SC - w/ Greg Trooper
Fri Mar 16
Nighthawks
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
9pm-midnight - $15
Fri Mar 16
Uncle Earl
Biscuit Burners
Birchmere
$19.50+SC
Sat Mar 17
St. Patrick's Day
Sat Mar 17
Brave Combo
Blob's Park
yep
Sat Mar 17
Donna the Buffalo
State Theatre
room?
Sat Mar 17
Nighthawks
Surf Club
sure
Sat Mar 17
Southern Blues/Soul Tour
Show Place Arena
Upper Marlboro
w/ Bobby Blue Bland, Marvin Sease, Mel Waiters, Roy C, Theodis Ealey, Latimore, Shirley Brown, and Clarence Carter
Sat Mar 17
The Seeger Family
Peggy and Mike Seeger
Woodside United Methodist
Silver Spring
8pm - perhaps with an unannounced Seeger
Sat Mar 17
Greg Brown
Rams Head On Stage
Annapolis
Sun Mar 18
Beausoliel
Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts
Annapolis
doubtful
$35 - 7pm
Sun Mar 18
ACME Blues Company
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7-8:30pm
8:30-11:30pm - $17(w/ lesson)/$12(w/o)
Sun Mar 18
Sunday Waltz w/ Waltz Magic
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Mar 18
King Wilkie w/ the Starlingtons
Iota
$10 - 8:30pm
Mon Mar 19
Joni Mitchell Tribute
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
7:30pm - w/ Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Grace Griffith, Carey Creed, & Loralyn Coles
Wed Mar 21
Beausoliel
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
$24
Wed Mar 21
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
$10 - 8-11pm
Thur-Sun Mar 22-25
Allen Toussaint w/ Marva Wright
Blues Alley
Thur Mar 22
N. Mississippi Allstars
Acoustic
Birchmere
Siddown & Shuddup
$25+SC - 7:30pm
Thur Mar 22
ACME Blues Company
JVs
9pm
Thur Mar 22
Robert Lighthouse Band
Chief Ike's
Thur Mar 22
Johnny Dowd
Eastern Blok
Iota
9pm
Fri Mar 23
Roy Carrier
Surf Club
9pm - $15
Fri Mar 23
Delbert McClinton
Patti Reese & Dave Chappell
Birchmere
Siddown & Shuddup
$45+SC - 7:30pm
Fri Mar 23
BG & the Mojo Hands
Bumpercar Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8-9pm
9-11:30pm - $13 - Lesson for Slow Blues & West Coast Swing
Sat Mar 24
T Broussard
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson
$15
Sat Mar 24
AVAM's Mad-for-Plaid Zydeco Dance Party
AVAM's Barn
yes, lesson
w/ Roy Carrier - $20(members)/$25 - 8:30pm-
Sat Mar 24
Tribute to Odetta
World Folk Music Association Benefit
Schlesinger Concert Hall
NoVaCC, Alexandria
7pm - $40-85 - w/ Odetta, Tom Paxon, Jessie Winchester, Oscar Brand, Ronnie Gilbert, Josh White Jr., Janis Ian, ...
Sat Mar 24
Clarence 'Bluesman' Turner
Mike Westcot & Blues on Board
Surf Club
$15(door)/Adv: $10(DB Blues Society members)/$12 (not) - 8pm-
Sun Mar 25
Roy Carrier
Chief Ike's Mambo Room
Sun Mar 25
Divas of the Blues
JVs
Mary Shaver & Marianna Previti w/ the Smokin' Polecats
Sun Mar 25
Keb' Mo'
Rams Head Live
Balmer
$35
Tue Mar 27
King Teddy
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue Mar 27
Robert Lighthouse Band
Flanagans Harp & Fiddle
Thur-Fri Mar 29-30
Les Nubiens
Baird Auditorium
National History Museum
Reservations Required - part of Francophonie DC 2007
Thur Mar 29
Dagmar & the Seductones
JVs
Fri Mar 30
Oscar DeLeon
H2O
Fri Mar 30
Marianna Previti & the Smokin' Polecats
Rodeo
9:30pm-1:30am
Fri Mar 30
Shambells
JVs
Sat Mar 31
Toumani Diabate's Symmetric Orchestra
Lisner
Sat Mar 31
ACME Blues Company
Zoo Bar
Sat Mar 31
Oklahoma Twisters
Surf Club
sure
Sat Mar 31
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Jammin' Java
$8 - 11am Kiddie Show
Sun Apr 1
Blind Boys of Alabama
Maryland Hall
Annapolis
Sun Apr 1
Clarence "Bluesman" Turner
Bumpercar Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7-8:30pm
8-11:30pm - $17 (w/ Lesson)/$12 (w/o)
Sun Apr 1
Sunday Waltz w/ Blue Bamboo
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Tue Apr 3
Buddy Guy
Melanie Mason
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$45+SC
Tue Apr 3
Toots & the Maytalls
State Theatre
Wed Apr 4
Antibalas
9:30
Wed Apr 4
Billy Hancock
JVs
Thur Apr 5
Nighthawks
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
$20 - 8pm
Fri Apr 6
Dikki Du
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, w/ lesson
Fri Apr 6
Sherwood Blues Band
Flanagans Harp & Fiddle
Sat Apr 7
WSDC Band Jam
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - w/ Big Joe, Barry Hart, John Previti, Steve Wolf, Jon Cocuzzi, Robert & Chuck Redd, John Jensen, Vince McCool, Bruce Swaim, Billy Hancock, Marianna Previti, ...
Sat Apr 7
Smokin' Polecats w/ Jamie Lynch & Mary Shaver
Surf Club
yes
Sat Apr 7
Cherryholmes
Center for the Arts
George Mason University
7pm - $44-22
Mon Apr 9
Buddy Guy
Cathy Ponton King
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
SOLD OUT
Mon Apr 9
Balkanicks
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
(dance)
7:30pm
Tue-Wed Apr 10-11
Leo Kottke & David Lindley
Birchmere
$35+SC
Tue Apr 10
Little Charlie & the Nightcats
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$?? - 9-11pm
Wed Apr 11
King Teddy
Los Arrieros
yes
$10 - 8-10:30pm
Thur-Sat April 12-21
Six Points Music Festival
Various
Sun 15: Tom Principato... @ Strathmore
Thur Apr 12
Toubab Krewe
State Theatre
Thur Apr 12
Pine Leaf Boys
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
tile
$15 - 7:30-10:30pm
Thur Apr 12
Dikki Du
Surf Club
$15 - 8-11pm
Fri-Sun Apr 13-15
James Cotton
Blues Alley
Fri-Sun Apr 13-15
Last Train Home
DVD Recording Weekend
Iota
room?
w/ Jake Amerding (fri,sat) & Kevin Cordt Quartet (sun)
Fri-Sun Apr 13-15
DC Lindy Exchange
Fri: Glen Echo Bumper Car Pavillion
Sat: Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom / Chevy Chase Ballroom
Sun: Westminster Church
yes
Fri: Michael Arenella & his Dreamland Orchestra
Sat: Boilermaker Jazz Band & Friends / Blue Crescent Quintet
Sun: Robert Bell & Erin Schwab Hot Swing Combo
Fri Apr 13
Smokin' Polecats, Blue Lou, Memory Leak, Heroes & Friends
Surf Club
Fri Apr 13
Mary Shaver Band
JVs
9pm - w/ Keith Grimes
Sat Apr 14
Deep Blue - Women of the Barbershop
Duck's City Upstairs Lounge
1208 U St. NW
7:30pm - $10(adv)/$12 - Pearl Bailes, Kim Capps, Jackie Merritt, Resa Gibbs, Alison Chase Radcliffe, Lillie Vincenz, Eleanor Ellis, Donna Fletcher, Julie Littell, Chris Kielich, Isheri Milan, Judy Evans, Sheryl Sears, Judy Luis-Watson and Stephanie Faul
Sat Apr 14
Claire Lynch Band
Dede Wyland/Randy Barrett & Mama Tried
James Lee Theater
Falls Church
7:30pm - $20/$15(members DC Bluegrass Union)
Sat Apr 14
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Quarry House Tavern
Sat Apr 14
James Brown Tribute
Henry A. Wise, Jr. High School
12650 Brooke Lane Upper Marlboro, MD
w/ Little Royal + Blue Notes, Phillies Intruders, Sir Joe & Free Soul and Dynamic Superiors
Sun Apr 15
Sam Bush
State Theatre
Sun Apr 15
Sunday Waltz w/ Cabaret Sauvignon
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Apr 16
Billy Hancock & the Swooners
JVs
Mon Apr 16
John Fahey Tribute
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$15(adv)/$20(door) - 7:30pm - w/ Peter Lang, Michael Gulezian, & Nick Schillace
Thur-Sat April 12-21
Six Points Music Festival
Various
Sat(21): Brindley Brothers... @ The Red & the Black
Tue Apr 17
Nighthawks
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10
Wed Apr 18
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
8-11pm
Thur Apr 19
Ozomatli
State Theatre
Fri Apr 20
Kenny Wayne Shepherd "Blues from The Backroads Legends Tour"
Rams Head Live
Balmer
yes
w/ Hubert Sumlin, Pinetop Perkins, Bryan Lee, Buddy Flett, Chris Layton, Noah Hunt, ... - $25+SC
Fri Apr 20
Christine Lavin
Barns of Wolftrap
no
$20
Fri Apr 20
Blue Crescent Quintet
Red Hot Rhythm Chiefs
Spanish Ballroom at Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$13
Fri Apr 20
All Star Soul Classic Reunion
Patapsco Arena
8pm
Sat Apr 21
Rosie Ladet
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$20 - 9pm
Sat Apr 21
Grandsons
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Buck 49
Surf Club
sure
Sat Apr 21
Big Easy Ball
w/Dr John & Irving Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
Strathmore
$125, 85, 65 - 9pm
Sat Apr 21
Loretta Lynn Tribute
w/ Ruthie & the Wranglers and Lisa Moscatiello & the Space Dots
Blackrock Center
Germantown
Sat Apr 21
Northern VA Retirted Citizens Gala Fundraiser
Hyatt Regency Reston
$275 - 5 course Cajun dinner & Rockin Doopsie, Jr.
Sat Apr 21
Balkan Beat Box
Rosslyn Spectrum
$20
Sun Apr 22
Kenny Wayne Shepherd "Blues from The Backroads Legends Tour"
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
w/ Hubert Sumlin, Pinetop Perkins, Bryan Lee, Buddy Flett, Chris Layton, Noah Hunt, ... - $35+SC
Sun Apr 22
House Rent Party w/ Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials
Ed & Tobi's
Balmer
2pm - $20/BYOB/PotLuck - tickets limited - email Ed bluesforkman-at-peoplepc.com
Sun Apr 22
Lord of the Strings
JVs
w/ Dan Hovey, Linwood Taylor, & Dave Chappell
Sun Apr 22
Dikki Du
Surf Club
yes
Sun Apr 22
Stop Global Warming Tour
GW University
Sheryl Crow, Laurie David
Sun Apr 22
Guy Clark
Slaid Cleaves
Barns of Wolftrap
no
Mon Apr 23
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
Blue Moon Cowgirls
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
yes
7:30pm - CD Release
Mon Apr 23
Norah Jones
DAR Constitution Hall
Mon Apr 23
Balkan Beat Box
Recher Theater
Tue Apr 24
Grandsons
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10
Tue Apr 24
Dave Chappell's Jazz/Blues thing
JVs
Wed-Sun Apr 25-29
Festival International de Louisiane
Lafayette, LA
yes
Thur-Sun Apr 26-29
Merle Fest
Wilkesboro, NC
Doc Watson, Alison Kraus, Sam Bush, Cherryholmes, Elvis Costello, DTB, Jerry Douglas, Bela Fleck, Del McCoury, Earl Scruggs, etc.
Fri-Sun Apr 27-29
Jazzfest
1st Weekend
New Orleans, LA
yes
Dr. John, Rod Stuart, Van Morrison, Norah Jones, Irma Thomas, Ludacris, Bonnie Raitt, Jerry Lee Lewis, Lucinda Williams, Soulive, Rebirth Brass Band, Richie Havens, Johnny Rivers, George Thorogood, Gillian Welch, T-Bone Burnett, Pete Fountain, Arturo Sandoval, Percy Sledge, Mose Allison, Marcia Ball, Kermit Ruffins, Dr. Lonnie Smith, Sonny Landreth, JJ Grey & MOFRO, Tab Benoit, Troy "Trombone Shorty" Andrews, Subdudes, Terence Blanchard, George Porter, Jr., Marva Wright, Zachary Richard avec Francis Cabrel, Jon Cleary, Bobby Charles, Irvin Mayfield, Lucky Peterson, Eddie Bo, Shannon McNally, Rockin' Dopsie Jr., Henry Butler, Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove, Geno Delafose, Pine Leaf Boys, Astral Project, Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, , Charmaine Neville Band, Steve Riley, Ray Abshire, Burnside Exploration, Mem Shannon, New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, C.J. Chenier, ...
Fri Apr 27
Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp
Surf Club
yes
9pm - $15
Fri Apr 27
BG & the Blues Boys
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lessons (slow blues & west coast) @ 8pm
$13 - 9-midnight
Fri Apr 27
Shambells
JVs
Sat Apr 28
Strauss Waltz Ball
w/ Old Vienna
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9-midnight
Sat Apr 28
Smokin' Joe Kubek Band
Surf Club
9pm
Sat Apr 28
The Bridge
State Theatre
Sat Apr 28
Martha Capone
Meteors (7-9:30)
Bangkok Blues
Sun Apr 29
Medeski, Martin, & Wood (Acoustic)
Birchmere
7:30pm - $35+SC
Sun Apr 29
Tommy Lepson
JVs
Tue May 1
the Knitters
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
Dave Alvin, Exene, DJ Bonebrake, John Doe, Johnny Ray Bartell
Tue May 1
Daryl Davis
Cancelled - Private Event
Clarendon Ballroom
Wed May 2
Ponderosa Stomp
House of Blues
New Orleans
Lazy Lester, Henry Gray, Bobby Rush, etc.
Wed May 2
Sonny Landreth
Barns of Wolftrap
$25
Thur May 3
Garnet Rogers
Jammin' Java
8pm - $15
Thur May 3
The Toasters 25th Anniversary
Rock And Roll Hotel
w/ Briggs, Pessimist Parade, Kill Whitey
Thur May 3
Squeeze Bayou w/ Little Red
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
sure
$10 - 7:30-10:30pm
Fri-Sun May 4-6
Jazzfest
2nd Weekend
New Orleans, LA
yes
Harry Connick Jr., Steely Dan, ZZ Top, Allen Toussaint, Counting Crows, New Edition, George Benson, Allman Brothers Band, Better Than Ezra, Stephen Marley featuring Jr. Gong, Taj Mahal, Cowboy Mouth, Branford Marsalis, Galactic, The Holmes Brothers, The Radiators, Irma Thomas' Tribute to Mahalia Jackson, Clarence "Frogman" Henry, The Dixie Cups, Anders Osborne, Nicholas Payton, John Mooney & Bluesiana, Snooks Eaglin, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Lil' Band o' Gold, Papa Grows Funk, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Eric Lindell, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Deacon John, Ivan Neville, Ellis Marsalis, Joseph "Zigaboo" Modeliste, The Iguanas, Buckwheat Zydeco, Terrance Simien, Poncho Chavis & Boozoo's Dog Hill Stompers, D.L. Menard, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots with guest Al "Carnival Time" Johnson, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Kevin Gordon, Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Creole Zydeco Farmers, Brian Jack, Goldman Thibodeaux, Willis Prudhomme, Jumpin' Johnny Sansone, Lil' Nathan, ...
Fri-Sun May 4-6
Crawfish Festival
Breeaux Bridge, LA
yes
Fri May 4
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Jammin' Java
8pm - $20
Fri May 4
Kononos No. 1
Black Cat
Sat May 5
Cinco de Mayo
Sat May 5
Hungry For Crawfish Boil
Ft. Hunt Park
Alexandria
$30 (purchase by 4/23) - 12-5pm - w/ the Junkyard Saints
Sat May 5
The Toasters 25th Anniversary
Rams Head Live
w/ Fishbone, Briggs, the Players Band
Sat May 5
Grandsons
Bangkok Blues
Sat May 5
Sherwood Blues Band
Olney Tavern
Sun May 6
Sunday Waltz w/ Mary Lea & Friends
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun May 6
Southside Johnny & the Asubry Jukes
Birchmere
Sun May 6
Lord of the Strings
JVs
Dan Hovey, Dave Chappell, & Chris Polk
Sun May 6
Ruby Hayes Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7-8:30pm
8:30-11:30pm - $17(w/lesson)/$12(w/o)
Tue May 8
Stephen Marley
9:30
Tue May 8
Wierd Al Yankovic
Rams Head Live
Balmer
Tue May 8
Danny Morris
Fat Tuesdays
Farifax
Thur May 10
The Gourds
Last Train Home
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $20+SC
Thur May 10
Vusi Mahlasela
Rams Head Live
Baltimore
Thur May 10
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Quarry House
Thur May 10
Danny Morris
Whitlows on Wilson
Fri-Sun May 11-13
Spring Lake Eden Arts Festival
Camp Rockmont
Black Mt. NC
Rosie, Carolina Chocolate Drops, the Duhks, Arlo Guthrie, Be Good Tanyas, Grupo Fantasma, Olu Dara, Bonerama, Notorious & Sam Bartlett, Ira Bernstein...
Fri-Sun May 11-13
Hawaiian Festival
National Museum of the American Indian
Fri May 11
Junkyard Saints, Melanie Mason, & Sherwood Blues Band
Surf Club
9pm
Fri May 11
Big Four Combo
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$15
Sat May 12
Elvis Costello & the Imposters
Rams Head Live
Baltimore
$75? (Visa Only)
Sat May 12
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm
Sat May 12
Memphis Gold
Surf Club
$20/$15(adv)/$12(DCBS member Adv)
Sat May 12
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Quarry House
Sun May 13
Stephen Marley
Rams Head Live
Balmer
Sun May 13
Maria Maldaur
Jammin Java
Sun May 13
Cutaways
JVs
Mon May 14
Asylum Street Spankers
Iota
8:30pm
Mon May 14
Natty Beaux & King Teddy
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
yes
7:30pm - Swing Dance
Tue May 15
Dale Watson
John Luskey
Iota
8:30pm
Tue May 15
Stephen Stills
Birchmere
Tue May 15
Meteors
Bangkok Blues
Wed May 16
Congressional Blues Fest
Mellon Auditorium
1301 Constitution Avenue NW
FREE register for lottery - w/ Derek Trucks Band, James Harman, Captain Luke, Macavine Hayes, Albert White, Mudcat, Sweet Betty, Sol, & Ardie Dean
Wed May 16
Tony Rice & Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas
DAR Constitution Hall
$44.50+Fees - 8pm
Wed May 16
Elvis Costello & the Imposters
9:30
$75+ (Visa Only)
Thur May 17
Angelique Kidjo
Lisner
$40-25
Thur May 17
Madcat Blues Band
Surf Club
$15/$12(adv)/$10(DCBS member Adv)
Fri May 18
Guitar Shorty
Surf Club
sure
Fri May 18
Cephas & Wiggins
Montpelier Arts Center
Laurel, MD
8pm
Fri May 18
Chopteeth w/ DJ Thick
Rock & Roll Hotel
Sat May 19
LeRoy Thomas & the Zydeco Road Runners
CCBC-Catonsville
Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9pm-12
Sat May 19
Ruby Hayes
Surf Club
sure
Sat May 19
Slaid Cleves
Iota
3pm
Sat May 19
Pietasters
8x10
ska
Sat May 19
Grace Potter & the Nocturnals
State Theatre
Sun May 20
Sunday Waltz w/ Swallowtail
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun May 20
LeRoy Thomas & the Zydeco Road Runners
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 8-11pm
Sun May 20
Asylum Street Spankers
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis
of course not
Tue May 22
Candye Kane
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue May 22
Dave Chappell
JVs
w/ Dave Gigrich
Wed May 23
Gershwin Prize Celebrating Paul Simon
Warner Theatre
$150+SC and up ("cheap seats" sold out) - w/ Yolanda Adams, Marc Anthony, Dixie Hummingbirds, Jerry Douglas, Art Garfunkel, Allison Krauss, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Lyle Lovett, STephen Marley, Paul Simon, James Taylor, Buckwheat Zydeco, ...
Wed May 23
Candye Kane
Load Of Fun
120 W. North Ave, Baltimore
$12
Thur May 24
Candye Kane
Surf Club
yes
$20
Thur May 24
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band
State Theatre
Fri-Sun May 25-27
Rolling Thunder Weekend
Fri-Sat May 25-26
A Prarie Home Companion
Wolf Trap
Fri May 25
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Surf Club
$12 - 9-1:30am
Fri May 25
Nighthawks
Sullys
Chantilly
Fri May 25
Clarence "Bluesman" Turner w/ Charlie Sayles
Bangkok Blues
sure
Fri May 25
Shambell's
JVs
$5
Sat May 26
Nighthawks
The Exchange
DC
Sat May 26
Bobby Rush, Chick Willis, Bobby Parker, Big G, Jim Bennett & Lady Mary
Lamonts
Pomonkey, MD
Sat May 26
Deanna Bogart
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm
Sat May 26
Mary Shaver & Marianna Previti
w/ Smokin' Polecats
Bangkok Blues
sure
10-1am
Sat May 26
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Quarry House
Sun May 27
Candye Kane
Iota
$15
Sun May 27
Nighthawks
Hard Rock Cafe
Sun May 27
Slickee Boys
9:30
9pm
Sun May 27
Flatfoot Sam
JVs
Mon May 28
Memorial Day
Mon May 28
Memorial Day Jazz Festival
Fort Ward Park
Alexandria
Chopteeth, Al Williams, The Mike StephenÕs Project (M.S.P.), Juanita Williams with the Fred Hughes Trio, & Caleidoscope Orchestra Big Band
Tue May 29
Daryl Davis
JVs
Wed May 30 - Sun June 3
Capital Jazz Fest
Merriweather Post
George Benson & Al Jarreau, Herbie Hancock, Anita Baker, David Sanborn, Earl Klugh, Isaac Hayes, ...
Thur May 31 - Sun June 2
Graves Mountain Bluegrass Festival
Graves Mountain Park
Syria, VA
Thur: Dark Hollow, David Davis & Warrior River Boys, The Infamous String Dusters, Nothin' Fancy, The Lewis Family Blue Moon Rising, Country Gentlemen Tribute featuring: Bill Yates, Mike Phipps with Shenandoah Blue Band
Fri: The Wells Family, Steep Canyon Rangers, The Biscuit Burners, The Grascals, Ralph Stanley II & The Clinch Mountain Boys IIIrd Tyme Out, The Bluegrass Brothers
Sat: The Mark Newton Band, The Seldom Scene, The Isaacs, Mountain Heart, Cherryholmes, Dolye Lawson & Quick Silver, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Bradley Walker & Friends with Carl Jackson, Rhonda Vincent and others
Thur May 31 - Sun June 2
Strawberry Park Bluegrass Fest
Preston, CT
Rhonda Vincent, Moutnain Heart, Cherryholmes, Dry Branch Fire Squad, ...
Thur May 31
Huey Lewis & the News
Wolf Trap
$41/$22(lawn)
Thur May 31
Slavic Soul Party
Balkanics
Birchmere
Fri-Sun June 1-3
Western Maryland Blues Festival
Hagerstown, MD
Fri: Nora Jean Bruso, Walter Trout, ...
Sat: Campbell Brothers, David 'Honeyboy' Edwards, John Mooney, James Cotton, Charlie Hunter Trio, Joe Bonamassa, ...
Sun: Mary Ann Redmond Band, Eddie Shaw, ...
Fri-Sun June 1-3
Crawfish Festival
Sussex Co Fairgrounds
Augusta, NJ
yes
Dr. John, Cowboy Mouth, Papa Mail, Pine Leaf Boys, Sonny Landreth, New Orleans Social Club, Geno, ...
Fri June 1
Iguanas
Los Straightjackets w/ Big Sandy
State Theatre
sure
Fri June 1
Elana James & the Continental Two
Iota
$15
Fri June 1
Smokin' Polecats w/ Marianna Previti
Big Sky & Honky Tonk Heart
Surf Club
sure
9-1:30am
Fri June 1
Tom Principato 55th Birthday
Bangkok Blues
$7+Free DVD - w/ Tommy Lepson
Fri June 1
Dirty Dozen
Junkyard Saints
8x10
Fri June 1
Arturo Sondoval
Birchmere
Fri June 1
Pietasters
9:30
Spitfires United, 5 Maseratis, Pressure Sounds, ...
Sat-Sun June 2-3
Washington Folk Festival
Glen Echo Park
yes
Sat: Little Bit of Blues, Pam Parker, Woody Gutherie Workshop, Joe Uehlein & the U-Liners, Bruce Ewan, Dede Wyland, Rick Franklin, Riverdale Ramblers...
Sun: Robert Lighthose, New Sunshine Skiffle Band, Arte Flamenco, Halau Ho'omau I ka Wai Ola O Hawai'i, Dagmar & the Seductones, Archie's Barbershop, Alexandria Kleztet, Honky Tonk Confidential, ...
Sat-Sun June 2-3
Herndon Festival
Downtown Herndon
Sat: Enter the Haggis, ...
Sun: Smithereens, Robbie Schaefer, the Nelds, ...
Sat-Sun June 2-3
Vintage Virginia Wine Fest
Bull Run Regional Park
Sat: Jon Cleary, Soulive, Dirty Dozen, ...
Sun: American Dumpster, Blue Mule, ...
Sat June 2
Jesse Lege & Friends
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9pm-
Sat June 2
Double Scotch w/ Tom Mitchell
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12
Sat June 2
Iguanas
Los Straightjackets w/ Big Sandy
8x10
Sat June 2
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
JVs
Sun June 3
Swamp Romp
Wolf Trap
concrete again' the wall
2pm - $25 - w/ New Orleans Social Club, Steve Riley, Sonny Landreth & Geno Delafose
Sun June 3
Lord of the Strings
JVs
w/ Dan Hovey, Chick Hall, & Jim Stephanson
Sun June 3
Klezmatics
Wash. Jewish Music Fest
Washington DCJCC
Mon June 4
New Orleans Social Club
8x10
Mon June 4
Joe Bonamassa
Birchmere
Tue June 5
Hungry for Music Concert
Bill Kirchen & David Olney
Sangha
Takoma Park
acoustic
Tue June 5
Grandsons
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
9-11pm - w/ Derek Houston
Wed June 6
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Lee District Park
Wed June 6
Ziggy Marley
Neville Brothers
Wolf Trap
Wed June 6
Dick Dale
Birchmere
Thur-Sun June 7-10
Blast from the Bayou
Strawberry Park
Preston, CT
sure
w/ Iguanas, Geno, Steve Riley, Chris Ardoin, Pine Leaf Boys, Lil Anne, ...
Thur June 7
Steely Dan
Wolf Trap
$50/$35(lawn)
Thur June 7
Eric Lindell
Surf Club
sure
Thur June 7
Grandsons
Nottoway Park
FREE - w/ Derek Houston
Thur June 7
Charm City Ramblers
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
sure
$10 - 7:30-10:30pm
Fri-Sun June 8-10
Celebrate Fairfax
Fairfax, VA
Fri: Live, Jimmy's Chicken Shack...
Sat: Eddie from Ohio, Smash Mouth, Lloyd Dobler Effect, Billy Coulter, Melanie Mason, Mike Holden, ...
Sun: Little Big Town, Brindly Brothers, Leaving, TX, Billy Coulter, Bad Influence, ...
Fri-Sun June 8-10
Columbia Festival for the Arts - Lakefest
Downtown Baltimore
asphalt
Fri: Junkyard Saints, ...
Sat: Linwood Taylor, Chopteeth, La Firma, Deanna Bogart, ...
Sun: Howard County's Got Talent, ...
Fri June 8
Daryl Davis
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$15
Fri June 8
Radiators
State Theatre
Fri June 8
Cancelled
Same Ol' 2step
Surf Club
Sat June 9
Robbie Fulks
Jammin' Java
Sat June 9
Nighthawks
Surf Club
yes
9:30pm-
Sat June 9
Greenbelt Blues Festival
Leesburg
Mike Westcott & Blues on Board, Clarence 'Bluesman' Turner, ACME Blues, Pulverisers, Road House Crew w/ Chick Hall, Jr., & Curtis Blues
Sat June 9
Potomac Celtic Festival
Leesburg
Maggie Sansone, Ocean Orchestra, Tinsmith, ... - $15
Sun June 10
Mark O'Connor w/ Columbia Orchestra
Rouse Theatre
$45-25 - $10 Workshop @ 3pm
Sun June 10
Eric Lindell
8x10
Sun June 10
Judith Owen
Iota
Sun June 10
Federal Hill Blues & Jazz Festival
Charles St.
Federal Hill, Balmer
Cathy Ponton King (3:15pm), ... - FREE
Mon-Tue June 11-12
Subdudes
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis
Mon June 11
Eric Lindell
City Tavern Club
3206 M Street NW, Georgetown
$10 - 8pm-12
Mon June 11
Blue Mondays w/Clarence Turner & Charlie Sayles
Westminster Church
400 I St SW
$5
Tue June 12
Toots & the Maytals
Recher Theatre
Tue June 12
Dave Chappell
JVs
Thur June 14
From the Piedmont to the Himalayas
Creative Alliance at the Patterson
Balmer
$5 - 7:30pm - w/ Phil Wiggins (Piedmont blues), Nasser Khorasani (Sufi percussion), Ahmad Borhani (Persian classical), Prem Rajah Mahat (Nepali singer and sarangi player), Nilimma Devi (Indian dancer), P.K. Swaminathan (South Indian drumming), Baile McKnight (African drumming)
Thur June 14
Billy Hancock
JVs
Fri-Sun June 15-17
Great Connecticut Cajun/Zydeco Music & Arts Fest
Sunrise Resort
Moodus, CT
sure
w/ Keith Frank, Brian Jack, Step Rideau, Dora & the Zydeco Bad Boys, Big Red, Basin Brothers, Slippery Sneakers, Jesse Lege, Magnolia, ...
Fri-Sun June 15-17
Last Train Home
Iota
9pm/2pm(sun) - $13/$12(sun)
Fri June 15
John Prine
Warner Theatre
8pm - $59.50-49.50+SC
Fri June 15
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Lake Accotink Park
Fri June 15
Shambells
Cats Eye Pub
Sat June 16
Robert Lightouse Band, Atomic Mosquitos, Reberb Galaxy, Tritons, Ottley
Surf Club
$15 - 8:30pm
Sat June 16
Baltimore Washington JAZZFest
Claude Ligon House of JAZZ
Historic Oakland
5430 Vantage Point Road, Columbia
Fuzzy Kane, Carlos Johnson, Greg Thompkins, Saisa, Steve Guyger - 7-11pm - $65 w/ Buffet
Sat June 16
Boilermaker Jazz Band
Bumpercar Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8-9pm
9-11:30pm - $13
Sun June 17
Columbia Pike Blues Festival
South Walter Reed Drive & Columbia Pike
Alexandria
street
FREE - noon-6pm - Smokin' Joe Kubek & B'nois King, The Curbfeelers, Karl Stoll & The Danger Zone, Ernie Hawkins, & Memphis Gold
Sun June 17
Sunday Waltz w/ Honeysuckle Rose
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun June 17
Roy Carrier
Surf Club
9pm - $15 - DVD taping
Sun June 17
Rory Block & the Straightway Ministries Choir
Arlington Cinema & Draft House
7pm - $12
Sun June 17
Wynton Marsalis
Rouse Theatre
$45-65
Mon June 18
John Nemeth
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue June 19
Doobie Brothers
Wolf Trap
$40/$25(lawn)
Tue June 19
The Ska-talites
Plunky & Oneness
Kennedy Center
Millennium Stage
concrete
South Patio - FREE - 6-9pm
Tue June 19
Cancelled
John Nemeth
Clarendon Ballroom
see Monday Show instead
Wed June 20
Lyle Lovett
K.D. Lang
Wolf Trap
$48/$30(lawn)
Wed June 20
Peter Case & Sam Baker
Strathmore Summer Concert
FREE
Wed June 20
Bonerama
8x10
NO Funk
Wed June 20
Cheick Hamala Diabate
Kennedy Center
Millennium Stage
concrete
World Refugee Day Event: West African griot - FREE - 6-7pm
Wed June 20
Jean Luc Ponty
Birchmere
Thur June 21
Harry Connick Jr.
Wolf Trap
Thur June 21
Wilco
Merriweather Post
Thur June 21
Forro In the Dark
Iota
Fri June 22
Post Weekend's Weekends: Blues
Carter Barron Ampetheatre
concrete
FREE - Nighthawks, Tom Principato, Kelly Bell
Fri June 22
Cesaria Evora
Seu Jorge
Wolf Trap
$40/$20(lawn)
Fri June 22
Richard Thompson Band
9:30
Fri June 22
Cutaways
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15
Sat-Sun June 23-24
DC Capital Barbecue Battle
Downtown
Washington, DC
asphalt
Sat: Billy Coulter, Junkyard Saints, Chopteeth, Chuck Brown, ...
Sun: Marcus Johnson, Deb Callahan, Melanie Mason, Lynwood Taylor, Clarence "Bluesman" Turner, Michael Burks, ...
Sat-Sun June 23-24
Swinging Blues Fest
Nighthawks & Kelly Bell
Linganore Winery
Mt. Airy, MD
Sat June 23
Ralph Stanley
Birchmere
Sat June 23
Big Red & the Zydeco Playmakers
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $15
Sat June 23
Stepping Stone Blues Festival
Stepping Stone Musuem
Susquehanna State Park
Havre De Grace, MD
'Big Daddy' Stallings, Night Street w/ Matt Wigler, Mary Lou & the Untouchables - $15(adv)/$20 - 2-8pm
Sat June 23
World Refugee Day 2007
Grosvenor Auditorium
National Geographic
noon-4pm - FREE - Tou Ger Xiong (Hmong rapper), Havana Select (Cuban), Memory of African Culture (Malian), Abonesh (Ethiopian)
Sat June 23
Tom Cunningham Orchestra
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$13
Sun June 24
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
McLean Central Park Concert Gazebo
4-5pm - FREE
Sun June 24
Clarence Turner and the Mid-Atlantic Allstars
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7-8:30pm
8:30pm - $17(w/ Lesson)/$12(w/o)
Sun June 24
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Leesburg Courthouse
couple-a-bux
Mon June 25
Little Feat
Subdudes
Wolf Trap
$38/$25(lawn)
Tue June 26
Nick Moss & the Folp Tops
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
9-11pm
Tue June 26
Dave Chappell
JVs
Wed June 27 - Sun July 1
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
National Mall
Mekong River, Northern Ireland, & Virginia
Wed June 27
No Speed Limit
Madams Organ
SW VA Bluegrass
Wed June 27
Mac McAnally
State Theatre
Thur June 28
Roy Carrier
Cruise on the Cherry Blossom
Alexandria
Benefit for the foster children of Alexandria
$65 includes dinner, bar, music and cruise. 6:30-9:30
Thur June 28
Suzy Bogguss
Birchmere
Thur June 28
Melanie Mason
National Zoo
Fri June 29
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Ralph Rinzler Memorial Concert
National Mall
6pm - David and Michael Doucet, & Mitchell Reed, John Cephas & Phil Wiggins
Fri June 29
Lil' Malcolm
Surf Club
9pm-midnight - $18
Fri June 29
Chopteeth
Bio Ritmo
Black Cat
9pm - $10
Fri June 29
Nighthawks
Bentz Street Sports Bar
Frederick
Sat June 30
George Gee & the Jump, Jive, & Wailers
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$13
Sat June 30
Junkyard Saints
HarborPlace Ampetheatre, Balmer
7-10pm
Sat June 30
Corey Haris
Historical Society of DC
801 K Street NW
$35/45(VIP) Purchase by June 8 - 7:30pm(reception), 8:30pm(show) - DC Blues Society Festival Fundraiser
Sat June 30
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Virginia: Roots of the Banjo
National Mall
6pm - Bou Counta NÕDiaye Ensemble, Cheikh Hamala Diabatˇ Ensemble, Rex Ellis, Brien Fain, Rhiannon Giddens, Mike Seeger
Sun July 1
Sunday Waltz w/ New Hots Jazz Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun July 1
Roy Carrier
Leesburg Courthouse
lawn
coupla bux
Sun July 1
Railroad Earth
Baker Park
Frederick
Mon July 2
Nickel Creek & Fiona Apple
Pier Six
Balmer
Tue July 3
Roy Carrier & the Night Rockers
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes
$15/$12(BFMS members) - 8-11pm-
Tue July 3
Daryl Davis
JVs
Wed July 4
Independence Day
Wed-Sun July 4-8
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
National Mall
Mekong River, Northern Ireland, & Virginia
Wed July 4
Tito Puente Jr.
Ronald Reagan Bldg
noon - FREE
Wed July 4
Roy Carrier
Cats Eye
$5 - post-Inner Harbor Fireworks
Wed July 4
Fairfax Independence Day
Fairfax Highschool
JP McDermott, ... - FREE
Wed July 4
Billy Hancock Band
JVs
Thur July 5
Aretha Franklin
Wolf Trap
$40/$25(lawn) - 8pm
Thur July 5
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Rockville Concert in the Square
6-7pm - FREE
Thur July 5
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Mountain Music Concert
National Mall
6pm - Brien Fain, Ron Short, & David Arthur, Wayne Henderson, Helen White, & Jeff Little, Linda & David Lay with Ricky Simpkins, New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters, Kinney Rorrer & the New North Carolina Ramblers, The Spiritual Seven
Thur July 5
Jesse Lege and Friends
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
sure
$15 - 7:30-10:30pm
Thur July 5
Star Spangled Blowout
Birchmere Bandstand
yep
Johnny Seaton, Billy Hancock, Diana Quinn, Dagmar, JP McDermott & Western Bop - $25
Fri July 6
Daryl Davis
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$15
Fri July 6
Deanna Bogart
Jammin' Java
if you must
Fri July 6
LeRoy Thomas
Surf Club
while you can
Fri July 6
Bobby Parker
Royal Lake Park
Sat-Sun July 7-8
Reston Festival
Reston Town Center
Reston, VA
Sat: King Teddy, Janine Wilson, Fresh Air Band
Sun: Delfeayo Marsalis
Sat July 7
Roy Carrier & the Night Rockers
Bumpercar Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15
Sat July 7
Blues House Street Festival
Winchester, VA
w/ Hubert Sumlin, Nighthawks, Mighty Lester Band, Lower Case Blues, Bonerama
Sat July 7
Common Ground on the Hill
Caroll County Farm Museum
w/ Doc Watson, Jean Ritchie, Walt Michael, Tom Chapin, ...
Sat July 7
Solomon Douglas Swingtet
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12
Sun July 8
Lord of the Strings
w/ Dan Hovey, Tom Principato, & Dave Chappell
JVs
Sun July 8
Peidmont Blues Celebration
Lubber Run Amphitheater
Arlington
8pm - Warner Williams, Jay Summerour, Mike Baytop and Rick Franklin
Sun July 8
Old Time Banjo Festival
Birchmere
w/ Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, David Holt, Mark Schatz, Mike Seeger, ...
Sun July 8
Squeeze Bayou
Paterson Park
Balmer
6:30-8:30pm - FREE
Sun-Fri July 8-13
Cajun/Creole Week
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
yes & lessons
Mary Ardoin Broussard, Charlie Terr, Paul Daigle, Larry & Jackie Miller, Charlemagne Thibodeaux, Edward Poullard, Al Bernard, Corey Ladet, Jesse Lege, ...
Tue-Wed July 10-11
Nils Lofgren
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis
Tue July 10
Bill Kirchen
Anna & David Plaza
Arlington
11:45am - FREE
Tue July 10
Dave Chappell's Jazz & Blues
JVs
Wed July 11
Recardo Lemvo & Makina Loca
Alfredo De La Fe
Zanzibar
sure
7pm - $15
Wed July 11
Deanna Bogart
Mason District Park Amphitheater
FREE
Thur July 12
Charles Walker & the Dynamites
Iota
Thur July 12
Patrick Alban & Noche Latina
Silver Plaza
Silver Spring
7pm - FREE
Thur July 12
Mike Seeger
Nottoway Park
Vienna
FREE
Thur July 12
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Quarry House Tavern
9:15ish
Thur July 12
Bad Daddy w/ Dan Hovey
JVs
Thur July 12
Squeeze Bayou
Metro Park
Arlington
11:45-1:30pm - FREE
Fri-Sat July 13-14
Jerry Jeff Walker & the Gonzo Compadres
Birchmere
$55+SC - 7:30pm
Fri July 13
Roy Carrier & LeRoy Thomas
Surf Club
yep
$18 - 8pm
Fri July 13
Ruby Hayes Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $13
Fri July 13
Femi Kuti
9:30
Sat-Sun July 14-15
50th Birthday Celebration for Sue Peck
Stepping Stone Ranch
Escoheag, RI
yes
$50, $30/day - Reservations - Basin Brothers & Notorious
Sat July 14
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-chas
Reston Town Center
concrete
Sat July 14
Hugh Masekela
Zanzibar
$25(adv)/$30/$50(vip) - 2 shows-2 openers
Sat July 14
Big Four Combo
CityDance Center at Strathmore
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
$15 - 8-10:45pm
Sat July 14
Fish, Brew, & Blues
Surf Club
sure
$12 (inc. fish sw & beverage) - w/ Mike Westcott, Matt Wigler, & Dr. S.O. Feelgood
Sun July 15
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools & guests
Fish Head Cantina
Arbutus, MD
sure
6pm- FREE - Baltimore Blues Society Membership Drive
Sun July 15
Sunday Waltz w/ Oklahoma Twisters
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun July 15
Jamie Lynch Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7pm
8:30pm - $17 w/ Lesson, $12 w/o
Sun July 15
Los Lonley Boys
Cracker
Loudoun Summer Music Fest
Ashburn
Sun July 15
Marc Broussard
Shannon McNally
9:30
Sun-Fri July 15-20
Blues/Swing Week
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
yes & lessons
Gaye Abegbalola, John Cephas, Darly Davis, Joe Flisko, Bob Margolin, Paul Rishell & Annie Raines, Cephas & Wiggins, Tom Mitchell, John Jensen, Robert Redd, ...
Mon July 16
Diana Krall
Chris Botti
Wolf Trap
$48/$30(lawn) - 8pm
Mon July 16
Jonny Lang
Birchmere
w/ Alternate Routes - $45+SC
Tue July 17
Robert Cray
James Hunter
Wolf Trap
$38/$22(lawn) - 8pm
Tue July 17
Smokin' Polecats w/ Marianna Previti
JVs
Tue July 17
Rockin' Bones
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
9-11pm
Wed July 18
Vince Gill & Friends/Family
Amy Grant & Del McCoury Band
Wolf Trap
7:30pm
Wed July 18
Hungry for Music: Diamond Cuts
Strathmore Summer Concert
FREE - 7pm - w/ Eric Balkey, Chuck Brodsky, & John McCutcheon
Wed July 18
Roy Carrier
Flag House & Star Spangled Banner Museum
844 E. Pratt Street-Balmer
FREE - 6:30-8:30pm
Thur-Sun July 19-22
Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival
Ancarmdale, NY
Host: Dry Branch Fire Squad - Sam Bush, Nickel Creek, Sparrow Quartet, Claire Lynch, Marty Stuart, Peter Rowan & Tony Rice, Doyle Lawson, Mountain Heart, The Duhks, Tony Trischka, The Waybacks, Uncle Earl, The Wilders, Crooked Still, Bluegrass Gospel Project, The Biscuit Burners, Red Stick Ramblers, Corey Ledet, ...
Thur July 19
Bruce Ewan & Bobby Radcliff
Silver Plaza
Silver Spring
7pm - FREE
Fri-Sun July 20-22
Artscape
Downtown Baltimore
asphalt
Fri: The Bridge, Martin Sexton, Los Lonely Boys, The Players, Isley Brothers, ...
Sat: Mat Wigler, Crawdaddies, Avett Brothers, Old 97s, ...
Sun: Archie Edward's Barbershop, Bobby Radcliff & Bruce Ewan, Sam Bush, Clarence "Bluesman" Turner, Burning Spear, ...
Fri July 20
Nighthawks
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$15
Fri July 20
Junkyard Saints
Bethesda Metro Center
concrete
FREE - 6-9pm
Fri July 20
Tommy Lepson Band
JVs
Fri July 20
Tribute to Ronnie Wells
Strathmore
yes
$15-8pm-w/ Ron Elliston, Timo Elliston, Ron Kearns, John Jensen, Paul Wingo, Jazz Academy Jazz Orchestra, ...
Sat July 21
Stompy Jones
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $15
Sat July 21
Roy Carrier
Boordy Vineyards
Hydes, MD
yes, w/ lesson
$17 - 7-9:30pm
Sat July 21
Jackfest
1st Mariner Arena
Baltimore
$25-70+SC - ZZ Top, the Pretenders, Stray Cats, Reo Speedwagon
Sat July 21
Sherwood Blues Band
Surf Club
9pm-1am
Sat July 21
'52 Pickup
Ubangis
Sangha
Takoma Park
7pm
Sun July 22
Albert Cummings
Surf Club
$20 - 9pm
Sun July 22
Junkyard Saints
Lurman Woodland Theatre
Catonsville
6pm - FREE
Sun July 22
LeRoy Thomas
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 5-8pm
Mon July 23
Albert Cummings
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis
Tue July 24
Nighthawks
Vienna Town Green
FREE 6:30pm
Tue July 24
King Teddy
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed July 25
The Duhks & the Infamous Stringdusters
Birchmere
nope
$22.50+SC - 7:30pm
Wed July 25
Junkyard Saints
Strathmore Gazebo
grass/asphalt
FREE - 7-9pm
Thur-Sun July 26-29
Floyd Fest
Floyd, VA
Donna the Buffalo, DeVotchKa, the Duhks, Waybacks, Lil' Brian, Hakensaw Boys, Blue Highway, Feufoleil, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Lil' Nathan, Toubab Krewe, N. Mississippi Allstars, Red Stick Ramblers, Sam Bush, the Waybacks, Railroad Earth, ...
Thur-Sun July 26-29
Pocono Blues Fest
Big Boulder, PA
Irma Thomas, Mark Hummell, Billy Boy Arnold, Lazy Lester, Otis Clay, Lucky Peterson, Marva Wright, Leey Botys, Rosie Ladet, Guy Davis,, ...
Thur July 26
Steve Miller
Wolf Trap
$45/25(lawn) - w/ Norton Buffalo
Thur July 26
Patty Reese
Nottoway Park
FREE
Fri July 27
Boulder Acoustic Society
Gabrielle Louise
Lyceum
$18(adv)/20
Sat July 28
Deanna Bogart w/ Magic Dick
Reston Town Center
concrete
FREE - 7:30pm
Sat July 28
Mammals
Jammin' Java
Sat July 28
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Quarry House Tavern
$6 - 9pm
Sat July 28
Temptations
Four Tops
Wolf Trap
Sat July 28
Ben E. King, Dirfeters, Manhattans, Martha Reeves, ...
Blemont Country Club
$15/$12(adv) - 5pm
Sun July 29
Great Grapes Festival
Anne Arundel County Fairgrounds
King Teddy (2pm), Junkyard Saints(4pm)
Mon July 30
Grandsons
Kennedy Center
Millennium Stage
6-7pm - FREE
Tue July 31
Grandsons
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue July 31
Dave Chappell, Jim Stephanson, & Steve Wolf
JVs
Wed Aug 1
George Thorogood & the Destroyers
Birchmere Bandstand
sure
$35+SC - 7:30pm
Wed Aug 1
Chris Isaak
Cowboy Junkies
Wolf Trap
$40/$25(lawn) - 8pm
Wed Aug 1
Little Bit a Blues
Strathmore Gazebo
grass/asphalt
FREE - 7pm
Wed Aug 1
Junkyard Saints
eCitie Cafe
8300 Tyco Rd, Tysons
FREE - 9pm
Thur Aug 2
Grandsons
National Zoo
FREE - 6:30pm
Thur Aug 2
U-Liners Tribute to Jerry Garcia
Iota
Thur Aug 2
Piedmont Blues Heritage Night
Braddock Nights
Ossian Hall Park
FREE
Fri Aug 3
King Teddy
Royal Lake Park
FREE
Fri Aug 3
Idle Americans
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm-midnight - $13
Fri Aug 3
Jamie Lynch Band
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$15 - 9-midnight
Fri Aug 3
Junkyard Saints
Belvedere Square
Baltimore
6-9pm
Sat-Sun Aug 4-5
Chesapeake Bay Blues Festival
Sandy Point Park
Annapolis, MD
grass
Sat: Aretha Franklin, Otis Taylor, Chicago Rhythm & Blues Kings, Rod Piazza, Howard & the White Boys, Nighthawks, John Kay and Steppenwolf, ...
Sun: Buddy Guy, Robert Randolph, Three Dog Night, Bernard Allison, Tommy Castro Revue w/ Deanna Bogart & Magic Dick, Shemekia Copeland, ...
Sat-Sun Aug 4-5
Virgin Festival
Pimlico Race Course
Baltimore, MD
Police, Beastie Boys, Ben Hraper, Modest Mouse, Cheap Trick, Fountains of Wayne, Smashing Pumpkins, Wu Tang Clan, ...
Sat Aug 4
Jimmy & the Blue Dogs
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - w/ Chick Hall, Jr., Jim Stephanson, John Previti, & Dave Elliot
Sat Aug 4
Sherwood Blues Band
Flanagan's Harp & Fiddle
9pm
Sun Aug 5
Sunday Waltz w/ Crowfoot
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Aug 5
Nighthawks
Lake Kittamaqundi
Columbia
6:30pm - FREE
Tue Aug 7
Cutaways
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Aug 8
Junkyard Saints
eCitie Cafe
8300 Tyco Rd, Tysons
FREE - 9pm
Wed Aug 8
Little Bit of Blues
Mason District Park Ampehteater
FREE
Thur-Sun Aug 9-12
Buffalo Jambalaya
Camp Ramblewood
Darlington, MD
yes & lessons
w/ Step Rideau, Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys, & the Lost Bayou Ramblers, Instructors: Ben & Debbie (Zydeco), Cal & Lou Couville (Cajun), & w/ Chef Michael Richard.
Thur Aug 9
Sleepy LaBeef & Daryl Davis
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 8pm (w/ Roy Buchanan film preview)
Thur Aug 9
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Quarry House
Fri-Sun Aug 10-12
Heritage Music Blues Festival
Heritage Port Amphitheater
Wheeling, WV
Fri: Shemekia Copeland, Coco Montoya, Rich DelGrosso, Fiona Boyes & Fortune Tellers, ...
Sat: Dave MacKenzie, Kilborn Alley Blues Band, Mark Hummel/Magic Dick/Lee Oskar, Blues Caravan w/Sue Foley/Deborah Coleman/ Roxanne Potvin, JJ Grey & Mofro, Guitar Shorty, Sean Carney Band, ...
Sun: Tommy Castro, Sean Costello, Carey & Lurrie Bell, Jason Ricci, Bernard Allison, ...
Fri-Sun Aug 10-12
Riverfront Blues Festival
Wilmington, DE
Fri: Fri: Cleveland Fats & Robert Lockwood Jr Allstars, Saffire, Mikey Jr/Stone Cold Blues, Gary Cogdell & Complainers, ...
Sat: Tommy Castro, James Harman, Wayne Baker Brooks w/ Big Time Sarah, Duwayne Burnside, Larry Garner/Road Lizards Johnny Neel, ...
Sun: Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Lucky Peterson, Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band, Buicks, Gary Allgretto, ...
Fri Aug 10
Gipsy Kings
Wolf Trap
$42/$25(lawn) - 8pm
Fri Aug 10
Pietasters
Royal Lake Park
Fri Aug 10
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
w/ Steve Jacobs
JVs
Fri Aug 10
Janine Wilson
Kingstonwne Town Center
Sat Aug 11
BB King
Al Green & Little Richard
Pier Six Pavilion
Baltimore
Sat Aug 11
The Blasters
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $18
Sat Aug 11
Alison Krauss & Union Station w/ Jerry Douglas
Merriweather Post Pavillion
Sat Aug 11
The Wailers
Blemont Country Club
$15/$12(adv) - 5pm
Sun Aug 12
the Fabulous Thunderbirds
Nighthawks
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$25+SC
Sun Aug 12
Buffalo Jambalaya Fais Do Do
Camp Ramblewood
Darlington, MD
yes
12-4pm - $20 - w/ Step Rideau, Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys, & the Lost Bayou Ramblers,
Sun Aug 12
Cutaways
JVs
Kitchen & Hovey
Sun Aug 12
Notorious
Leesburg Courthouse
grass
$5
Sun Aug 12
ACME Blues Company
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7-8:30pm
8:30-11:30pm - $17(w/ lesson)/$12(w/o)
Mon-Tue Aug 13-14
Fabulous Thunderbirds
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis
Tue Aug 14
Nighthawks
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
9-11pm
Wed Aug 15
Grandsons
Rockville Town Center
noon - FREE
Thur Aug 16
John Hiatt
Shawn Colvin
Wolf Trap
$38/$22(lawn) - 8pm
Thur Aug 16
Neko Case
Eric Bachmann
9:30
Fri Aug 17
Junkyard Saints
Golden Bar and Grill
8801 Baltimore National Pike, Ellicott City
9:30pm
Fri Aug 17
Iona
Lee District Nights
Kingstowne Towne Center
7:30pm
Sat Aug 18
Hot August Blues
Oregon Ridge Park
noon-10pm - Dickey Betts, Joan Osborne, Eric Lindell, the Dirty Dozen Brass Band, ...
Sat Aug 18
Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9pm-
Sat Aug 18
Nighthawks
Wheaton Summer Concert Series
Sat Aug 18
Junkyard Saints
Inner Harbor Amphitheatre
Pratt and Light Street, Baltimore
7-10pm
Sun Aug 19
Sunday Waltz w/ Blue Amber
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Aug 19
Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
State Theatre
Sun Aug 19
Dikki Du
El Boqueron
Rockville
7-10pm - $10
Sun Aug 19
Melvinas
Art Ensebles Gallery
$30 (inc. 2 drinks, Fundraiser) - 3pm - w/ Beth Cahill, Gina Forsyth, & Lisa Markley
Sun Aug 19
Beach Boys
Wolf Trap
Sun Aug 19
Dave Chappell & Friends
Lake Kittamaqundi
Columbia
6:30pm - FREE
Wed Aug 22
Tribute to Bob Dylan
Strathmore
$7 - w/ the Nighthawks, Tom Principato, Bill Kirchen, Tommy Lepson, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Grandsons, Patty Reese, Brindley Brothers, Jon Carroll, John Jennings, Eric Brace, ...
Wed Aug 22
Corey Harris
Jammin Java
Wed Aug 22
Nighthawks
Lee District Park
FREE - before they run off to the Strathmore Tribute
Wed Aug 22
Bobby Parker
Mason District Park Ampetheateater
FREE
Thur-Fri Aug 23-24
Flatlanders
Birchmere
doubtful
7:30pm - $29.50+SC
Thur Aug 23
Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 8-11pm
Thur Aug 23
Billy Coulter
Nottoway Park
Fri Aug 24
Recardo Lemvo & Makina Loca
Alfredo De La Fe
Zanzibar
yes
$15
Fri Aug 24
George Thorogood
Rams Head Live
Baltimore
Fri Aug 24
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Bluemont Winchester, VA
couplea bux
Fri Aug 24
JP McDermott & Western Bop
w/ Special Guests
Surf Club
yes
$12 - 9pm
Fri Aug 24
Karen Collins & the Back Roads Band
Mason District Park Ampetheateater
FREE
Fri Aug 24
King Teddy
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
Sat Aug 25
Los Straightjackets w/ Big Sandy
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
7:30pm - $20+SC
Sat Aug 25
DCBS Festival Fundraiser
Chick Willis & Jocques Johnson
Surf Club
sure
$20(adv)/$25(door)
Sat Aug 25
Hollow Honey Hootenanny
Smokehouse Meadery
Sperryville
yep
Larry Keel & Natural Bridge, Corn Tornado, Furnace Mountain, ... - $30(adv)/$35(gate) inc. mead tastings
Sat Aug 25
JP McDermott's Rockabilly Kickoff
Quarry House Tavern
$6 - 5pm- - JP McDermott & Western Bop, Dagmar, Gulley Jimson Quartet, Garnet Hearts, DropTops, Slick Andrews, '52 Pickup
Sat Aug 25
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Bluemont Fredericksburg, VA
couplea bux
Sat Aug 25
Summer Haze Tour
Wolf Trap
w/ G. Love & Special Sauce, Ozomatli, & Slightly Stoopid
Sun Aug 26
Oscar D'Leon
Cecilia's
Arlington
yes
$40(adv)
Mon Aug 27
Dale Watson
Rose
Iota
Tue Aug 28
The Bridge
Santa Fe Cafe
Tue Aug 28
Daryl Davis
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
9pm - $10
Wed Aug 29
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
El Boqueron II
Rockville
sure
$5 - 8pm
Thur Aug 30
Chicago Blues Reunion
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis
8pm - $29.50+SC - w/ Barry Goldberg, Harvey Mandel, Nick Gravenites, Sam Lay, Tracy Nelson, & Corkey Siegel
Thur Aug 30
Bobby Parker
El Boqueron II
Rockville
sure
$5 - 8pm
Fri Aug 31 - Sun Sept 2
10th Anniversary Rhythm & Roots Festival
Ninigret Park
Charlestown, RI
yes & lessons
Host: Red Stick Ramblers
Fri: Paul Cebar, Natalie MacMaster, the Pine Leaf Boys, Racines, Creole Cowboys, the Buddahood
Sat: Steve Riley, Los Straightjackets y Big Sandy, Donna the Buffalo, Corey Ledet, Pine Leaf Boys, Susan Tedeschi, Creole Cowboys, Paul Cebar, Dennis Stroughmatt, Magnolia
Sun: Steve Riley, Bela Fleck, Marty Stuart, Gandalf Murphy & the Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Corey Ledet, the Pine Leaf Boys, Johnny Nicholas, James McMurtrt, Johnny Nicholas & the Texas Allstars, Dennis Stroughmatt, Magnolia
Fri Aug 31
Redd Volkaert & Elana James
Dancing on the River Terrace
Kennedy Center
concrete - slow to painful
FREE
Fri Aug 31
Hula Monsters
Mason District Park Ampetheateater
FREE
Fri Aug 31
Ruthie & the Wranglers
Oklahoma Twisters
Surf Club
Sat Sept 1
DC Blues Festival
Carter Barron Ampetheatre
concrete
FREE - 1-9pm - Bobby Parker, Nighthawks, Orioles, Mary Shaver w/ the Smokin' Polecats, Clarence "Bluesman" Turner
Sat Sept 1
Planet Arlington Music Celebration
Netherlands Carillon/Iwo Jima Memorial
4pm - FREE - Hugh Masekela, Lila Downs, Skatalites, Cyro Baptista, Treme Brass Band
Sat Sept 1
Southwest Louisiana Zydeco Music Festival
Plaisance, LA
yes
$10
Sat Sept 1
Cutaways
Quarry House Tavern
Sat Sept 1
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
JVs
Sat Sept 1
Tom Cunningham Orchestra
Dancing on the River Terrace
Kennedy Center
concrete - slow to painful
FREE
Sun Sept 2
Baltimore Blues Society
Alonzo's Picnic
Rosedale American Legion Hall
sure
$20(adv)/$30 - 1-8:30pm - Sean Costello, The Buicks, Robin Rogers, & Archie Edwards Barbershop
Sun Sept 2
Chuck Brown's Birthday Party
9:30
Sun Sept 2
Sunday Waltz w/ Some Assembly
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Wed Sept 5
Flea Bops & Garnet Hearts
El Boqueron II
sure
Rockabilly - $5 - 8pm-
Wed Sept 5
Billy Hancock
JVs
Thur Sept 6
Willie Nelson, Merle Haggard, & Ray Price
Merriweather Post
Thur Sept 6
Riverdale Ramblers
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
sure
$10 - 7:30pm
Fri-Sun Sept 7-9
Stompin' At the Savoy
Fri: Chevy Chase Ballroom
Sat: Spanish Ballroom
yes
Fri: Big Joe & His Bigger Band - 9pm - $15
Sat: Harlem Renaissaince Orchestra - 9pm - $18
Fri Sept 7
Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk
City Tavern Club
Georgetown
$25/$150(VIP) - Nawlins Musician Benefit
Fri Sept 7
Farewell Extraviganza
Smokin' Polecats w/ Marianna Previti & Mary Shaver
Robert Lighthouse Blues Band
Surf Club
sure
9pm-
Fri Sept 7
Michael McDonald
Wolf Trap
$42/25(lawn)
Fri Sept 7
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm-
Fri Sept 7
Karrin Allyson w/ the USAF Jazz Band
Lisner
Sat Sept 8
Kennedy Center Open House
Kennedy Center
FREE - noon- - Circus Theme
Sat Sept 8
Cancelled (illness)
Corey Ladet
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9pm-
Sat Sept 8
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
Hula Monsters
Surf Club
yes
$12 - 9:30pm
Sun Sept 9
Corey Ladet
Verify
Surf Club
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9pm-
Sun Sept 9
Mavis Staples
Parilla Performing Arts Center
Rockville
Sun Sept 9
Lord of the Strings
JVs
Dan Hovey, Dave Chappell, & John Bell
Sun Sept 9
Robert Lighthouse & Charles "Big Daddy" Stallings
Fish Head Cantina
Arbutus
6pm -
Sun Sept 9
Grandsons
JVs
Sun Sept 9
Daryl Davis
McGinty's Public House
Silver Spring
yes, lesson @ 8
$10 - 8:30pm
Sun-Mon Sept 9-17
Duke Ellington Jazz Festival
Various
Fri (14): Footsteps of Dizzy (w/ Danilo Parez Trio, David Sanchez, Roy Hargrove, ...) @ Lincoln Theatre
Sat (15): NEA Jazz Masters (w/ Papquito D'Rivera, Dr. Billy Taylor, Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra, Dizzy Galespie All-Star Big Band, ...) @ Lincoln Theatre
Sun (16): Jazz on the Mall (w/ Eddie Palmieri, Papquito D'Rivera & the UN Orchestra, Dizzy Galespie All-Star Big Band, ...) @ Silvan Theatre (FREE)
Mon (17): VOA Willis Conover Jazz Tribute (w/ Papquito D'Rivera & Friends) @ Cohen Auditorium (FREE)
Mon Sept 10
Lil' Brian & the Travlers
Iota
concrete
$10 - 8:30
Tue Sept 11
Dave Chappell
JVs
Fri-Sun Sept 14-16
Dirt Cheap Blues
Virginia Beach
yep
w/ Janiva Magness, Debbie Davies, Mark Hummel's Blues Blowout (w/ Greg 'Fingers' Taylor, James Harman, & Lil' Ronnie Owens), Michael Burks, Chicago Blues Review, ...
Fri-Sun Sept 14-16
Bristol Rhythm & Roots Reunion
Downtown Bristol, TN/VA
w/ Avett Brothers. Waybacks, Infamous Stringdusters, Uncle Earl, Donna the Buffalo, Tony Trischka, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Joe Thompson, Seldom Scene, Wayne Henderson, Cherryholmes, Iona, ...
Fri Sept 14
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
Surf Club
yep
$18 - 9pm
Fri Sept 14
Chopteeth
Rootworkers
Black Cat
Fri Sept 14
Smokin' Polecats w/ Mary Shaver
Greenbelt American Legion Hall
6900 Greenbelt Rd
9pm
Fri Sept 14
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Austin Grill
Rockville
allegedly
Sat Sept 15
Rosie Ladet
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, w/ lesson @ 8pm
$18 - 9pm-midnight
Sat Sept 15
"Lead Sled" Hot Rod Event
Waterfront Park
South of Baltimore
noon - w/ Cathy Ponton-King, Dave Chappell, Walter Tates, Jim Robeson, Robbie Magruder, & Bill Starks
Sat Sept 15
George Gee
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, w/ lesson @ 8pm
$18 - 9pm-midnight
Sat Sept 15
Smokin' Polecats w/ Marianna Previti
Zoo Bar
Sun Sept 16
Blues Harmonica Blowout
State Theatre
sure
$15 - w/ Mark Hummel, Fingers Taylor, Lil' Ronnie Owens, & Mark Wenner
Sun Sept 16
Uncle Earl & King Wilkie
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$22.50+SC - 7:30pm
Sun Sept 16
Bluebird Blues Festival
Prince Georges Community College
301 Largo Rd, Largo
FREE - Otis Clay, Hardway Connection, Bobby Parker, KJ James, Terry Bean, Cephas and Wiggins, The Jewels, and Deanna Bogart - 1-6pm
Sun Sept 16
Sunday Waltz w/ Gypsy Meltdown
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Sept 16
Jamie Lynch Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7-8:30pm
8:30-11:30pm - $17(w/ Lesson)/$12(w/o)
Sun Sept 16
Takoma Park Folk Festival
Takoma Park Middle School
7611 Piney Branch Rd
depends
FREE - 11am-6:30pm - Karen Collins, U-Liners, Big Sky, Little Bit a Blues, Pan Masters, Alexandria Kleztet, ...
Mon Sept 17
Nick Lowe
Ron Sexmith
Birchmere
nope
7:30pm - $25+SC
Tue Sept 18
Lee Rocker
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$20/$15(adv) - 9-11pm
Wed Sept 19
Marty Stuart
Birchmere
nope
Thur-Sat Sept 20-22
Watermelon Park Fest
Berryville, VA
$40-35/day, $70-50/wkend (day of-adv) - The Carolina Chocolate Drops, Darrell Scott, Larry Keel and Natural Bridge, Cajun Dance TBA, The Keel Brothers, The Peter Rowan and Tony Rice Quartet, ...
Thur Sept 20
National Heritage Fellowship Awards
Strathmore
FREE "Sold Out" - Standby @ 7:15pm - Nicholas Benson, Sidiki Conde, Violet de Cristoforo, Pat Courtney Gold, Roland Freeman, Eddie Kamae, Agustin Lira, Julia Parker, Mary Jane Queen, Joe Thompson, Irvin L. Trujill, Elaine Hoffman Watts
Thur Sept 20
Little Richard
The Jewels
Woodrow Wilson Plaza
Ronald Reagan Building
FREE - 7-9pm
Thur Sept 20
Van Morisson Tribute
Arlington Cinema & Draft House
$12(adv)/$15(door) - 8pm - w/ Grandsons, Junkyard Saints, Timothy Bracken Complex, Joe Uehlein & the U-Liners, & Mark McKay
Thur Sept 20
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
Surf Club
yep
$15 - 8pm
Fri-Sun Sept 21-23
Capitol City Carnival
Bull Run Park
Centreville
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Fishbone, Junior Brown, Southern Culture on the Skids, The Avett Brothers, Yard Dogs Road Show, Indecision, The World Famous Pontani Sisters, Bobarino Gravittini, The Bridge, American Dumpster, You Mama's Big Fat Booty Band, ...
Fri Sat 21
Joe Thompson
Kennedy Center
Millennium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Fri Sat 21
John Cocuzzi & the Swing Professors
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm - John's farewell performance before his move to California
Fri Sept 21
Jose Conde y Ola Fresca
Dancing on the River Terrace
Kennedy Center
concrete - slow to painful
FREE
Sat Sept 22
Jacques 'Saxman' Johnson & Friends
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12
Sat Sept 22
Zagnut Cirkus Orkestar
Dancing on the River Terrace
Kennedy Center
concrete - slow to painful
FREE
Sun Sept 23
Jamie Lynch Band
McGinty's Public House
Silver Spring
yes, lesson @ 8
$10 - 8:30pm
Mon Sept 24
Amilia K Spicer
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$17 - 7:30pm
Tue Sept 25
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Kennedy Center
Millennium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Tue Sept 25
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Surf Club
yep
Tue Sept 18
Grandsons
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Sept 26
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
sure
$15
Wed Sept 26
Swingspeak
Rockville Town Center
noon - FREE
Thur Sept 27
Peter Case CD release
w/ Uncle Monk (w/ Tommy Ramone)
Jammin Java
$15/$12(adv)
Thur Sept 27
Nellie McKay
Birchmere
$25+SC
Fri Sept 28
Chuck Brown
Woodrow Wilson Plaza
Ronald Reagan Building
FREE - 5pm
Fri Sept 28
Bob Dylan w/ Elvis Costello & Amos Lee
Merriweather Post
$125, $75, $40 (lawn)
Fri Sept 28
Marianna Previti & the Polecats
Blue Lou & Friends
Surf Club
yep
Fri Sept 28
Cutaways
Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm-
Sat Sept 29
Shemekia Copeland
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$20+SC - 7:30pm
Sat Sept 29
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Quarry House Tavern
$6 - 9pm
Sat Sept 29
Sherwood Blues Band
Olney Tavern
9pm
Sun Sept 30
Big 4 Combo
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7pm
$17(w/ lesson)/$12(w/o) - 8:30pm
Tue Oct 2
The Cutaways
JVs
9pm
Tue Oct 2
Marianna Previti & the Smokin' polecats
Bangkok Blues
Wed Oct 3
Rodney Crowell
Elizabeth Cook
Barns of Wolftrap
$25 - 8pm
Wed Oct 3
Bob Israel & Total Eclipse
Flanagan's Harp & Fiddle
Thur Oct 4
Squeeze Bayou
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
sure
$10
Fri-Sun Oct 5-7
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival
Speedway Meadow, Golden Gate Park
San Francisco, CA
yes & lessons
FREE
Fri: TBD
Sat: Bruce Hornsby, Chris Smither, Ricky Skaggs, Austin Lounge Lizards, ...
Sun: Charlie Louvin, David Olney, Del McCoury, Doc Waston, Hacienda Brothers, Robert Earl Keen. Bill Kirchen w/ Austin De Lone, ...
Fri-Sun Oct 5-7
Dance Vortex
Mentone, AL
yes & lessons
Dexter Ardoin, Savoir Faire avec Paul Daigle, Atlanta Swamp Opera, Zydeco T, Waltz Lilly
Fri Oct 5
Tarbox Ramblers
Iota
w/ Mad Tea Party
Fri Oct 5
Tom Principato
Sunset Grille
Sat Oct 6
Girls from Mars
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12
Sat Oct 6
Come Back to Bethesda
Chevy Chase Cars
Bethesda
w/ Nighthawks 11am-4pm
Sat Oct 6
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
JVs
5pm
Sat Oct 6
Big Boy Little
Zoo Bar
Sun Oct 7
Robert Gordon, Billy Hancock, Hall Monitors w/ Eddie Angel, Ron Holloway, & Marty Brom
State Theatre
sure
$30(adv)/$35 - 8pm - w/ Langley Punks Movies & MC'd by Mark Noone
Sun Oct 7
DCBS Farewell to the Surf Club Jam
Surf Club
w/ Acme Blues Company, Stacy Brooks, Clarence "the Blues Man" Turner, Nadine Rae, ... - 3pm - FREE
Sun Oct 7
Takoma Park Street Festival
Downtown Takoma Park
in the street
FREE - 10am-5pm - Joe Uehlein, Alexandria Kleztet, Bad Influence, Patty Reese, Acme Blues, JP McDermott, Tommy Lepson, Billy Coulter, Melanie Mason, Tom Principato, Chopteeth, Robert Lighthouse, & The Nighthawks
Sun Oct 7
Sunday Waltz w/ Rhapsody Dance Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Oct 7
6th Festival of Salsa
Cecilias
Arlington
yes
4pm-2am - w/ Sin Miedo, La Romana, Zeniza Allstars, Rudy Gonzalez y su Lokura
Sun Oct 7
Fall Harvest & Music Fest
New Deal Cafe
Greenbelt
w/ Banjer Dan, Scrub Pines, ...
Tue Oct 9
Oliver Mtukuduzi & Black Spirits
Birchmere Bandstand
7:30pm - $25+SC
Tue Oct 9
Toubab Krewe
State Theatre
Earplugs, bring Earplugs
Tue Oct 9
Mariza
Strathmore
Fado - 8pm
Wed Oct 10
Toubab Krewe
8x10
Balmer
Thur-Sun Oct 11-14
Dr. John
Blues Alley
Thur-Sun Oct 11-14
Fall Grassroots Festival
Shakori Hills
Pittsboro, NC
yes
Preston Frank & Frank Family Band, Rosie Ledet, Donna the Buffalo, ... - $70 (advance)/gate: $80 (weekend), $24-34 (1 day)
Thur Oct 11
Yo' Mama's Big Fat Booty Band
State Theatre
Thur Oct 11
Global Drum Project
Lisner
$45-25 - 8pm - w/ Micky Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepouju, Giovanni Hidalgo
Fri-Sun Oct 12-14
National Folk Festival
Richmond's Riverfront
Richmond, VA
Holmes Brothers, Cindy Cashdollar, Grupo Fantasma, Redd Volkaert, Rosie Ladet, Karan Casey, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Elana James, DL Menard, Henry Butler, Jeff Little & Wayne Henderson, Vishten, ...
Fri-Sun Oct 12-14
Festival Acadiens
Lafayette, LA
yes
Lost Bayou Ramblers, Jeffery Broussard, Feufollet, Pineleaf Boys, Horace Trahan, Lafayette Rhythm Devils, Savoy Family, Balfa Toujors, Steve Riley, Dexter Ardoin, Red Stick Ramblers, Jo-El Sonnier, Geno Delafose, Jimmy Breaux, Roddie Romero, Beausoleil, & Wayne Toups
Fri Oct 12
Jubal Kane Blues Band
JVs
$5
Fri Oct 12
ACME Blues Co.
Bangkok Blues
Sat Oct 13
Closing Party
Surf Club
FREE - 3pm - w/ Ty Braddock, JP McDermott, Smokin' Polecats w/ Mary Shaver, The Oklahoma Twisters, Hillbilly Jazz, Karen Collins & the Backroads Band, Ruthie & the Wranglers, Paulverizers, Blu Lou & Friends, Heroes & Friends
Sat Oct 13
Bikers for Tykes Motorcycle Rally
GEICO Headquarters
Chevy Chase
Fabulous Thunderbirds (4pm-ish?), ...
FREE
Sat Oct 13
Chuck Brown w/ Soul'd Out
Santa Fe Cafe
College Park
Sat Oct 13
Terrance McArdle w/ Caz
JVs
Sat Oct 13
Daryl Davis
Strathmore CityDance Ensemble
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15
Sat Oct 13
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Quarry House Tavern
$6 - 9pm
Sat Oct 13
Balktoberfest
Hollywood Ballroom
Silver Spring
$28/$20(students) - 6pm-2am - w/ Balkanics, ...
Sun Oct 15
Lord of the Strings
JVs
w/ Roger Girke & Steve Jacobs
Mon Oct 15
From Mali to America
CD Release
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Danlevenson, Bob Carlin, & Cheick Hamala Diabate - $16(adv)/$20
Mon Oct 15
Patti Reese w/ Dave Chappell
JVs
Tue Oct 16
Experience Hendrix
DAR Constitution Hall
nope
w. Buddy Guy, Roberrt Randlolph, Jonny Lang, Kenny Wayne Shepard, ... - 8pm
Tue Oct 16
Pray for Peace
National Cathedral
w/ David Crosby, Emily Saliers, Graham Nash, Jackson Browne, John Hall, Keb' Mo', Krishna Das
Wed-Thur Oct 17-18
Del McCoury Band
Barns of Wolftrap
$30 - 8pm
Wed Oct 17
Ruthie Foster Beneift
The Arc
1901 Mississippi Avenue, SE
$40
Wed Oct 17
Daryl Davis
Bangkok Blues
Wed Oct 17
Jamie McLean
8x10
of Dirty Dozen
Thur Oct 18
Hillbilly Jazz
Surf Club
Fri-Sun Oct 19-21
Fall Lake Eden Arts Festival
Camp Rockmont
Black Mt. NC
Fri Oct 19
Jon Glik Benefit
Arcadia Fire Hall
16020 Carnival Ave
Upperco, MD
$35 donation - w/ The Del McCoury Band, David Grisman, David Grier & The Forbes Family
Fri Oct 19
Cutaways
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$15
Fri Oct 19
Funk for Peace
Chopteeth & Head-Roc
Rock & Roll Hotel
$12 - 8:30pm
Sat Oct 20
Jesse Lege
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9pm-
Sat Oct 20
King Teddy
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15
Sun Oct 21
Damian Einstein Appreciation
TK Sharky's
2072 Somerville Rd. Annapolis
5-11pm - $15 - The Nighthawks(5:30pm), Dean Rosenthal(8:30pm), Tom Principato(6:30pm), Tommy Lepson(6:30pm), Big Joe Maher, Melanie Mason, Nadine Rae, ...
Sun Oct 21
Sunday Waltz w/ Blue Bamboo
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Oct 21
Jamie Lynch Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7pm
8:30pm - $17(w/ lesson)/$12(w/o)
Sun Oct 21
Smokin Polecats w/ Marianna Previti
McGinty's Pub
Silver Spring
yes
$10 - 8:30pm
Sun Oct 21
Rodrigo y Gabriela
9:30
Mon Oct 22
Toots & the Maytals
9:30
Thur Oct 25
David Bromberg, Tony Rice, & Peter Rowan
Strathmore
8pm
Thur Oct 25
Hillbilly Jazz
Surf Club
Thur Oct 25
Paul Thorn
Barns of Wolftrap
$20 - 8pm
Fri Oct 26
Nighthawks
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30
9pm - $15
Fri Oct 26
Duke Tomatoe
Madams Organ
Fri Oct 26
LeRoy Thomas
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 9pm - once and for all...
Fri Oct 26
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm
Sat Oct 27
Mojo @ SoPo Hallyween
Arts Alley @ Blair Mill
8030 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring
noon-7pm - Bill Kirchen @ 3:30pm
Sat Oct 27
Bucks County Blues Society Halloween
Fraternal Order of Eagles
920 Trenton Rd., Fairless Hills, PA
$25(adv) - 8:30pm - Little Charlie & the Nightcats, Joe Zook, Steve Guyger, & the Buicks
Sat Oct 27
Heroes & Friends
Surf Club
Finale? - 9pm
Sat Oct 27
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Quarry House Tavern
$6 - 9pm
Fri-Sun Oct 26-28
Last Train Home Weekend
& DVD Release
Iota
room?
w/ Georgia(Fri), the Coalmen(Sat) - $13/$12(Sun 2pm)
Sun Oct 28
Duke Tomatoe
Fish Head Cantina
Arbutus, MD
7pm
Sun Oct 28
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Barns of Wolftrap
$22 - 8pm
Mon Oct 29
Brooks Williams, Siobhan Quinn & Michael Bowers
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
CD Release
$14(adv)/$17(door) - 7:30pm
Tue Oct 30
Big Boy Little
Bangkok Blues
7:30pm
Wed Oct 31
Railroad Earth
State Theatre
Wed Oct 31
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic w/ WAR
Constitution Hall
Thur Nov 1
Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, & Edgar Meyer
Lisner
$40-25
Thur Nov 1
Allen Toussaint & Henry Butler
Coolidge Auditorium
Thur Nov 1
Austin Lounge Lizards
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
Thur Nov 1
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours w/ Derick Huston
Quarry House Tavern
Silver Spring
9:15-ish
Thur Nov 1
First Thursday Players
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
$7 - Local Cajun
Fri-Sat Nov 2-3
Blackpot Festival
Acadian Village
Lafayette, LA
yes
$10(Fri), $15(Sat), $20 (Both, adv), camping free - w/ Redstick Ramblers, Pine Leaf Boys, Steve Rliey, Preston Frank, Balfa Toujours, Lavfayette Rhythm Devils, Ann Savoy, ...
Fri Nov 2
Nappy Brown Review
State Theatre
yes
9pm - $17/$15(adv) - w/ Big Joe Maher, Sean Costello, Mookie Brill & Bob Margolin
Fri Nov 2
Chopteeth w/ Cheick Hamala Diabate
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
$10 - 8pm
Fri Nov 2
Nickel Creek
9:30
early show
Fri Nov 2
Red Hot Swingin Johnsons Reunion
Sunset Grill
Sat Nov 3
LeRoy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9pm-
Sat Nov 3
Swing Speak
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12
Sat Nov 3
Zap Mama
9:30
early show
Sat Nov 3
Postponed
Doc Watson
Hills of Home
George Mason University
w/ Richard Watson & David Holt - 8pm - $40-20
Sat Nov 3
Drop Tops, Old Line Skiffle Combo, Garnet Hearts
Hank Dietle's
Rockville
8pm - $6/$10(for 2)
Sun Nov 4
Sunday Waltz w/ Live Culture
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Nov 4
ACME Blues Co.
Bumpercar Pavilion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7pm
8:30pm - $17(w/ lesson)/$12(w/o)
Sun Nov 4
Keller Williams & the WMDs
9:30
Mon Nov 5
Maggie Sansone
CD Release
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
Tue Nov 6
The Bridge
Santa Fe Cue
Thur Nov 8
Subdudes
State Theatre
Thur Nov 8
Tinariwen & Vieux Farka Toure
Lisner
$40-25 - 8pm
Fri Nov 9
Rockin' Bones
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30
9pm - $15
Fri Nov 9
LeRoy Thomas
Surf Club
yes
Still Going...
Fri Nov 9
Eleanor Ellis CD Release
Brookmont Social Hall
6506 Broad St, Bethesda
$15 - 8pm - with Neil Harpe, Phil Wiggins, Judy Luis-Watson, Jay Summerour, Mike Baytop, Thomas Cox, Joel and Pearl Bailes
Fri Nov 9
Acme Blues (10pm)
Jubal Kane (7pm)
Bangkok Blues
sure
Sat Nov 10
LeRoy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $15
Sat Nov 10
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Quarry House Tavern
$6 - 9pm
Sun-Sun Nov 11-18
Zydeco Cruise 2007
New Orleans, Cozumel, Grand Cayman, Ocho Rios
yes, lesson @ 8pm
Geno Delafose, Chris Ardoin, & Pine Leaf Boys
Sun Nov 11
Lyle Lovett
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $75+SC Sold Out
Sun Nov 11
Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band
Verizon Center
Sun Nov 11
Lord of the Strings
JVs
w/ Mike Dutton, Pete Kanaras, & Dan Hovey
Sun Nov 11
Bad Influence
McGinty's Pub
Silver Spring
yes
$10 - 8:30pm
Mon Nov 12
Lyle Lovett
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $75+SC Sold Out
Mon Nov 12
Geoff Muldaur
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$15(adv)/$20
Tue Nov 13
Candye Kane
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue Nov 13
Asleep at the Wheel
Ruthie Foster
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $35+SC
Tue Nov 13
Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones w/ Dennis Gruenling
Zoo Bar
$5
Wed Nov 14
Joe Bonamassa & Sam Bush
Rams Head Live
Baltimore
Wed Nov 14
Gourds
State
$16 - w/ Jumpin' Jupiter
Thur Nov 15
Janine Wilson
Quarry House
Thur Nov 15
Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings
Postponed
Black Cat
Fri-Sat Nov 16-17
Django Reinhardt Festival
KC Terrace Gallery
w/ Dorado & Samson Schmidt, Ludovic Beir & Brian Torff
Fri Nov 16
Cathy Ponton King
Bangkok Blues
10pm
Fri Nov 16
Rockin' Bones
Dulles Hilton
yep, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm
Sat Nov 17
Remnants w/ Pete Kanaras
JVs
Sat Nov 17
Black & White Ball
w/ Blue Sky 5
Womens Club of Chevy Chase
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$20(adv)/$25 - 9pm
Sun Nov 18
Sunday Waltz w/ Beeswax Sheepskin
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Nov 18
Idle Americans
McGinty's Public House
Silver Spring
yes, lesson @ 8
$10 - 8:30pm
Mon Nov 19
Youssou N'Dour
Kennedy Center Concert Hall
$35-58 - 8pm
Mon Nov 19
Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation
CD Release
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
w/ Freebo - $14(adv)/$17 - 7:30pm
Wed Nov 21
Nighthawks
Kennsington Armory
sure
$10 - BYOB - 8pm
Annual Pre-Thanksgiving shinding
Wed Nov 21
Daryl Davis Band
Bangkok Blues
7:30pm
Wed Nov 21
Pietasters
9:30
Wed Nov 21
Daryl Davis Band
Bangkok Blues
7:30pm
Thur Nov 22
Thanksgiving
Thur Nov 22
Thrillbillies
Sunset Grille
ok
Fri Nov 23
Grandsons
Barns of Wolf Trap
yes
Fri Nov 23
Bill Kirchen & Deanna Bogart
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
$23.50+SC - 6:30 & 9:30 shows
Fri Nov 23
Smokin' Polecats w/ Marianna & John Previti
Bangkok Blues
sure
Sat Nov 24
Nighthawks & Charlottesville All-Stars Reunion
State Theatre
sure
$15(adv)/$18 - Rosslyn Mountain Boys are out.
Sat Nov 24
Sean Carney & the BBS Blues Challenge Finals
Rosedale American Legion Hall
$25 - 9pm
Sat Nov 24
Lil' Dave Thompson
Surf Club
yes
$12(adv)/$10(DCBS-adv)/$15 - 8pm
Sat Nov 24
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Quarry House Tavern
$6 - 9pm
Sat Nov 24
Jimmy Gaudreau & Orrin Star Holiday Concert
Holy Cross Lutheran Church
1090 Sterling Rd, Herndon
7:30pm - $15
Sun Nov 25
Terence McArdle & Jumpin' Tonight
McGinty's Public House
Silver Spring
yes, lesson @ 8
$10 - 8:30pm
Tue Nov 27
Cutaways
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Nov 28
Toubab Krewe
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis
Thur Nov 29
Hillbilly Jazz
Surf Club
Fri Nov 30 - Sat Dec 1
Night of 100 Elvises
Lithuanian Hall
851-3 Hollins St, Baltimore
some
7pm-2am - $50(adv) inc. bevs & food
Fri: Atomic Mosquitos, Automatic Slim, The Barn Burners, Chopteeth, GrooveQuest, Sookey Jump Blues Band, Tail Draggers, Janine Wilson, ...
Sat: The Fabulettes, The Graceliners , GrooveQuest, Honky Tonk Confidential, King Cadillac, Monsters From the Surf, Sookey Jump Blues Band, Tail Draggers, Janine Wilson, ...
Fri Nov 30 - Sat Dec 1
Four Bitchin' Babes "Hormonal Imbalance"
Birchmere
w/ Debi Smith, Deidre Flint, Nancy Moran, Sally Fingerett
Fri Nov 30
Alejandro Escovedo
Barns of Wolf Trap
8pm - $25
Fri Nov 30
Cancelled
Rosanne Cash & Mark O'Connor
Coolidge Auditorium
Fri Nov 30
Sonny Landreth
State Theatre
$20
Fri Nov 30
Blue Rhythm Boys w/ Phil Wiggins
Creative Alliance at the Patterson
3134 Eastern Ave, Balmer
8pm - $12(adv)/$15/(members less)
Sat Dec 1
Junkyard Saints
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12
Sat Dec 1
Dikki Du & the Zydeco Crew
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9pm-
Sat Dec 1
Dave Chappell's All-star show
JVs
$5
Sat Dec 1
Nighthawks
CityDance Center @ Strathmore
yes, w/ lesson @ 7:30pm
8-18:45pm - $15
Sat Dec 1
Chris Smither
Barns of Wolf Trap
7:30pm - $22
Sun Dec 2
Benefit for Big Andy Margolith
Bangkok Blues
5-10pm - w/ Thrillbillys, The Nighthawks, Linwood Taylor...
Sun Dec 2
Sunday Waltz w/ Rumblestrip
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Dec 2
Pete Kanaras's All-star show
JVs
Sun Dec 2
JP McDermott & Western Bop
McGinty's Public House
Silver Spring
yes, lesson @ 8
$10 - 8:30pm
Mon Dec 3
Al Petteway, Amy White & Robin Bullock
Celtic Christmas
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
Wed Dec 5
Tony Rice & Larry Keel & Natural Bridge
Birchmere
$27.50+SC
Wed Dec 5
Leo Kottke w/ Turtle Island String Quartet
Strathmore
Wed Dec 5
Eric Brace & Karl Straub
Strathmore Mansion
7:30pm - $15 - work-in-progress, "Hangtown Dancehall," a folk-opera on the CA Gold Rush
Thur Dec 6
Dirty Dozen
State
Thur Dec 6
Kelly Joe Phelps
Iota
Thur Dec 6
Riverdale Ramblers
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$10 - 7:30-10:30pm
Fri Dec 7
Jive Aces
Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $20
Fri Dec 7
Shemekia Copeland
Rams Head
Annapolis
hardly
Fri Dec 7
Raul Malo Xmas
Rams Head Live
Balmer
Sat Dec 8
Jive Aces
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $18
Sat Dec 8
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Quarry House Tavern
$6 - 9pm
Sat Dec 8
Smithsonian Jazz Orchestra
Jazz Nutcracker
VOA Auditorium
Sat Dec 8
Gandalf Murphy
Iota
Sun Dec 9
Tom Principato
Colonial Village House Concerts
Washington, DC
$20 plus beverage to share, Seating limited, Reservations Required (202-882-1423)
Mon Dec 10
Chanukah Concert
Hungry for Music Benefit
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
$17(adv)/$20 - w/ the Alexandria Kleztet, Glickman & The Gelt-Tones, Klezcentricity, the Robyn Helzner Trio and The Sinai Mountain Boys, Alan Oresky, James Levy, Jinny Marsh, Laura Baron and Susan Jones
Mon Dec 10
About a Girl... Breast Cancer Benefit
Iota
Timothy Bracken Complex, Beanstalk Library, Art Danieles Bans, Blackjacks, ... - 8:30pm - $10
Tue Dec 11
Raul Malo's Xmas Party
Birchmere
$35+SC
Thur Dec 13
Santa Jam
State Theatre
$10+(optional)unwraped toy - 8pm - Mary Ann Redmond, Tom Principato, Tommy Lepson, Radio Mosaic, Linwood Taylor, Mary Shaver, Mike Ault, ...
Fri Dec 14
Saffire the Uppity Blues Women
Birchmere
Fri Dec 14
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
9pm - $15
Sat Dec 15
Dikki Du
Surf Club
$15 - 9pm
Sat Dec 15
Hungry for Music Benefit
Iota
The U-liners, Mary Battiata, Jelly Roll Mortals (Feat. Scott McKnight and Bill Williams, Arch Alcantara ), Karen Collins and the Backroads Band, the Grandsons - 9:30pm - $10
Sat Dec 15
Ralph Stanley
Birchmere
w/ Jack Cooke
Sat Dec 15
DCBS Holiday Party
McGinty's Public House
Silver Spring
Claraence 'Bluesman' Turner & Stacy Brooks - 9:30pm - $8
Sat Dec 15
Jane Monheit & John Pizzarelli
KC Terrace Theatre
Sun Dec 16
Lord of the Strings
JVs
Linwood Taylor, Dave Chappel & Dan Hovey
Sun Dec 16
Sunday Waltz w/ Waltztrons
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Tue Dec 18
Nighthawks
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue Dec 18
Sweet Heaven Kings
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm - Gospel Brass Band
Wed Dec 19
Daryl Davis
Bangkok Blues
yes
7:30pm
Wed Dec 19
Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Thur-Fri Dec 20-21
Ungrateful Bastards w/ Dave Chappell
JVs
Sold out - 9pm
Fri-Sun Dec 21-23
Last Train Home Weekend
Iota
room?
$13
Fri Dec 21
Bill Kirchen & too Much Fun
Jammin Java
Xmas Show - w/ Derek Houston
Fri Dec 21
Squeeze Bayou
Oklahoma Twisters
Surf Club
9am - $10
Fri Dec 21
Junkyard Saints
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Sat Dec 22
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Quarry House Tavern
$6 - 9pm
Sat Dec 22
Tom Principato
Sunset Grille
Sat Dec 22
Catfish Hodge
Madams Organ
Tue Dec 25
Christmas Day
Tue Dec 25
The Redd's All-Star Jazz Jam
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Tue Dec 25
Honky Tonk Confidential
JVs
Wed Dec 26
Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes
Joe Grushecky
Birchmere
$39.50+SC
Thur Dec 27
Rosslyn Mt. Boys
Newports
El Bouqueron II
Gude Dr. Rockville
Fri Dec 28 - Tue Jan 1
Roy Carrier Festival
Roy Carrier's Offshore Lounge
Lawtell, LA
yes
w/ Goldman Thibodeaux, Willis Prudhomme, Dexter Ardoin, Same Old Two-Step, Steve Riley, Leon Chavis, Roy Carrier, T Broussard, Thomas Big Hat Fields, Jo Jo Reed, ...
Fri Dec 28
Patti Smith
9:30
$25
Fri Dec 28
Slickee Boys Reunion
Prabir & the Substitutes, Beatnick Flies
Surf Club
$15 - 9pm
Fri Dec 28
Smokin' Polecats w/ Marianna Previti
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30
$15 - 9pm
Fri Dec 28
Cutaways
Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson @ 8:30
$15 - 9pm
Sat Dec 29
Billy Price & the Nighthawks
Fish Head Cantina
Arbutus, MD
yes
$15 - 9pm
Sat Dec 29
the Word
9:30
$25 - Robert Randolph, John Medeski, & the North Mississippi Allstars
Sat Dec 29
Deanna Bogart
Jammin Java
maybe, maybe not
$10 - 7pm
Sat Dec 29
Slickee Boys Reunion
Howling Mad & Jukebox Zeros
Ottobar
$15 - 9pm
Sat Dec 29
Hank Williams Tribute
Birchmere
nope
Bill Kirchen, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, ...
Sat Dec 29
JP McDermott, Garnet Hearts, Droptops, 4 Star Combo, ...
Quarry House
sure
Sun Dec 30
Sunday Waltz w/ Figments
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Dec 30
Billy Price & the Nighthawks
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$25+SC
Sun Dec 30
Last Train Home
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
6pm - FREE
Sun Dec 30
Hackensaw Boys & Hillbily Gypsies
8x10
Mon Dec 31
New Years Eve
Mon Dec 31
First Night Alexandria
all over downtown Alexandria
depends on the room
Bill Kirchen, Grandsons, Billy Clements, Al Peteway & Amy White, Zydeco Crayz, Smokin' Polecats w/ Mary Shaver, Quintango, Blue Moon Cowgirls, Carpenter Ants, Al Williams, ...
Mon Dec 31
Blobs Finale
Blobs Park
$35 inc. buffet
Mon Dec 31
Chuck Brown, Sugar Bear, Mambo Sauce
9:30
Mon Dec 31
JP McDermott & Western Bop w/ Dave Chappell
JVs
Mon Dec 31
George Gee
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $25
Mon Dec 31
Seldom Scene
Birchmere
Mon Dec 31
Last Train Home
Iota
Mon Dec 31
ACME Blues, Idle Americans, ...
Bangkok Blues