Past Events
Date Artist Venue Dancing? Notes
2004
Mon Jan 19
The Funk Brothers
w/ Peabo Bryson & Pheobe Snow
Birchmere
7:30pm - $45+$3SC
Tue Jan 20
The Funk Brothers
w/ Peabo Bryson & Pheobe Snow
Rams Head
6:30pm & 9:30pm - $65+SC
Wed Jan 21
CJ Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
8pm - $18
Wed Jan 21
Wayne "The Train" Hancock
Half Moon BBQ
Wed Jan 21
Reverend Billy C. Wirtz
Ben Andrews
Rams Head
Thur Jan 22
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Sunset Grille
"Goodbye 'til Spring" show
Thur Jan 22
Bobby Parker & the Blues Night Band
Barns of Wolftrap
$15
Thur Jan 22
The Shambles
Half Moon BBQ
Thur Jan 22
Rusty Bogart Trio w/ Arthur Gerstein
Cafe Europa
Bethesda
8pm
Thur Jan 22
SkaMob Tour
State Theatre
w/ King Django, Dr. Ring Ding, Eastern Standard Time. & Soldiers Of Jah Army
Fri Jan 23
Cravin' Dogs
The Grandsons
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
8pm - $14
Fri Jan 23
Danny Morris
Bangkok Blues
Fri Jan 23
J Street Jumpers
CD Release Party
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
9-12pm - $12
Sat Jan 24
Last Train Home
Little Pink
Roots Cafe
yes
$8
Sat Jan 24
Squeeze Bayou w/ Brian Simms
CCC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8
$12
Sat Jan 24
Tommy Castro
State Theatre
$13
Sat Jan 24
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
Zoo Bar
Sun Jan 25
BBS Blues Challenge Benefit
Beachcomber Inn
$10 advance/$15 - Wayne Dean Blues Band, Roger Girke and the Funky Twisters, The Shakers, the Red Dog Blues Band, the Hurricanes reunion, and Nighstreet
Mon Jan 25
Mary Cliff Apreciation w/ Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
IMT @ Unitarian Universalist Church of Silver Spring
$15 door
Wed Jan 28
WAMA Timeline: The Legendary Orioles
Strathmore Hall
w/ The Legendary Orioles - $10 - 7:30pm
Wed Jan 28
Garaj Mahal
State Theatre
Thur-Sat Jan 29-31
Nils Lofgren
Birchmere
Thur Jan 29
Ron Holloway Group
Julia Nixon
Barns of Wolftrap
Thur Jan 29
Roy Carrier & the Night Rockers
Chick Hall's Surf Club
yes
$10
Thur Jan 29
The Shambles
Half Moon BBQ
Fri-Sat Jan 30-31
Tarbox Ramblers
Iota
$12 - 9:30pm
Fri Jan 30
J Street Jumpers w/ Juanita Williams
Smithsonian Imax Jazz Cafe
6-10pm
Fri Jan 30
O.A.R.
Robert Randolph & the Family Band
9:30
Fri Jan 30
Nuthin' Fancy Bluegrass Band
Jammin' Java
$15 - 8pm
Sat Jan 31
Boogie Woogie Piano Bash w/ Daryl Davis, John Cocuzzi & Friends
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8
$12 - 9pm
Sun Feb 1
Sunday Waltz w/ Contratopia
Spanish Ballroom @ Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
$7 - 3:30-6pm
Tue Feb 3
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
$18 - 8pm
Tue Feb 3
Daryl Davis
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Feb 4
WAMA Timeline: Haxel Dickens
Strathmore Hall
w/ Haxel Dickens - $10 - 7:30pm
Thur Feb 5
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Feb 6
Hula Monsters
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Feb 6
Junkyard Saints
Golden Sports Bar
Ellicott City
$5 - 9pm-1am
Sat Feb 7
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
SOLD OUT
Sat Feb 7
Sarah Grace Taggart Tribute Concert
Institute of Musical Traditions
Unitarian Universalist Church
10309 New Hampshire Ave., Silver Spring
Min Suggested Donation $20
Performers Include: Jane Hurst, Tom Espinola/Andrea Hoag, Carolyn Fischer, Dulcie Taylor, Rachel Cross, Blue Moon Cowgirls, Alan Stone/Lorna Harrison, Shalshelet, Mary Sue Twohy, Paul Oorts, Tinsmith, and Zeala
Sat Feb 7
J Street Jumpers
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9-12pm - $12
Sat Feb 7
JP McDermott's Annual Buddy Holly Party
Half Moon BBQ
w/ many special guests
Sat Feb 7
Big Boy Little w/ Rusty Bogart
Zoo Bar
Mon-Tue Feb 9-10
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Barns of Wolftrap
Tue Feb 10
King Teddy
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Feb 11
Habib Koite & Bamada
Grosnevour Auditorium
Wed Feb 11
The Radiators
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
Wed Feb 11
WAMA Timeline: The Clovers
Strathmore Hall
w/ Reverb with Steve Langley - $10 - 7:30pm
Wed Feb 11
Roy Carrier & the Night Rockers
The Arbutus Social Club
1228 Stevens Ave. - Arbutus, MD
yes
$12
Thur Feb 12
The Radiators
Funk Box
$20 Advance + SC
Thur Feb 12
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Feb 13
Terrance Simien
Mem Shannon & the Membership
Funk Box
$15 Advance/$17 day of +SC
Fri Feb 13
Latin Jazz All-Stars
Museum of Natural History
6-10pm
Fri Feb 13
Ruthie & the Wranglers
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Feb 14
Last Train Home
Barns of Wolftrap
yeah
SOLD OUT
Sat Feb 14
Roy Carrier & the Night Rockers
Spanish Ballroom at Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8pme
$12
Sun Feb 15
Waltz d'Amour
Spanish Ballroom @ Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6pm - $7
Sun Feb 15
Sonora Carruseles
La India
Washington Hilton
yes
$75 VIP/$35 dance only
Mon Feb 16
Buckwheat Zydeco
Rams Head
no
8pm - $23.50+SC
Tue Feb 17
Buckwheat Zydeco
Barns of Wolftrap
yeah
Tue Feb 17
BG & the Mojo Hands
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Feb 18
WAMA Timeline: Libba Cotton and John Jackson
Strathmore Hall
w/ Little Bit of Blues (Warner Williams and Jay Summerour) - $10 - 7:30pm
Wed Feb 18
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
Talianos
tile
$10 - 8-11pm
Wed Feb 18
Billy Hancock Trio
Half Moon BBQ
Thur Feb 19
Asleep at the Wheel
State Theatre
yes
$24+SC - 9pm
Thur Feb 19
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Thur Feb 19
Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience
Avalon Theatre
Easton, MD
$18
Thur Feb 19
JP McDermott & Western Bop
JVs
Fri-Sat Feb 20-21
Mardi Gras Ball
Rhodes-on-the-Pawtuxent
Cranston, RI
yes
Fri: Geno Delafose, Roy Carrier, & Jesse Lege
Sat: Steve Riley, Terrence Simien, & Leroy Thomas
$25 advance - $30 door - $45 advance combo
Fri Feb 20
New Guitar Summit
w/ J. Geils, Duke Robillard, & Gerry Beaudoin
Barns of Wolftrap
8pm - $22
Fri Feb 20
Solomon Burke
Birchmere
$30+$3SC
Fri Feb 20
Jimmy Thakcery & the Drivers
Cathy Ponton King
State Theatre
Fri Feb 20
North Mississippi Allstars
Mofro
9:30
Fri Feb 20
Billy Kemp & the Cravin' Dogs
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Feb 20
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
Surf Club
$10
Sat Feb 21
Sonny Landreth
Barns of Wolftrap
Sat Feb 21
Dr. John
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
10pm 'late show' - $25+$3 SC
Sat Feb 21
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
kid-friendly happy hour show (4-6pm)
Sat Feb 21
Roy Carrier & the Night Rockers
Barn Theater at Catonsville Community College
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9pm
Sun Feb 22
Blues Benefit Extravaganza for Chris Kirsch
Recher Theatre
yes
$10 - doors @ 4 - w/ The Nighthawks, Flatfoot Sam, Nightstreet, the Spitfires, Automatic Slim, Steve Jacobs, the Goldtops, Big Boy Little, & Special Guests.
Sun Feb 22
Roy Carrier & the Night Rockers
Chick Hall's Surf Club
yes
$10 - Texas Fred event
Sun Feb 22
The Holmes Brothers
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Sun Feb 22
Zydeco Crayz
Spanish Ballroom @ Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
$10 - 3:30-6:15pm
Mon-Sun Feb 23-29
Six Points Music Festival
Multiple Arlington Venues
Mon Feb 23
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
$19.50+$3SC
Tue Feb 24
Fat Tuesday
Tue Feb 24
Mardi Gras Parade
Wilson Blvd. Clarendon
8pm
Tue Feb 24
Grandsons
Iota
following parade - $10
Tue Feb 24
Bad Influence
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue Feb 24
Buckwheat Zydeco
Crawdaddies
Funk Box
$15 advance/$17
Tue Feb 24
Roy Carrier
Cat's Eye
Wed Feb 25
WAMA Timeline: Bo Diddley
Strathmore Hall
w/ the Nighthawks - $10 - 7:30pm
Wed Feb 25
Jerry Jeff Walker
Brichmere
Thur Feb 26
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
Catonsville CC Barn Theatre
yes
$12 - 8-12pm
Thur Feb 26
Marica Ball
Brichmere
Siddown & Shuddup
$22.50+3SC
Thur Feb 26
Eileen Ivers
Barns of Wolftrap
Fri-Sun Feb 27-29
Last Train Home Weekend
Iota
Fri Feb 27
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
Knights of Columbus Hall
235 Limekiln Pike
Glenside, PA
yes, lesson @ 7:30
$12 - 8:30-12pm
Fri Feb 27
The Holmes Brothers
Rams Head
$17.50
Fri Feb 27
LeRoy Thomas & the Zydeco Road Runners
Surf Club
yes
$10
Fri Feb 27
Jumpin' Jupiter
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Feb 28
Los Straightjackets
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
10pm show
Sat Feb 28
Tarbox Ramblers
T.T. Tucker & the Bum Rush Band
Roots Cafe
$8
Sat Feb 28
Blue Moon Cowgirls
St. Elmo's Coffee Pub
$8 - 8pm
Sat Feb 28
Gary Ferguson and Sally Love w/ Special Guests
Jammin' Java
Sat Feb 28
Smokin' Polecats
Zoo Bar
Sun Feb 29
Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas
Surf Club
yes
$15 - 6pm
Sun Feb 29
Bobby McFerrin
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Mon-Thur Mar 1-4
John Hiatt (Solo)
Birchmere
7:30 pm - $39.50+$3 SC
Mon Mar 1
Zeala
Iota
$8 - 8:30pm
Tue Mar 2
Eric Brace's Local Talent Showcase
Iota
$10 - 8:30pm - Martin Lynds, Jim Gray, and Bill Williams of Last Train Home; Alice Despard; Karl Straub; Mary Battiata (Little Pink); Kenny Haddaway; Scott McKnight; Royce Burton, Julie Edgeworth, David Kitchen (American Song); Caldwell Gray (Cravin' Dogs)
Thur Mar 4
Dickey Betts & Great Southern
State Theatre
Thur Mar 4
Railroad Earth
Funkbox
$10
Fri Mar 5
Hula Monsters
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Mar 5
King Teddy
Dulles Hilton
Herndon
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$12 - 9-12pm
Fri Mar 5
Last Train Home
Rams Head
no
8:30 pm - $15+SC
Sat Mar 6
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
kid-friendly happy hour show (4-6pm) & later (9:30pm) show
Sat Mar 6
Boilermaker Jazz Band
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9-12pm - $12
Sat Mar 6
Lost Bayou Ramblers
CCC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9-12pm - $12 (Cajun)
Sun Mar 7
Local Americana Showcase
Hosted by Mark Noone
Iota
$10 - 8:30pm - Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Dennis Jay, and Old Line Skiffle Band.
Sun Mar 7
Mingo Saldivar
Kennedy Center Millenium Stage
FREE - 6-7pm
Sun Mar 7
Waltzing Stars
Spanish Ballroom @ Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
$7 - 3:30-6:15pm
Mon Mar 8
Asylum Street Spankers
Iota
$15 - 8:30pm
Tue Mar 9
J Street Jumpers
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Mar 10
WAMA Timeline Concerts: Link Wray
Strathmore Hall
$10 - 7:30pm - w/ Ratso, Johnny Castle, Bob Berberich & Andy Rutherford
Thur Mar 11
Ruthie & Greg's Half Moon Jamboree
Half Moon BBQ
Guests: Blue Moon Cowgirls, Caroline Alderson, Ira Gitlin, & Tom Fridrich
Thur Mar 11
Dikki Du & the Zydeco Crewe
Talianos
Fri Mar 12
Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Ram's Head
no
$23.50+SC
Fri Mar 12
The Nighthawks
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Mar 13
Bop & Bowl
Falls Church Duckpin Bowling Lanes
carpet/tile
Rockin' Bones, King Teddy, & '52 Pickup - 8pm doors - $12 including bowling
Sat Mar 13
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Jammin' Java
carpet/concrete
Sat Mar 13
Ruthie & the Wranglers
Hillbilly Jazz
Roots Cafe
$8
Sat Mar 13
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Old Line Skiffle Band
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Mar 13
Zydeco Crayz
Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8
9-12pm - $12
Mon-Tue Mar 15-16
Buddy Guy "Acoustic Ensamble"
Birchmere
$45+$3 SC - 7:30pm
Tue Mar 16
Rockin' Bones
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Mar 17
Baaba Maal
Lisner Auditorium
Thur Mar 18
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Smithsonian
Thur Mar 18
Baaba Maal - Acoustic
Funkbox
$18
Thur Mar 18
Lisa Moscatiello & Dave Chappell
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Mar 19
Rockabilly Showcase with Jay Jenc
Iota
Jumpin' Jupiter, Flea Bops, Wendy LeBeau & her Beaus, Matrini Red
Fri Mar 19
BG & the Mojo Hands
Bangkok Blues
Fri Mar 19
Dikki Du & the Zydeco Crewe
Barn Theatre at CCC
yes, lesson @ 8
9-12pm - $12
Sat Mar 20
Squeeze Bayou & Blue Moon Cowgirls
CD Release Party
Unitarian Universalist Church
10309 New Hampshire Ave
Silver Spring
$12 in advance, $15 - 8pm
Sat Mar 20
Girls from Mars
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9-12pm - $12
Sun Mar 21
Blues Benefit for Chris Kirsch
Surf Club
yes
The Nighthawks with Bobby Parker, Flatfoot Sam, the Shambles, Ruthie & the Wranglers, Janine Wilson, Mary Shaver, Smokin' Polecats, Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation, & more TBA. - 4pm start
Sun Mar 21
Avant Gardeners
Spanish Ballroom at Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3:30
3:30-6pm - $7
Mon-Tue Mar 22-23
Keb' Mo'
Birchmere
Wed-Thur Mar 24-25
Del McCoury Band
Barns of Wolftrap
$25
Thur Mar 25
Hungry for Music Baseball Celebration
Iota
$10 - 9:00pm - Mary Cliff Hosts w/ J.P. McDermott, Ruthie & the Wranglers, the Grandsons, & Honky Tonk Confidential
Thur Mar 25
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Mar 26
Grandsons CD Release Show
w/ Cowlick Lucy
Iota
$10 - 9:30pm
Fri Mar 26
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
Surf Club
yes
$10 - 9-12 - A Texas Fred Event
Sat Mar 27
Verne & Steve Meisner Polka Band
Blobs Park
yes
$8 - 8-12
Sat Mar 27
Junior Brown
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
Sat Mar 27
Andre Thierry & Zydeco Magic
Surf Club
yes
$10 - 9-12 - A Texas Fred Event
Sun Mar 28
Andre Thierry & Zydeco Magic
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 3pm
$12 - 3:30-6:15pm
Sun Mar 28
Garnet Rogers
Jammin' Java
Sun Mar 28
Andre Thierry & Zydeco Magic
Chick Hall's Surf Club
Venue change
$10 - 8-11pm - A Texas Fred Event
Tue Mar 30
Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown
Barns of Wolftrap
siddown & shuddup
$20 - 8pm
Tue Mar 30
Richard Buckner's Songwriters Showcase featuring Dale Watson
Iota
8:30pm
Tue Mar 30
Bad Influence
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Mar 31
Austin Lounge Lizards
Barns of Wolftrap
8pm - $18
Thur Apr 1
Bill Kirchen's Grillbilly Return
Sunset Grille
One Night Only
Thur Apr 1
The Flatlanders
Rams Head
Thur Apr 1
Cubanismo!
Cancelled
Funkbox
They were denied entrance visas (by the State Dept.)
Thur Apr 1
Masters of Mexican Music
Library of Congress
Coolidge Auditorium
7:30pm - FREE+Ticketmaster Charges
Mingo Saldivar y Sus Tremendos Cuatros Espadas, Nati Cano's Mariachi Los Camperos, Jose Gutierrez, & the ensemble Marimba Chiapa
Thur Apr 1
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Thur Apr 1
The Bobs
Austin Lounge Lizards
Barns of Wolftrap
8pm - $18
Fri-Sun Apr 2-4
Last Train Home Weekend
Iota
Fri-Sun Apr 2-4
DC Lindy Exchange
Various Venues
Fri: Boilermaker Jazz Band @ Ft. Myer
Sat: Brooks Tegler Big Band @ Glen Echo
Sun: Blue Sky 5 @ Glen Echo
Fri-Sat Apr 2-3
The Flatlanders
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
w/ Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Joe Elyu, Butch Hancock, Jonathan Edwards & Ollabelle
Fri Apr 2
Cubanismo!
Cancelled
State Theatre
They were denied entrance visas (by the State Dept.)
Fri Apr 2
The Bobs
Barns of Wolftrap
8pm - $18
Fri Apr 2
Bill Kirchen
Alden Theatre
McLean, VA
Fri Apr 2
Leo Kottke
Baird Auditorium
Fri Apr 2
Hula Monsters
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Apr 3
Iguanas
Ram's Head Tavern
$15/18
Sat Apr 3
Big Boy Little & Rusty Bogart
Zoo Bar
Sun Apr 4
Iguanas
Funk Box
$15/18
Tue Apr 6
Terrence McArdle & Big Trouble
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Thur Apr 8
Bob Margolin's Allstar Blues Jam
State Theatre
yes
w/ Pinetop Perkins & Steady Rollin' Bob Margolin, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Mark Wenner, & Mookie Brill
Thur Apr 8
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Apr 9
Anson Funderburgh & the Rockets w/ Sam Meyers
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
Fri Apr 9
Christine Lavin
Barns of Wolftrap
8pm - $18
Fri Apr 9
The Smokin' Polecats
Bangkok Blues
8:30pm
Sat Apr 10
Funky Meters
9:30
Sat Apr 10
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Chester Stacey
Roots Cafe
$8
Sat Apr 10
Brian Jack & the Zydeco Gamblers
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8
$12 - 9-12
Sat Apr 10
Monte Montgomery
Deanna Bogart
State Theatre
Sat Apr 10
Mary Shaver & the Smokin' Polecats
Zoo Bar
no cover - 10pm
Sat Apr 10
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Half Moon BBQ
Sun Apr 11
Brian Jack & the Zydeco Gamblers
Barking Dog
Bethesda
yes
$12 - 8-11pm
Mon Apr 12
Nick Curran & the Nightlifers
Half Moon BBQ
Tue Apr 13
Daryl Davis
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue-Wed Apr 13-14
Oliver Mtukuduzi & Black Spirits
Barns of Wolftrap
Wed Apr 14
Wade Matthews Benefit
State Theatre
Catfish Hodge & the January Allstars, Tom Principato, Ron Holloway, Tommy Lepson, Dixie Power Trio, Dean Rosenthal, Mary Shaver, Junior Cline, and more.
Wed Apr 14
Washington Area Music Timeline Concerts
Jimmy Dean
Strathmore
w/ The Grandsons
Wed Apr 14
Tab Benoit
Saveur
Washington, DC
Thur Apr 15
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Apr 16
Brian Jack & the Zydeco Gamblers
Barn Theatre at CCC
yes, lesson @ 8
$12 - 9-12
Sat Apr 17
Mitch Woods & the Rocket 88's
Tab Benoit
Rosedale American Legion Hall
yes
Sat Apr 17
Double Scotch
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9-12pm - $12
Sun Apr 18
The Nighthawks
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
7:30 pm - $18
Sun Apr 18
Karen Collins and members of Squeeze Bayou and Blue Moon Cowgirls
Takoma Park CD Release Concert
Sangha
7014 Westmoreland Ave. Takoma Park
Music 2-4, Admission $7
Sun Apr 18
Sunday Waltz w/
Addison Bleufonte
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6pm - $7
Mon Apr 19
Mitch Woods & his Rocket 88s
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
9-11pm - $10
Tue-Mon Apr 20-26
Jewish Music Festival
Washington DC Jewish Community Center
Free-$30
Wed Apr 21
Roomful of Blues
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
$20 - 8pm
Thur Apr 22
Curtis Salgado
Iota
Thur Apr 22
Lowen & Navarro
Birchmere
$19.50+$3 SC
Thur Apr 22
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri-Sun April 23-25
Jazz Fest
First Weekend
New Orleans
Fri: Buckwheat Zydeco, Bonnie Raitt, Emmylou Harris, Galactic, Olu Dara, Jon Cleary, Corey Harris, Henry Butler, Olympia Brass Band, George Porter Jr. and June Yamagishi, Lil' Brian, Keith Frank, Savoy Family Band, Red Stick Ramblers, ...
Sat: Irma Thomas, Macy Gray, Branford Marsalis, Rebirth Brass Band, John Mooney, Clarence "Frogman" Henry, Rockin' Dopsie Jr., Rosie Ledet, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Astral Project, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, Balfa Toujours, Los Calientes, Eddie Bo, ...
Sun: Dr. John, Steely Dan, The Gap Band, Cowboy Mouth, Etta James, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Snooks Eaglin, Kermit Ruffins, Ellis Marsalis, Chris Thomas King, the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Hackberry Ramblers, Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, Chubby Carrier, NewBirth Brass Band, White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, ...
Fri Apr 23
Greg Brown
Birchmere
$22.50+$3 SC
Fri Apr 23
Gourds
Birchmere Bandstand
10pm
Fri Apr 23
Blue Moon Cowgirls & Dede Wyland
Baltimore CD Release Concert
Cellar Stage
St. John's United Methodist Church of Hamilton
5315 Harford Rd, Baltimore
8pm
Fri Apr 23
Roomful of Blues
Junkyard Saints
Funk Box
$15/17
Fri Apr 23
Fabulettes
Washington Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$12 - 9pm-12
Fri Apr 23
Poisonares
Old Line Skiffle Combo
Mojo
Baltimore
Sat Apr 24
the Shambels
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Apr 24
Viennese Waltz Ball
Old Vienna
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$15 - "Dust off your fancy duds"
Sat Apr 24
Tom Principato
Tom Forsey Band
Roots Cafe
$8
Sun Apr 25
Squeeze Bayou w/ Brian Simms
CD Release Party
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6:15pm - $10
Sun Apr 25
Gilberto Santa Rosa, El Caballero and Jose Alberto, El Canario
Hyatt Capital
yes
Mon Apr 26
Ozomatli
State Theatre
Tue Apr 27
Orchestra Baobab
Birchmere Bandstand
Cuban music via Senegal
$25/30
Thur April 29 - Sun May 2
Jazz Fest
Second Weekend
New Orleans
Thur: Allen Toussaint, Steve Miller Band, The subdudes, Odetta, BeauSoliel, Wayne Toups, Tab Benoit, Iguanas, Kenny Neal, Jumpin' Johnny Sansone, Dexter Ardoin, ...
Fri: Harry Connick Jr., Karl Denson & Tiny Universe, Susan Tedeshi, Me'Shell N'degeocello, Nicholas Payton & Sonic Trance, Cyril Neville, C.J. Chenier, The New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Sean Ardoin, ...
Sat: Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, Lenny Kravitz, Shaggy, Dave Brubeck, Marcia Ball, Blind Boys of Alabama, funky Meters, Sonny Landreth, Terence Blanchard, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Anders Osborne, Lil' Band o' Gold, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, Dwayne Dopsie, DL Menard, Henry Gray, White Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Willis Prudhomme, Lil' Buck Sinegal, ...
Sun: Neville Brothers Band, The Dead, Smokey Robinson, El Gran Combo of Puerto Rico, Robert Cray, The Dixie Cups, Radiators, Marva Wright, Los Hombres Calientes, Big Chief Bo Dollis & the Wild Magnolias, Papa Grows Funk, Aaron Neville, Steve Riley, Terrance Simien, Chris Smither, Treme Brass Band, Harold Battiste, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Los Babies, Reckless Kelly, Mem Shannon, ...
Thur Apr 29
Ruthie & Greg's Half Moon Jamboree
Half Moon BBQ
w/ Mark Wenner
Fri Apr 30 - Sat May 1
DaVinici's Notebook
Barns of Wolftrap
8pm/7:30pm - $18
Sat May 1
Jimmy & the Blue Dogs
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9-12pm - $12
Sat May 1
Radio Mosaic
Whitlows
Sun May 2
Columbia Pike Blues Festival
Walter Reed Drive at Columbia Pike
Deanna Bogart, Barbara Martin & Mac Walter, Jon Carroll, Steve McWilliams
12-6pm - FREE
Sun May 2
Lava Lamps
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6pm - $7
Tue May 4
Deke Dickerson & the Eccofonics
Iota
w/ the Old Line Skiffle Band
Tue May 4
SubDudes
Birchmere
Wed May 5
El Vez
9:30
w/ Fannypack & the Amazing Emgarassonics
Wed May 5
Washington Area Music Timeline Concerts
the Jewels
Strathmore
w/ The Jewels
Thur May 6
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri-Sun May 6-9
Cajun/Zydeco Crawfish Festival
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
A bunch of Ardoins & Carriers, Hadley Castille, Redstick Ramblers, Savoy Family Band, Terrance Simein, ...
Thur May 6
Laura Cantrell
Library of Congress
Coolidge Auditorium
FREE+Ticketmaster Charges
Fri May 7
Last Train Home
Tift Merritt
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
Fri May 7
Hula Monsters
Half Moon BBQ
Fri May 7
BG & the Mojo Hands
Bangkok Blues
8:30-
Sat May 8
Mexico on the Potomac Festival
Gateway Park
Rosslyn
Rain Location: Rosslyn Spectrum Theatre
NOON-7pm - FREE
w/ Flaco Jimenez, Tambuco, Teatro Tinglado, Mariachi Los Amigos, and Quetzales Mexican Dance Ensemble
Sat May 8
Lil' Malcolm & the House Rockers
Spanish Ballroom @ Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12
Sat May 8
J.P. McDermott & Western Bop
Half Moon BBQ
Sat May 8
The Smokin' Polecats w/ Mary Shaver
Zoo Bar
10-2am
Sat May 8
Cathy Ponton King
Bangkok Blues
Sun May 9
Jive Aces
Spanish Ballroom @ Glen Echo
yes, 7:30pm
$12 - 8-10:30pm
Mon May 10
Garnet Rogers
IMT Concert
Unitarian Universalist Church
$12/15
Mon May 10
Open Mic
Jammin Java
w/ Gina Forsyth & the Malvinas
Tue May 11
Rockin' Bones
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue May 11
Shambels
J.V.'s
Wed May 12
Washington Area Music Timeline Concerts
the Velons
Strathmore
w/ The Velons
Thur May 13
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Thur May 13
Lil' Malcolm & the House Rockers
Surf Club
yes
$12
Thur May 13
Grandsons
Bangkok Blues
Fri May 14
Billy Kemp
Half Moon BBQ
Fri May 14
Saffire - The Uppity Blues Women
State Theatre
Fri May 14
King Teddy
Washington Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson 8:30
$12 - 9pm-12am
Fri May 14
Junkyard Saints
Golden Sports Bar
8801 Baltimore National Pike
Ellicott City
FREE - 9:30pm - 1:30am
Sat May 15
Armed Forces Day Dance
Brooks Tegler's AAF Big Band
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9-12pm - $12
Sat May 15
Hungry for Crawfish Bash w/
The Grandsons & the Crawdaddies
Fort Hunt Park - Area A
Alexandria
12pm - 5pm - $30 (advance only) includes crawfish, etc.
Sat May 15
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Iota
3pm Kids Show & 9pm show
Sat May 15
Melanie Mason
Austin Gril
Silver Spring
Sun May 16
Caberet Sauvignon
Sunday Waltz
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6pm - $7
Mon May 17
Neko Case
Black Cat
Wed-Thur May 19-20
Taj Mahal Trio
Birchmere
$?+SC
Thur May 20
Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer
Lisner Auditorium
Thur May 20
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieris
7926 Georgia Avenue
Silver Spring
yes
$10
Thur May 20
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Veterans Park
Bethesda
6-8pm - FREE
Thur May 20
Anders Osbourne
Funkbox
Fri May 21
Nighthawks
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$12 - 9pm-12am
Fri May 21
Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp
Surf Club
Sat-Sun May 22-23
Taj Mahal Trio
Ram's Head
6:30 & 9:30 shows - $45+SC
Sat-Sun May 22-23
Swiging Blues Fest
w/ Nighthawks & EG Knight
Mount Airy, MD
Sat May 22
Lil' Malcolm & the House Rockers
Barn Theatre @ CCC
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-12
Sat May 22
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash
Iota
Sun May 23
Nighthawks
Iota
Tue May 25
Steve Earle
Birchmere
Tue May 25
Terance McArdle & Big Trouble
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue May 25
Smokin' Polecats
Blues Alley
8 & 10pm shows
Tue May 25
Shambels
JVs
Wed May 26
Washington Area Music Timeline Concerts
Ola Belle Reed
Strathmore
w/ Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer
Wed May 26
Dick Dale
Birchmere
Thur-Sun May 27-30
Tribute to a Generation: National WW2 Reunion
National Mall
Thur: The Ink Spots (12:30 & 5:45), Brooks Tegler (2 & 5), ...
Fri: The Aloha Boys (11am & 3pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (12:30 & 3:30), Doc Scantlin (2:15 & 5), Little Bit of Blues (1pm), ...
Sat: Artie Shaw Orchestra (4pm), Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra (6pm), ...
Sun: Daryl Davis Ensamble (1 & 4pm), The Aloha Boys (2 & 4:30pm), Tom Cunningham Orchestra (2 & 6pm), ...
Thur May 27
Hot Club of Cowtown
Rams Head Tavern
siddown & shuddup
$17.50+SC
Thur May 27
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Thur May 27
Lil' Malcolm & the House Rockers
Surf Club
yes
$12 - 7-10pm - Texas Fred's gig
Fri May 28
Jerome Batiste & the Zyde Ko Players
Surf Club
yes
$12 - 9-12pm - Texas Fred's gig
Fri May 28
Blue Sky 5
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$12 - 9-12pm
Fri May 28
J.P. McDermott & Western Bop
Moose Lodge
Silver Spring
Sat May 29
Nighthawks
Iota
9:30pm
Sat May 29
Deanna Bogart
Junkyard Saints
Funkbox
Sat May 29
Tad Robinson
New Haven Lounge
9:30pm - FREE
Sat May 29
Texas Fred's Trail Ride w/ Jerome Batiste & the Zyde Ko Players
Waters Gift Farm
Burtonsville
yes
$10 - trail ride: 11am-2pm; music: 3-6pm
Sat May 29
Mary Ann Redmond
Jammin' Java
Sun May 30
Artie Shaw Orchestra
USO Benefit
Spanish Ballroom @ Glen Echo
yes, 7:30pm
$15 - 8-11pm
Mon May 31
Tom Cunningham Ochestra
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue June 1
Melanie Mason Band
Blues Alley
CD Release
Wed June 2
Rebirth Brass Band
Velvet Lounge
and Sunday
Thur June 3
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri-Sun June 4-6
Western Maryland Blues Festival
City Central Lot (Fri & Sat)
City Park Bandshell (Sun)
Hagarstown, MD
Fri: Rhythm Kings, Tom Principato, & Mary Ann Redmond Band
Sat: Duke Robillard, Indigenous, Robben Ford, Paul Rishell & Annie Raines, Mighty Sam McCain, Jay McShann & E.C. Scott
Sun: Duke Robillard, Blue Rhythm Boys, Ernie Hawkins, Ronnie Ray & the Coolers
Fri-Sun June 4-6
Washington Folk Festival
Glen Echo Park
Fri-Sat June 4-5
Bonnie Raitt
Richard Thompson
Wolf Trap
$42/25(lawn) - 8pm
Fri June 4
Anson Funderburgh & the Rockets w/ Sam Meyers
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
Fri June 4
Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra
Black Cat
$12 - 9:30pm
Fri June 4
Junkyard Saints
Baltimore Can Company
FREE - 6-9pm
Fri June 4
Los lonley Boys & Nini Camps
9:30
Fri June 4
Swamp Runners
The Barn Theater at Catonsville Community College
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$6
Sat June 5
BBS Founders Day show
Anson Funderburgh & the Rockets featuring Sam Myers
Rosedale American Legion Hall
$20 - 9pm - also Jesse Yawn
Sat June 5
The Holmes Brothers
Iota
Sat June 5
Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience
Reston Concerts on the Town
Sat June 5
G. Love & Special Sauce
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
10pm
Sun June 6
Swamp Romp
Wolf Trap
Iguanas, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, John Mooney & Bluesiana & Chris Ardoin & Double Clutchin' - $18 advance/$25 day of show
Sun June 6
Bonnie Raitt
The Holmes Brothers
Calvert Marine Muesum
Solomons, MD
Sun June 6
Back-Stage Blues Festival
Red Eye's Dock Bar
Grasonville, MD
12-10 pm - Event Benefits Special Olympics of Maryland - $20.00
Shemekia Copeland, Tom Principato, Paul Reed Smith, Tommy Lepson Band, Dean Rosenthal, Junior Cline & ...
Sun June 6
ReBirth Brass Band
Velvet Lounge
Sun June 6
Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience
Funkbox
Wed-Tue June 2-8
First World Guitar Congress
Baltimore
Brazilian Guitar Quartet, Sergio and Odair Assad, Dick Dale, Jerry Douglas, Jim Hall, John Hammond, Richie Havens, Eric Johnson, Robert Lockwood, Jr. & Bob Margolin, Pat Martino, Les Paul, Tony Rice, John Scofield, Andy 'The Police" Summers, Derek Trucks, Tuck & Patti, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, and many more
Tue June 8
Little Ronnie & the Grand Dukes
Clarendon Ballroom
9-11pm, $10
Wed June 9
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
Corey Harris & the 5x5
Funkbox
$12/$15
Wed June 9
Garnet Rogers
O'Briens
Rockville
Thur-Sun June 10-13
WolfTrap's Jazz & Blues Festival
WolfTrap
Thur: Boney James w/ Kem - $36/22(lawn)
Fri: Jonny Lang - $36/22(lawn)
Sat: Rite of Strings: Stanley Clarke, Al DiMeola, & Jean-Luc Ponty - $36/22(lawn)
Sun: Robert Cray, Keb' Mo', & the Blind Boys of Alabama - $30/$18(lawn) (+$4 day of show)
Thur June 10
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Thur June 10
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco RoadRunners
Surf Club
yes
$10 - 7-10pm
Fri-Sun June 11-13
Celebrate Fairfax
Fairfax, VA
Fri: Vertical Horizon, Ann Rabson, Caldwell Gray (of Cravin' Dogs) ...
Sat: Worry Stones, Dulcie Taylor, Leah Morgan, Swing Speak, Presidents of the United States of America, Worry Stones, Pat McGee Band ...
Sun: Charlie Daniels Band, The Crawdaddies, Nicki Gonzales Band, Jon Kaplan, Patrick Alban & Noche Latina ...
Thur-Sun June 10-13
Blast from the Bayou Cajun/Zydeco Festival
Strawberry Park
Preston, CT
yes
Chris Ardoin, Geno Delafose, Andre Thierry, BeauSoleil, Steve Riley, Sean Ardoin, Terrence Simien & more
Fri June 11
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
10pm
Fri June 11
Lil Pookie & the Zydeco Heartbreakers
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-12pm
Fri June 11
Billy Kemp
Half Moon BBQ
Fri June 11
Junkyard Saints
Bay Cafe
Sat June 12
LeRoy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-12pm
Sun June 13
Billtown Blues Festival
Heghesville, PA
Howlin' for Hubert (Hubert Sumlin, Jimmy Vivino, Levon Helm & David Johansen), Tab Benoit, Otis Taylor, Teeny Tucker, Ann Rabson...
Sun June 13
Lil Pookie and the Zydeco Heartbreakers
Surf Club
7PM to 10PM $10
Sun June 13
Lisa Moscatello, Rosie Shipley, Rebecca Hall, & Ken Anderson
Iota
Tue June 15
Neko Case
Black Cat
$14 - 8:30pm
Tue June 15
Rockin' Bones
Clarendon Ballroom
9-11pm, $10
Wed June 16
Asleap at the Wheel
Dulcie Taylor Band
Birchmere
Sitdown & Shuddup
Wed June 16
Roy Carrier
Island Jim's Tiki Bar
7:30pm - FREE
Wed June 16
Junkyard Saints
Centenial Park
Columbia
Thur June 17
Junkyard Saints
Nottoway Park
Vienna
FREE - 7:30
Thur June 17
CancelledRhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Thur June 17
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Road Runners
Talianos
$12 - 7-10pm
Fri-Sat June 18-19
Last Train Home Weekend
Iota
NO Sunday Show
Fri-Sat June 18-27
Columbia Festival of the Arts
multiple venues in Columbia, MD
Fri 18th: Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Sat 19th: Indigo Girls
Mon 21st: Ladysmith Black Mombazo w/ Vusi Mahlasela
Thur 24th: Modern Man & the Four Bitchin' Babes
Fri 25th: Lakefest
Sat 26th: Lakefest
Sun 27th: Harry Connick Jr.
Fri-Mon June 18-21
Fete De La Musique DC
multiple venues in Washington, DC
Fri June 18
Andre Thierry & Zydeco Magic
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-12pm
Fri June 18
Grandsons
Four Way Street
Jammin Java
Fri June 18
After Hours - Fundraiser for Silver Spring YMCA
Holiday Inn, 8777 Georgia Ave. , Silver Spring
Squeeze Bayou, Soul Patrol, Carambola, Blue Works & Robert Lighthouse, Marcus Johnson Project
$20 in advance, $25 at the door
Sat-Sun June 19-20
Baltimore Blues Festival
Maryland State Fairgrounds
Timonium, MD
Levon Helm w/ Little Sammy Davis, Lester Chambers, Iguanas, T-Model Ford, John Mooney, Skeeter Brandon, Kelly Bell Band, Catfish Hodge, ...
Sat June 19
Nighthawks
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9-12pm - $12
Sat June 19
NRBQ
Funk Box
Sat June 19
Andre Thierry
Boordy Vineyards
Hydes, MD
yes, lesson @ 6:30pm
$15 - 7-9:30pm
Sat June 19
Ruthie & the Wrangler
Janine Wilson Duo
Half Moon BBQ
Sun June 20
"BLUES FOR LOVEY" Memorial
Surf Club
yes
$10 - 4:30pm
w/ Jerry Portnoy, the Uptown Rhythm Kings w/ "Shouting" Eric Sheridan, the Nighthawks, the Shambells, Mary Shaver & Nightcrawlers , Flatfoot Sam, the Goldtops, and Dick's House of Beauty
Sun June 20
Sunday Waltz w/ Swallowtail
Glen Echo Spanish Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6pm - $7
Mon June 21
Willie Nelson & Family
Wolf Trap
$36/20
Mon June 21
Eric Clapton
Robert Randolph Family Band
MCI Center
Wed-Sun June 23 - July 4
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
The National Mall
Themes: Haiti, Nuestra Musica, Water Ways
Wed June 23
Femi Kuti & Angelique Kidjo
9:30
Wed June 23
El Gran Silencio
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
Thur-Sun June 24-27
Buffalo Jambalaya
Buffalo Gap - Capon Bridge, WV
yes, w/ lessons
Roy Carrier & the Carrier Family Band, Savoy Family Band, & T. Broussard & the Zydeco Steppers
Instructors: Anthony Lewis and Cheri Mullenix (Zydeco) & Eddie Bourque and Joan Toder (Cajun)
& Chef Michael Richard
Thur June 24
Los Lobos
9:30
Thur June 24
Wayne The Train" Hancock
Half Moon BBQ
Thur June 24
Nothin' Fancy Bluegrass Band
Jammin' Java
$15
Fri-Sun June 25-27
Bayou Boogaloo & Cajun Food Festival
Norfolk, VA
Little Feat, Iguanas, Funky Meters, Southern Culture on the Skids, Galactic, Lil Brian Terry & Zydeco Travelers, Bryan Dunn, The Voodoo Revue, Tim Morgan & The Mojo Brothers
Fri-Sat June 25-26
Dave Alvin
Iota
Fri June 25
Marcia Ball
Birchmere
Siddown & Shuddup
10pm
Fri June 25
Candye Kane
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$13 - 9pm-midnight
Fri June 25
Sin Miedo
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$10 - 9pm-midnight
Fri June 25
Fabulettes
Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson @ 8:30-9pm
9pm-midnight - $12
Fri June 25
Funky Meters
Funk Box
Sat-Sun June 26-27
National Capitol BBQ Battle
Downtown Washington DC
Sat: WPG Trio, Kelly Bell Band, Jr. Cline, All Mighty Senators, Chuck Brown
Sun: Melanie Mason, Larry Garner, Big Bill Morganfield, EG Knight, Deanna Bogart, The Nighthawks, & Carey Bell w/ Bob Margolin, Big Joe Mayer, & Mookie Brill.
Sat June 26
Old Dominion Beer Fest
The Field behind the Brewery in Ashburn, VA
Last Train Home, Grandsons, Bruce Ewan, Brindley Brothers, & '52 Pickup
$10 including glass - $1 off coupon on website
Sat June 26
Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men
Iota
Sun June 27
Buffalo Jambalaya
Buffalo Gap - Capon Bridge, WV
yes
Roy Carrier & the Carrier Family Band, Savoy Family Band, & T. Broussard & the Zydeco Steppers - $15
Wed-Sun June 23 - July 4
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
The National Mall
Themes: Haiti, Nuestra Musica, Water Ways
Wed June 30
Tikoka (Haiti)
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Thur July 1
Bill Kirchen
Silver Spring Swings
Silver Plaza
FREE - 7-9pm - w/Moe Nelson, Dave Elliott, Akira Otsuka
Thur July 1
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
w/ Dan Hovey & Bill Kirchen(?)
Thur July 1
Roy Carrier
Surf Club
yes
$12 - 8-11pm
Thur July 1
Reginald Polycard and friends (Haiti)
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Fri July 2
Nick Curran & the Nightlifes
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$13 - 9pm-midnight
Fri July 2
Hula Monsters
Half Moon BBQ
Fri July 2
Bill Kirchen
Jammin Java
8pm - w/Moe Nelson, Dave Elliott, Akira Otsuka
Fri July 2
Grupo Cimarron de Colombia
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Fri July 2
Junkyard Saints
Golden Sports Bar
Sat July 3
NRBQ
Commander Cody
Birchmere Bandstand
Sat July 3
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8
$12
Sat July 3
Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Sun July 4
Eva Ybarra
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Mon July 5
Souad Massi
Birchmere
Tue-Tue July 6-13
Common Ground
Westminster, MD
Arlo Guthrie, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Tom Chapin, Johnny Irion and Sarah Lee Guthrie, Etta Baker, Scott Ainslie, Mike Baytop, Sankofa Dance Theater, Footworks and Walt Michael
Tue July 6
An Evening with Lyle Lovett
Wolf Trap
$36/22
Tue July 6
Jimmy Vaughan w/ LouAnn Barton
Nick Curran
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
Tue July 6
Daryl Davis
Clarendon Ballroom
9-11pm, $10
Wed July 7
WAMA Timeline: Slickee Boys
Strathmore Hall
FREE - Marshall Keith, Kim Kane, Mark Noone, Dan Palenski, and Mike Maxwell
Wed July 7
Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas
Lee District Park
Franconia
Thur July 8
Janine Wilson
Veterans Park
Bethesda
6-8pm - FREE
Thur July 8
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri July 9
Little Ronnie & the Grand Dukes
Dulles Hilton
yes, lesson @ 8:30-9pm
9pm-midnight - $12
Fri July 9
the Fabulettes
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$13 - 9pm-midnight
Fri July 9
Lil' Malcolm & the Zydeco House Rockers
Kingstowne Town Center
7:30 pm - FREE
Fri July 9
Billy Kemp
Half Moon BBQ
Sat-Sun July 10-11
Common Ground on the Hill American Music Festival
Westminster, MD
Arlo Guthrie, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Johnny Irion & Sarah Lee Guthrie, Tom Chapin, Walt Michael & Co., Dr. Loco w/ Tomas Montoya, Etta Baker & Wale Liniger, Carrie Newcomer, Lea Gilmore, Zan McLeod Scott, Ainslie, Tony Ellis, Les Woodie
Sat-Sun July 10-11
Reston Festival
Reston, VA
Sat: J Street Jumpers, ...
Sun: Shemekia Copeland, ...
Sat July 10
Blues House
Downtown Winchester, VA
Jimmy Vaughan, "Skunk" Baxter, The Nighthawks, Phil "Fly" Zuckerman, Tom Principato, Mary Ann Redmond, Big "Jack" Johnston and others
Sat July 10
Sean Vidrine & Swamp Frye
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
$12 - 8:30-12
Sat July 10
Thomas Mapfumo (Zimbabwe)
Kili's Kafe
Sat July 10
Smokin' Polecats
Zoo Bar
Sat July 10
Hayseed Dixie
State Theatre
Sun-Fri July 11-16
Cajun/Creole Week
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
Mon July 12
Nick Curran & the Nightlifes
Chevy Chase Ballroom
9-11pm, $5
Tue July 13
Terence McArdle & Big Trouble
Clarendon Ballroom
9-11pm, $10
Wed July 14
WAMA Timeline: Chuck Brown
Strathmore Hall
FREE - w/ Chuck Brown and his band
Wed July 14
Tom Principato
WRNR - Damien's Blues Cruise
Annapolis, MD
yes
8-11pm, $27
Thur July 15
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
7926 Georgia Avenue
Silver Spring
yes
Thur July 15
Melanie Mason
Veterans Park
Bethesda
6-8pm - FREE
Fri-Sun July 16-18
Artscape
Baltimore, MD
Fri: Isaac Hayes, Galactic, Fertile Ground, the Commodores, ...
Sat: Wyclef Jean, Miguel Botafogo & Bruce Ewan, O'Malley's March, Violent Femmes, Kelly Bell Band, ...
Sun: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Poncho Sanchez, ...
Fri July 16
Bruce Ewan & the Solid Senders w/ Miguel Butafogo
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes, lesson @ 8:30pm
$13 - 9pm-midnight
Fri July 16
Joe Arroyo from Colombia w/ Son de Cali and Orquestra Canela
Hyatt Regency
Fri July 16
Hula Monsters
Kingstowne Town Center
7:30 pm - FREE
Sat-Sun July 17-25
Frederick Blues Festival
Multiple venues in Frederick, MD
Sat: Tommy Castro
Sun: "Girls Night Out" Bands TBA
Mon: Blues Battle Solo Competition
Sat July 17
Royal Crown Review
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lessons @ 8
Sat July 17
Steve Guyger
Lake Kittamaqundi
Columbia, MD
FREE
Sat July 17
Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band
Boordy Vineyards
Hydes, MD
yes, lesson @ 6:30pm
$15 - 7-9:30pm
Sun July 18
Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band
CCBC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 7pm
$12 - 8-11pm
Sun July 18
Viennese Waltz
w/ Con Brio
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2:30pm
$7 - 3:30pm
Sat-Sun July 17-25
Frederick Blues Festival
Multiple venues in Frederick, MD
Mon: Blues Battle Solo Competition
Tue: Blues Open Mic
Thur: Blues Battle Band Competition
Fri: The Smokin' Polecats with Mary Shaver, Gregor and the McGregors, Blues on Board, ... - $5
Sat: Automatic Slim, Bad Influence, Janine Wilson, Deanna Bogart, ... - $10/15
Sun: Nighthawks
Sun-Fri July 11-16
Blues/Swing Week
Augusta Heritage Center
Elkins, WV
Mon July 19
Tom Cunningham Orchestra
Chevy Chase Ballroom
9-11pm, $10
Tue July 20
Shambells
JVs
Wed July 21
WAMA Timeline: Joan Jett tribute
Strathmore Hall
w/ Patti Reese
Thur-Sun July 22-25
Finger Lakes Grassroots Festival
Trumansburg, NY
yes
Donna the Buffalo (Hosts), Los Lobos, Campbell Brothers, Solas, Preston Frank & his Zydeco Family Band, Jim Lauderdale, Ramatou Diakate, Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco band, Walter Mouton & the Scott Playboys Samite of Uganda, Little Egypt, John Specker & Shout Lula, Bobbie Henrie & the Goners, Snake Oil Medicine Show, Zydeco Experiment, ...
Thur July 22
Los Mocosos
State Theatre
"Ozomatli's cousin's from San Francisco, high energy, horn driven funky Latin barrio rock with a Ska flavor" - Ken Leiner
Thur July 22
Miguel Botofogo & Bruce Ewan
Silver Spring Swings
FREE - 7-9pm
Thur July 22
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
9pm
Fri-Sun July 23-25
Poconos Blues Festival
Big Boulder
Lake Harmony, PA
Fri (Pre-show): Wallace Coleman, Byther Smith, & Eddie Shaw and the Wolf Gang
Sat: Eddie C Campbell, Bobby Rush, Chick Willis, Bobby Blue Bland, Billy Branch & Kenny Neal
Sun: The Campbell Brothers, Memphis Gold & Charlie Sayles, Roy Gaines, Mavis Staples, Magic Slim & the Teardrops, & Blind Boys of Alabama.
Fri July 23
Andy Montanez
Groupo Niche
Capitol Hilton
yes
$40/75(VIP)
Fri July 23
Daryl Davis
Dulles Hilton
yes
$12
Sat July 24
The Persuasions
Birchmere
Sat July 24
Herndon Blues Festival
Frying Pan Park
Herndon, VA
Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation, Neil Harpe & Rick Franklin, Gaye Adegbalola, Reverend Robert B. Jones, Daryl Davis, Paul Rishell &Amp; Annie Raines - FREE
Sat July 24
Jr. Cline & the Recliners w/ Julia Nixon
Grandview Ave. and Reedie Drive
Wheaton, MD
8pm
Sat July 24
Lyle Lovett
Pier Six Pavillion
Baltimore
Sun July 25
Doobie Brothers
Wolf Trap
$36/22
Sun July 25
Zydeco Crayz
Bumpercar Pavillion
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3pm
$10- 3:30pm-
Tue-Wed July 27-28
Gypsy Kings
Wolf Trap
$40/25
Tue July 27
Little Charlie & the Nightcats
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed July 28
WAMA Timeline: Music of the Howard University Blues Festival (1970)
Strathmore Hall
FREE - w/ Cephas & Wiggins
Wed July 28
Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men
Los Straightjackets
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
Wed July 28
Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band
Bumpercar Pavillion
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3pm
$10- 3:30pm-
Wed July 28
Allmighty Senators
WRNR - Rock 'n' River Cruise
Annapolis, MD
yes
8-11pm, $27
Thur July 29
Radio King Orchestra
Silver Spring Swings
brick
FREE - 7-9pm
Thur July 29
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
9pm
Thur July 29
Johnny and the Headhunters
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Fri July 30
Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet
State Theatre
yes
Fri July 30
The Shambels
JVs
Fri July 30
Miguel Botafogo & Bruce Ewan
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Sat July 31 - Sun August 1
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Wolf Trap
$36/22 (Sat LAWN ONLY)
Sat July 31
Bill Kirchen
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
9pm - $15+SC
2nd Bi-Annual Farewell Tour Johnny & Jack
Sat July 31
Sin Miedo
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm
Sat July 31
Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet
Rams Head
NO!
Sat July 31
Catfish Hodge
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Sat July 31
"Thank the Generation that brought you Swing" Benefit
Music by the Tom Cunningham Orchastra
Caldwell Hall
Catholic University of America
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$20 - 8:30-11:30pm
Sat July 31
King Teddy
Boordy Vineyards
Hydes, MD
yes, lesson @ 6:30pm
$15 - 7-9:30pm
Sat July 31
Eddie Shaw & the Wolf Gang
Sweet Carolines
Winchester
Sun Aug 1
Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet
Longs Park Ampetheatre
Lancaster, PA
FREE
Sun Aug 1
WAMA Crosstown Jam
Carter Barron Ampetheatre
4-11pm - FREE - Tom Principato, Katy Benko, Sweet Heaven Kings, Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, The Carlsonics, and Ski Johnson
Sun Aug 1
Sunday Waltz w/ Waverly Station
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
$7 - 3:30-6pm
Mon Aug 2
Cafe Tacuba w/ Ely Guerra
Birchmere
Tue Aug 3
Derailers
Susan Cowsill
Iota
$18
Tue Aug 3
Nighthawks
Lake Kittamaqundi
Columbia, MD
FREE
Wed Aug 4
WAMA Timeline: Emmylou Harris tribute
Strathmore Hall
w/ performance by Sally Love & Mary Battiata
Wed Aug 4
Maria Muldaur
Rams Head Tavern
$23+SC
Thur Aug 5
Boilermaker Jazz
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes
9-11:30pm - $12
Fri-Sun Aug 6-15
Musikfest
Bethlehem, PA
Duke Robillard, Jimmy Sturr, Los Straitjackets, Donna the Buffalo, Los Lonely Boys, Rosanne Cash, Red Elvises, Steve Riley & Mamou Playboys. Persausions, Shirley Aaston Reeves, Mama Jama, Marvelettes, Mango Men, Pelican Briefs, Tanglefoot, Steve Forbert, Polka Towners
Fri Aug 6
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
North by Northwest
Philly
$12adv/14
Fri Aug 6
Sin Miedo
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm
Fri Aug 6
Nighthawks
Full Moon Saloon
Sat Aug 7
Blue Sky 5
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8
$12
Sat Aug 7
Etta James & the Roots Band
Warner Theatre
Sat Aug 7
Blazers
Iota
$10
Sat Aug 7
Arturo Sandoval
Birchmere
Sun Aug 8
Junior Brown
Rams Head
Tue Aug 10
King Teddy
Clarendon Ballroom
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue Aug 10
Huey Lewis & the News
Pier Six Pavillion
Wed Aug 11
Radio King Orchestra
Lee District Park
7:30pm - FREE
Wed Aug 11
WAMA Timeline: Rare Essence
Strathmore Hall
FREE - w/ Rare Essence
Wed Aug 11
Squeeze Bayou
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Wed Aug 11
Jimmy Cliff
State Theatre
Thur Aug 12
Huey Lewis & the News
Paul Thorn
Wolf Trap
$36/22
Thur Aug 12
Blue Sky 5
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Ehco
yes
$9 - 9-11:30pm
Thur Aug 12
Los Straightjackets
Rams Head
Thur Aug 12
Bob Dylan, Willie Neslon, & Hot Club of Cowtown
Ripken Stadium
$46!
Fri-Sun Aug 13-15
Floyd Fest
Floyd, VA
w/ Del McCoury Band, Donna the Buffalo, Culture featuring Joseph Hill, Dar Williams, Keith Frank, Preston Frank, Mark & Ann Savoy, Zydeco Experiment, Creole Connection, Enter the Haggis, Larry Keel Experience, Railroad Earth, Tempset, Mountain Heart, African Showboyz, ...
Fri-Sun Aug 13-15
Heritage Music Blues Fest
Wheeling, WV
E G Kight, Nick Moss & Flip Tops, Sonny Landreth, Bob Margolin's Blues All Stars (w/ Hubert Sumlin, Willie Big Eyes Smith, Pinetop Perkins & Jerry Portnoy), Tim Gonzales, Mark Lemhouse, Anders Osborn, Robert Jr. Lockwood, Roy Rogers & Delta Rhythm Kings, Jimmy Thackery & Tab Benoit, Dave MacKenzie, Renee Austin, Michael Burks, Kim Wilson's Blues Revue
Fri Aug 13
Cherivari
CCBC Catonsville Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-12 pm
Fri Aug 13
Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers
Tab Benoit
Whiskey Store Tour
State Theatre
$16
Fri Aug 13
Mary Ann Redmond Band
Jammin' Java
Sat-Sun Aug 14-15
Summer Festival
Linganore Winery
Mt. Airy, MD
w/ Junkyard Saints & Zydeco Crayz
Sat Aug 14
Radiators
Funk Box
$20(adv)/24
Sat Aug 14
T Broussard & the Zydeco Steppers
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
$12 - 8:30-12 pm
Sat Aug 14
Nighthawks
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Aug 14
Deanna Bogart
Grandview Ave. and Reedie Drive
Wheaton, MD
8pm
Sun Aug 15
Sunday Waltz w/ Larry Unger, Elke Baker, & Friends
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
$7 - 3:30-6pm
Mon-Tue Aug 16-17
Delbert McClinton
Birchmere
w/ Mary Ann Price
Tue Aug 17
Emmylou Harris, Patty Griffin, Buddy Miller, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings
Wolf Trap
Wed Aug 18
WAMA Timeline: Birchmere reopening
Strathmore Hall
w/ performance by members of Seldom Scene & Last Train Home - 6pm show.
Wed Aug 18
Chopteeth
Los Arrieros Restaurant
Silver Spring
AFROBeat - $5 - 9-11pm
Thur Aug 19
An Evening with Bruce Hornsby
Los Lonely Boys
Wolf Trap
$36/20
Thur Aug 19
Last Train Home
Nottawy Park
Vienna
FREE
Thur Aug 19
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Thur Aug 19
Donna the Buffalo
Rams Head
Siddown & Shuddup
Fri-Sun Aug 20-22
Last Train Home Weekend
Iota
Fri-Sun Aug 20-22
Mountain Stage's New Song Festival
Fri: Tom Prasada Rao, Kenny White, Steppininit, Susan Werner...
Sat: Robbin Thompson, Devon Sproule, Peter Mulvey, Mad Agnes, Darrell Scott, ...
Sun: TBA
Fri Aug 20
T. Broussard
CCBC Catonsville Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-12 pm
Fri Aug 20
Junkyard Saints
Three Bethesda Metro Center
6-9pm - FREE
Fri Aug 20
Nora Jones
Merriweather Post Pavillion
Sat Aug 21
Hot August Blues
Oregon Ridge Bandshell
Cockeysville, MD
$30+SC - Taj Mahal, Sonny Landreth, Chubby Carrier, W.C. Clark, Choo-Choo Charlie Williams
Sat Aug 21
T Broussard & the Zydeco Steppers
Boordy Vineyards
Hydes, MD
yes, lesson @ 6:30pm
$15 - 7-9:30pm
Sat Aug 21
Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Funkbox
$12 advabce
Sat Aug 21
Sean Ardoin & Zydekool
Surf Club
yes
$12 - 9-midnight
Sat Aug 21
George Gee Orchestra
w/ Frankie Manning
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lessons @ 8
Sun August 22
Ozomatli
Nation
Sun Aug 22
Beach Boys
Wolf Trap
$32/25 - 2pm & 8pm
Sun Aug 22
Junkyard Saints
Leesburg Courthouse
$3
Sun Aug 22
Savoir Faire
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
$10 - 3:30pm-
Tue Aug 24
BG & the Mojo Hands
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Aug 25
WAMA Timeline: Nils Lofgren tribute
Strathmore Hall
w/ the Lofgren Brothers, Bob Berberich, Tommy Keene. Jeff 'Skunk' Baxter, Mary Ann Redmond, Martha Hull, Eric Brace, Rocky Roberts, Tom Miller, Tommy Lepson, Louie Newmier, Ronnie Newmyer, & friends
Thur Aug 26
Ruthie & Greg's Half Moon Jamboree
Half Moon BBQ
w/Scott Holland on guitar and dobro & Helen Hausmann on mandolin, fiddle and rubboard
Fri Aug 27
John Prine
Wolf Trap
Fri Aug 27
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Grandsons
9:30
Fri Aug 27
Daryl Davis
Three Bethesda Metro Center
6-9pm - FREE
Fri Aug 27
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes
$12
Sat Aug 28
Brave Combo
Blob's Park
yes
Sat Aug 28
Big Joe's Swing Extravaganza
Reston Town Center
concrete
FREE - 7-10pm - Big Joe Maher drums, John Cocuzzi, Rick Whitehead, John Previti, Joe Stanley, John Jensen, Clyde Hunt, Marianna Previti, and Billy Hancock
Sat Aug 28
Eddie from Ohio
Natalie MacMaster
Wolf Trap
$28/20(lawn) (+$4 day of) - 8pm
Sun Aug 29
B.B. King's Blues Festival 2004
Wolf Trap
w/ B.B. King, Dr. John, & Shemekia Copeland - $38/22(lawn) - 7pm
Sun Aug 29
Bela Fleck, Sam Bush, & Del McCoury
Merriweather Post
Sun Aug 29
Robert Cray
Buddy Guy
Pier Six Pavillion
Tue Aug 31
Rebirth Brass Band
State Theatre
Tue Aug 31
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
yes
$10 - 8-11pm.......
Tue Aug 31
Johnny Cash Tribute
Jammin' Java
JP McDermott, JB Beverly, Banjer Dan...
Tue Aug 31
Mary Ann Redmond
Whitlows
Tue Aug 31
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
7926 Georgia Avenue
Silver Spring
yes
$12 - 8-12pm
Wed Sept 1
The Gourds & Reckless Kelly
Birchmere Bandstand
7:30pm - $20+SC
Wed Sept 1
WAMA Timeline: The Original WHFS-FM 102.3
Strathmore Hall
w/ performance by Caldwell Gray (of the Cravin' Dogs) and Friends
& some of the original WHFS DJs
Wed Sept 1
Rockabilly Jam
JVs
Bumpkin Pie, The Old Line Skiffle Combo, Terence McArdle, & Western Bop
Thur-Fri Sept 2-3
The Funky Meters
Funk Box
$30/34 (advance Thur/Fri)
Thur Sept 2
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri-Sun Sept 3-5
Rhythm & Roots
Ninigret Park
Charlestown, RI
Host: Donna the Buffalo w/ Preston Frank
Fri: The Gourds, Bill Kirchen, T Broussard, The Duhks, Red Stick Ramblers, ....
Sat: The Gourds Lavay Smith & her Red Hot Skillet Lickers, CJ Chenier, T Broussard, The Duhks, Red Stick Ramblers, Leftover Salmon, Robert Earl Keen, Magnolia, & ...
Sun: Beausoleil, Rosie Flores, Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers, The Duhks, Red Stick Ramblers, The Radiators, NRBQ, Peter Rowan & Crucial Reggae w/ Burning Spear Horns, Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers, Magnolia ...
Fri Sept 3
Big Sandy & the Flyrite Boys
Mojo
Baltimore
yes
Fri Sept 3
Hula Monsters
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Sept 3
Deanna Bogart
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
Sat Sept 4
DC Blues Festival
Carter Barron Ampetheatre
cement
Nighthawks & Pinetop Perkins, Jessie Yawn, Linwood Taylor, Melanie Mason, & the Junkyard Saints
Sat Sept 4
Chuck Brown
Rebirth Brass Band
Funk Box
$20
Sat Sept 4
Big Boy Little w/ Rusty Bogart
Zoo Bar
Sun Sept 5
Alonzo's Memorial Picnic
Baltimore Blues Society
Rosedale American Legoin Hall
Nick Curran & the Nitelifes, Big Joe & the Dynaflows, Floyd Lee and Deb Callahan
Sun Sept 5
Sunday Waltz w/ Trio Con Brio
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
3:30-6pm - $7
Wed Sept 8
Eddie Adcock Benefit Concert
State Theatre
$20 - 7:30pm - w/ John Starling, Mike Auldridge, Tom Gray with Jimmy Gaudreau, Akira Otsuka & Rickie Simpkins Randy Waller & The Country Gentlemen, Cliff Waldron & the New Shades of Grass...
Wed Sept 8
WAMA Timeline: Keter Betts Trio
Strathmore Hall
$10 - 7pm
Thur Sept 9
Deke Dickerson
Half Moon BBQ
Thur Sept 9
Gloria Estifan
MCI Center
Thur Sept 9
Garnet Rogers
Jammin' Java
Thur Sept 9
Asylum Street Spankers
Iota
$15 - w/ Wiyos
Fri Sept 10
Big Sandy & the Fly-Rite Boys
Iota
$12
Fri Sept 10
Salif Keita
Lisner Auditorium
Fri Sept 10
Billy Kemp & Willbilly
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Sept 10
LaSalle Dance Orchestra
Dancing on the River Terrace
Kennedy Center
yes, Ballroom lesson @ 8:30pm
FREE (Parking $$$)
Fri Sept 10
Nick Curran & the Nitelifes
Sweet Carolines
Winchester, VA
Fri Sept 10
Donna Angelle & Her Zydeco Posse
Surf Club
yes
$12 - 9pm-12
Sat Sept 11
Sin Miedo
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8pm
9pm
Sat Sept 11
Legendary Orioles & the Jewels
Dancing on the River Terrace
Kennedy Center
yes, Hand Dancing lesson @ 8:30pm
FREE (Parking $$$)
Sun Sept 12
Adams Morgan Day 2004
Adams Morgan
Sounds of Brazil, Ben Andrews, Billy Mayfield & Soul Truth, Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Bil Wharton, ...
Mon Sept 13
Robbie Fulks Band
Michael Fracasso
Iota
$12
Tue Sept 14
Al Williams
CD release
Blues Alley
Wed Sept 15
Melvin Sparks
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
Funk Box
$8(advance)
Wed Sept 15
WAMA Timeline: Music of Tom Paxton
Strathmore Hall
$10 - 7pm
Thur Sept 16
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
7926 Georgia Avenue
Silver Spring
yes
$10 - 8-11pm
Thur Sept 16
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri-Sun Sept 17-19
Taste of the Blue Ridge Blues
Downtown Roanoke, VA
w/ Rod Piazza, Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials, Corey Harris, Nighthwaks & Hubert Sumlin, ...
Fri Sept 17
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
Rams Head Tavern
Fri Sept 17
Son De Aqui
Dancing on the River Terrace
Kennedy Center
yes, Salsa lesson @ 8:30pm
FREE (Parking $$$)
Fri Sept 17
Sam Bush Band
Birchmere
no
$25+SC
Fri Sept 17
subdudes
Funk Box
$17
Sat Sept 18
Iguanas
Grandsons
State Theatre
yes
Sat Sept 18
Big Joe & the Dynaflows
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8
$12
Sat Sept 18
Rod Piazza & the Mighty Fliers
Rams Head
No!
Sat Sept 18
Tom Cunningham Orchestra
Dancing on the River Terrace
Kennedy Center
yes, Swing lesson @ 8:30pm
FREE (Parking $$$)
Sat Sept 18
Robert Randolph & the Family Band
9:30
Sat Sept 18
Shambels
Zoo Bar
Sun Sept 19
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
3:30pm-
Sun Sept 19
Terpsichore
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
3:30-6pm - $7
Tue-Thur Sept 21-23
National Museum of the American Indian Grand Opening
National Museum of the American Indian
Buffy Sainte, Charlie Hill, Lila Downs, Indigenous, Warparty
Wed Sept 22
WAMA Timeline: Twist & Shout
Strathmore Hall
$10- 7:30-8:30pm - Junkyard Saints
Thur Sept 23
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
Talianos
yes
$12 - 8-11pm
Thur Sept 23
They Might Be Giants
Recher Theatre
Thur Sept 23
Ruthie & Greg's Half Moon Jamboree
Half Moon BBQ
FREE
Fri-Sat Sept 24-25
Tarbox Ramblers
5 O'Clock Shadows
Iota
9:30pm
Fri Sept 24
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
CCC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-12pm
Fri Sept 24
Doc Watson
Birchmere
Sat Sept 25
Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
Barn Theatre at Catonsville CC
yes, lesson @ 8
$12 - 9-12pm
Sat Sept 25
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
Zoo Bar
Sun Sept 26
Bluebird Blues Festival
Largo, MD
1-6pm - Little Milton, WC Clark, J Street Jumpers, Ruby Hayes, Southern Gospel Singers, Smokin' Polecats, The Jewels, Blue Rhythm Boys, Little Bit of Blues, & Cephas & Wiggins
Sun Sept 26
Nick Lowe
Geraint Watkins
Brichmere
$20+SC
Sun Sept 26
Sean Ardoin & ZydeKoo;
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
$10 - 3:30pm-
Tue Sept 28
Cephas & Wiggins
Kennedy Center
Tue Sept 28
Toni Lynn Washington
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Sept 29
WAMA Timeline: Music of Fugazi
Strathmore Hall
$10 - 7pm
Thur Sept 30
Kepa Junkera
Meyer Auditorium
Freer Gallery of Art
$20 - 7:30pm
Fri-Sun Oct 1-3
Dance Vortex
Camp Riverview
Mentone, AL
Fri Oct 1
National Heritage Fellowships
Lisner Auditorium
FREE - Anjani Ambegaokar, Charles "Chuck" T. Campbell, Joe Derrane, Jerry Douglas, Gerald "Subiyay" Miller, Milan Opacich, Eliseo and Paula Rodriguez, Koko Taylor, Yuqin Wang and Zhengli Xu, Chum Ngek
Fri Oct 1
Sleepy LaBeef
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Oct 1
Chopteeth
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
9pm-11pm - $8
Fri Oct 1
Salsa Band TBA
?? Sin Meido ??
Bumper Car Pavilion
Glen Echo
yes
9pm-12 - $10
Sat-Sun Oct 2-3
Fells Point Fun Festival
Fells Point
Baltimore
Marcus Ardoin and the Zydeco Legendz, Steve Guyger Blues Band, ... - FREE
Sat Oct 2
Taste of Bethesda
Woodmont Triangle
Bethesda, MD
Melanie Mason, BG & the Mojo Hands, Groupo Latino, Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Junkyard Saints, ... - FREE
Sat Oct 2
J Street Jumpers
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8
$12
Sat Oct 2
Marcus Ardoin & Da Zydeco Legends
Surf Club
yes
$12 - 9-12pm
Sat Oct 2
Karen Collins & Backroads
Half Moon BBQ
$7 - w/ Ira Gitlin, Greg Hardin, & Jack O'Dell
Sun Oct 3
Takoma Park Street Festival
Downtown Takoma Park
JP McDermott, Shambells, the Kennedys, Billy Coulter, Mary Shaver, Tom Principato, Cravin Dogs, Robert Lighthouse, Melanie Mason, and the Nighthawks
Sun Oct 3
Danny Gatton Tribute
w/ the Fat Boys & special guests
JVs
9pm
Sun Oct 3
Blue Bamboo
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 3pm
$7 - 3:30-6pm
Tue Oct 5
Junior Brown
Tom Principato
Brichmere
$22.50+SC
Wed-Thur Oct 6-7
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Rams Head Tavern
Wed Oct 6
WAMA Timeline: D.C. Blues Society
Strathmore Hall
$10 - 7pm - w/ Janine Wilson, Daryl Davis, Mary Shaver, Smokin' Polecats, Elanore Ellis, Mike Baytop, Bill Wax, & Wayne Kahn
Thur Oct 7
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Thur Oct 7
Roy Carrier & the Night Rockers
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
yes
$10 - 8pm
Fri Oct 8
The Radiators
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
"Late Show"
Fri Oct 8
Mitch Woods & the Rocket 88s
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$13 - 9pm-midnight
Fri Oct 8
Billy Kemp
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Oct 9
Glen Echo Fundraiser
Tuxedo Park Orchestra
Tom Cunningham Orchestra
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes
$125 (w/ Wine tasting)/$30 advance/$35 door - Dress to impress.
Sat Oct 9
Reverend Billy C. Wirtz
Mojo Room
Baltimore
$8 - 9pm
Sat Oct 9
J.P. McDermott & Western Bop
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Oct 9
Marcus Ardoin & Da Zydeco Legends
Surf Club
yes
$12 - 9pm-12
Sun Oct 10
Marcus Ardoin & Da Zydeco Legends
Cat's Eye
room?
Mon Oct 11
"Vote for Change"
Move On.org Benefit
MCI Center
$50-175!!!! - Bonnie Raitt, Bruce Springsteen, Dave Mathews, Dixie Chicks, Jackson Browne, James Taylor, John Fogerty, John Mellencamp, Jurassic 5, Keb'Mo', Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds, Parl Jam, & REM
Mon-Fri Oct 11-15
John Hiatt (Solo)
Birchmere
7:30pm - $45!!
Tue Oct 12
Tom & Debra's 10 year anniversary
Rau Gelato w/ City Rhythm Orchestra
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Oct 13
WAMA Timeline: Danny Gatton
Strathmore Hall
$10 - 7pm
w/ Dave Chappel, Billy Hancock, Dave Elliott, Joe╩Stanley, Swing Speak w/ Rick Whitehead
Wed Oct 13
Enter the Haggis
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Thur Oct 14
Henry Butler
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Thur Oct 14
Cancelled
Henry Butler
Half Moon BBQ
Thur Oct 14
Blue Sky 5
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes
$10 - 9pm
Thur Oct 14
Smokin' Polecats
Summitt Station
Gaithersburg
Fri Oct 15
North Mississippi Allstars
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
9:30
Fri Oct 15
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Moose Lodge
Silver Spring
Fri Oct 15
Marcus Ardoin & Da Zydeco Legends
Talianos
yes
$12 - 9pm-12
Fri Oct 15
Esma Redzepova, Queen of Roma/Gypsy Music with Ansamble Teodosievski
Voice of America Auditorium, 330 Independence Avenue
Sat Oct 16
Ozomotli
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
Sat Oct 16
Nighthawks
Sully's
Chantilly, VA
Sat Oct 16
Zombies
Love w/ Arthur Lee
State Theatre
$30+SC
Sat Oct 16
Shambells
Zoo Bar
Sun Oct 17
The Mammals
Jammin Java
$10/12 adv/door
Sun Oct 17
Marcus Ardoin & Da Zydeco Legends
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 7:30
$12 - 8-11pm
Sun Oct 17
An Afternoon With Strauss
Gigmeisters
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 2
3-6pm - $7
Mon Oct 18
Swing Professors
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$5 - 9-11pm
Tue Oct 19
"Hopeville"
DAR Constitution Hall
Donnie McClurkin, Yolanda Adams, & Kirk Franklin
Tue Oct 19
the Fabulettes
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Tue Oct 19
Mem Shannon
Jammin' Java
Wed Oct 20
Joe Ely
Birchmere
Wed Oct 20
Rory Block
Melanie Mason
State Theatre
Wed Oct 20
WAMA Timeline: Sweet Honey in the Rock
Strathmore Hall
$10 - 7pm
Thur Oct 21
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri Oct 22
Bill Kirchen
Seidel's Bowling Center
4443 Belair Road, Baltimore
yes
9pm
Fri Oct 22
The Iguanas
Leo Nocentelli (Meters)
Funk Box
$15 (advance)
Fri Oct 22
Leon Redbone
Barns at Wolftrap
Fri Oct 22
Drew Emmitt (Leftover Salmon)
Iota
Fri Oct 22
Hillbilly Jazz
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Oct 23
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
Zoo Bar
Sat Oct 23
Casy MacGill & the Spirits of Rhythm
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, lesson @ 8
9pm-12 - $7
Sun Oct 24
Celebrating the Blues
Dr. John, Shemekia Copeland, & Charlie Musselwhite
GMU Center for the Arts
Concert Hall - Fairfax
Q: Can we dance in the aisles?
A: Errr... people generally don't.
$34/26/17
Sun Oct 24
Squeeze Bayou
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
$10 - 3:30-6:15pm
Sun Oct 24
Zydeco Crayz
CCC Barn Theatre
yes
$12 - 7:30-10:30pm
Mon Oct 25
Alejandro Escovedo's
By the Hand of the Father
GMU Center for the Arts
Concert Hall - Fairfax
$34/26/17
Tue Oct 26
Grandsons
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Oct 27
WAMA Timeline: Shirley Horn
Strathmore Hall
$10 - 7pm
Thur Oct 28
Alvin Youngblood Harts Muscle Theory
Jammin' Java
Thur Oct 28
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Road Runners
Surf Club
yes
$12 - 8-11pm
Fri-Sun Oct 29-31
Last Train Home Weekend
Iota
Fri Oct 29
Nighthawks
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Oct 30
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
$18-7:30pm
Sat Oct 30
El Vez for Prez
Black Cat
$15
Sat Oct 30
Raul Malo (of the Mavericks)
Holly Williams
Birchmere Bandstand
yes??
$17.50+SC - 10pm
Sat Oct 30
Casey MacGill and the Spirits of Rhythm
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lessons @ 8
Sat Oct 30
Andre Thierry & Zydeco Magic
Surf Club
yes
$12 - 9-12pm
Sun Oct 31
Junkyard Saints
Nicks Fish House
Baltimore
FREE - 4-8pm
Wed Nov 3
WAMA Timeline: Mary Chapin Carpenter
Strathmore Hall
$10 - 7pm - w/ Lisa Moscatiello
Thur Nov 4
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Fri & Sun Nov 5 & 7
Mammals
Spanish Ballroom???
Glen Echo
yes, lesson
Fri Nov 5
Mavis Staples
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
10pm - Four Bitchin' Babes in Music Room
Fri Nov 5
The Nighthawks
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
Fri Nov 5
David Lindley
Jammin Java
Sat Nov 6
Dexter Ardoin and The Creole Ramblers
Catonsville Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8
$12 - 9-12
Sat Nov 6
Daryl Davis
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8
$12
Sat Nov 6
DCBS Battle of the Blues Bands
Surf Club
yes
$10 - Bands TBA
Sat Nov 6
Los Amigos Invisibles
Black Cat
Sat Nov 6
Rekooperators tribute to Mike Bloomfield
Barns at Wolftrap
$25 - w/ Jimmy Vivino, Al Kooper, Anton Fig, & Mike Merritt
Sun-Sun Nov 7-14
Zydeco Cruise
Carnival Conquest from New Orleans, LA to Grand Cayman, Montego Bay, Playa del Carmen
yes
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie(Creole/Zydeco) and TBA
Rates from $540 + port charges
Sun & 7
Benefit of Rick Serfas
Surf Club
$15 - 4-11pm - Flatfoot Sam, Rick Serfas & The Soul Providers, Mary Shaver & The Smokin' Polecats, The Shambells, Daryl Davis, Big Jesse Yawn...
Sun Nov 7
Sunday Waltz
Honeysuckle Rose
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
$7 - 3:30-6pm
Sun & 7
Marty Stuart
State Theatre
Tue Nov 9
Wayne Hankcock
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Thur Nov 11
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Sunset Grille
Thur Nov 11
Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers
Surf Club
Fri Nov 12
Michael McDonald
Kennedy Center
yes
Sat Nov 13
Tarbox Ramblers
Old Line Skiffle Combo
Roots Cafe
yes
Sat Nov 13
Dexter Ardoin and The Creole Ramblers
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 7:30pm
$12 - 8:30-12
Sat Nov 13
Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra
Blobs Park
yes
Sat Nov 13
The Kennedys with Special Guests Jon Carroll and Jack O'Dell
Jammin Java
yes
8PM - $12 adv/$15 doors
Sat Nov 13
Chopteeth
Izora
Silver Spring
yes
Afrofunk - 6-8:30pm
Tue Nov 16
Neville Brothers
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
Wed Nov 17
Dan Hicks & the Hot Licks
Barns of Wolftrap
$20
Thur Nov 18
Junkyard Saints
Los Arrieros
7926 Georgia Avenue
Silver Spring
yes
$10 - 8-11pm
Thur Nov 18
JP McDermott & Western Bop
JVs
Thur Nov 18
Lowen & Nevarro
Barns of Wolftrap
$18
Thur Nov 18
Little Feat
Birchmere
no
$35+SC
Thur Nov 18
Blue Sky 5
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes
$10
Fri Nov 19-21
Riverwalk Blues Festival
On the Riverwalk
Downtown Fort Lauderdale, FL
Fri: Hot Tuna, Nick Curran, Corey Harris Junkyard Saints...
Sat: Buddy Guy, Jimmy Thackery & Tab Benoit, Kenny Neal & Billy Branch...
Sun: James Cotton, Marcia Ball, Toni Lynn Washington, Ann Rabson, Ronnie Baker Brooks, EC Scott...
Fri-Sat Nov 19-20
Noche Flamenco w/ Soledad Barris
Lisner Auditorium
Fri Nov 19
Clarence Gatemouth Brown
Barns of Wolftrap
$22
Fri Nov 19
King Teddy
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$13
Sat Nov 20
The Gourds
Split Lip Rayfield
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
10pm - $16.50+$3SC
Sat Nov 20
Swing Speak
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8
$12
Sun Nov 21
G Love & Special Sauce
9:30
Sun Nov 21
Sunday Waltz
w/ Rhapsody Dance Band
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
$7
Sun Nov 21
Riverdale Ramblers
Bumper Car Pavillion
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
$12
Mon Nov 22
G Love & Special Sauce
9:30
Tue Nov 23
BG & the Mojo Hands
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed Nov 24
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Wed Nov 24
Nighthawks
Kennsington Armory
3710 Mitchell St.
yes
$10 - BYOB - 8-11pm
Fri Nov 26
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Seidel's Bowling Center
Baltimore
yes
9-1am - $10 includes shoes & bowling
Fri Nov 26
Last Train Home
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
$16
Fri Nov 26
Grandsons
Iota
concrete
Fri Nov 26
Daryl Davis
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$13
Fri Nov 26
Hillbilly Jazz
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Nov 27
Nighthawks
w/ Ratso
State Theatre
yes
$11 advance/$13 day of
Sat Nov 27
"Roots Rock Extravaganza"
Half Moon BBQ
$8 - w/ Beth Rinaldo, Scott Holland, Pete Kanaras, Greg Hardin, Patty Dougherty, & Bill Starks
Sat Nov 27
Mary Shaver w/ the Smokin' Polecats
Surf Club
9pm
Sat Nov 27
Flatfoot Sam & the Educated Fools
Zoo Bar
Sat Nov 27
Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band
Los Arrieros
Silver Spring
$6
Tue Nov 30
Rockin Bones
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
$10 - 9-11pm
Wed-Thur Dec 1-2
Beausoleil
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
$22
Thur Dec 2
Railroad Earth
Smooth Kenucky
Funkbox
$10(adv)/12
Fri-Sat Dec 3-4
Toots Thielemans & Kenny Werner
Blues Alley
Fri-Sat Dec 3-4
Night of 100 Elvises
Lithuanian Hall
Baltimore
7pm-2am - JP McDermott, Janine Wilson, Old Line Skiffle Combo, GrooveQuest, Taildraggers, Dagmar & the Seductones, Fabulettes, Honkytonk Confidential...
Fri Dec 3
Railroad Earth
State Theatre
Fri Dec 3
Windham Hill Winter Solstice
Barns of Wolftrap
$25 - w/ David Cullen, Liz Story, Samite of Uganda, Will Ackerman
Fri Dec 3
The Swamp Runners
Barn Theater at Catonsville College
yes, lesson at 8:00
$5 - 9-12
Sat Dec 4
The Del McCoury Band
Donna the Buffalo
9:30
Sat Dec 4
Deanna Bogart
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 8
$12
Sat Dec 4
Dikki Du & the Zydeco Crew
CCC Barn Theatre
yes, lesson @ 8pm
$12 - 9-12
Sat Dec 4
The Backroads Band
Half Moon BBQ
Karen Collins, Ira Gitlin, Greg Hardin & Rob Howe - 9PM - $7
Sat Dec 4
Caroline Herring
Jammin Java
w/ The Dog Waggers - 8:00PM - $10
Sat Dec 4
Big Boy Little & Rusty Bogart
Zoo Bar
Sun Dec 5
George Thorogood & the Destroyers
Tom Hambridge
Birchmere Bandstand
room?
$35+$3SC
Sun Dec 5
Sunday Waltz
w/ Squeeze Bayou
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
$7
Sun Dec 5
Allison Brown Acoustic Band: A Winter's Eve
Jammin' Java
$20
Mon Dec 6
Bela Fleck & the Flecktones
Birchmere
$45+$3SC
Thur Dec 9
Santa Jam
State Theatre
$10 - 8pm+ - w/ Members of The Nighthawks, Mary Ann Redmond Band, Tom Principato Band, Tommy Lepson Band Radio Mosaic, Perry, Polman, & Gamble, Linwood Taylor, Robert Lighthouse, Mary Shaver...
Thur Dec 9
Blue Sky 5
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes
9-11:30pm
Fri Dec 10
Bill Kirchen
Jammin Java
8PM - $15
Fri Dec 10
Susy Boggus' Christmas Show
Birchmere
no
7:30PM - $29.50+$3SC
Sat Dec 11
Los Straightjackets
Pontani Sisters
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
10pm - $16.50+$3SC
Sat Dec 11
Mary Shaver & the Smokin Polecats
Zoo Bar
Sat Dec 11
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Dec 11
Baltimore Blues Society Fundraiser
Funkbox
w/ Nightstreet & Mikey Junior & Stone Cold Blues
2-6pm
Sat Dec 11
Noll & Void
Brass Monkey Saloon
$5
Sun Dec 12
Ralph Stanley
Birchmere
Sun Dec 12
Iguanas
Strathmore Hall
Private Gig???
Mon Dec 13
Rockapella
Birchmere
Wed Dec 15
DC Bluegrass Union Show
State Theatre
FREE - 7:30pm+ - w/ Jimmy Gaudreau & Orrin Star, Sally Love, Randy Waller, Dead Man's Hollow, Dudley Connell, Akira Otsuka, Marshall Wilborn, Doug McKelway...
Thur Dec 16
Greg & Ruthie's Half Moon Jamboree
Half Moon BBQ
w/ Honky Tonk Confidential, Ira Gitlin, Dede Wyland, Moe Nelson, etc.
Thur Dec 16
Doc Scantlin & His Imperial Palms Orchestra
Ronald Reagan Building
Thur Dec 16
Bio Ritmo
Iota
w/ Sons of Disobedience
Fri-Sun Dec 17-19
Last Train Home Weekend
Iota
room?
Fri Dec 17
Hula Monsters
Half Moon BBQ
w/ Tom Mitchell
Fri Dec 17
Nothin' Fancy Bluegrass
Jammin Java
$15 - 8pm-
Fri Dec 17
Orange Line Special
Lewistown MD Volunteer Fire Hall
7:30pm-
Sat Dec 18
The Shambels w/ Pete Kanaras
Zoo Bar
Sat Dec 18
Soul Crackers
Thyme Out Cafe
Bethesda
$10 - 9pm- - Tommy Lepson, Ronnie Newmyer, Spencer Hoopes, Wayne Sulc, Chuck Sullivan, Dave Egelhofer and Chris Hutton
Sat Dec 18
The Big Sky
Half Moon BBQ
Sun Dec 19
Sunday Waltz
w/ Caberet Sauvignon
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
$7
Mon Dec 20
Last Train Home
Millenium Stage
Kennedy Center
FREE - 6-7pm
Tue Dec 21
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Austin Grill
Silver Spring
Thur Dec 23
Doc Scantlin & His Imperial Palms Orchestra
Ronald Reagan Building
Fri Dec 25
Merry Christmas
Fri Dec 25
Slickee Boys
Iota
9:30pm - $16 - Yes, Christmas Night!
Sat Dec 26
Deanna Bogart
Holmes Brothers
Birchmere
siddown & Shuddup
Tue Dec 28
Wailers
Jah Works
State Theatre
Tue Dec 28
Daryl Davis
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
9-11pm - $10
Wed Dec 29
JP McDermott & Western Bop
JVs
Thur Dec 30
Rhodes Tavern Troubadours
Half Moon BBQ
Thur Dec 30
Bar-Kays
Birchmere Bandstand
Fri Dec 31
New Years
Fri Dec 31
First Night Alexandria
Alexandria, VA
Bill Kirchen, Bonnie Ridout, Zydeco Crayz, Dennis Jay & Lonesome Town, Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Mary Shaver, Tom Teasley and Al Williams, Al Petteway and Amy White, The Satyr Hill Band, ...
Fri Dec 31
Last Train Home
Iota
Sat Dec 31
Tuxedo Park Orchestra
Glen Echo
yes, Lesson @ 8
$20
Sat Dec 31
JP McDermott & Western Bop
Ruthie & the Wranglers
Half Moon BBQ
$15 w/ Champagne Toast
Sat Dec 31
"Mardi Gras Style" New Years
LuLu's
Washington, DC
Nighthawks, Soldiers of Jah, Jebus, Todd Miller Band - $99.50 (Open Bar...)
Fri Dec 31
Robbie Scheafer (Eddie from Ohio)
Paul & Sorm (DaVinci's Notebook)
Jammin Java
Fri Dec 31
First Night Annapolis
Annapoils
w/ Junkyard Saints, Steve Key, Tom Principato, Groupo Latino, ...
2005
Sat Jan 1
Nighthawks w/ Tommy Lepson
Half Moon BBQ
Sat Jan 1
Hank Williams Tribute
Birchmere
Robin & Linda Williams & Their Fine Group, Bill Kirchen, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Ricky Simpkins, Dave Giegrich, Mark Schatz - $25/30+SC
Sat Jan 1
Deanna Bogart
Funkbox
Sun Jan 2
Sunday Waltz
w/ Sugar Beat
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo
yes, lesson @ 3
$7
Tue Jan 25
Terrance McArdle & Jumpin' Tonight
Clarendon Ballroom
yes
Wed-Thur Jan 26-27
Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Fest.
Barns of Wolftrap
Thur Jan 27
Tony Rice Unit & Drew Emmitt Band
Birchmere
$20+SC
Thur Jan 27
Ruthie & Greg's Half Moon Jamboree w/ Dan Hovey
Half Moon BBQ
8:30pm
Thur Jan 27
John Hammond Trio
State Theatre
Fri Jan 28
Bill Kirchen's 2nd Annual Farewell Tour
Birchmere Bandstand
yes
w/ Moe Nelson, Dave Elliott, & the Hula Monsters - $17.50+SC
Fri Jan 28
Nighthawks
Jaxx
Fri Jan 28
Grandsons
Chevy Chase Ballroom
yes
$13
Sat Jan 29
Pete Kanaras & the Troscaderos
Half Moon BBQ
8:30pm
Sat Jan 29
Daryl Davis
Spanish Ballroom
Glen Echo Park
yes, Lesson @ 8?
$13 - 8-midnight
Sat Jan 29
Black & White Ball
Singco Rhythm Orchestra
Women's Club of Chevy Chase
yes, Lesson @ 8:30pm
$20(adv)/$25
Sat Jan 29
Smokin' Polecats
Surf Club
9:30-1am
Sun Jan 30
Gregg Allman & Friends
State Theatre
Sold Out
Sun Jan 30
Joe Cocker
Rams Head Live
Baltimore
Sun Jan 30
Buckwheat Zydeco
Barns of Wolftrap
yes
7:30pm