Past Events
Date Artist Venue Dancing? Notes
2006
Sun Jan 1
Joe Stanley Band
JVs
Tue Jan 3
Blue Sky 5
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue Jan 3
An Evening to Honor Mike Smith
Blues Alley
7:30 - w/ Tony Martucci, Victor Dvoskin, Tommy Cecil, Frank Russo, Harry Appelman, Bob Butta, Chuck Redd, and Amy Shook, & more TBA
Thur-Sun Jan 5-8
Cabin Fever Blues Weekend
Various
yes & lessons
Thur: ACME Blues Band @ Bangkok Blues
Fri: Clarence Turner Blues Band w/ Big Joe Maher & Deanna Bogart @ Cherry Hill ($15)
Sat: Barbara Morrison @ Spanish Ballroom ($20)
Thur Jan 5
Alejandro Escovedo Quartet
Birchmere
$20+SC
Thur Jan 5
Charm City Ramblers Cajun Band
Los Arrieros
yes
$10 - 7:30-10:30pm
Fri-Sat Jan 6-7
Ricky Scaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Birchmere
$35+SC
Fri Jan 6
Alejandro Escovedo Quartet
Rams Head
Annapolis
$24.50+SC
Fri Jan 6
Bio Ritmo
Iota
Fri Jan 6
Lush Life
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$10 - 9-12pm
Sat Jan 7
Elvis Resurected
Chick Hall's Surf Club
$10 - w/ Hula Monsters
Sat Jan 7
Flatfoot Sam w/ Steve Jacobs
JVs
Sat Jan 7
Marianna Previti w/ Dave Sherman
219
Alexandria
Sat Jan 7
Dagmar & the Seductones
Half Moon BBQ
Sun Jan 8
Lord of the Strings 3
JVs
w/ Dan Hovey, Jim Stephanson, & Chick Hall
Sun Jan 8
Sunday Waltz w/
Avant Gardners
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Mon Jan 9
Elvis Birthday Dance
w/ JP McDermott
Institute of Musical Traditions Concert/Dance
St Mark Presbyterian Church
10701 Old Georgetown Rd.
Rockville, MD
yes
Mon Jan 9
Mike Smith Benefit Concert
Calvary Lutheran Church
9545 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring
7:30 - w/ John Abercombie, Marc Copland, Drew Gress, & Tony Martucci
Tue Jan 10
Bad Influence
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue Jan 10
Melanie Mason
Bangkok Blues
yes
Fri Jan 13
Swingin' Swamis
Duck N' Roll
Seidels' Bowling Alley
yes
$10 inc bowling, $1 shoe rental
Fri Jan 13
Heroes & Friends
Surf Club
yes
Fri Jan 13
Lil' Anne & the Hot Cayanne
TK Club
Philly
yes
Fri Jan 13
Amaretto Swing
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9-midnight
Sat Jan 14
Toni Lynn Washington Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$13 - 9-12pm
Sat Jan 14
Derek Trucks Band
Strathmore Hall
Sat Jan 14
January All-stars
State Theatre
Sat Jan 14
Toubab Krewe
Chopteeth
8x10
$10/$8(adv) +$1 for credit
Sun Jan 15
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
Sun Jan 15
Link Wray Tribute
El Boqueron II
1330 Gude Dr. Rockville
yes
$20/$25(door) - 7pm-1am - w/ The Wray Men, Jack Cassidy & the Triumphs, Robert Gordon, Anton Fig, Eddie Angel, Billy Hancock, Joe Stanley, the A Bones, Switchblade, Ray Wallace
Sun Jan 15
Derek Trucks
Strathmore
Tue Jan 17
Melanie Mason
Bangkok Blues
yes
Tue Jan 17
King Teddy
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Thur Jan 19
Alvin Youngblood Hart's Muscle Theory
Surf Club
Thur Jan 19
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Thur Jan 19
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
$12 - 8-11pm
Thur Jan 19
Women of the Blues
JVs
Smokin' Polecats w/ Jamie Lynch, Pauline Dross, & Marianna Previti
Thur Jan 19
Daby Toure
Cancelled
Wolftrap
Fri Jan 20
BB King
Bobby Blue Bland
Shemekia Copeland
Constitution Hall
nope
8pm
Fri Jan 20
Jerry Lee Lewis
Strathmore
8pm
Fri Jan 20
Billy Hancock
Wes Tucker & the Skillets
Iota
9:30pm
Fri Jan 20
Big Bill Morganfield
Sweet Carolines
Winchester
Sat Jan 21
Daryl Davis
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sat Jan 21
Corey Lil' Pop Ladet & his Zydeco Band
Barn Theatre @ Catonsville CC
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9-12 - $15
Sat Jan 21
Karen Collins & Backroads Band
Half Moon BBQ
9-12 - $7
Sat Jan 21
Junkyard Saints
Avalon Theatre
Easton, MD
Sun Jan 22
Sunday Waltz w/
Waltz Magic
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun Jan 22
Joe Stanley
JVs
Tue Jan 24
A.J. Croce w/ Jesse Elliot
Iota
Wed Jan 25
Chuck Brown
Barns of Wolftrap
believe it or not
$30
Wed Jan 25
Cancelled due to illness
Junkyard Saints
Bangkok Blues
Wed Jan 25
Dagmar & the Seductones
Firehouse Cue
Gaithersburg
10-12:30am
Thur Jan 26
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-chas
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
8pm - $18
Thur Jan 26
Marianna Previti & East-West
JVs
Thur Jan 26
Ruthie & Greg's Half Moon Jamboree
Half Moon BBQ
w/ Lori Kelley, Zoe Mulford, Mary Sue Twohy, Tony De, Caroline Alderson, David Alberding, & Irina Astra
Thur Jan 26
Grandsons
Bangkok Blues
yes
Fri Jan 27
Corey Lil' Pop Ladet & his Zydeco Band
Surf Club
yes
8-11pm - $13
Fri Jan 27
Mary Shaver & the Smokin' Polecats
Half Moon BBQ
9-12:30am
Fri Jan 27
Keller (Williams) & the Keels (Larry & Jenny)
Birchmere
Fri Jan 27
Cravin' Dogs
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Barns
Sat Jan 28
Nighthawks
Surf Club
yes
Sat Jan 28
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
Zoo Bar
Sat Jan 28
Clarence Turner Blues Band
Majestic Lounge
1368 H St. NE, DC
Sun Jan 29
Ray Charles Tribute
JVs
Billy Hancock, Jocques Johnson, Dave Chappell, Barry Hart & John Cocuzzi - Cover
Mon Jan 30
Southern Banjo Sounds w/ Mike Seeger
Corcoran Gallery
7pm - $30(members)/$35
Tue Jan 31
Rock & Soul show
JVs
Margie Clark, Billy Hancock, Jocques Johnson, Dave Chappell, Barry Hart & John Cocuzzi - Cover
Tue Jan 31
Melanie Mason
Bangkok Blues
yes
Wed Feb 1
Squeeze Bayou
Friendship Heights Village Center
yes
no Cover - 7:30-9:30pm
Thur-Sat Feb 2-4
Marva Wright
Blues Alley
no
Thur Feb 2
Thrillbillies
Sunset Grille
Thur Feb 2
Riverdale Ramblers Cajun Band
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$10 - 7:30-10:30pm
Fri Feb 3
Nighthawks
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
Fri Feb 3
Patty Reese & Dave Chappell
Paradiso Italian Restaurant
Alexandria
Fri Feb 3
Hula Monsters
Phillips Harborplace
Baltimore
8-10pm
Fri Feb 3
Seldom Scene
Birchmere
Sat Feb 4
Junkyard Saints
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sat Feb 4
Buddy Holly Celebration
The Rodeo
Silver Spring
down the block from the Half Moon
$10 - 9:30pm w/ JP McDermott & Western Bop, Billy Coulter. Dennis Jay, Dede Wyland, Ty Braddock, Amy Nazarov, The Barn Burners The Peashooters, Dagmar (The Seductones), Andy Rutherford, The Spectacles, The Droptops, & Sookey Jump
Sat Feb 4
Nighthawks
Rams Head
Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
$17.50+SC
Sat Feb 4
Blue Moon Cowgirls
House Concert
Takoma Park
8pm - Weil@cua.edu or 301.587.8839
Sat Feb 4
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
JVs
Sat Feb 4
Flamenco Festival
Nuevo Ballet Español
Lisner Auditorium
Sun Feb 5
Sunday Waltz w/
Waverly Station
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Mon Feb 6
An Evening with Dougie MacLean
Institute of Musical Traditions Concert/Dance
St Mark Presbyterian Church
10701 Old Georgetown Rd.
Rockville, MD
7:30pm - $19(adv)/$23(door)
Wed Feb 8
Flamenco Festival
Vicente Amigo
Un Momento en el Sonido
Lisner Auditorium
Thur Feb 9
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Music Center @ Strathmore
Thur Feb 9
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Fri Feb 10
Chuck Prophet
Jammin' Java
Fri Feb 10
Papa Grows Funk
State Theatre
"Late Show"
Fri Feb 10
Daryl Davis
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$15
Fri Feb 10
King Teddy
Hilton Washington Dulles
yes
$15
Sat-Sun Feb 11-12
Flamenco Festival
Ballet Flamenco de Andalucía
Viaje al Sur
Lisner Auditorium
Sat Feb 11
Peter Case Tribute
Jammin' Java
w/ Peter Case, Bary Battiata, Timothy Bracken
$12 - 9:30pm
Sat Feb 11
Louisiana State Society Mardi Gras
Old Post Office Pavillion, DC
w/ Rockin' Dopsie Jr.
$49.50 - open bar - 8pm-midnight
Sat Feb 11
Radio King Orchestra
Red Dress Ball
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$13 - 9pm
Sat Feb 11
Orrin Starr
John Seebach
House Concert
Falls Church
8pm - Sselbycom@aol.com or 703-237-0234
Sun Feb 12
DC Allstars
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
The Orioles, The Jewels, The Winstons, Skip Mahoney & the Casuals, Pookie Hudson & the Spaniels, ...
Sun Feb 12
Lord of the Strings Show
JVs
w/ Dan Hovey, Steve Jacobs & Robert Frahm
Sun Feb 12
Rory Block
Barns of Wolftrap
Sun Feb 12
BluesWorks
The Blues Now & Then
Hyatsville Library
3pm
Sun Feb 12
Lee Scratch Perry
Crossroads
Bladensburg
Mon Feb 13
Guy Clark, Joe Ely, John Hiatt, & Lyle Lovett
Birchmere
$100+SC <GACK!!!> - 7:30pm
Mon Feb 13
Crooked Still
Institute of Musical Traditions Concert/Dance
St Mark Presbyterian Church
10701 Old Georgetown Rd.
Rockville, MD
yes
7:30pm - $14(adv)/$17(door)
Tue Feb 14
Marianna Previti & East-West
JVs
Tue Feb 14
Lee Scratch Perry
Sonar
Baltimore
Thur Feb 16
Asylum Street Spankers
Iota
concrete
9pm - $15
Thur Feb 16
Pinetop Perkins & Bob Margolin
Rams Head
Thur Feb 16
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$12 - 8-11pm
Thur Feb 16
Pinetop Perkins
Rams Head Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
$23.50+SC
Fri-Sun Feb 17-19
Last Train Home
Iota
$12 - 9pm/2pm(Sun)
Fri-Sun Feb 17-19
Nils Lofgren
Birchmere
$39.50+SC
Fri-Sat Feb 17-18
Anders Osborne
8x10 - Baltimore
Fri Feb 17
Subdudes
Shannon McNally
State Theatre
Fri Feb 17
Blue Sky 7
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$15
Fri Feb 17
Flamenco Festival
Gala de Andalucía
Lisner Auditorium
Sat Feb 18
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Mardi Gras Party
Barn Theatre at Catonsville CC
yes, Lesson @ 8pm
$20
Sat Feb 18
Jive Aces
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15
Sat Feb 18
Spin Out Records Rock N Roll Party
Mojo
Baltimore
$5 8pm- w/ Eddie Angel, the Hi Risers, & Kaiser George
Sat Feb 18
Orrin Starr
John Seebach
House Concert
Falls Church
8pm - Sselbycom@aol.com or 703-237-0234 - Postponed from 2/11
Sun Feb 19
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
7:30pm - $20
Sun Feb 19
Sunday Waltz w/
Taylor Among the Devils
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun Feb 19
No. Va. Hospice Benefit
Iota
$10 - 8pm - w/ Last Train Home, Rose, El Quarto, Timothy Brakcen Complex, &...
Sun Feb 19
Buckwheat Zydeco
Music Center at Strathmore Hall
2pm 'Family Music'... Kids show?
Sun Feb 19
Autumn Defense
Brindley Brothers
Jammin' Java
Sun Feb 19
Dagmar & the Seductones
Firehouse Cue
Gaithersburg
9:30-12:30am
Mon Feb 20
Karen Ashbrook
30th Anniversary Celebration
Institute of Musical Traditions Concert/Dance
St Mark Presbyterian Church
10701 Old Georgetown Rd.
Rockville, MD
yes
7:30pm - $14(adv)/$17(door)
Mon Feb 20
Spin Out Records Rock N Roll Party
Iota
$10 8pm- w/ Eddie Angel, the Hi Risers, & Kaiser George
Mon Feb 20
Washington Area Music Awards
State Theatre
8pm - $25(non-Member) = Performers: Janine Wilson Band, TBA
Wed Feb 22
Steel Pulse
Recher Theatre
Wed Feb 22
Doc Watson
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
Thur-Sat Feb 23-25
James Cotton
Blues Alley
siddown & shuddup
Thur Feb 23
Asleep at the Wheel
Annie Raines & Paul Rischel
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$35+SC
Thur Feb 23
Junkyard Saints
(sans horns)
Bangkok Blues
sure
Thur Feb 23
Bobby Bare, Jr.
Janine Wilson
Iota
9pm - $10
Fri Feb 24
Grandsons
Duck N' Roll
Seidels' Bowling Alley
yes
$10 inc bowling, $1 shoe rental
Fri Feb 24
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Feb 24
Daryl Davis
Dulles Hilton
yes
Fri Feb 24
Bobby Parker
Madam's Organ
Fri Feb 24
JP McDermott
Austin Grill
Silver Spring
Sat Feb 25
Mardi Gras Party
Roy Carrier & the Zydeco Night Rockers
Big Joe & the Dynaflows
Robert Lighthouse
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
$20 (adv)/$25(door) - 9-1am
Sat Feb 25
Nighthawks
Fat Tuesday's
Fairfax
tile - room?
Sat Feb 25
Viennese Ball: A Night in Vienna
Grand Ballroom
National Museum of Women in the Arts
yes
$85-140 - Lessons 2/23
Sat Feb 25
Marianna Previti & East-West
JVs
Sat Feb 25
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
Zoo Bar
Sat Feb 25
Mardi Gras Ball
Rhodes on the Pawtuxet
Cranston, RI
yes
$30(adv)/$35(door) - Steve Riley, Geno Delfose, & Balfa Toujours
CJ Chenier @ Friday pre-party
Sun Feb 26
Beausoleil
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
7:30pm - $22 - Sold Out
Sun Feb 26
Marcia Ball
Rams Head
Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
$31.50+SC
Sun Feb 26
Backroads Band
Firehouse Cue
Gaithersburg
FREE - 9:00pm-
Mon Feb 27
CJ Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Crawdaddies
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
$19.50+SC
Tue Feb 28
Fat Tuesday
Mardi Gras
Tue Feb 28
Roy Carrier & the Zydeco Night Rockers
Surf Club
yes
$13 - 9-midnight
Tue Feb 28
Grandsons
Iota & Clarendon Mardi Gras Parade
Iota: 8:30pm - $10
Parade: 8pm
Tue Feb 28
Junkyard Saints
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
???
6pm - FREE
Tue Feb 28
Big Four Combo
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
9-11pm
Tue Feb 28
Dixie Power Trio, Alowishious Farhat, Too Damn Big, & Street Legal
Fat Tuesday's
Fairfax
Get there early or prepare to wait in line.
Thur Mar 2
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Thur Mar 2
Squeeze Bayou w/ Brian Simms
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$10 - 7:30-10:30pm
Thur Mar 2
Grandsons
Bangkok Blues
yes
Fri Mar 3
Roy Carrier & the Night Rockers
Relay Town Hall
1792 Arlington Ave. Relay, MD
yes, lesson @ 7:30
$15 - 8:30-11:30pm
Fri Mar 3
Guitar Shorty
Surf Club
Fri Mar 3
King Teddy
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Sat Mar 4
Lil Malcolm and the House Rockers
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Sat Mar 4
Blue Sky 5
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sat Mar 4
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
JVs
9pm
Sat Mar 4
Karen Collins & Backroads Band
Half Moon BBQ
$7 - 9-12:30am
Sun Mar 5
Sunday Waltz w/
Blue Bamboo
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun Mar 5
Karen Collins & Backroads Band
Westside Cafe
Frederick
$7 - 8pm
Sun Mar 5
Gregory Isaacs
Crossroads Nightclub
Bladensburg
Mon Mar 6
Donald Fagan
Warner Theatre
Mon Mar 6
Grace Griffith
CD Release
Institute of Musical Traditions Concert/Dance
St Mark Presbyterian Church
10701 Old Georgetown Rd.
Rockville, MD
$17(door) - 7:30pm
Tue Mar 7
Chris Scruggs (of BR549)
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Jammin Java
$10 - 8pm
Tue Mar 7
Chieftans
Kennedy Center
Concert Hall
nope
$40-85
Tue Mar 7
Grandsons
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue Mar 7
Melanie Mason
Bangkok Blues
yes
Wed Mar 8
Natalie MacMaster
Birchmere
$29.50+SC
Thur Mar 9
Lil Malcolm and the House Rockers
Chez Louise
yes
$10+potluck - 7-11pm
Thur Mar 9
Oklahoma Twisters
Surf Club
yes
No Cover - 8-11pm
Thur Mar 9
Buddy Guy
Kelly Bell Band
Rams Head Live
$35
Thur Mar 9
Chopteeth
Los Arrieros
8pm - $8/$5 student
Fri-Sun Mar 10-12
St. Petersburg Cajun-Zydeco Crawfish Festival
Vinoy Park, St. Petersburg, FL
yes
Geno Delafose, Kevin Naquin, Wayne Toups, Steve Riley, Horace Tahan, The Porchdogs, Gumbo Boogie
Fri Mar 10
Nighthawks
Bob Margolin
State Theatre
Fri Mar 10
Mary Shaver & the Smokin' Polecats
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Mar 10
Mary Ann Redmond
Jammin Java
Fri Mar 10
Terrence McArdle & Jumpin' Tonight
Dulles Hilton
yes
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Sat Mar 11
Mitch Woods & His Rockin' 88s
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$13
Sat Mar 11
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Road Runners
CCBC Catonsville Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $15
Sat Mar 11
Jacques Johnson, Dr. Bill, & Lil' Margie
Lamonts
Pomonkey, MD
Sat Mar 11
Steady Rollin' Bob Margolin
Surf Club
yes
Sat Mar 11
Ron Holloway
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis
7pm
Sat Mar 11
Angelique Kidjo
Lisner
$20-35
Sat Mar 11
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Dennis Jay
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Mar 11
Tom Mitchell Trio
House Concert
Upper Marlboro, MD
8-10:30pm - 301-627-8135 - w/ Dave Giegerich & Scott Giambusso
Sun Mar 12
Have a Heart Benefit
TK Sharkys
Tom Principato & Mark Wenner, Kelly Bell, Linwood Taylor, Rich Chorne & Nadine Rae All-stars, Carey Zigler & Paul Reed Smith, Tommy Lepson, Resophonics
Sun Mar 12
Lord of the Strings
JVs
Robert Lighthouse, Ben Andrews, Dan Hovey, Dave Elliott, & Claude Arthur
Mon-Tue Mar 13-14
Delbert McClinton
Birchmere
nope
Mon Mar 13
Robert Cray Band
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis, MD
nope
Mon Mar 13
Old School Review
Blues Alley
nope
w/ Chic Willis, Jacques Johnson, Dr. Bill, & Guests
Tue Mar 14
Mavis Staples & Taj Mahal
Music Center at Strathmore Hall
nope
Tue Mar 14
Daryl Davis
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed-Sun Mar 15-19
South by Southwest
Austin, TX
Wed Mar 15
Dwight Yoakam
9:30
Thur Mar 16
Iguanas
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
8pm - $18
Thur Mar 16
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Thur Mar 16
Hillbilly Jazz
Surf Club
Fri-Sat Mar 17-19
Durham Music & Dance Festival
Durham, NC
yes w/ lessons
Sat: Nightingale w/ George Marshal, Lavay Smith & the Red Hot Skillet Lickers, Ricardo Lemvo & Machina Loca
Sun: Roomful of Blues, Rosie Ladet
Fri Mar 17
Roomful of Blues
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
Fri Mar 17
Ricardo Lemvo & Machina Loca
Zanzibar
yes
$20 (adv)
Fri Mar 17
Leroy Thomas
Surf Club
yes
Fri Mar 17
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
yes
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Sat Mar 18
Lowen & Navarro
Cliff Eberhardt
Birchmere
$22.50+SC
Sat Mar 18
DCBS Blues In the Schools Benefit
Surf Club
yes
Sat Mar 18
Big Sky
Half Moon BBQ
Big Jesse Yawn
Sat Mar 18
Robert Cray Band
Avalon
Easton, MD
Sat Mar 18
Orrin Starr & Jimmy Gaudreau
Derzon House Concert
Falls Church
rderzon54@cox.net or 703-916-0655 for reservations/location - $15
Sun Mar 19
Sunday Waltz w/
Nightingale
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Mon Mar 20
Wayne Henderson
Institute of Musical Traditions Concert/Dance
St Mark Presbyterian Church
10701 Old Georgetown Rd.
Rockville, MD
yes
7:30pm - $14(adv)/$17(door)
Mon Mar 20
Matisyahu & Balkan Beat Box
Rams Head Live
Mon Mar 20
Chopteeth
Iota
Afrofunk - 8:30pm
Tue Mar 21
Country: A Celebration of America's Music
Earl Scruggs w/ Family & Friends
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Wed Mar 22
Monte Montgomery
State Theatre
Wed Mar 22
The Laws w/ Karen Collins
O'Brien's BBQ
Rockville
Thur Mar 23
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$12 - 8-11pm
Thur Mar 23
Ruthie's Half Moon Jamboree
Half Moon BBQ
w/ Dave Chappell, ...
Thur Mar 23
Grandsons
Bangkok Blues
yes
Fri Mar 24
Jive Aces
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yeah but a zoo
tix in advance
Fri Mar 24
Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddys
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Duck N' Roll
Seidels' Bowling Alley
yes
$10 inc bowling, $1 shoe rental
Fri Mar 24
ACME Blues Band
Bangkok Blues
yes
$5-6? + minimum - 9:30pm
Fri Mar 24
Catfish Hodge
JVs
Sat Mar 25
Lee Rocker (formerly w/ Stray Cats)
Black Cat
$15 - w/ Quentin Jones & the Barnstormers, D.B. Beverly & the Wayward Drifters
Sat Mar 25
Country: A Celebration of America's Music
Allan Harris "Cross that River"
Kennedy Center Terrace Galery
$25
Sat Mar 25
Marva Wright w/ Robert Lighthouse & Jackie Harriston
Surf Club
yes
$20/17(advance)/-$3 DCBS & BBS members
Sat Mar 25
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
Zoo Bar
Sat Mar 25
U-Liners plus Guests
Half Moon BBQ
Sun Mar 26
Country: A Celebration of America's Music
Grand Ole Opry
Kennedy Center Concert Hall
Marty Stuart, Del McCoury Band, Eddie Stubbs, & Travis Tritt - 7:30pm - $15-70
Sun Mar 26
Country: A Celebration of America's Music
Tennessee Mafia Jug Band w/ Leroy Troy
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Sun Mar 26
Ruthie Logsdon
JVs
w/ Billy Hancock, Dave Chappell, & Barry Hart - 9pm
Sun-Mon Mar 26-27
Billy Bragg
Birchmere
Sun-Sold Out - 7:30pm - $29.50+SC
Tue Mar 28
Melanie Mason
Bangkok Blues
Wed Mar 29
Bill Kirchen & the Rossalyin Mountain Boys
Kennedy Center Millenium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Wed Mar 29
Glenn Tillbrook
Jammin Java
Thur Mar 30
Thrillbillies
Sunset Grille
Thur Mar 30
Dagamar & the Seductones
JVs
Fri Mar 31
Country: A Celebration of America's Music
The Country Salutes Country
Kennedy Center
Concert Hall
Vince Gill, Naomi Judd, Wynonna, Kris Kristofferson, Loretta Lynn, and Ray Price - 7:30pm - $15-150 - SOLD OUT
Fri Mar 31
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Mar 31
George Gee & the Jivin' Wailers
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yeah
tix in advance
Sat Apr 1
Nighthawks
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sat April 1
Cesaria Evora
Lisner Auditorium
$30-45
Sat April 1
El Gran Combo
Capitol Hill Hilton
prolly
Sat April 1
Mary Ann Redmond
State Theatre
Sat April 1
Melanie Mason
Half Moon BBQ
Sun April 2
Sunday Waltz w/
Scotch Gambit
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun April 2
Arlo Guthrie & the Massacree Band
George Mason
Center for the Arts
$44/36/22
Sun April 2
The Grascals
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Sun April 2
Kronos Quartet
National Gallery of Art
Tue April 4
Country Writers Night
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
w/ Guy Clark, Matraca Berg & Shawn Camp - FREE - 6-7pm
Tue April 4
Country: A Celebration of America's Music
String Masters
Kennedy Center
Eisenhower Theater
Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Stuart Duncan, Bela Fleck, Mark Schatz, and Bryan Sutton - $25-60
Wed April 4
Tempest
Jammin Java
Celtic Rock - $15
Thur-Sat April 6-8
Six Points Music Festival
Various
Fri: Emmit Swimming @ State Theatre, Brindley Brothers @ Strathmore, ...
Sat: Mike Holden & Janine Wilson @ Ragtime, ...
Thur April 6
Pine Leaf Boys
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$15 - 7:30-10:30pm - Wilson Savoy's Cajun band from Lafayette
Thur April 6
Junior Brown
Skeeters
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
Fri-Sun April 7-9
DC Lindy Exchange
Fri: Glen Echo Bumper Car Pavillion, Chevy Chase Ballroom
Sat: TBA, Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom, Hollywood Ballroom
Sun: TBA
yes
Fri: Jonathan Stout & his Campus Five, Boilermaker allstar Band
Sat: Blue Sky 5, Boilermaker Jazz Band & George Gee & His Jump Jivin' Wailers, Clarence Turner Blues Band
Sun: TBA
Fri-Sun April 7-9
Chesapeake Dance Weekend
Camp Letts
Edgewater, MD
yes
w/ Notorious, the Percolators, the Pine Leaf Boys, ...
Fri April 7
Lil' Brian & the Zydeco Travellers
Surf Club
$20 (Benefit) - 9pm-midnight
Fri April 7
Lavay Smith & her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Barns of Wolftrap
Fri April 7
Bill Wharton, the Sauce Boss
Madams Organ
Fri April 7
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
8x10
Sat April 8
Duke Robillard Band
Rockin' Jake
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
tile
9pm-1am - $25 (door)
Sat April 8
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
State Theatre
Sat April 8
Derek Trucks Band
9:30
w/ Shannon McNally
Sat April 8
Bobby Parker & Blues Night Out
Surf Club
sure
9pm
Sun April 9
Asleep at the Wheel
Kennedy Center Millenium Stage South Plaza
concrete
"Country Music Dance Party" FREE
Sun April 9
Lord of the Strings
JVs
Dave Chappel & Tom Principato
Sun April 9
Pine Leaf Boys
Surf Club
$13 - 8-11pm
Sun April 9
Neko Case
Martha Wainright
9:30
Tue Apr 11
Billy Hancock Trio
Squire Rockwell's
Annandale
8pm
Tue Apr 11
Rob Rio Trio
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed April 12
Austin Lounge Lizards
Barns of Wolftrap
Wed April 12
Janine Wilson
Domku
821 Upsher St NW
8pm
Thur-Sat April 13-15
Toots Theilemans & Kenny Werner
Blues Alley
Thur April 13
Robert Earl Keen
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
Thur April 13
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Thur April 13
Grandsons
Bangkok Blues
Fri April 14
Lil Ronnie & the Grand Dukes
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$15
Fri April 14
Catfish Hodge
JVs
Fri April 14
Billy Joel
Verizon (formerly MCI) Center
Sat April 15
Lil' Brian & the Zydeco Travellers
Bumpercar Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
8:30-midnight - $15
Sat April 15
Etta James & the Roots Band
Warner Theatre
doubtful
8pm - $35.50-75.50
Sat April 15
Steve Lucky & the Rhumba Bums
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15
Sat April 15
Clarence Turner Blues Band
Shilla Bakery & Cafe
apparently so
$12 - 7:30-10:30pm
Sat April 15
Deanna Bogart
Jammin Java
Room?/Concrete/Carpet
$15
Sun April 16
Sunday Waltz w/
Addison Fleufonte
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Tue Apr 18
Tinsley Ellis
8x10
Tue Apr 18
Jon Carroll & Billy Hancock
JVs
Tue Apr 18
Songwriter Night
Austin Grill
Silver Spring
w/ JP McDermott, Billy Coulter, & Ellen Cherry
Tue Apr 18
Dagmar & the Seductones
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed April 19
Little Feat
State Theatre
Thur-Sun Apr 20-23
Grass Roots Festival
Silk Hope, NC
Avett Brothers, Barefoot Manner, Big Fat Gap, Charles Pettee and Folk Psalm, Corey Harris, Cyro Baptista & Beat the Donkey, Donna the Buffalo, John Specker, Keith Frank and the Soileau Zydeco Band, Keith Secola & Wild Band of Indians, Mad Tea Party, Red Stick Ramblers, The Duhks
Thur Apr 20
Jay Ungar & Molly Mason
Library of Congress
Coolidge Auditorium
FREE - Tickets Required - Sold Out???
Thur Apr 20
Elvis Costello & the BSO
Strathmore
SOLD OUT - also Fri @ the Myerhoff
Thur Apr 20
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$12 - 8-11pm
Thur Apr 20
Ruthie & Greg's Half Moon Jamboree
Half Moon BBQ
Thur Apr 20
Kirk Franklin & Mary Mary
DAR Constitution Hall
Fri-Sun Apr 21-23
Last Train Home Weekend
Iota
room?
Fri-Sun Apr 21-23
French Quarter Festival
New Orleans, LA
Jon Cleary, Kermit Ruffins, Big Cheif Bo Dollis & Wild Magnolias, Papa Grows Funk, Henry Butler, Walter Wolfman Washington, Irene Sage, Warren Battiste, Marva Wright, Little Freddie King, Charmaine Neville, Al belletto, Banu Gibson, Lenny McDaniel Band, Pfister Sisters, Theresa Anderson Group, Revealers, Shades of Praise, Rebirth Brass, New Birth Brass, Lil Rascals Band, Stooges Brass Band, Some Like it Hot, New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Soul Rebels, Rockin Dopsie Jr, Amanda Shaw & Cute Guys, Dwayne Dopsie, Sean Ardoin, Jimmy Thibodeaux, Los Hombres Calientes, Jo El Sonnier
Fri Apr 21
Bill Kirchen & too Much Fun
Duck N' Roll
Seidels' Bowling Alley
yes
$10 inc bowling, $1 shoe rental
Fri Apr 21
Nighthawks
8x10
Fri Apr 21
Nils Lofgren
State Theatre
Fri Apr 21
Garnet Rogers
Jammin Java
$15
Fri Apr 21
Mary Shaver & the Smokin' Polecats
Surf Club
yes
9:30pm-
Fri Apr 21
Nickel Creek
Ditty Bops
9:30
Sat Apr 22
Bill Kirchen & too Much Fun
Tom Principato Band
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$18.50+SC
Sat April 22
Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp
CCBC Catonsville Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $15
Sat April 22
Sonny Landreth
State Theatre
Sat April 22
Billy Coulter w/ Janine Wilson
Half Moon BBQ
Sat April 22
The Guzzlers
Remington's of Laurel
sure
$5 - 9:30-1:30pm
Sun Apr 23
Greg Brown
Birchmere
no
$25+SC
Sun Apr 23
Toots & the Maytalls
9:30
Sun Apr 23
Women of the Blues
JVs
w/ Resa Gibbs, Cynthia Roberts, and Andrea Blanc
Mon Apr 24
Greg Brown
Rams Head Annapolis
no
$29.50+SC
Tue Apr 25
the Duhks
the Mammals
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$19.50+SC
Tue Apr 25
James Hunter
Iota
Tue Apr 25
King Teddy
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed - Sun Apr 26-30
Festival International de Louisiane - 20th Anniversary
Lafeyette, LA
Thur-Sun Apr 27-30
MerleFest
Wilksboro, NC
Doc Watson, Rory Block, David Bromberg Band, Avett Brothers, Roy Book Binder, Nickel Creek, Sam Bush, Guy Clark, Paul Rishell & Annie Raines, John Prine, Dillards, Cotters, Tony Rice Unit, Pete Seeger, Bela Fleck, Bob Weir, Gillian Welch, Waybacks, Jerry Douglas, Duhks, Isaaks, Emmylou Harris, Hot Tuna, Robert Earl Keen, Jim Lauderdale
Thur-Sun Apr 27-30
Baltimore Waterfront Festival
Baltimore, MD
Thur: Big Daddy Stallings, Naked Blue, Crawdaddies, Jah Works, ...
Fri: Dagmar & the Seductones, the Players, ...
Sat: Kelly Bell Band, Groove Stu, ...
Sun: Art Sherrod Jr., Mary Lou & the Untouchables,
Thur Apr 27
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Thur Apr 27
Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp
Surf Club
8-11pm - $15
Thur Apr 27
ACME Blues
JVs
Thur Apr 27
the Duhks
Rams Head Annapolis
no
$21.50+SC
Fri-Sun Apr 28-30
Jazzfest
First Weekend
New Orleans, LA
Meters, Dave Matthews, Bob Dylan, Allen Toussaint w/ Elvis Costello, Dr. John, Keb' Mo, subdudes, John Mooney, Terrance Simien, Anders Osborne, Beausoleil, Eddie Bo, Walter Wolfman Washington, Kermit Ruffins, CJ, Iguanas, Steve Riley, D.L. Menard, Sunpie, Willis Prudhomme, etc.
Fri Apr 28
Duke Robillard, Jerry Beaudoin, John Previti, & Big Joe Maher
IMAX Jazz Cafe
Washington DC
Fri Apr 28
Rockin' Roots Revival
Surf Club
w/ JP McDermott, Ruthie & the Wranglers, & the Pea Shooters reunion
Fri Apr 21
Mary Shaver & the Smokin' Polecats
Half Moon BBQ
room/linoleum
9pm-
Fri Apr 28
Junkyard Saints
Bay Cafe
Baltimore
nice if the weather is
Fri Apr 28
Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra
9:30
Fri Apr 28
Saffire-the Uppity Blues Women
Barns at Wolftrap
Fri Apr 28
ACME Blues
Bangkok Blues
w/ Daryl Davis
Fri Apr 28
Hugh Masekela
Zanzibar
Fri Apr 28
Salsa Band TBA
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9-midnight
Sat Apr 29
Strauss Waltz Ball
w/ Old Vienna
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9-midnight
Sat Apr 29
Deanna Bogart
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9-midnight - $15
Sat Apr 29
Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
Blob's Park
Sat Apr 29
Clarence Turner Blues Band
Shilla Bakery & Cafe
apparently so
$12 - 7:30-10:30pm
Sun April 30
Roomful of Blues
State Theatre
lightweight heavyweight - expect a short show.
Tue May 2
Jamie Lynch Band
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue May 2
Billy Hancock & Dave Chappell
JVs
Wed May 3
JP McDermott & Western Bop
JVs
Thur-Sat May 4-6
Preservation Hall Jazz Band & the NSO
Kennedy Center Concert Hall
$20
Thur May 4
Andy Rutherford's All-star show
JVs
w/ Robbie Magruder, Rob Kilgore, Louie Newmeyer, & Cathye Ponton King
Thur May 4
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Thur May 4
Charm City Ramblers
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$10 - 7:30-10:30pm
Thur May 4
Toots & the Maytals
Recher Theatre
Fri-Sun May 5-7
Jazzfest
Second Weekend
New Orleans, LA
Fats Domino, Buffett, Lionel Richie, Paul Simon, Irma Thomas, Robert Randolph, Little Feat, Koko Taylor, Radiators, Pete Fountain, Buckwheat Zydeco, Dirty Dozen, Wild Magnolias, Ellis Marsalis, Marcia Ball, Tab Benoit, Marva Wright, NO Klezmer Allstars, Wayne Toups, Nathan, Bruce Daigrepont, Geno, Thomas Fields, Lil' Brian, Savoy Family, Mem Shannon, etc.
Fri-Sun May 5-7
Tampa Bay Blues Festival
Tampa, FL
Fri: Ana Popovic, Curtis Salgado, Siegel Schwall Band, John Lee Hooker Jr, Johnny Winter
Sat: Wendy & Soul Shakers, Omar & the Howlers, Indigenous, Mavis Staples, Robben Ford, Jonny Lang
Sun: Blues Train, Duwayne Burnside, Tommy Castro, Rod Piazza & Mighty Flyers, Taj Mahal
Fri-Sun May 5-7
Memphis In May
Beale Street
Memphis, TN
Johnny Winter, Rod Piazza & Mighty Flyers, Shemekia Copeland, Ronnie Baker Brooks, Duwayne Burnside, Jerry Lee Lewis, John Lee Hooker Jr, Saffire, Eric Sardinas, Bar-Kays, Augustine, Al Capone
Fri May 5
Cinco de Mayo
Fri May 5
Right On Rhythm 10 Year Anniversary
Surf Club
yes
$(12+2 SC)(adv)/$15 (door) - w/ Robert Lighthouse & Trouble No More, Bruce Ewan with Marty Baumann, The Junkyard Saints, Heroes & Friends featuring Joe Stanley
Fri May 5
Culture
Crossroads
Bladensburg
Sat May 6
Mark O'Connor's Appalacia Waltz Trio
George Mason Center for the Arts
$40/32/20
Sat May 6
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
JVs
Sat May 6
U-Liners w/ Lester Chambers
Iota
Sat May 6
Shambells
Surf Club
reincarnated with a new lineup
Sat May 6
Larry Keel & Natural Bridge
The Village Warf
Alexandria
Private Gig??
Sat May 6
Orrin Starr
Weil Sing House Concert
8pm - rweil4488@aol.com or 301-587-8839
Sun May 7
Arturo Sandoval
Birchmere
$39.50+SC
Sun May 7
Sunday Waltz w/
Oklahoma Twisters
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun May 7
Daryl Davis
JVs
with Billy Hancock, Dave Chappell, Barry Hart, ...
Mon-Wed May 8-10
Ponderosa Stomp
Gibson Factory
Memphis, TN
Arch Hall, JR, Clarence "Frogman" Henry, Joe Clay, Jay Chevalier, Rebirth Brass Band, Willie Tee, Eddie Bo, Al "Carnival Time" Johnson, Rockie Charles, Tammy Lynn, Alvis Wayne, Warren Storm, Lazy Lester, Lil Buck Sinegal, Archie Bell, Scotty Moore, DJ Fontana, Sonny Burgess, Nightcaps, ? & Mysterians, Billy Boy Arnold, Deke Dickerson, Chick Willis, Little Freddie King, James Blood Ulmer, Dale Hawkins, Dennis Coffey, William Bell, Sleepy LaBeef
Tue May 9
Maria Auldaur
Blues Alley
nope
Wed May 10
Last Train Home
Meadowlark Gardens
$15(adv)/$18
Fri May 12
Jerry Douglas
Birchmere
$35+SC
Fri May 12
Daryl Davis
Washington Dulles Hilton
yes
$15
Fri May 12
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Bangkok Blues
Fri May 12
Jumpin' Jupiter
Iota
Sat & Sun May 13 & 14
Old Town Fine Arts & Crafts Fair
Old Town Alexandria
Sat: Janine Wilson, Reverb Galaxy, ...
Sun: Patty Reese, Ruthie & the Wranglers, ...
Sat May 13
Billy Hancock, Daryl Davis, Dave Chappell, Martha Hull & more
Surf Club
sure
$20(adv)/$25(door)/$35(couple) - 9pm
Sat May 13
the Smokin' Polecats w/ Mary Shaver
Zoo Bar
Sat May 13
Jerome Batiste & the Real Zyde Ko Players
Golden Dragon Restaurant
12775 Old Fort Rd.
Fort Washington, MD
dunno
$15 - 9-midnight
Sun May 14
Joe Stanley
JVs
Tue May 16
Deke Dickerson
Clarendon Ballroom
9-11pm - $10
Tue May 16
New Orleans Klezmer Allstars
Vulgar Bulgers
Goldman Theatre
8pm
Wed May 17
Loudoun Wainwright III
State Theatre
Thur May 18
Ana Popavic
Surf Club
Thur May 18
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$12 - 7:30-10:30pm
Thur May 18
Dan Hovey
JVs
Thur May 18
Grandsons
Bangkok Blues
Thur May 18
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Veterans Park
Bethesda
6-8pm - FREE
Fri-Sun May 19-21
Cajun Zydeco Crawfish Festival
Deerfield Beach, FL
Rosie Ledet, Roy Carrier, JB's Zydeco Zoo, Curley Taylor, Porchdogs, T-Sale, CJ Chenier & Red Hot Louisiana Band, Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band, Dikki Du & Zydeco Crew, Leroy Thomas & Roadrunners, Bluerunners
Fri May 19
Delbert McClinton
Rams Head Live
Baltimore
sure
$30(adv)/$37(day of) - 8:30pm
Fri May 19
Junkyard Saints
Bay Cafe
6-10pm
Fri May 19
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Rodeo
Silver Spring
Fri May 19
Robert Lighthouse
JVs
Fri May 19
Abigail Washburn & the Sparrow Quartet
Jammin' Java
Fri May 19
Charlie Daniels Band
Birchmere Bandstand
room?
40+SC
Sat-Sun May 20-21
Northern Virginia Fine Arts
Reston Town Center
Sat: Dulcaie Tayor, Fabulettes, ...
Sun: Melanie Mason, ...
Sat May 20
T Broussard & the Zydeco Steppers
CCBC Catonsville Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm - $15
Sat May 20
ACME Blues
Bangkok Blues
Sat May 20
Dagmar & the Seductones
Brewsters Saloon
Glen Burnie
Sun May 21
Lord of the Strings
JVs
Dan Hovey, Dave Chappell, & Chick Hall
Sun May 21
Clarence Turner Blues Band
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, Blues Dance lesson @ 7pm
$17(w/ lesson)/$12(band only) - 8:30-11:30pm-
Sun May 21
Sunday Waltz w/
Swallowtail
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun May 21
Garnet Rogers
Jammin' Java
$15
Sun May 21
Radiators
8x10
Sun May 21
Lee Scratch Perry
Crossroads
Bladensburg
Mon May 22
Dylan 65th Birthday Tribute
Institute of Musical Traditions Concert/Dance
St Mark Presbyterian Church
10701 Old Georgetown Rd.
Rockville, MD
yes
7:30pm - $15(adv)/$20(door) - w/ Billy Coulter, Lisa Moscatiello, Brian Simms, Robert Lighthouse, Varlette Simon, & Cletus Kennelly
Mon May 22
Lee Scratch Perry
Sonar
Baltimore
Tue May 23
James "Super Chikan" Johnson & Richard Christman
Library of Congress
Noon - Mississippi Blues
Tue May 23
Melanie Mason
Bangkok Blues
Tue May 23
Clarence Turner
JVs
Tue May 23
Billy Hancock
Squire Rockwells
Wed May 24
Dick Dale
Birchmere
$23.50+SC
Wed May 24
James "Super Chikan" Johnson & Richard Christman
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
6-7pm - FREE - Mississippi Blues
Wed May 24
Fat Daddy
Squire Rockwells
w/ Dan Hovey, Dave Elliot, & Rico Petrocelli
Thur May 25
Raul Malo (of the Mavericks)
Eric Brace
Birchmere
nope
$25+SC - 7:30pm
Thur May 25
Troscoderos
JVs
Thur May 25
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Thur May 25
Cancelled
Chopteeth
Los Arrieros
Thur May 25
Steel Pulse
Crossroads
Fri-Sun May 26-28
Rolling Thunder Weekend
Fri-Mon May 26-29
Viva Vienna
Downtown Vienna
Mary Ann Redmond, Cathy Ponton King, Brindley Brothers, ...
Fri-Sun May 26
Almost Heaven
Buffalo Gap
Capon Bridge, WV
yes & lessons
w/ Swallowtail, Jiggermeister, & Daryl Davis Band
Fri May 26
Donna the Buffalo
State Theatre
Fri May 26
Nighthawks
Sullys
Chantilly
Fri May 26
Dick Dale & Los Straightjackets
Rams Head Live
Baltimore
sure
$25(adv)/$30(day of) - 8:30pm
Sat May 27
Nighthawks
The Exchange Saloon
1719 G St. NW
9-12pm
Sat May 27
Mary Shaver & the Smokin' Polecats
JVs
Sat May 27
Dwayne Burnside & the Mississippi Mafia
Mood Cultivation Project
8x10
Sat May 27
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
Zoo Bar
Sun May 28
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
JVs
Sun May 28
Blair Carman & the Bellview Boys
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9-midnight
Mon May 29
James Brown
Rams Head Live
Baltimore
sure
$55 - 7pm
Mon May 29
Roger Edsall Blues Band
JVs
Tue May 30
Jimmy Gaudreau & Orrin Starr
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
6-7pm - FREE
Wed May 31
Robert Lighthouse w/ Roy Carrier
Chief Ike's Mambo Room
$10
Wed May 31
Marianna Previti
Squire Rockwells
Wed May 31
Balkanics
Wonderland Ballroom
9pm - no cover
Thur-Sat June 1-3
Graves Mountain Bluegrass Festival
Graves Mountain Park
Syria,VA
Thur: Uncle Earl, Blue Highway, Nothin' Fancy Bluegrass Band, The Bluegrass Brothers, Nashville Stringdusters, The Lewis Family
Fri: Mountain Heart, Alecia Nugent, Steep Canyon Rangers, The Grascals, Ronnie Bowman & The Committee, Larry Cordle & Lonesome Standard Time
Sat: The Seldom Scene, Peter Rowan, Tony Rice, Cherryholmes, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, The Mark Newton Band, The Isaacs, Marty Raybon & Full Circle
Thur-Sun June 1-4
Herndon Festival
Downtown Herndon, VA
Thur: Last Train Home, ...
Fri: Del Castillo, ...
Sat: Trout Fishing in America, Mary Sue Twohy...
Sun: Robbie Schafer, Michael Clem, Lisa Moscatiello, Almost Recess, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Thur June 1
Railroad Earth
State Theatre
Fri-Sun June 2-4
Western Maryland Blues Festival
Hagerstown, MD
Fri: Joe Bonamassa, Deb Callahan Band, Rhythm Kings, 2Blue Ensemble
Sat: Tab Benoit, John Lee Hooker Jr, Holmes Brothers, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Sugar Ray & Bluetones, Kelly Bell, Bonedaddy Band, Nicole Nelson Band
Sun: Rosie Ladet, Carl Filipiak Group, David Bach Consort, Blue Rhythm Boys
Fri-Sun June 2-4
Herndon Blues Festival
downtown Herndon, VA
Trout Fishing In America, Robbie Schaefer, Averi, Banjer Dan, Jag Star, Girlyman, Craig Candiff
Fri-Sun June 2-4
Michael Arnone's Crawfish Festival
Sussex Fairgrounds
Augusta, NJ
Little Feat, Marcia Ball, Rebirth Brass Band, Radiators, Steve Riley & Mamou Playboys, Henry Butler, Corey Harris, Creole Cowboys, Chris Ardoin, Bluerunners, Charivari
Fri June 2
Roy Carrier & the Zydeco Night Rockers
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 9-midnight
Fri June 2
Billy Coulter
Kingstowne Town Center
FREE - 7:30pm
Sat-Sun June 3-4
Washington Folk Festival
Glen Echo Park
yes
FREE - noon-late(sat) -6(sun)
Sat: Dulcie Taylor, Lisa Moscotiello, Dede Wyland, Blue Rhythm Boys, BluesWorks, Arte Flamenco, Archie's Barbershop, Honky Tonk Confidential, JP McDermott, U-Liners, Squeeze Bayou, ...
Sun: Robert Lighthouse, Little Bit of Blues, New Sunshine Skiffle Band, Daryl Davis, ...
Sat June 3
Rosie Ladet & the Zydeco Playboys
Surf Club
yes
Sun June 4
Swamp Romp
Wolf Trap
concrete
Marcia Ball, Rebirth Brass Band, Charivari, and Chris Ardion - 2pm - $20(adv)/$25(day of)
Sun June 4
Charlie Musselwhite
John Lee Hooker Jr.
8x10
Tue June 6
Grandsons
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed June 7
Rebirth Brass Band
8x10
Thur June 8
Keith Frank & the Souileau Zydeco Band
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson?
$15 - 8-11:30pm-
Thur June 8
DC Blues Society Fundraiser
Cephas & Wiggins
Dennis & Phillip Ratner Museum
Bethesda
$35 - 7pm-
Thur June 8
Grandsons
Bankgok Blues
yes
Fri-Sun June 9-11
Celebrate Fairfax
Fairfax Co. Govt. Center
Fri: Leah Morgan, Kelly Bell,
Sat: Dulcie Taylor, Swingspeak, ...
Sun: Bruce Ewan, Billy Coulter, Guzzlers, Bad Influence, ...
Fri-Sun June 9-11
Last Train Home Weekend
Iota
room?
Fri June 9
Nighthawks
Surf Club
yes
Fri June 9
Linwood Taylor vs. Clarence Turner
Trapeze
Maple Lawn, MD
Fri June 9
Seldom Scene
Randy Waller & the Country Gentlemen
Birchmere
$25+SC
Sat June 10
Bay Music Festival
Queen Anne's County 4-H Park
Bill Kirchen, Tom Principato w/ Tommy Lepson, ...
Sat June 10
Pine Leaf Boys
CCBC Catonsville Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm
Sat June 10
Bad Influence
Surf Club
sure
by DC Blues Society - $10(members adv)/$12(adv)/$15
Sat June 10
Mary Shaver & the Smokin' Polecats
Zoo Bar
Sat June 10
King Teddy
Concerts on the Town
Reston Town Center
Sun June 11
Little Feat
Janine Wilson
Belmont Conutry Club
Ashburn
$12.50(adv)/$15
Sun June 11
Roy Carrier
The Pine Leaf Boys
Surf Club
yes
$20 - 8-midnight
Sun June 11
Sunday Waltz w/
Waltzing Stars
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun June 11
Columbia Pike Blues Festival
South Walter Reed Drive & Columbia Pike
Alexandria
street
FREE - noon-6pm - Bobby Parker, Tom Principato, Paul Mark, Whop Frazier, & Eric Sommer
Sun June 11
Billtown Blues Festival
Lycoming Co. Fairgrounds
Hughesville, PA
$15(adv)/$20 - noon-10pm - Carlos DelJunco, Diunna Greanleaf, EG Knight, Magic Slim, & Kenny Wayne
Mon June 12
Mark Greenleaf Memorial Dance
w/ the Pine Leaf Boys
Los Arrieros
concrete
$15 - 7:30-10:30pm
Mon June 12
Fairport Convention
Institute of Musical Traditions Concert/Dance
St Mark Presbyterian Church
10701 Old Georgetown Rd.
Rockville, MD
Mon June 12
Big Four Combo
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
Wed June 14
Neville Brothers
Birchmere
49.50+SC
Wed June 14
Coco Montoya
State Theatre
Thur June 15
Elvis Costello & the Imposters
Allen Toussaint
Wolf Trap
concrete
$42(house)/$25(lawn)
Thur June 15
Creole Cowboys
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson?
$15 - 8-11:30pm-
Thur June 15
Cancelled
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$12 - 7:30-10:30pm
Thur June 15
Marshall Crenshaw
Jammin Java
Thur June 15
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Silver Spring Swings
FREE
Fri-Sat June 16-18
Great Connecticut C/Z Music & Arts Festival
Sunrise Resort
Moodus, CT
yes
Keith Frank, Brian Jack, Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas, Dora and the Zydeco Badboys, Basin Brothers, Big Red and the Zydeco Playmakers, Li'l Anne, River City Slim & The Zydeco Hogs
Fri June 16
Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes
Janine Wilson
Birchmere
dunno
$39.50+SC
Fri June 16
Michael Burks Blues Band
Surf Club
$20
Fri June 16
Tempations
4 Tops
Wolf Trap
concrete
$38(house)/$22(lawn)
Sat June 17
Rt. 11 Chips Party
Wayside Inn
Middletown, VAk
$20 (inc Dinner) - RSVP by the 11th.
Danielle Howie, Last Train Home, & the Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sat June 17
J Street Jumpers
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sat June 17
Creole Cowboys
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9-midnight-
Sun June 18
Big Red
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 8-11pm
Sun June 18
Mid-Atlantic Blues Allstars
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, Blues Dance lesson @ 7-8:30pm
$17(w/ lesson)/$12(band only)/-$2(DCBS members w/ card) - 8:30-11:30pm-
w/ Linwood Taylor, Big Joe Maher, Bill Heid, Steve Novosel, Henry Chung
Mon June 19
BB King Blues Music Festival
Wolf Trap
concrete
BB King & Jackie Greene
Tue June 20
Melanie Mason
Bankgok Blues
Wed June 21
Mark Knopfler/Emmylou Harris
Constitution Hall
$63/72+SC
Wed June 21
Blues on the Hill
Mellon Auditorium
1301 Constitution Avenue NW
FREE register for lottery - w/ Taj Mahal, Mudcat, Beverly Watkins, Cool John Ferguson, 2nd Amendments, & Carolina Chocolate Drops
Wed June 21
Los Lonley Boys
Susan Tedeschi
Wolf Trap
concrete
$40(house)/$22(lawn)
Wed June 21
King Teddy
Centennial Lake Park
Columbia
FREE
Thur June 22
Big Red & the Zydeco Playmakers
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson?
$15 - 8-11:30pm-
Thur June 22
Alvin Youngblood Hart
Surf Club
sure
$20
Fri-Sun June 23-25
Old Dominioin Beer Fest
Field behind the brewery
Ashburn, VA
Fri: Moonlighters, Karl Straub Combo, Emmet Swimming
Sat: Waco Brothers, Robbie Fulks, Last Train Home, Brindley Brothers, Sara Borges
Sun: Crawdaddies, Bruce Ewan w/ Miguel Botafogo, Iguanas
Fri-Sat June 23-24
Greenbelt Blues Festival
Old Greenbelt
Fri: Rude Dog & Linwood Taylor, ACME Blues (acoustic)
Sat: Clarence Turner, Blues on Board, Dru Lore, Ian Morrison, Zach Sweeney
Fri June 23
Tommy Castro
Deanna Bogart
State Theatre
Fri June 23
Bio Ritmo
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
grippy concrete
FREE - South Plaza - Social Dance Series
Fri June 23
Jose Alberto El Canario
H2O
Sat-Sun June 24-25
DC Capital Barbecue Battle
Downtown
Washington, DC
Sat: Papa Grows Funk, The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Chuck Brown, Tom Principato, Robert Lighthouse, Junkyard Saints, Janine Wilson, ...
Sun: Marva Wright, Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials, Hubert Sumlin w/ the Nighthawks, Robert Byrd Blues Band, The Westcott Brothers Band, Charles "Big Daddy" Stallings, Anders Osborne, ...
Sat-Sun June 24-25
Linganore Wine Festival
Linganore Winery
Mt. Airy, MD
Mary Shaver Band & Eric Lindell
Sat June 24
World Refugee Day
National Geographic
FREE - noon-4pm - Cantare, Fan Fan, Cheick Hamala-Diabate, Memory of African Culture, Havana Select, Theatre de Danza Contemporena de El Salvador, Samputu & Ingeli, Dana Tai Soon Burgess
Sat June 24
Anders Osborne w/ John "Papa" Gros
City Tavern Club
3206 M Street NW, DC
9pm - $20(adv)/$25(day of) tix
Sat June 24
Lead Sled Show
Farring-Baybrook Park
Baltimore
Roy Carrier & the Night Rockers (noon), Dagmar & the Seductones (3pm), Big Joe & the Dynaflows (6pm) - FREE
Sat June 24
Alejandro Esovedo
Marah
9:30
$25
Sat June 24
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
Zoo Bar
Sat June 24
Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mt. Boys
Birchmere
$35+SC
Sat June 24
DCBS International Blues Challenge
Surf Club
w/ Robert Lighthouse, Ralph Rush, and Christian Mercker
Sat June 24
Iguanas
Rams Head
Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
Sun June 25
Lil' Brian & the Zydeco Travelers
Surf Club
yes
8-11pm - $20
Sun June 25
Sunday Waltz w/
Cabaret Sauvignon
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Mon June 26
Calexico
9:30
Mon June 26
Niacin
Birchmere
$25+SC - Dennis Chambers, Jon Novello & Billy Sheehan
Tue June 27
Bruce Ewan & the Solid Senders w/ Miguel Botafogo
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed June 28
Salif Keita
Lisner Auditorium
Thur June 29
Robbie Fulks
Setphen Yerkey
Iota
$12
Thur June 29
Junkyard Saints
Silver Spring Swings
Silver Plaza
asphalt
FREE - 7-9pm
Thur June 29
JP McDermott & Western Bop
JVs
Thur June 29
"Cajun Swamp Stomp"
Foster Children of Alexandria Benefit Cruise
Cherry Blossom Paddle Wheeler
Old Town Alexandria
w/ Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners, sail @ 6:30pm - $65 inc buffet
Thur June 29
Squeeze Bayou
Hickory Ridge Village Center
Columbia
6-8pm - FREE
Fri June 30 - Tue July 4
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
National Mall
Alberta, New Orleans, Nustra Musica, & New Orleans
Fri June 30
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
$22.50+SC - 7:30pm
Fri June 30
ROR show #6
Surf Club
yes
$15(adv)/$18(door) - Daryl Davis, Tom Principato, Link Wray's Raymen, & Heroes & Friends
Fri June 30
Nighthawks
Sunset Grille
Fri June 30
Wash Post Weekend's Weekends: Soul
Carter Barron Ampetheatre
concrete
FREE - w/ Ernie Fields, Jay Wiggins, Pookie Hudson & the Spaniels, the Jewels, the Orioles, the Velons, Skip Mahoney & the Casuals, ...
Fri June 30
El Grupo Ansiedad
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE
Fri June 30
Smithsonian Folklife Festival evening concert
National Mall
w/ Friendly Travelers, Dr. Michael White and the Original Liberty Jazz Band
Fri June 30
King Teddy
Hilton Washington Dulles
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15
Sat-Sun July 1-2
Wine Down The Music Trail
Floyd, VA
Steve Riley, ...
Sat July 1
Big Joe & the Dynaflows
w/ Bruce Ewan & Miguel Botofogo
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sat July 1
Roy Carrier
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 9-midnight
Sat July 1
Eric Lindell
State Theatre
yes
$10 - 9pm
Sat July 1
Then & Wow Festival
Glen Echo Park
noon-6pm - w/ Rick Franklin, Bill Heid, Henry Chung, & Others
Fri June 30 - Tue July 4
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
National Mall
Alberta, Native Basket Traditions, Nustra Musica, & New Orleans
Mon July 3
Bonnie Raitt
Keb' Mo'
Wolf Trap
concrete
$42(house)/$25(lawn) - Sold Out
Mon July 3
Roy Carrier
CCBC Barn Theater
yes
$15
Tue July 4
Independance Day
Tue July 4
Tito Puente Jr & Orquestra La Romana
Woodrow Wilson Plaza
FREE - noon-1:30pm
Tue July 4
Marianna Previti & the Smokin Polecats
JVs
9pm
Tue July 4
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Fairfax High School
FREE - 7-10:30pm - before & after the fireworks
Wed July 5
Bonnie Raitt
Keb' Mo'
Wolf Trap
concrete
$42(house)/$25(lawn)
Thur July 6
Bill Kirchen & too Much Fun
Nottoway Park
Vienna, VA
grass
7:30-8:30pm - FREE
Thur July 6
Dave Chappell's Blues Band
JVs
Thur July 6
Dave Alvin
Rams Head
Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
Thur July 6
Mary Ann Redmond
Arlington Cinema N Drafthouse
8pm
Fri July 7 - Tue July 11
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
National Mall
Alberta, Native Basket Traditions, Nustra Musica, & New Orleans
Fri July 7
Smithsonian Folklife Festival evening concert
National Mall
w/ Hot 8, Big Chief Monk Boudreau and the Golden Eagles
Fri July 7
Bill Kirchen & too Much Fun
Jammin' Java
carpet/concrete
Fri July 7
Larry Keel & Natural Bridge
State Theatre
yes
$12 - 8:30pm
Fri July 7
Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men
Link Wray's Raymen
Birchmere Bandstand
yep
$25+SC
Fri July 7
George Gee's Jumpin' Jive & Wiailers
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$20 - 9pm-midnight
Fri July 7
Terence McArdle & Jumpin Tonight
Hilton Washington Dulles
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Sat July 8
Smithsonian Folklife Festival evening concert
National Mall
w/ Juanita Brooks, Dixie Cups
Sat July 8
the Blasters
Rockin' Bones
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$18 - 9pm-midnight
Sat July 8
the Smokin' Polecats w/ Mary Shaver
Zoo Bar
Sun-Fri July 9-14
Cajun/Creole/Guitar Week
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
yes & lessons
Steve Riley, John Vedrine, Charlie Terr, Ed Pullard, Sam Broussard, Tracy Schwartz, Kevin Dougas, Mona Wilson, Wayne Henderson, ...
Sun July 9
John Hiatt Band
North Mississippi Allstars
Birchmere Bandstand
yep
$45+SC
Sun July 9
Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 6pm
$18 - 7-10pm-
Sun July 9
Gypsy Kings
Wolf Trap
concrete
$42(house)/$25(lawn)
Sun July 9
Joe Stanley
JVs
Fri July 7 - Tue July 11
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
National Mall
Alberta, New Orleans, Nustra Musica, & New Orleans
Mon July 10
Chicago Blues Reunion
Rams Head
Annapolis
nope!
w/ Barry Goldberg, Nick Gravenites, Harvey Mandel, Tracy Nelson, Sam Lay, and Corky Siegel
Tue July 11
John Hiatt & the North Mississippi Allstars
Rams Head Live
Baltimore
sure
$38(adv)/$42(day of) - 8:30pm
Tue July 11
Dave Chappell's Blues Band
JVs
Tue July 11
Amadou et Mariam
Birchmere
from Mali
Wed July 12
Chicago Blues Reunion
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
$35+SC - 7:30pm - w/ Barry Goldberg, Nick Gravenites, Harvey Mandel, Tracy Nelson, Sam Lay, and Corky Siegel
Wed July 12
Paul Simon
Jerry Douglas Band
Merriweather Post
Thur July 13
Keith Frank & the Souileau Zydeco Band
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes
$15 - 8-11:30pm
Thur July 13
Grandsons
Bangkok Blues
yes
Thur-Sun July 13-15
Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival
Ancarmdale, NY
Red Stick Ramblers, Del McCoury, Mountain Heart, Abigail Washburn, Ricky Skaggs, Lovell Sisters, Steve Earl, Railroad Earth, King Wilkie, Uncle Earl, Lil' Anne, Magnolia, ...
Fri-Sat July 14-15
Jerry Jeff Walker & the Gonzo Compadres
Birchmere
nope
7:30pm - $55+SC
Fri July 14
Ricardo Lemvo & Machina Loca
Setphanie Jordan
Kennedy Center Millenium Stage South Plaza
SLOW concrete
FREE
Fri July 14
Nighthawks
Lee District Park
Alexandria
FREE
Fri July 14
Last Train Home
Royal Lake Park
Fairfax
FREE - 7:30-8:30pm
Fri July 14
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Steppers
Surf Club
yes
$15
Fri July 14
Rockin' Bones
Hilton Washington Dulles
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Sat July 15
Junkyard Saints
Boordy Vineyards
yes, lesson @ 6:30pm
7-9:30pm - $15
Sat July 15
Susan Cowsill
Iota
$12
Sat July 15
DCBS Hotter than July Fish Fry
Surf Club
Fish Fry/Blues Jam 1-7pm, Charles 'Big Daddy' Stallings 8:30pm - $15/$12(Adv)/$10(Adv members)
Sat July 15
Salsa Band TBA
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$13 - 9pm-midnight
Sun July 16
Sunday Waltz w/
Notorious
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun July 16
Cathie Ryan
Lyceum
Old Town
$26(adv)/$28(door) - 8pm
Sun-Fri July 16-21
Blues/Swing Week
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
yes & lessons
Andra Faye, John Cephas, Steve James, Phil Wiggins, Joe Flisko, Ann Rabson, Gaye Adegvalola, Ralph Gordon, Steve Abshire, John Jenson, Robert Redd, ...
Mon July 17
Patty Reese & Dave Chappell
JVs
Tue July 18
Daryl Davis
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
9-11pm
Wed July 19
Backroads Band
Rockville Town Center
noon-1:30pm - FREE
Thur-Sun July 20-23
Grass Roots Festival
Truemansburg, NY
sure
Donna the Buffalo, John Anderson, Tomas Mapfumo, Preston Frank, Cherish the Lasies, the Duhks, Samite, Keith Frank, Avett Brothers, Jim Lauderdale, Walter Mouton, Redstick Ramblers, John Specker, Crow Greenspun, ...
Thur July 20
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes
$18 - 8-11:30pm
Thur July 20
Benefit for Daryl Jr. Cline
State Theatre
yes
$15 - 7pm+ - The Nighthawks, Mary Ann Redmond, Dixie Power Trio, Ruthie & the Wranglers, Tommy Lepson & Soul Crackers, Nightman Reunion, Jon Carroll, Cathy Ponton King, Patty Reese, Groovy, ...
Thur July 20
Zydeco A-Go-Go
Ossun Hall Park
Annandale
FREE - 7:30pm
Fri-Sun July 21-23
Artscape
Downtown Baltimore
asphalt
Fri: Ricky Skags, the Players, ...
Sat: Rhumba Club, Nightstreet, G-Love & Special Sauce, Chopteeth, ...
Sun: Charles 'Big Daddy' Stallings, Grace Potter, Spearhead, Junkyard Saints, Mikey Jr. & Stone Cold Blues, Kinky, ...
Fri-Sun July 21-23
Frederick Blues Festival
Fri: Weinberg Center
Sat/Sun: Martin's Walkersville
Fri: doubtful
Sat/Sun: possibly
Fri: Delbert McClinton w/ Deanna Bogart
Sat: Rude Dog & Linwood Taylor, Kelly Bell, Sue Foley, G.E. Smith
Sun: Hard Swimming Fish, Flatfoot Sam, Ana Popovic, Nighthawks
Fri July 21
Cancelled
Carey Bell w/ Bob Margolin
Chick Hall's Surf Club
yes
Carey Bell is recuperating from hip replacement surgery
Fri July 21
Shemekia Copeland
Eli Cook Trio
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $20+SC
Fri July 21
Marianna Previti & East-West
JVs
Fri July 21
JP McDermott, Dennis Jay, Billy Coulter
Iota
Fri July 21
Konono Number 1
Chopteeth
Black Cat
$15 - 9:30pm
Fri July 21
Blue Crescent Quintet
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$13
Sat July 22
Tom Cunningham
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
Sun July 23
Marc Cohn
Birchmere
$39.50+SC
Sun July 23
Robert Lighthouse Blues Band
Blues Alley
nope
Tue July 25
Buckwehat Zydeco
Holmes Brothers
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
Tue July 25
Dave Chappell's Blues Band
JVs
Tue July 25
Grandsons
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed July 26
Steel Pulse
9:30
Thur-Sun July 27-30
Floyd Fest
Floyd, VA
Thur: Railroad Earth, Unifire, ...
Fri: Charivari, Drew Emmitt Band, Eddie From Ohio, Tim O'Brein, Gabby La La, Garaj Mahal, Sun Dried Opossum...
Sat: Charivari, Adrienne Young & Little Sadie, Balfa Toujours, Campbell Brothers, Dirk Powell, Donna The Buffalo, Eddie From Ohio, Jake Shimabukuro, Los Lobos, The Lee Boys, ...
Sun: Adrienne Young & Little Sadie, Balfa Toujours, Campbell Brothers, Dirk Powell, Iris DeMent, Rory Block, The Lee Boys, David Bromberg, ...
Thur-Sun July 27-30
Poconos Blues Fest
Big Boulder, PA
Thur: Eddie Taylor, Jr, Wanda Johnson, Maurice John Vaughn
Fri: John Hammond, ...
Sat: James Cotton & Hubert Sumlin, Joe Louis Walker, Mel Waiters, Kenny 'Blues Boss' Wayne, Jimmy Dawkins, Little Freddie King, Ruthie Foster, Big James Montogomery, Diunna Greenleaf & Blue Mercy
Sun: KoKo Taylor, Mem Shannon, Zac Harmon, John Hammond, John Lee Hooker Jr, Mighty Sam McClain, Mannish Boys, Aubrey Ghent
Thur July 27
Natalie MacMaster
Birchmere
7:30pm - $35+SC
Thur July 27
King Teddy
Ossian Hall Park
Annandale, VA
7:30 - FREE
Thur July 27
Riverdale Ramblers
Los Arrieros
yes
7:30-9:30pm - $10
Thur July 27
Hillbilly Jazz
Surf Club
yes
Thur July 27
Janine Wilson Band
Veterans' Park
Bethesda
6-8pm
Thur July 27
Dicky Betts & Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Rams Head Live
Baltimore
sure
$38(adv)/$43(day of) - 8:30pm
Fri July 28
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas
Royal Lake Park
Fairfax
7:30pm - FREE
Fri July 28
Rosie Ladet
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes
8:30pm-midnight - $18
Fri July 28
Zach Harmon
Surf Club
sure
$20(door)/$15(adv)/$12(adv DCBS members)
Fri July 28
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
JVs
Fri July 28
David Bromberg & the Angel Band
Birchmere
7:30pm - $35+SC
Fri July 28
Dagmar & the Seductones
Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15
Fri July 28
Old Line Skiffle Combo
Auld Shebeen Irish Pub
Fairfax
no cover - 10pm
Sat July 29
Nighthawks
Rodeo Restaurant
Silver Spring
Sat July 29
Papa Grows Funk
8x10
Sat July 29
SalsaPolkaLooza
The Paterson
3134 Eastern Ave. Baltimore
yes
FREE - 11am-4pm - Son D'Aqui & John Stevens' Doubleshot, ...
Sat July 29
Bio Ritmo
Reston Town Center
concrete
FREE - 7:30pm
Sat July 29
Robert Lighthouse
JVs
Sun July 30
Sunday Waltz w/
Trio Con Brio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun July 30
Cutaways
JVs
Dan Hovey & Dave Kitchen
Sun July 30
I Tango
Lisner Auditorium
Sun July 30 - Fri August 4
Bluegrass Week
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
yes & lessons
Mon July 31
Brooks Tegler
Blues Alley
nope
Mon July 31
Dagmar & the Seductones
Alexandria Waterfront Park
7pm - FREE
Tue Aug 1
Dagmar & the Seductones
JVs
Tue Aug 1
Boilermaker Jazz Band
Jam Cellar
Josephine Butler Parks Center
yes. lesson @ 9pm
$10 - 9:30pm
Wed Aug 2
Squeeze Bayou
Lee District Park
Franconia, VA
FREE - 7:30-8:30pm
Thur Aug 3
Sam Bush
State Theatre
yes
$20(adv)/$24(door) - 9pm
Thur Aug 3
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Thur Aug 3
Grandsons
Bangkok Blues
yes
Fri Aug 4
Big Joe & the Dynaflows
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
9-midnight - $15
Fri Aug 4-6
Maryland R&B Festival & Crab Feast
Show Place Arena
Upper Marlboro
yes, lesson @ 8pm
Fri: Brothers Johnson, New Birth, ...
Sat: Stylistics, Chi-Lites, Peaches & Herb, ...
Sun: War, Zapp Band, Ohio Players, ...
Sat Aug 5
Marianna Previti & the Smokin' Polecats
Surf Club
yes
Sat Aug 5
Iguanas
State Theatre
yes
Sat Aug 5
Swing Speak
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sun Aug 6
Van Morrison
James Hunter
Patriot Center
Sun Aug 6
ACME Blues Company
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 7-8:30pm
$17(w/ lesson)/$12(band only)/(-$2 DCBS members) - 8:30pm-11:30pm
Sun Aug 6
Sunday Waltz w/
Black Magic
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun Aug 6
John Cleary
Rams Head
Annapolis
nope
Sun-Sun Aug 6-13
Old-Time/Vocal/Dance Week
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
yes & lessons
Footworks Purcussive Dance Ensemble, Ginny Hawker, ...
Mon Aug 7
Patty Reese & Dave Chappell
JVs
Tue Aug 8
King Teddy
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue Aug 8
Dave Chappell's Jazz/Blues Band
JVs
Tue Aug 8
Waybacks
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
6-7pm - FREE
Thur-Sun Aug 10-13
Buffalo Jambalaya
Camp Ramblewood
Darlington, MD
yes & lessons
Rosie Ladet, Brian Jack, & Kevin Naquin & the Ossun Playboys w/ Instructors: Debra Seeck & Willie Bushnell, Micheael Hart & Sharon Schiliro & Chef Michael Richard - early bird pricing through July 10th
Thur Aug 10
Tab Benoit
Chick Hall's Surf Club
yes
$20(adv)/$25(door)
Thur Aug 10
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Fri-Sun Aug 11-13
Augusta Festival
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
Fri-Sun Aug 11-13
Riverfront Blues
Wilmington, DE
Rod Piazza & Mighty Flyers, Tab Benoit, Johnny Winter, Bob Margolin Chicago All-Stars, Carey Bell, Joe Louis Walker & Bosstalkers
Fri-Sun Aug 11-13
Last Train Home Weekend
Iota
room?
Fri Aug 11
Bob Margolin, Pinetop Perkins, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, & Mookie Brill
State Theatre
yes
$16(adv)/$19(door) - 9pm
Fri Aug 11
Linwood Taylor & Clarence Turner
Surf Club
yes
Fri Aug 11
Dave Chappell's Jazz/Blues Band
JVs
Fri Aug 11
Rockin Bones
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
9-midnight - $15
Fri Aug 11
Tab Benoit
Sweet Carolines
Winchester, VA
Sat Aug 12
Joe Louis Walker & the Bosstalkers
Surf Club
yes
$20(adv)/$25(door)
Sat Aug 12
The Nighthawks
Summer Concert
Wheaton
FREE - 8pm
Sat Aug 12
the Smokin' Polecats w/ Mary Shaver
Zoo Bar
Sat Aug 12
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
JVs
Sat Aug 12
Dr. Zoot
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 8pm
$14 - 9pm-mignight
Sun Aug 13
Buffalo Jambalaya
Camp Ramblewood
Darlington, MD
yes
Rosie Ladet, Brian Jack, & Kevin Naquin & the Ossun Playboys - Sunday only $20 - noon-4pm
Sun Aug 13
Acoustic Planet Tour
Wolf Trap
concrete
$38(house)/$25(lawn) - Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, Umphrey's McGee, & Marc Broussard
Sun Aug 13
Dan Hovey
JVs
Sun Aug 13
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Bangkok Blues
yes
Mon Aug 14
Notorious
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Mon Aug 14
Johnny Lang
Birchmere Bandstand
yep
$45+SC
Tue Aug 15
Johnny Lang
Rams Head Live
Thur Aug 17
Dennis Stroughmatt
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 8-11pm
Thur Aug 17
rescheduled
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
rescheduled for 9/20
Thur Aug 17
Thrillbillies
Sunset Grille
Thur Aug 17
Daryl Davis
Nottaway Park
grass
FREE
Fri-Sun Aug 18-20
Jammin' the Blues Weekend
Fri: Great Falls Grange
Sat: Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
Sun: Glen Echo Bumper Car Pavillion
yes w/ lessons
Fri: Bob Margolin (9pm, 8pm lesson - $15)
Sat: Boilermaker Jazz Band (9pm, 8pm lesson - $13)
Sun: Linwood Taylor, Deanna Bogart, & more (9pm-midnight, 7:30pm lesson - $17 (w/ workshop)/$12 (dance only))
Fri Aug 18
Rosie Ladet & the Zydeco Playboys
Surf Club
yes
$20 - 9pm-midnight
Fri Aug 18
Slickee Byous
30th Anniversary
9:30
9pm-
Fri Aug 18
the Smokin' Polecats w/ Mary Shaver
JVs
Fri Aug 18
Salsa Band TBD
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, w/ lesson
Sat Aug 19
Hot August Blues
Oregon Ridge Park
North Misssissippi Allstars, Subdudes, Larry McCray, Lil' Brian & the Zydeco Travellers, Peter Karp, Lea Gilmore - noon to 10pm - $24(early)/$30(pre)/$35(day of)
Sat Aug 19
The Bob Dylan Show
w/ Jimmie Vaughan, Jr. Brown, & Elana James (of Hot Club of Cowtown)
Harry Grove Stadium
Frederick, MD
???
$47.50+Fees - 6:30pm
Sat Aug 19
WAMA Timeline Concert Tribute: Danny Gatton
Carter Barron Amphitheatre
7:30pm - FREE - John Previti, Dave Chappell, Billy Hancock, Tim Biery, Steve Windsor, Chick Hall, Dave Elliott, and more
Sat Aug 19
Dikki Du
Boordy Vineyards
w/ lesson
$15 - 7-9:30pm
Sun Aug 20
Sunday Waltz w/
Some Assembly
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun Aug 20
Lil' Brian & the Zydeco Travellers
Surf Club
yes
$20 - 8-11pm
Sun Aug 20
John Doyle
Lyceum
Old Town
$20(adv)/$22(door)
Tue Aug 22
Jimmie Vaughan w/ Lou Ann Barton
State Theatre
yep
$22 - 8:30pm
Tue Aug 22
Lyle Lovett
Wolf Trap
concrete
$40(house)/$22(lawn)
Tue Aug 22
Dave Chappell's Blues/Jazz Band
JVs
Wed Aug 23
Neil Young Tribute
Strathmore
grass
6:30pm - FREE - w/ Jon Caroll, Mary Ann Redmond, Last Train Home, Tommy Lepson, Cravin' Dogs, Bob Berberich, Martha Hull & more
Wed Aug 23
Steve Miller Band
Wolf Trap
concrete
Wed Aug 23
Swinging Swamis
Colonel Brooks Tavern/Island Jim's
??
7:30-10:30pm
Thur Aug 24
Uncle Earl
Birchmere
doubtful
7:30pm - $17.50+SC - w/ Biscuit Burners
Thur Aug 24
Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers
Wolf Trap
concrete
$40(house)/$22(lawn)
Thur Aug 24
Dikki Du & the Zydeco Crew
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 8-11pm
Fri Aug 25
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Rodeo Restaurant
Silver Spring
Fri Aug 25
Corey Harris Trio
Smithsonian American Art Museum
5pm
Fri Aug 25
Oscar D'Leon
H2O
Sat Aug 26
Mary Shaver & the Smokin' Polecats
Surf Club
yep
Sat Aug 26
Chuck Brown's Birthday Party
w/ Rare Essence
9:30
$25
Sat Aug 26
Elvis Blue Hawaii Celebration
Maryland Zoo
Dagmar & the Seductones, ... - $15-25
Sun Aug 27
Roots, Rock, Reggae Festival 2006
Wolftrap
Ziggie Marley, Stephen Marley, Bunny Wailer, & Ozomatli
Sun Aug 27
Joe Stanley
JVs
Tue Aug 29
Mariana Previti & East-West
JVs
Tue Aug 29
Superstars of Bluesharp
Rams Head
Annapolis
nope
Magic Dick, Lee Oskar, Jerry Portnoy, & Mark Hummel
Tue Aug 29
National Steel Orchestra of Trinidad & Tobago w/ David Rudder
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Wed Aug 30
Superstars of Bluesharp
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
Magic Dick, Lee Oskar, Jerry Portnoy, & Mark Hummel - $25+SC
Wed Aug 30
Smokin' Polecats Acoustic
Chief Ikes
Wed Aug 30
Dagmar & the Seductones
Nick's Nightclub
yep
9-11pm
Thur Aug 31
McCutcheon
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Thur Aug 31
Dikki Du & the Zydeco Crew
Los Arrierros
yes
$12 - 8-11pm
Thur Aug 31
Thrillbillies
Sunset Grille
Thur Aug 31
Hillbilly Jazz
Surf Club
yes
Fri-Sun Sept 1-3
Rhythm & Roots Festival
Ninigret Park
Charlestown, RI
yes & lessons
Host: Savoy Family Band
Fri: David Bromberg, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas, The Horseflies, Red Stick Ramblers, Curley Taylor, Hot Tamale Brass Band
Sat: Los Lobos, Marcia Ball, Steve Riley, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas, John Jorgenson Band, The Horseflies, Curley Taylor, Hot Tamale Brass Band, Magnolia, Lil Anne, ...
Sun: Dr. John, Spanish Harlem Orchestra, Steve Riley, Tim O'Brien, Curley Taylor, Hot Tamale Brass Band, Magnolia, Lil Anne, ...
Fri Sept 1
Pietasters
Millenium Stage
South Plaza Kennedy Center
rough concrete
6-7pm - FREE
Fri Sept 1
Big Five Combo
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
9-midnight - $15
Fri Sept 1
Nighthawks
Greenbelt Labor Day Festival
Sat Sept 2
Planet Arlington Music Celebration
Netherlands Carillon/Iwo Jima Memorial
FREE - 4-9pm - w/ Frank London's Klezmer Brass All-Stars, Maracatu, Los Mocosos, Niyaz, Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul, Oliver Mutkudzi & Black Spirits
Sat Sept 2
DC Blues Festival
Carter Barron Ampetheatre
FREE - Marva Wright, Memphis Gold, Wescott Brothers, Robert Lighthouse, Junkyard Saints, Terrance McArdle - 1-8pm
Sat Sept 2
Oliver Mtukuduzi
Zanzibar
yes
Sat Sept 2
Big Boy Little Blues Band
Zoo Bar
Sat Sept 2
Boilermaker Jazz Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, w/ lesson
Sun Sept 3
Baltimore Blues Society
Alonzo's Picnic
Rosedale American Legion Hall
sure
$20(adv)/$25 - 1-8:30pm - Mark Hummel, Doug Macleod, Charles 'Big Daddy' Stallings, Robert Lighthouse
Tue Sept 5
Dan Hovey's Lord of the Strings
JVs
w/ Dave Chappell & Tom Principato
Sun Sept 3
Sunday Waltz w/
Taylor Among the Devils
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Tue Sept 5
Redstick Ramblers
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
doubtful
FREE - 6-7pm
Wed Sept 6
Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials
Surf Club
sure
$20 - 8-11pm
Wed Sept 6
Danny Morris
Bangkok Blues
Thur Sept 7
Squeeze Bayou w/ Brian Simms
Los Arrieros
yes
7:30-10:30pm - $10
Thur Sept 7
Lisa Moscatiello & the Space Dots
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Fri Sept 8
James Cotton
State Theatre
sure
9pm - $19(adv)/$21(door)
Fri Sept 8
Corey Ladet
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Fri Sept 8
Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra
Kennedy Center
South Plaza
SLOW concrete, lesson @ 8:30pm
9-11pm - FREE
Fri Sept 8
the Radiators
8x10
Sat Sept 9
Corey Ladet
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Sat Sept 9
the Radiators
State Theatre
sure
Sat Sept 9
Mariana Previti & the Smokin Polecats
Zoo Bar
Sat Sept 9
Rosslyn Jazz Festival
Gateway Park
N. Lynn Street and Lee Highway
FREE - 1-7pm - Nicholas Payton, Vanessa Rubin, ...
Sat Sept 9
Plena (Puerto Rico)
Kennedy Center
South Plaza
SLOW concrete, lesson @ 8:30pm
9-11pm - FREE
Sat Sept 9
Salsa Band TBD
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, w/ lesson
$12
Sun Sept 10
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Sun Sept 10
Takoma Park Folk Festival
Takoma Park Middle School
some
11am- - FREE - Squeeze Bayou, Lisa Moscotiello, Big Sky, Smooth Kentucky, Iona, No Blow & the Bushwackers, Iona, Chopteeth, Mystic Warriors, Warner Williams, Riverdale Ramblers, ...
Sun Sept 10
Black Family Reunion - Gospel Concert
Sylvan Theatre
the Mall
6-8pm- - FREE - Dottie Peoples, Vickie Winans, Virtue, & 7 Sons of Soul
Mon Sept 11
iMusicalia (from Compania, Italy)
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$14(adv)/$17(door) - 7:30pm
Tue Sept 12
Delbert McClinton
Birchmere
doubtful
Thur Sept 14
Women of Rock & Roll Show
JVs
Wicked Jezebel w/ Marianna Previti, Patty Reese, Dagmar, Dianna Quinn
Thur Sept 14
Guitar Shorty
Surf Club
yes
$20 - 8-11pm
Thur Sept 14
Sonny Landreth
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis
nope
Fri Sept 15
National Heritage Fellowship Awards
Strathmore
FREE - 7:30pm - Charles M. Carrillo, Delores E. Churchill, Henry Gray, Doyle Lawson, Esther Martinez, Diomedes Matos, George Na'ope, Wilho Saari, Mavis Staples, & Treme Brass Band
Sat Sept 16
Kennedy Center Open House
Kennedy Center
noon-7pm - FREE - Michael Doucet & Beausoleil, Blind Boys of Alabama, Marcia Ball, Nancy Griffith, Wild Magnolias, Geno Delafose, Treme Brass Band, Feufollet, Henry Gray, ...
Sat Sept 16
Girls from Mars
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sat Sept 16
Creole Cowboys
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes
Sat Sept 16
Peter Rowan & Tony Rice
Birchmere
Sat Sept 16
James Hunter
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis
nope
Sun Sept 17
Harford Music Fest
Swan Harbor Farm
Havre de Grace, MD
Marcia Ball, Marva Wright, Robert Lighthouse, The Recipe, Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Quartet, Mike Guldin Rollin' and Tumblin', Nightstreet, Gospel Power
$40/$35-25(adv) - 11am-9pm
Sun Aug 17
Sunday Waltz w/
Gigmeisters
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun Sept 17
Lil Brian
Surf Club
sure
$18 - 8-11pm
Sun Sept 17
Beausoleil
Rams Head Tavern
Annapolis
nope
Sun Sept 17
Treme Brass Band
Millenium Stage
South Plaza Kennedy Center
rough concrete
6-7pm - FREE
Mon Sept 18
Henry Gray
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
6-7pm - FREE
Tue Sept 19
Jacques "Saxman" Johnson
Bangkok Blues
yes
Tue Sept 19
Dwayne Burnside
Iota
Tue Sept 19
Dave Chappell's Jazz/Blues Band
JVs
Wed Sept 20
Carter Family Tribute
Library of Congress
Noon - honoring Janette Carter
Wed Sept 20
Melaine Mason w/ Eugene "Hideaway" Bridges
Bangkok Blues
7:30pm
Wed Sept 20
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
$12 - 8-11pm
Wed Sept 20
Tom Principato
Blues Alley
Thur-Sat Sept 21-24
Marva Wright
Blues Alley
Thur Sept 21
Eugene "Hideaway" Bridges
Surf Club
sure
$20 - 8-11pm
Thur Sept 21
Marianna Previti & the Smokin' Polecats
JVs
Fri-Sun Sept 22-24
A Ride with Bob
From Austin to Tulsa
Kennedy Center
Eisenhower Theater
hell no
Play about Bob Wills w/ Asleep at the Wheel - $40/20+Fees
Fri Sept 22
Roy Carrier & the Zydeco Night Rockers
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Fri Sept 22
Eugene "Hideaway" Bridges w/ Daryl Davis & Seth Kebel
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9-midnight
Fri Sept 22
Swingin' Swamis
Roots Cafe
Seidel's Bowling Alley
yes
Fri Sept 22
Mary Shaver's Blues Band
JVs
Fri Sept 22
Salsa Band TBD
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes
Sat Sept 23
ROR show #7
Surf Club
yes
$15(adv)/$20(door) - Grandsons, Cathy Ponton King, Catfish Hodge, & Heroes & Friends
Sat Sept 23
Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove
The City Tavern Club
3206 M Street, NW
$20 - 9pm-1am - Katrinia Fundraiser
Sat Sept 23
Virgin Mobile Festival
Pimlico Race Course
$97.50+SC - 10am gates - Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Who, The Flaming Lips, Thievery Corporation, New Pornographers, Drive-By Truckers, ...
Sun Sept 24
Bluebird Blues Festival
Prince Georges CC
Largo, MD
1-6pm - FREE - Mel Waiters, Bettye LaVette, The Legendary Orioles, DC Finest Do Wop Cops, Roy Carrier, BluesWorks, Warner and Jay, and Franklin, Harpe and Usilton
Sun Sept 24
Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$17(adv)/$22(door) - 7:30pm
Mon Sept 25
Patti Reese & Dave Chappell
JVs
Tue Sept 26
Jaime Lynch Band
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed Sept 27
Eric Lindell
8x10
Wed Sept 27
Marianna Preveti & the Smokin' Polecats
Nick's Nightclub
Alexandria
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Thur Sept 28
Cancelled
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Birchmere
Fri Sept 29 - Sun Oct 1
Baltimore Book Festival
Mount Vernon Place
Baltimore
Fri: Pale Stars, Jah Works, Mary Lou & the Untouchables
Sat: Elliot Levin, Steve Kraemer, Crawdaddies, Rude Dogs, Cafe Red
Sun: Junkyard Saints, Archie Edwards Blues, Now Child Nation, Chopteeth, the Players
Fri Sept 29
Living Classroom Foundation's Annual Maritime Magic
Living Classrooms Foundation
East Harbor Campus
6pm-midnight - $100(adv)/$110 - w/ Los Lobos, The Bridge, and John "Papa" Gros & catering
Fri Sept 29
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Kennedy Center
South Plaza
SLOW concrete, lesson @ 8:30pm
9-11pm - FREE
Fri Sept 29
Louis Michot & the Lost Bayou Ramblers
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, w/ lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm-
Fri Sept 29
Marti Brom & the Barn Shakers
Flea Bops
Surf Club
9pm - $10
Fri Sept 29
Dagmar & the Seductones
Cats Eye Pub
Sat Sept 30
Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings
Kennedy Center
South Plaza
SLOW concrete, lesson @ 8:30pm
9-11pm - FREE
Sat Sept 30
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
JVs
Sat Sept 30
ACME Blues Bane
Sunset Grille
Sat Sept 30
City Rhythm Orchestra
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15
Sat Sept 30
Mason District Park Festival
Mason District Park
Annandale
Squeeze Bayou
Sun Oct 1
Takoma Park Street Festival
Takoma Park, MD
if you like asphalt
FREE - Nighthawks, Karen Collins & Backroads Band, Tom Principato, Chopteeth, Tommy Lepson, Robert Lighthouse, Sherwood Blues Band, Joe Uehlein & the U-Liners, Vulgar Bulgars, ...
Sun Oct 1
Sunday Waltz w/
Footloose w/ Jonah Blaustein
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Mon Oct 2
Phil Wiggins & the Defibrillators
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$14(adv)/$17(door) - 7:30pm
Mon Oct 2
Steel Pulse
Sonar
Baltimore
Tue Oct 3
Steel Pulse
State Theater
Wed-Sun Oct 4-8
Duke Ellington Jazz Festival
Various Venues
times & prices vary (many free)
Thur: Dr. Billy Taylor, US Army Jazz, ...
Fri: Randy Weston, AfroBop Alliance, Stephanie Jordan, Frederic Yonnet, ...
Sat: Jazz on the Mall, Janis Siegel, ...
Sun: Jazz Brunch, Smithsonian Masterworks Orchestra, ...
Tue Oct 3
Daryl Davis Band
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed Oct 4
Old Crow Medicine Show
9:30
Thur Oct 5
Charm City Ramblers
Los Arrieros
concrete
7:30-10:30pm - $10 - Cajun
Thur Oct 5
Dagmar & the Seductones
JVs
Fri Oct 6
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
Roots Cafe
Seidel's Bowling Alley
yes
$10
Fri Oct 6
Nighthawks
Surf Club
yes
Fri Oct 6
Indigenous
State Theatre
Sat Oct 7
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
Surf Club
yes
9pm
Sat Oct 7
Duke Ellington Jazz Festival
Jazz on the Mall
Sylvan Theater
The Mall, DC
FREE - noon -? - w/ Roy Hargrove Quintet, Poncho Sanchez, Dr. John, John Scofield, Mavis Staples, Nasar Abadey & Supernova
Sat Oct 7
LeRoy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Sat Oct 7
Taste of Bethesda
Woodmont Triangle Bethesda
11am-4pm - Nighthawks,...
Sat Oct 7
Art on the Avenue
Mt Vernon Ave
Alexandria
10am-6pm - Mary Shaver & the Smokin' Polecats, Irish Breakfast Band, Billy Clements & the Pickups, Hokum Jazz, ...
Sat Oct 7
Howard Burns Big Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sun Oct 8
Rob Travaglini Tribute
Surf Club
6-10pm - w/ Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass and the Rhodes Tavenr Troubadours
Sun Oct 8
Robbie Fulks Band
Jammin' Java
8pm - $12 adv/$15
Sun Oct 8
Ruby Hayes Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7-8:30pm
$17(w/ lesson)/$12(w/o) - 8:30-11:30pm
Sun Oct 8
Duke Ellington Jazz Festival
Jazz Brunch
Sculpture Garden
National Gallery of Art, DC
FREE - noon-? - w/ Paquito D'Rivera presents "Soul de Corona" featuring Michael Philip Mossman & Antonio Hart
Mon Oct 9
Terpsicore Scottish Trio
CD release
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$14(adv)/$17(door) - 7:30pm
Mon Oct 9
Delbert McClinton
Marshall Chapman
Birchmere
nope
$45+SC - 7:30pm - from 9/12 show
Mon Oct 9
Steve Winwood
Warner Theater
nope
$39.50
Tue Oct 10
Jeff Sarli Tribute
MusiCares Benefit
Surf Club
sure
$15 - 8pm- - w/ Bob Margolin, Tom Principato, Mark Wenner, Big Joe Maher, Tom Mitchell, Jim Stephanson, John Cocuzzi, Joe Stanley, Ivan Appelrouth, Bill Kirchen, & ...
Tue Oct 10
Eric Clapton
Robert Cray
Verizon Center
Tue Oct 10
Randy Newman
Birchmere
nope
$65+SC
Wed Oct 11
King Teddy
Nick's Nightclub
Alexandria
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Oct 11
Melanie Mason
Bangkok Blues
Thur-Fri Oct 12-13
Leo Kottke
Rams Head, Annapolis
Thur Oct 12
Tim O'Brien
the Skylighters
Birchmere
nope
$22.50+SC - 7:30pm
Thur Oct 12
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
8x10
Fri-Sun Oct 13-15
National Folk Festival
Richmond's Riverfront
Chuck Brown, Sonny Burgess, Santiago Jiménez, Jr., the Lee Boys, The Quebe Sisters Band, the Skatalites, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, the Lost Bayou Ramblers, Treme Brass Band, Hazel Dickens, Warner Williams & Jay Summerour, ...
Fri-Sun Oct 13-15
Voice of the Wetlands Festival
Southdown Plantation
Houma, Louisiana
looks like it
Lousianna LeRoux, Cyril Neville, Chubby Carrier, Hurricane Levee Band, Waylon Thibodeaux, Dr. John, Tab Benoit, Anders Osborne, Goerge Porter Jr., Chief Monk Bodreaux, Jumpin' Johnny Sansone, ...
Fri Oct 13
Skatalites
Mambo Sauce
State Theatre
Fri Oct 13
Cold Hard Cash
Rodeo - Silver Spring
Sat Oct 14
CJ Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
McKeldin Mall
University of Maryland
grass?
"Private part" of U.MD Family Weekend
Dunno how they can stop you from showing up and listening
Sat Oct 14
Big Sandy & the Flyrite Boys
Sara Gorges & the Broken Singles
Iota
concrete if there's room
$15 - 9:30pm-
Sat Oct 14
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, w/ lesson @ 7:30pm
$15 - 8:30pm-midnight
Sat Oct 14
Jimmy Sturr & his Orchestra
Blobs Park
yes
$16 - 7-11pm
Sat Oct 14
George Gee Swing Orchestra
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, w/ lesson @ 8pm
$18 - 9pm-midnight
Sat Oct 14
David Bromberg & the Angel Band
Wienberg Center
Sat Oct 14
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
State Theatre
Sat Oct 14
Leo Kottke
Baird Auditorium
Sat Oct 14
the Smokin' Polecats w/ Mary Shaver
Zoo Bar
Sun Oct 15
Roomful of Blues
8x10
One set wonder
Sun Oct 15
Earl Scruggs w/ Family & Friends
Birchmere
7:30 - $35+SC
Sun Oct 15
Maria Muldaur
CD Release Show
Jammin' Java
7:30pm - $20 adv/$25
for "Heart of Mine: Maria Muldaur Sings Love Songs by Bob Dylan"
Sun Oct 15
Sunday Waltz w/
LaSalle Dance Orchestra
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Mon Oct 15
Lee Boys
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
Sacred Steel - 6-7pm - FREE
Tue Oct 17
Sonny Burgess & the Pacers
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
9-11pm - $10
Tue Oct 17
AltaiKai
Mongolian Throat singing - 6-7pm - FREE
Tue Oct 17
Jacques "Saxman" Johnson
Bangkok Blues
yes
Wed Oct 18
Sonny Burgess & the Pacers
Library of Congress
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
FREE - Noon (LOC), 6-7pm (KC)
Wed Oct 18
Wilco
9:30
Wed Oct 18
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
$10 - 8-11pm
Wed Oct 18
The Two Timin Three
Rodeo
Silver Spring
From Austin TX
Thur Oct 19
Marty Stuart & his Fabulous Superlatives
Last Train Home
Strathmore Hall
8pm
Fri Oct 20
Nighthawks
8x10
Fri Oct 20
Lil' Ronnie & the Grand Dukes
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
Fri Oct 20
Marianna Previti & the Smokin' Polecats
JVs
Fri Oct 20
John Dee Graham
Roots Cafe
Seidel's Bowling Alley
yes
$10
Fri Oct 20
Emmylou Harris
Strathmore Hall
8pm
Sat Oct 21
Gregg Allman & Friends w/ Danielia Cotton
Rams Head Live
Balmer
$35 adv/$40 - 9-
Sat Oct 21
Peter Davis & Lindy Hop Heaven
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sat Oct 21
DC Blues Society
Battle of the Bands
Surf Club
yes
Clarence Turner, The Roustabouts, Sherwood Blues Band, MSG, & Eddie Becker
Sun Oct 22
Wild Asparagus
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, orientation @ 7pm
$8? - 8pm-
Sun Oct 22
LeRoy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 8-11pm
Mon Oct 23
Patti Reese & Dave Chappell
JVs
Tue Oct 24
Cutawyas
JVs
Dave Kitchen & Dan Hovey
Thur Oct 26
The Duhks
Birchmere
nope
7:30pm - $22.50+SC
Thur Oct 26
Roger Edsall w/ Robert Frahm
JVs
Thur Oct 26
Oklahoma Twisters
Surf Club
sure
8pm
Fri Oct 27
Nighthawks
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
Fri Oct 27
Sweet Honey & the Rock
Warner Theatre
$57-27
Fri Oct 27
Blue Crecent Quintet
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$13 - 9pm-midnight
Sat-Sun Oct 28-29
Octoberfest
Blobs Park
yes
$7 - Sat: Washingtonia Schuhplattler Verein Dancers
Sun: Bairisch Und Steinisch Dancers & Mike Surrattt and the Continentals
Sat Oct 28
Paul Thorn
Barns of Wolftrap
Sat Oct 28
Dr. John
Rams Head
Annapolis
nope
Sat Oct 28
JP McDermott & Atomic Mosquitos
Rodeo
Halloween Bash
Sun Oct 29
Lord of the Strings
JVs
Dan Hovey, Dave Chappell, & Mike Wescott
Sun Oct 29
Mem Shannon & the Membership
Surf Club
sure
$20??
Mon Oct 30
Taj Mahal
Birchmere
siddown & shuddup
7:30pm - $39.50+SC
Mon Oct 30
Un-Ledded (Acoustic Led Zepplin Tribute)
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$14(adv)/$17(door) - 7:30pm
w/ ilyAIMY, Cletus Kennelly and Lori Kelley, Tinsmith, Robert Lighthouse, and many others
There will be no "Stairway" in this show.
Tue Oct 31
Halloween
Tue Oct 31
Daryl Davis
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$12 - 9-11pm
Tue Oct 31
Dianna Quinn, Mike Woods, & Billy Hancock
JVs
Halloween Show
Wed Nov 1
Brooks Tegler Big Band
Blues Alley
not likely
Wed Nov 1
Kinky
State Theatre
from Mexico
Wed Nov 1
Billy Hancock
JVs
Thur-Sun Nov 2-5
Joe Bonamassa
Blues Alley
not likely
Thur Nov 2
Marianna Previti & the Smokin' Polecats
JVs
9pm-
Thur Nov 2
Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
Quarry House Tavern
concrete
8:30-11:30pm - $7
Thur Nov 2
Riverdale Ramblers
Los Arrieros
concrete
7:30-10:30pm - $10 - Cajun
Fri Nov 3
Susan Tedeschi & Derek Trucks
Rams Head Live
Baltimore
sure
8:30pm - $33(adv)/$37
Fri Nov 3
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Rockin' Bones
Roots Cafe
Seidel's Bowling Alley
yes
$10
Fri Nov 3
The Cutaways
Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm-
Sat Nov 4
Susan Tedeschi & Derek Trucks
Birchmere Bandstand
sure
$45+SC - 7:30pm
Sat Nov 4
Junkyard Saints
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sat Nov 4
Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - 9pm-midnight
Sat Nov 4
Battle of the Blues Divas
Mary Shaver & Mariana Previti
Surf Club
yep
9pm-1am
Sat Nov 4
Rodney Crowel & Friends
Barns of Wolftrap
SOLD OUT - 7:30pm - $25
Sat Nov 4
Bo Diddley & Friends
Alvin Youngblood Hart & Ruthie Foster
Center for the Arts
George Mason University
8pm - $44-22
Sun Nov 5
Toubab Krewe
Lamine Soumano
Jammin Java
Sun Nov 5
Culture
Tribute to the Late Joseph Hill
Zanzibar
Sun Nov 5
Sunday Waltz w/
Terpsichore
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun Nov 5
Blues for Tots Benefit
Elk's Lodge
11063 Robinwood Dr. Hagerstown
Toy Donation - 1-8pm - w/ Rhythm Kings, Terence McArdle, Bad Influence, Ronnie Ray and the Coolers, Automatic Slim, Nate Myers and the Aces, & Robert Allen
Sun Nov 5
Blue Rhythm Boys
Calvary Baptist Church
755 8th St NW
Donations - 7:30pm
Mon Nov 6
Deke Dickerson
Monsters From the Surf
Dangerously Delicious Pies
1036 Light St., Federal Hill, Balmer
7:30pm
Tue-Wed Nov 7-8
Hubert Sumlin & G.E. Smith
Blues Alley
not likely
Tue Nov 7
Derailers
Iota
$13
Tue Nov 7
Dave Chappell's Blues/Jazz Band
JVs
Wed Nov 8
Deke Dickerson & Chick Hall Jr.
Surf Club
sure
Wed Nov 8
Bo Diddley & Friends
Alvin Youngblood Hart & Ruthie Foster
Strathmore Hall
8pm
Wed Nov 8
King Teddy
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
sure
$10 - 8-10:30pm
Wed Nov 8
Battlefield Band
Barns of Wolftrap
8pm - $20
Thur Nov 9
Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 8-11pm
Thur Nov 9
Kelley Hunt
State Theatre
$15 - 8:30pm
Thur Nov 9
Dan Hovey & Bad Daddy
JVs
Fri-Sat Nov 10-11
Blackpot Festival
Lafayette's Acadian Village
sure
Feufollet, Corey Ledet & Cedric Watson, Racines (Steve Riley, Kevin Wimmer & Mitch Reed), Pine Leaf Boys, The Figs, Drew Landry, Louisiana Purchase Bluegrass Band, Celjun, Ann Savoy & Her Sleepless Knights, Bonsoir Catin, & the Red Stick Ramblers - $20 adv/$10 Fri/$15 sat - inc. Camping
Fri Nov 10
Funky Meters
Chuck Brown
Strathmore Hall
8pm
Fri Nov 10
Los Straightjackets
w/ the World Famous Pontani Sisters
State Theatre
sure
Fri Nov 10
Keter Betts Tribute
Kennedy Center
Terrace Theater
Vanessa Rubin, Junior Mance, Robert Redd, Michael Bowie, James King, Lenny Robinson, & Davey Yarborough - 75 min show
Fri Nov 10
Marianna Previti & the Smokin' Polecats
McGinty's
Silver Spring
9pm-
Sat Nov 11
Los Straightjackets
w/ the World Famous Pontani Sisters
8x10
Sat Nov 11
Roy Carrier & the Night Rockers
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
$15 - 8:30pm-midnight
Sat Nov 11
ACME Blues, Clarence Turner, & Blues On Board
Surf Club
sure
$10 - 9pm-1am
Sun Nov 12
Dobet Gnahore, Habib Koité, Vusi Mahlasela
Lisner
Putumayo African music tour
Sun Nov 12
Los Straightjackets
w/ the World Famous Pontani Sisters
Barns of Wolftrap
sure
Sun Nov 12
Nighthawks
after screening of "Lightning in a Bottle"
Arlington Cinema & Draft House
7:30pm film, Hawks @ 9-ish - $15(adv)/$17
Sun Nov 12
ACME Blues Company
Bumpercar Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7-8:30pm
8:30-11:30pm - $17(w/ lesson)/$12(w/o)
Sun Nov 12
Lord of the Strings
JVs
w/ Pauline Dross & Martha Capone
Sun-Sun Nov 12-19
Zydeco Cruise 2006 w/
Geno Delafose & Steve Riley
Norwegian Sun Cruise Ship
yes & lessons
Mon Nov 13
Crooked Still
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$14(adv)/$17(door) - 7:30pm
Tue Nov 14
Robert Earl Keen w/ Chris Knight
Birchmere Bandstand
7:30 - $35+SC
Tue Nov 14
Acousti Music Showcase
Rodeo
Silver Spring
Scrub Pines, Raincrow, Karen Collins, Christina Van Norman, ...
Tue Nov 14
JP McDermott
JVs
Wed Nov 15
Papa Grows Funk
8x10
Wed Nov 15
Robert Earl Keen
Rams Head Live
Balmer
$24 adv/$28 - 8pm-
Wed Nov 15
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
$10 - 8-11pm
Thur Nov 16
Bio Ritmo Salsa Machine
Jammin Java
$10
Thur Nov 16
Roy Carrier
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
$10
Fri Nov 17
King Teddy
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
Fri Nov 17
Guitar Shorty
Surf Club
Fri Nov 17
Eddie Palmeri Latin Jazz Band
Lincoln Theatre
$46-36
Fri Nov 17
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
JVs
Sat-Sun Nov 18-19
Little Feat
Rams Head
Annapolis
Sat Nov 18
J Street Jumpers
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sat Nov 18
Robert Lighthouse, Mikey Junior, Clarence "Bluesman" Turner
Surf Club
yes
Sat Nov 18
The Smokin' Polecats & Mary Shaver
Rodeo
Silver Spring
concrete
Sun Nov 19
Sunday Waltz w/
Contratopia
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun Nov 19
Roy Carrier
Surf Club
yes
$15
Mon Nov 20
Work O' the Weavers
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$15(adv)/$18(door) - 7:30pm
Tue Nov 21
Dave Chappell's Blues/Jazz Band
JVs
Wed Nov 22
Nighthawks
Kennsignton Armory
yep
$10 - 8-11pm - BYOB/Food
Wed Nov 22
the Bridge
CD Release
8x10
$12(adv)/$15 - 9pm
Wed Nov 22
Enter the Haggis
Nadine Zahr
Jammin' Java
8pm - $10 adv/$12
Wed Nov 22
Edwin Yearwood & Krossfya
Zanzibar
Soca
Wed Nov 22
Elephant Man
Crossroads
dancehall reggae
Thur Nov 23
Thanksgiving
Thur Nov 23
Johnny Castle's Thrillbillies
Sunset Grille
Thur Nov 23
Destra Garcia & the Atlantik Band
Crossroads
Soca
Fri-Sat Nov 24-25
Robert Randolph & the Family Band
9:30
Fri Nov 24
Nighthawks w/ Hubert Sumlin
State Theatre
yes
9pm - $13(adv)/$16
Fri Nov 24
Big Four Combo w/ Chick Hall
Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15 - 9pm-
Fri Nov 24
Grandsons
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
Sat Nov 25
Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials
Blues Talent Competition Finals
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legion Hall
SOLD OUT -$24 (adv)/$?(door) - 8:30pm-1am
Sat Nov 25
Bobby Radcliff Blues Band
Surf Club
9pm - $15
Sat Nov 25
Marianna Previti & the Smokin' Polecats
JVs
9pm-
Mon Nov 27
M.S.G. - Acousitc Blues trio
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$14(adv)/$17(door) - 7:30pm
Tue Nov 28
Nighthawks
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed-Thur Nov 29-30
Del McCoury Band
Barns of Wolftrap
Wed Nov 29
Shemekia Copeland
Rams Head
Annapolis
siddown & shuddup
Thur Nov 30
Little Ronnie & the Grand Dukes
JVs
Thur Nov 30
Klezmatics
Woody Guthrie's Wonder Wheel Tour
Sixth & I Historical Synagogue
600 I St, NW
Fri-Sat Dec 1-2
Night of 100 Elvises
Lithuanian Hall
851-3 Hollins St, Baltimore
some
SAT SOLD OUT - 7pm-2am - w/ Automatic Slim, Billy Coulter, GrooveQuest, Robert Lighthouse, JP McDermott, Rockin' Bones, Sookey Jump, Janine Wilson, Fabulettes, Honky Tonk Confidential, Old Line Skiffle Combo, ...
Fri Dec 1
El Vez
Black Cat
Fri Dec 1
Tarbox Ramblers
Roots Cafe
Seidel's Bowling Alley
$10
Fri Dec 1
Alejandro Escovedo String Quartet
8x10
Fri Dec 1
Del McCoury Band & Smooth Kentucky
Rams Head Live
Baltimore
Sat Dec 2
Jaques "Saxman" Johnson & Friends w/ Margie Clarke
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-midnight
Sat Dec 2
Tarbox Ramblers
Iota
$12
Sun Dec 3
Sunday Waltz w/
Rose by the Door
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Sun Dec 3
Hula Monsters
Madams Organ
9pm
Mon Dec 4
Al Petteway, Amy White, & Robin Bullock
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$15(adv)/$20(door) - 7:30pm
Wed Dec 6
King Teddy
Nicks Nightclub
yes
Thur Dec 7
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
Birchmere Bandstand
yep
$19.50+SC
Thur Dec 7
Santa Jam 10
State Theatre
$10 - w/ Members of The Nighthawks, Tom Principato, Mary Ann Redmond, Tommy Lepson, Radio Mosaic, Mary Shaver, Linwood Taylor, Abbey Road Tribute, ...
Thur Dec 7
Rev. Billy C. Wirtz
Rams Head
Annapolis
Fri Dec 8
Bill Kirchen
Christmas Show
Jammin' Java
$17(adv)/$20
Fri Dec 8
Wanda Jackson & the Lustre Kings
Black Cat
tile floor
$20/$18(adv) - 1st Lady of Rockabilly
Fri Dec 8
Mary Shaver, Marianna Previti & the Smokin' Polecats
Surf Club
yes
Fri Dec 8
Cutaways
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$15
Sat Dec 9
Toni Lynn Washington
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$13
Sat Dec 9
Backroads Band & the Oklahoma Twisters
Surf Club
sure
$10 - 9pm-2am
Sat Dec 9
Geno Delafose
Holy Savior Club
Norristown, PA
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
$20 - 8:30-12am
Sun Dec 10
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 6pm
$20 - 7-10pm
Sun Dec 10
Alejandro Escovedo String Quartet
Somethymes Why
Birchmere
7:30 - $25+SC
Mon Dec 11
John Jorgenson Quintet
IMT @ St. Mark Presby
10701 Old Georgetown Rd, Rockville
$18(adv)/$22(door) - 7:30pm
Wed Dec 13
King Teddy
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
sure
$10 - 8-10:30pm
Wed Dec 13
The Mavera Ensemble
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Thur Dec 14
Kelly Joe Phelps
Natalia Zuckerman
Iota
Thur Dec 14
Marianna Previti & the Smokin' Polecats
JVs
Thur Dec 14
Troubalicious
Sunset Grille
Dave Kitchen, Dan Hovey, Johnny Combs, & Jack O'Dell
Fri-Sun Dec 15-17
Last Train Home weekend
Jen Gunderman & the Ornaments
Iota
9pm/2pm(Sun)
Fri Dec 15
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm-12 - $15
Fri Dec 15
Eileen Ivers
An Nollaig - An Irish Christmas
Center for the Arts
George Mason University
8pm - $42-21
Fri Dec 15
DC Blues Society’s Annual Holiday Party
David Cole & The Main Street Blues Band
Surf Club
9pm - $15/$12(adv)/$10(adv.members)
Fri Dec 15
King Teddy
Hilton Washington Dulles
yes
$15
Fri Dec 15
Saffire: The Uppity Blues Women
Birchmere
7:30 - $29.50+SC
Sat Dec 16
Daryl Davis
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
Sat Dec 16
Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mtn. Boys
Birchmere
7:30 - $35+SC
Sat Dec 16
Last Train Home
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Sun Dec 17
Sunday Waltz w/
Rhapsody Dance Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes w/ lesson @ 3pm
$8 - 3:30pm-6pm
Mon Dec 18
Raul Malo
Xmas Show
Birchmere
7:30 - $29.50+SC
Mon Dec 18
Kol Haruach Klezmer
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Wed Dec 20
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
$10 - 8-11pm
Wed Dec 20
Big Three Trio
Nick's Nightclub
$10 - 9-11pm
Thur Dec 21
Hillbilly Jazz
Surf Club
Fri-Sat Dec 22-23
Alexandria Kleztet, Sean Grisso, Rod Ferrone Holiday Vaudeville
Kennedy Center
Millenium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Fri Dec 22
Nighthawks
Surf Club
Fri Dec 22
Grandsons
Joe Stanley Appreciation
Rodeo
Silver Spring
Fri Dec 22
Dave Chappell's Jazz/Blues Thing
219 Restaurant
Old Town
Fri Dec 22
Daryl Davis
Dulles Hilton
uh huh
$15
Sat Dec 23
Flatfoot Sam
Zoo Bar
Sat Dec 23
Bobby Parker
Madams Organ
Mon Dec 25
Christmas
Mon Dec 25
9th Annual All-Star Christmas Day Jazz Jam
Kennedy Center
Millennium Stage
with Chuck & Robert Redd, Lenny Robinson, Tom Williams, James King, & Delores Williams
Tue Dec 26
Tony Rice Unit
Keel Brothers
Birchmere
Wed-Thur Dec 27-28
Southside Johnny & the Asbury Dukes
Birchmere
???
7:30 - $39.50+SC - w/ John Eddie
Wed Dec 27
Nighthawks
8x10
Wed Dec 27
Jamie Lynch Band
Nick's Nightclub
yep
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Dec 27
Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass
Kennedy Center
Millennium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Thur Dec 28
Railroad Earth
Hackensaw Boys
9:30
Fri Dec 29 - Mon Jan 1
Carrier New Years Festival
Offshore Lounge & Slim's Y-Ki-Ki
Lawtell & Opelousas, LA
hastabe
$10/night - 6pm- w/ Willis Prudhomme, Zydeco Joe, Leno Chavis, Dikki Du, Chubby Carrier, Joey Hall, Dexter Ardoin, Goldman Thibodeaux, Lil' Anne, Jeffery Broussard, Jo-Jo Reed, Roy Carrier, Mary Thomas, Geno Delafose & LeRoy Thomas
Fri Dec 29
Slickee Boys
Swichblade
Iota
Fri Dec 29
Smokin' Polecats w/ Marianna Previti
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yep
9pm-12 - $15
Fri Dec 29
Annual Hank Williams Tribute
Birchmere
w/ Cathy Fink, Marcy Marxer, Bill Kirchen, Robin & Linda Williams & their Fine Band, Dave Giegerich, Rickie Simpkins, & Mark Schatz
Fri Dec 29
Chuck Brown
9:30
$25
Fri Dec 29
Al Peteway & Amy White
Part of A Celtic Christmas
Kennedy Center
Millennium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Fri Dec 29
Dagmar & the Seductones
Dick's House of Beauty
Rodeo
Silver Spring
Sat-Sun Dec 30-31
Greyboy Allstars & Soulive featuring Allen Toussaint
9:30
w/ Chopteeth (Sat), Basshound (Sun) - $35
Sat Dec 30
Nighthawks
Rosslyn Mountain Boys
State Theatre
yes
Sat Dec 30
Deanna Bogart
Jammin Java
concrete/carpet
Sat Dec 30
Slickee Boys
Ottobar
Balmer
w/ The Fishnet Stalkers, Chelsea Graveyard, & the Howling Mad
Sat Dec 30
Boilermaker Jazz Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15
Sun Dec 31
New Years Eve
Sun Dec 31
First Night Alexandria
all over downtown Alexandria
depends on the room
Bill Kirchen, the Grandsons, Irish Breakfast Band, Blue Moon Cowgirls, Gina DiSimone, Carpenter Ants, Ruby Hayes, Quintango, Alexandria Kleztet, Billy Clements, Zydeco Crayz, Al Pettaway & Amy White, ...
Sun Dec 31
New Years Eve Waltz w/ Honeysuckle Rose
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:30pm - $8
Sun Dec 31
First Night Fairfax
Fairfax, VA
depends...
J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Boones Farmers, ...
Sun Dec 31
First Night Annapolis
all over downtown Annapolis
depends...
Spa Creek Swing Band, Halau O'Nohealani, LEA, ...
Sun Dec 31
Last Train Home
These United States
Iota
$35
Sun Dec 31
the Bridge
8x10
Sun Dec 31
Blair Carmen & the Belleview Boys
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$20